Youth and Performance awards 2020

Youth and Performance awards 2020

District 1- Ken Allan

Youth Individual Awards

Nominee - For a very convincing characterisation of Poor Baby in Whistle down the Wind with Whitley Bay Amateur Operatic Society, he remained extremely well focussed throughout the whole of his bright and assured performance – Ethan Egan

Nominee - For her delightful Swallow in Whistle Down the Wind with Whitley Bay Amateur Operatic Society.  She encapsulated the innocence and vulnerability this part demands, and was an ideal foil for THE MAN, showing emotion and an understanding of the character beyond her years - Hannah Leeds

Nominee - For her approach to her role as Petra Pan in Walkerville Musical Society Kids on Stage production of Petra Pandabidozy. It was a pleasure to see her dedication and enthusiasm as she led the strong cast in this home-spun adaptation of JM Barrie’s well-known story – Isobel Ross

Winner - She grasped this opportunity with both hands and gave a stunning and inspiring performance for one so young.  She showed every facet of her character and brought tears to the audience’s eyes -   the award goes to - Hannah Leeds

 

Youth Production Award 

Winner - Considering the facilities and the rehearsal schedule of this enthusiastic group, they produced a memorable evening’s entertainment and a great show.  It was a great all-round production with some lusty singing and good acting and movement throughout.  Congratulations to the whole TEAM - the award goes to Walkerville Musical Society Kids on Stage for The Amazing Petra Pandabidozy.

 

Youth Rising Star Award

Winner - With dedication to his chosen hobby, and an understanding of his character beyond his years. His diction was extremely good, and he lit up the stage whenever he appeared and was totally switched-on throughout   - the award goes to Ethan Egan

District 2- Foster Johnson

Youth Individual Awards

Nominee - For a mature and dazzling performance as Pharaoh in the production of Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat with Gateshead Musical Theatre Company Youth Group - Daniel Burlison

Nominee - A new emerging performer who has displayed a keen understanding of stagecraft in both his roles of Daddy Warbucks in Annie Junior with Rainbow Youth Theatre and Ambrose Kemper in Fatfield Musical Stage Society’s Hello Dolly – Leon Fraser

Nominee - For a fine and empathetic performance as Joseph with Gateshead Musical Theatre Company Youth production of Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, in which he displayed the multi-faceted characteristic traits of the role – Ted Gladstone

Winner - For displaying his talent with a highly interpretive performance in which he showed a complete understanding of the art of entertainment and especially the rapport which he has with his audience – the award goes to Daniel Burlison

 

Youth Production Award 

Winner - This production had everything you could wish to see in this stage classic, it was colourful, punchy, with great music, singing, stagecraft and choreography from an extremely talented youth group  - the award goes to Gateshead Musical Theatre Company Jnr for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

 

Youth Rising Star Award

Winner - A burgeoning talent who has already displayed at this early stage of his career an ability that marks him down for a big future.  Since arriving on the scene of amateur theatre he has already become a talented performer with maturity of performance that belies his age – the award goes to Leon Fraser

 

District 3 - Michelle Coulson

Youth Individual Award

Winner - In the lead role of Don in Summer Holiday with CAOS Musical Theatre Company, this young performer sang and danced his way through the show giving a first-class performance.  With a charismatic stage presence and for confidently leading the full company – the award goes to Dan Burlison

 

Youth Production Award

Winner - This group of young performers go from strength to strength and this production was the perfect showcase for them, every member had a named part and completely owned their character, it was and enjoyable production and a delight to watch – the award goes to REACT! Youth Theatre for Disney’s Alice in Wonderland Junior

 

Youth Rising Star Award

Winner - Having seen this young performer in two quite different roles completely embracing them and giving confident assured performances, I think the future is very bright for her - the award goes to Eleanor Adamson

 

District 4 - Peter Oliver

Youth Individual Award

Nominee - For her role as a child soloist in the production of Evita with Middlesbrough Amateur Operatic Society, this young performer delivered a standout performance in this moving musical especially in her rendition of Sant Evita which was beautifully delivered – Eva Nowell

Nominee - For the role of Lonny in the musical Rock of Ages with Seaham Youth Theatre Group, this young man delivered a standout performance, he has a natural ability to engage with the audience and has great comic timing - Madoc Atkinson

Nominee - For her role as the cat in the hat from the musical Seussical with Spennymoor Youth Theatre Group, delivered a first-class performance, excellent stage presence and whose skills brought this fictional character to life – Megan Defty

Winner - This young person has an abundance of talent, style and energy, a very adaptable person who puts their heart and soul into every character that they are cast into, a talented actor, singer, and choreographer.  This person commands the stage whenever they are performing – the award goes to Megan Defty

 

Youth Production Award

Winner - This youth group has over the years built up a reputation of producing some stand out productions with its large cast of talented youths, led by an enthusiastic director you can feel the excitement even before their performance starts  - the award goes to Spennymoor Youth Theatre Group for Seussical the Musical

 

Youth Rising Star Award

Winner - This is one of the hardest awards to choose, but this year there has been one young man who has caught my eye in two performances that he has appeared in.  for such a young age this young man shows maturity on stage and has a confident stage presence, and you can certainly see that he is enjoying every minute of his performance – the award goes to Orie Coulton Goodwin

 

District 5 – Michael Avery

Youth Individual Award

Nominee - For her innocent, sweet portrayal of Leisl in The Sound of Music with Hexham Amateur Stage Society was a show steeling success, and she demonstrated a voice to match – Martha Cook

Nominee - For a 14-year-old, this performer gave a truly mature and romantic performance as the loyalty conflicted Rolf in The Sound of Music with Hexham Amateur Stage Society – Noah Newsom

Winner - Despite being just 16 years old, this performer gave a sweet, innocent yet mature performance matched by her most impressive singing voice – the award goes to Martha Cook

 

Youth Rising Star Award

Winner - Showing great promise and producing a performance which was truly impressive for his age, a star in the making - the award goes to Noah Newsom

 

District 6 – Rhoda Fraser (delivered by new rep for dist 6 John Holliday)

Youth Individual Award

Winner - In the programme this performer told us she liked anything that glitters and sparkles, well she sparkled and stole our hearts playing the part of Gretl the youngest of the Von Trapp Family in The Sound of Music with Northallerton Musical Theatre Company  – the award goes to both Phoebe Kitching

 

Youth Rising Star Award

Winner - This young lady took the part of the Spirit of the Ring, with good clear vocals and great enthusiasm, the audience loved her, for her brilliant performance in STARS’ production of Aladdin- the award goes to Scarlett Springhall

 

District 8 - Jean Scarlett-Carr

Youth Individual Award

Nominee - This performer was superb in his role “Eddie Lyons” in Blood Brothers play with Middlesbrough Youth Theatre.  He showed the calmness, the refined eloquence of the upper-class upbringing that was perfectly performed, lovely accent and provided lovely moments of innocence comedy as the child, growing through to a caring considerate and professional capable adult – Adam McDonnell

Nominee - The lyrical dexterity, dedication and energy of this performance was superb from this young performer as “Usnavi”, a stunning piece of theatre and character very cleverly portrayed in Crash Bang Wallop Youth Theatre’s production of “In the Heights” – Mackenzie Proll

Nominee - As the lead role of Jesus in Jesus Christ Superstar with Middlesbrough Youth Theatre this performance was breath-taking.  The acting, singing range and characterisation in this role showed all the elements of the complex role; from the soft care of Mary and the ailing, the anger, and the passion in the temple, to the torturous anguish of the final day; so very well done  - Max York

Winner - This principal was excellent in their carrying of the show as a narrative role with excellent rapping and work skills that was truly astonishing.  Very emotive and energetic - the award goes to Mackenzie Proll

 

Youth Production Award

Winner - Not an easy task to complete for such a young cast, but one that they did and did with excellence, talent and powerful performance, producing a play themselves that was moving, energetic, smooth and fast paced and a great piece of theatre -they should be very proud of – the award goes to Middlesbrough Youth Theatre for Blood Brothers 

 

Youth Rising Star Award
Winner - Carrying the show as a role with such extreme rhythm and word skills that was truly astonishing in one show, and the loud and uncouth western cowboy where he was fierce and great character throughout his 2nd show, the depth and dedication shows a star in the making   - the award goes to  Mackenzie Proll
 

District 9 - Kathryn Curry

Youth Individual Award

Nominee - An extremely accomplish performance with lovely acting and singing in Fame with Berwick Operatic Society Juniors – Lily Cornish

Nominee - For someone who stood out from the ensembles she was in by her sparkling and engaging performance in every aspect in The Great Panto Rhyme Crime with Coquetdale Amateur Dramatic Society – Lucy McTurk

Nominee - Wonderful stage presence, beautiful diction and acting, lovely singing and a delightful portrayal of the character he was playing in Chitty, Chitty, Bang, Bang with Spittal Variety Group – Matthew McIver-Scott

Winner - A thoroughly talented boy who gave a wonderful performance in every aspect.  Clear singing voice, superb acting and diction and an effortless performance - the award goes to Matthew McIver-Scott

 

Youth Rising Star Award

Winner - Totally engaged in every part of her character and a superb young actress who was animated and wonderful to watch when she was on stage.  An inspired and superb characterisation performance played to perfection by this extremely talented youngster - the award goes to Eilidh Evans

 

Michelle Coulson Regional Youth Coordinator

Youth Coordinator Award

Winner - As Youth Coordinator I am privileged to be invited to attend youth productions across the region and I am always impressed by the quality of youth performers and shows, if you don’t go and support your local youth then why not?

This production left me completely uplifted, the entire cast were committed to the story telling and the energy throughout was superb, that together with excellent vocals, rap and Spanish libretto made it one to remember for all  the right reasons  – the award goes to Crash Bang Wallop Youth Theatre for In the Heights

 

Gordon Richardson - Past Regional Councillor and Vice President

Councillors Youth Individual Award

Nominee - Swallow is a role that requires a young lady of great voice and superb acting; ability to portray the naivety and innocence of true belief. In Whistle Down the Wind with Whitley Bay Operatic Society.  This young lady excelled in the role – Hannah Leeds

Nominee - Playing the narrating owner of the coffee bodega during a heatwave in downtown New York City – this was an immense role for one so young which he did with ease whilst mastering many of his songs in ‘rap’ during Crash Bang Wallop Youth Theatre’s production of ‘In the Heights’ – Mackenzie Proll

Nominee - Portraying the high energy Cat in Seussical the Musical with Spennymoor Youth Theatre Group, showed many guises and talent whilst rarely off stage; she gave a superb performance that belied her youthful age – Megan Defty

Winner - Giving a stellar performance with panache, this person shone as bright as the sun the story was set amongst as he effortlessly navigated the Heights of Washington Heights – the award goes to Mackenzie Proll

 

Councillors Youth Production Award

Nominee - With many named principals each performing their roles in various languages, accents and rap, this high energy production lived up to its name    – Crash Bang Wallop Youth Theatre for In the Heights

Nominee - This rock opera had many individual performances that melded into one spectacular extravaganza with acting and setting that had the audience giving a true and deserved standing ovation - Middlesbrough Youth Theatre for Jesus Christ Superstar

Nominee - Featuring a cast of around sixty to seventy youngsters from about seven to eighteen this production was high energy, high colour, and high talent throughout that left the audience exhausted   – Spennymoor Youth Theatre Group for Seussical the Musical

Winner - A very difficult decision to decide between the three nominees but in the end the staging and massive task they undertook and mastered was a joy to behold they certainly rose to The Heights  - the award goes to   Crash Bang Wallop Youth Theatre for In the Heights

 

Interval

 

District 1- Ken Allan

Individual Performance Award

Nominee - An extremely demanding part with many different facets to her character, a superb voice and a wonderful attitude showing dedication and great bouncebackability. For her part as Norma Desmond in Beaconsfield Operatic Society’s Sunset Boulevard – Kath Dryden

Nominee - In Blyth Music and Theatre Company’s production of Jesus Christ Superstar, his great understanding and portrayal of this troubled soul was excellent, with a wonderful singing and dramatic performance in the part of Judas Escariot – Liam Grahame Olsen

Nominee - A difficult and demanding part being on stage almost throughout the whole show. Joe Gillis in Beaconsfield Operatic Society’s production of Sunset Boulevard.  Beautifully sung and acted providing great support for the lead – Michael Wright-Brown

Winner - For giving a sublime performance, surely ranking with the best, both amateur and professional.  A superb range of vocals lent itself extremely well to a difficult and demanding role – the award goes to Liam Grahame Olsen

 

Musical Production Award

Nominee - It was delightful to witness the total involvement, focus and attentiveness of the entire ensemble in this iconic work – Blyth Music and Theatre Company for Jesus Christ Superstar

Nominee - This rarely performed musical was approached with ingenuity and ambition and was a great pleasure to watch, with good singing and drama throughout.  Even through adversity it was hugely successful – Beaconsfield Operatic Society for Sunset Boulevard

Nominee - A delightful and colourful production of this difficult and moving story.  A special mention for the leads and to the children’s chorus who were well drilled and extremely attentive – Whitley Bay Amateur Operatic Society for Whistle down the Wind

Winner - A fabulous production in all areas, sensitively and thoughtfully directed and beautifully sung, and a pleasure to see a great acting performance by the chorus - the award goes to Blyth Music and Theatre Company for Jesus Christ Superstar

 

Drama Award

Winner - This difficult play relies heavily on a great cast, superb special effects, with sympathetic lighting, a good soundscape, and a beautifully dressed set.  It had all of these in droves and the audience were “pulled in” to the drama created by all throughout – the award goes to Tynemouth Priory Theatre Club for The Haunting

 

Pantomime Award

Winner - This Society has strength and depth of talent in all areas. Their professional approach and superb teamwork were evident in the packed audience’s reaction and standing ovation at the final curtain - MORE PLEASE !!! – the award goes to Whitley Bay Pantomime Society for Aladdin

 

District 2 - Foster Johnson

Individual Performance Award

Nominee - For an excellent and powerful interpretation as George Brown in the production of the Pitman Painters with the Westovian Theatre Society – David Cooke

Nominee - For her heart-warming all round performance and interpretation of Irene Malloy in Hello Dolly with Fatfield Musical Stage Society – Laura Dollimore

Nominee - For his superb performance as Dame Crystal Crusoe in The Westovian Theatre Society production of Robinson Crusoe and the Pirates – Luke Martin

Winner - In a cast of high-quality performers his extensive theatrical knowledge and stagecraft shone through to portray in depth the character of one of the founding fathers of the Ashington Group of Artists – the award goes to David Cooke

 

Musical Production Award

Nominee - For a vibrant and delightful interpretation of a classic musical – Fatfield Musical Stage Society for Hello Dolly

Nominee - For a colourful and exciting rendition of this modern stage musical - Felling Stage Society for Sister Act

Winner - The Society delivered an enthusiastic and pulsating version of this renowned show which had the delighted and enraptured audience on their feel at the end of the performance – Fatfield Musical Stage Society for Hello Dolly

 

Drama Award

Winner - For a powerful and moving interpretation of the life and times of the Ashington School of Painters.  A brilliantly and thought provoking recounting of the emergence of this inspirational group of working-class artists from the region – the award goes to The Westovians Theatre Society for The Pitman Painters

 

Pantomime Award

Winner - For a super interpretation of a traditional family show.  The company brilliantly brought to life the true values of a traditional pantomime and provided a wonderful audience experience – the award goes to Caprian Theatre Company for Jack and the Beanstalk

 

District 3 - Michelle Coulson

Individual Performance Award

Nominee - In Jesus Christ Superstar with Sunderland Theatre Company this performer’s vocal performance was impressive and he made every second of his stage time count, never leaving his character and giving an emotional, powerful, and memorable performance – Ian Bianchi

Nominee - Without the use of prosthetics or make up, this actor used his skill to interpret the physical presentation of John Merrick, giving a believable and emotional performance in The Elephant Man with Chester-le-Street Theatre Group   – James Errington

Nominee - In the role of Eliza in My Fair Lady with Murton Theatre Group, this performer’s facial expressions, delivery of dialogue and beautiful singing voice made her a delight to watch and listen to – Michelle Oakes

Winner - This performer gave, total commitment to both his vocal and acting performance confidently leading the company – the award goes to Ian Bianchi

 

Musical Production Award

Nominee - This production oozed happiness and positive energy throughout with good strong principals and good ensemble performances combing to make a very enjoyable production – South Moor Musical Theatre Group for Annie

Nominee - From the opening bars of music, it was clear the audience were in for a treat, good singing, good choreography and good acting, a very slick production – Youth Connection Theatre Company for Chicago

Nominee - This production had strong singing and excellent dramatic interpretation by the ensemble as well as good principal performances – Chester-le-Street Theatre Group for Whistle Down the Wind

Winner - What was apparent right throughout this show was the level of commitment and enthusiasm of every cast members, all of the numbers were delivered with energy and confidence and every performer contributed to a superb production  – the award goes to Youth Connection Theatre Company for Chicago

 

Drama Award

Winner - This production had many strong individual performers who created a moving and dramatic piece of theatre and a very memorable production - the award goes to Chester-le-Street Theatre Group for The Elephant Man

 

District 4 - Peter Oliver

Individual Performance Award

Nominee - Delivered a confident and realistic interpretation of Eliza in My Fair Lady with CAOS Musical Theatre Company, excellent characterisation and body language confident accent, strong stage presence and beautiful vocals   – Claire Garbutt

Nominee - It’s been a pleasure to watch the confidence of this young women develop from her ensemble roles to playing the leading lady in the play Blood Brothers with Dryburn Theatrical Workshop  excellent interaction with the cast and a believable strong performance– Frances Wood

Nominee - This young can certainly can command an audience he has a unique style in this performances which he has developed over the years in musical theatre and as a consequence he delivered a truly remarkable performance in the role as Fagin in Oliver with Dynamique Arts – Jamie Douglass

Winner - This person has a wealth of skills and experience and always delivers a first-class performance in every character they undertake – the award goes to Jamie Douglass

 

Musical Production Award

Nominee - A confident performance from the whole cast with each character adding to the story line and I loved the special effect very authentic and certainly an audience pleaser – In your Face Theatre Seaham for Blitz

Nominee - This musical is not for the faint hearted to perform with its intertwining story line and complex lyrics, a show which can be easily overlooked by many groups.  A strong cast of talented individuals certainly put their hearts and souls into this Sondheim masterpiece – Dynamique Arts for Into the Wood

Nominee - Whilst the creative directors updated and modernised the staging of this production it did not lose any of its comic elements and with its 16 piece orchestra and cast of talented performers all of whom contributed in delivering a first class performance  – St Andrew’s Operatic Society for The Mikado

Winner - An overwhelming production full of wonderful character which were beautifully delivered in terms of the vocal ability, a standout performance from start to finish – the award goes to Dynamique Arts for Into the Woods

 

Concert Award

Winner - This talented group of performers delivered a standout performance with something for everyone to enjoy.  Set in Cabaret style and the stage looked fantastic the audience were taken on a musical journey through a repertoire of songs with every member of the group been able to showcase their talent  – the award goes to Sunderland Theatre Company for A Night At the Musicals

 

Drama Award

Winner - Its always difficult to produce a play on the back of a multi award winning musical, everyone knows the lyrics and expects to hear the familiar tunes, therefore it was essential for this play, that the cast were able to deliver the emotions of the story line, capture the humour of the characters and deliver a first class performance, with an exceptional strong cast, a first class performance   - the award goes to Dryburn Theatrical Workshop for Blood Brothers

 

Pantomime Award

Winner - Love them or hate them pantomimes are a British tradition they have come a long way over the years and bring together family is like no other performance.  This group had me literally in stitches from start to finish, fantastic audience participation, which left the audience walking out at the end of the production feeling entertained and ready for the festive season  – the award goes to In Your Face Theatre Seaham for Beauty and the Beast

 

District 5 - Mr Michael Avery

Individual Performance Award

Nominee - Her flamboyant, all singing, all dancing performance as the murderous Roxy Hart in Chicago for Starlight Theatre Productions was hard to beat – Bethanie Mitchinson

Nominee - One of the tallest people I know, hilarious as odious, inept Farquaad in Shrek the Musical with Astravaganza Entertainment, being on his knees must have been painful – Gareth Lilley

Nominee - His performance as cuckolded Amos in Chicago for Starlight Theatre Productions, singing Mr Cellophane and exiting sans music was genuinely moving – Phil Dixon

Winner - In an impressive show, especially one performed in such a small venue, featuring a company of very talented singers and dancers she stood out as the manipulative, cunning Roxy Hart – the award goes to Bethanie Mitchinson

 

Musical Production Award

Nominee - An impressive full scale, all singing, all dancing production of a complex show in a rather small venue – Starlight Theatre Productions for Chicago

Nominee - This now classic musical, in the hands of a reliable company, can still enthral an audience to the final curtain   – Hexham Amateur Stage Society for The Sound of Music

Nominee - This musical version of the riverside fable filled the stage with colourful, amusing, well-played characters   – Starlight Theatre Productions for The Wind in the Willows

Winner - An excellent ensemble company of dancers, singers and actors together created an all singing, all dancing production of a complex musical play which was so much bigger than the stage it was presented upon  – the awards goes to Starlight Theatre Productions for Chicago

 

Drama Award

Winner - An enjoyable evening’s entertainment, from a talented company of actors who presented a convoluted murder mystery, which enabled me to devise three different denouements, none of which proved correct   - the award goes to Tynemouth Priory Theatre for Peter James’ Not Dead Enough

 

Pantomime Award

Winner - This company always present a huge pantomime in a very modest venue with considerable style, providing a colourful, engaging entertainment, which does seem to involve every child in the area  – the award goes to Dragon Tale Theatre Group for Rapunzel

 

District 6 - Rhoda Fraser (delivered by new rep for dist 6 John Holliday)

Individual Performance Award

Nominee - Playing the part of Mother Abbess was a perfect choice with her full bodied, confident tones lead the nuns chorus in Northallerton Musical Theatre Company production of The Sound of Music – Janet Miles

Nominee - Playing the main character in Jekyll and Hyde with Darlington Operatic Society was a meaty and dramatic part, throwing himself into this literally and gave us a side we have never seen before – Julian Cound

Nominee - Playing the ambitious theatre critic Daria Chase, who then become a dead body, giving us such a fabulous scene, my sides ached, pure comedy in Allerton Players productions of The Games Afoot – Katie Bowie

Winner - The tension built through his transformation, singing this is the moment he was the wow factor of the show – the award goes to Julian Cound

 

Musical Production Award

Nominee - This group are not afraid of moving with the times and this dark gothic thriller is a classic.  The drama builds through the evening bringing us to the edge of your seats – Darlington Operatic Society for Jekyll and Hyde

Nominee - Such an iconic show needing a strong cast and an energetic children’s team, this production had the perfect combination and the audience basked in the classic score while enjoying the children’s magical moments – Northallerton Musical Theatre Company for The Sound of Music

Winner - I applaud the entire team and cast what a thrilling evening.  I came away exhausted but exhilarated – the award goes to Darlington Operatic Society for Jekyll and Hyde

 

Drama Award

Winner - This play was full of quirky characters and kept us guessing as to who done it right until the end, it was just hilarious mayhem – the award goes to Allerton Players for The Games Afoot

 

Pantomime Award

Winner - This group gets better and better, some great youngsters coming through, a fantastic wardrobe department, a well-rehearsed group of musicians, all in all a magical evening – for their fantastic production of Aladdin - the award goes toSt Augustine’s Repertory Society

 

District 8 - Jean Scarlett-Carr

Individual Performance Award

Nominee - In the role of young theatrical newbie Leo Bloom in The Producers for North Ormesby Minstrels, this performance had such energy, comedy timing and skills that entertained all evening in this show - George Maenami

Nominee - Playing the iconic role of Morticia Addams, this lady portrayed this role with such a skill and accuracy, giving the lovely singing voice, with the accent, walk and mannerisms that were a joy to watch throughout her performance.– Hannah Smith

Nominee - Taking the lead role of Gomez in The Addams Family with Teesside Musical Theatre Company, this performer is so entertaining, with a great voice, endless energy, articulate accent maintained throughout and clever characterisation that was so expressive giving great comedy all night – Lewis Southall

Winner - For a performance that was shining with magical pizazz, character, and super show skills    - the award goes to a true Producer George Maenami

 

Musical Production Award

Nominee - As joy to watch, this select cast of nineteen and aided by twenty-one of their youth members gave a superb show of songs and comedy.  Walking into the theatre the set and decoration was superb of gothic style, beautifully designed and cleverly lit to create extra atmosphere of the spookiness required   - Teesside Musical Theatre Company for the Addams Family

Nominee - This was a fast moving, delightfully designed and a slick show that gave an entertaining evening of joy.  The dance scenes with jazz, tap, show girls and Zimmer-frames were all creatively choreographed, with superb voices in songs, and such funny frantic characterisations and lovely expressions by a cost that was clearly having fun  - North Ormesby Minstrels for The Producers

Winner - For a show that was an explosion of characters, laughter, and great songs with clever set design and slick changes - the award goes to North Ormesby Minstrels for The Producers

 

Concert Award

Winner - The Society’s annual Christmas Concert gave a full and varied evening, of songs old and new, that was truly lovely.  Singers performing as full choir, duets and with several hymns.  A full and varied programme completed with refreshments and mince pies – a perfect start to the Christmas festivities – the award goes to Tees Valley G&S Society for Music For Christmas

 

Drama Award

Winner - This drama was a very clever piece, telling the treachery of the royal family in 1183 that had stunning set, creative lighting and a cast that was superb, great characters, dictions, and clarity throughout their performance.  The plot was full of twists and turns with a verbose flowing script that each character gave without dropping a word.  The play flowed at a fast pace, with well delivered dialogue, smooth scene changes, and added atmospheric music that made the evening a joy to watch - the award goes to Billingham Players for The Lion in Winter

 

Pantomime Award

Winner - From the beginning to the end, and all bits in between, this show had all laughing and clapping, with a super static set with growing beanstalk then the evening was a joy to behold.  The jokes were current, corny and delivered well, ad-libs added, and with audience interaction, superb songs and dancing, giving a show of usual high quality from this gifted group  - the award goes to North Ormesby Minstrels for Jack and the Beanstalk

 

District 9 - Kathryn Curry

Individual Performance Award

Nominee - A truly wonderful animated and stylish performance which showed depth of character and charm in every aspect in The Portable Theatre Company’s production of Waiting in the Wings – Arlene Cadman

Nominee - A performance showing how extremely versatile this actor is.  His stage presence reflected warmth, humour, and the ability to take on new challenges in every aspect in Spittal Variety Groups production of Chitty, Chitty, Bang, Bang –   Stuart Faed

Nominee - This lady played the part of Vera to perfection and in fact could have been Vera herself in The Great Panto Rhyme Crime with Coquetdale Amateur Dramatic Society.  An extremely competent and confident performance in every aspect – Sue Wood

Winner - A stalwart performance reflecting the talent this lady showed in playing this complex character to perfection - the award goes Arlene Cadman

 

Best Musical

Winner - An absolutely superb show in every aspect, colourful, lively, a talented cast and a crew second to none to keep this show flowing to perfection.  On this small stage an explosion of colour with amazing props and flying car which allowed the cast to show their talent and dedication to making this production an outstanding success – the award goes to Spittal Variety Group for Chitty, Chitty, Bang, Bang

 

Drama Award

Winner - A huge cast who all portrayed their complex characters convincingly with extreme confidence.  A slick production which flowed effortlessly.  The whole cast played their roles to perfection.  A thoroughly witty, nostalgic, and poignant piece - the award goes to The Portable Theatre Company for Waiting in the Wings

 

Pantomime Award

Winner - A superb script reflecting unique humour and superb portrayal of nursery rhymes backed by talented cast and amazing colourful scenery.  The delightful and funny opening routine set the show and from then on it was a wonderful production – the award goes to Coquetdale Amateur Dramatic Society for The Great Panto Rhyme Crime

 

Gordon Richardson - Past Regional Councillor and Vice President

Councillors Performance Award - Individual

Nominee - Playing the life worn mother of unplanned twins with such believability left the audience emotionally drained – Frances Wood

Nominee - Portraying the physically deformed but intelligent Elephant Man, John Merrick, and transforming into the persona purely by physical theatre acting and speech – James Errington

Nominee - Playing the escaped murderer mistaken for Jesus, this was a truly wonderful performance of singing and fine acting as he battled his desire to escape whilst maintaining a parochial protective eye over the children that protected him – Liam Grahame Olsen

Winner - Giving an accomplished performance that made the audience empathetic to the characters plight.  A truly wonderful and emotional performance whilst maintaining a scouse accent throughout - the award goes to Frances Wood

 

Councillors Performance Award

Production Award

Winner - This production was given a much welcome local twist, superb singing and characterisation by principals, fine staging, and magnificent orchestration a worthy winner – the award goes to St Andrews Operatic Society for The Mikado

 

Pantomime Award

Winner - A fine example of pantomime with all the ingredients, catchy music, believable principals, great characters as dwarfs played by the children, evil villains and a great Spirit of the Mirror as a conscience – the award goes to Spennymoor Stage and Song for Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

 

Drama Award

Winner - The play version of the classic musical was well lit, superbly acted by all principals who never wavered throughout with accents with a very funny opening leading to a dramatic and truly tear jerking emotional ending  – the award goes to Dryburn Theatrical Workshop for Blood Brothers

 

 

The Joyce Lonsdale Award (UNSUNG HERO AWARD)

Joan has been a loyal member of our Group for over 70 years and for the past 5 years has been our President.

The loyalty and dedication that Joan has shown our group has been exemplary. She has been a great mentor not only to the adult members of the group but also  to children and new members, offering support and guidance and happy to share her wealth of experience and talent and is always a fantastic sounding board for advice.

This unsung hero award nomination is long overdue but this year more than any we feel that there is no one more deserving.

Joan has always been very active until the last couple of years where mobility difficulties meant that she could no longer live on her own. She has been living in a local care home which has seen one of the highest death rates in the region due to COVID 19 and because of this has been isolated in her room in the home since the middle of March. Not to be beaten by this at the young age of 93 she has learnt to ‘facetime’ and take part in Zoom calls to keep in touch with fellow members.

In what will have been a worrying time for her, Joan’s enthusiasm and commitment to her theatre group has never faltered, selflessly keeping in touch, checking on everyone else’s wellbeing putting her own feeling to one side at a time when she was losing people around her on a daily basis and not knowing what tomorrow would bring for her.

In our eyes, Joan is an unsung hero not only for her many years of work that has gone unrecognised but especially during this year when her strength and courage has shown what a wonderful person she is. We can think of no one more deserving.

The Joyce Lonsdale Award goes to Joan Hind from South Moor Musical Theatre Group.