Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Youth and Performance awards 2019

District 1 - Mr Ray Lowry

Youth Individual Awards

This former rising star is fulfilling his potential and turning out to be a real star turn. Judging by his career pathway he is headed to the top - the award goes to Callum Picton

District 2 - Mr Foster Johnson

Youth Individual Awards

For an outstanding interpretation of the role of the Artful Dodger in Gateshead Musical Theatre Company’s production of Oliver. His performance was full of vitality and confidence and drew the audience into his world.  His rapport with the cast and his understanding of the role was exceptional - the award goes to Daniel Burlison

Youth Production Award  

For a wonderful interpretation of a Disney classic that was full of colour, verve, excitement, scenery and costumes, coupled with great singing and acting all made this a stand out production  - the award goes to Gateshead Musical Theatre Company Jnr for The Little Mermaid Jr.

Youth Rising Star Award

With a soft but powerful voice and a fine acting talent, which he demonstrated well as Oliver in the production of the same name with Gateshead Musical Theatre Company.  He has the confidence, personality and not least an armoury of acting and singing ability at his disposal which stands him in good stead for the future – the award goes to Ted Gladstone

District 3 - Mrs Michelle Coulson

Youth Individual Award

Playing over 100 different roles in the “39 Steps” with Matchbox Theatre Company this young actor showed great versatility and acting ability – Joseph Casling

In the lead role of Ellie in CASA Performing Arts production of Legally Blonde, she was on stage for most of the show leading it and giving a confident performance with great comedy moments – Beth Morton

Playing the substantial role of Eliza Dolittle, in Chester-le-Street Theatre Groups production of My Fair Lady, she played a range of emotions and a beautiful singing voice – Emily Smith

This performer made the transition from a gritty street girl to a lady look effortless -   the award goes to Emily Smith

Youth Production Award

Every one of the 37 young people on stage were engaged in their characters, with great energy and good vocal performances throughout – the award goes to CAOS Musical Theatre Company for CATS Youth

Youth Rising Star Award

In the role of Lewis in “Our House” with Youth Connection this young man kept up with his older fellow performers and gave a notable all round performance, he is one to watch for the future - the award goes to Ben Fairly

District 4 - Mr Peter Oliver

Youth Individual Award

What a performance this young lady delivered for Seaham Youth Theatre for the portrayal of Aunt Eller in the musical Oklahoma. A first-class performance she maintained her character throughout the production and her accent was perfect – Hannah Cowan

Taking the part of the youngest March sister Amy, in the musical version of Little Women for In Your Face Theatre Seaham, with confidence, excellent stage present and certainly held her own against the cast of adult performers -   Emily Kerr

This young lady certainly has an abundance of talent, she can dance, sing and act, portraying the character of Carmen Diaz for Sunderland Theatre Group in the musical Fame – Gabrielle Smith

This young lady stood out and delivered a hard hitting performance, she showed emotions and character far more advanced for her age and vocally she delivered her musical numbers with confidence and emotions – the award goes to Gabrielle Smith

Youth Production Award

This year the award goes to a group whose production from the opening number to the final bows delivered an action packed performance, with some larger than life characters coupled with some excellent choreography and lots of memorable songs, and a Director who is so encouraging that she gets the best out of each individual - the award goes to Spennymoor Youth Theatre Group for Oliver

Youth Rising Star Award

This talented young lady is no stranger to the stage, her commitment and enthusiasm is infectious and she is a natural performer and delivers one hundred percent in all her roles that she is cast into. While the nomination could have been made from a number of productions it is for her character playing the part of the youngest March sister Amy, in the musical version of Little Women for In your Face Seaham – the award goes to Emily Kerr

District 6 - Mrs Rhoda Fraser

Youth Individual Award

In Darlington Operatic Society’s production of Chitty Chitty Bang Bang the part of Jemima was played by 2 young girls who both gave impeccable performances in what was almost a West End production.  This takes guts and talent, and this was difficult to make a decision so nominated both – Alex Lennie and Lily Singleton

In Snow White and the 7 Genies with St Augustine Repertory Society, both these young people showed such maturity in their performances and their duet was heart melting.  The audience loved them and will expect more from them next year.  I feel it would be unfair to separate the two so nominated both –Sophie Turver and Joshua Ashton

Difficult decision but the award goes to both Alex Lennie and Lily Singleton

Youth Rising Star Award

At only 13 years old, this young performer gave us a very assured performance with clear vocals and “one to watch” as they say   - the award goes to Alana Teasdale

District 8 - Mrs Jean Scarlett-Carr

Youth Individual Award

Playing the vulnerable troubled adult in the youth performance of Rent with Middlesbrough Little Theatre Youth Section, with outstanding characterisation, singing and dancing as Angel – Asher Forth

For a performance beautifully portrayed of young shop girl Anne in Half a Sixpence with Middlesbrough Little Theatre Youth Section who is fighting to find her love with superb voice and excellent dance and attitude in her character -  George Jones

For a performance of outstanding quality with excellent characterisation, accent and lovely singing in his rendition of Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof  with Crash Bang Wallop Theatre Group – Mackenzie Proll

For a truly memorable performance of a character beyond their years with a superb moving performance and dance skills of jumping from tables in high heels - the award goes to Asher Forth

Youth Production Award

This youth group tackled a difficult musical score and script subject for a young cast but created a truly awesome piece of theatre based in New York, – the award goes to Middlesbrough Little Theatre  Youth for Rent 

Youth Rising Star Award

This young person has given performances with superb vocals, character with un-quivering detail to accent, emotion and strength of character in her portrayal of family matriarch Golde in Fiddler on the Roof with Crash Bang Wallop Theatre Group - the award goes to Annabella Burgess

District 9 - Mrs Kathryn Curry

Youth Individual Award

Lovely clear diction with superb expression and a pitch perfect voice. A sparkling performance in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat  with Berwick Operatic Society‘s Youth section – Eilidh Campbell

A convincing performance highlighting excellent acting and singing skills in Berwick Operatic Society‘s Youth production of Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Morgan Flannigan

A lot to learn, but word perfect and a delightful and convincing performance of this character in Felton and Thirston Pantomime Society’s production of Jill and Jack’s Excellent (Distinctly Average) Adventure – Lexie Towers

A fresh delightful performance showing how versatile this youth is,   he is always so well-rehearsed and lives every character he plays, a talented youth - the award goes to Morgan Flannigan

Youth Rising Star Award

An absolutely stunning and hilarious performance as Pharoah in Berwick Operatic Society‘s Youth production of Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat.  He has grown in confidence over the years to now become an excellent singer and actor - the award goes to Matty Forster

Michelle Coulson - Youth Advisers Award

As Youth Adviser I am invited to attend youth productions across the Region and the committee have given me the opportunity to present an award to a young person or youth society which I felt encompassed all that is youth performance.
I have seen this young man in Rent and Half a Sixpence with Middlesbrough Little Theatre Youth and he has shown he can do it all, comedy, song, dance and high drama.  I never fail to be impressed by his drive, energy and sheer professionalism – the award goes to Toby Shellard

Gordon Richardson - Councillors Youth Individual Award

As young Amy in the musical Little Women, with In Your Face Theatre Seaham, this performer more than held her own amongst a cast of adults displaying a rare talent of superb acting, amazing diction and accent and the ability to act with perfect timing of her dialogue.     A worthy winner – the award goes to Emily Kerr

Gordon Richardson - Councillors Youth Production Award

A first production by this new youth section of their society was a blend of magnificent harmonies, brilliant choreography and superb characterisations by the cast – CAOS Musical Theatre Company for CATS

The harmonies were beautiful; characterisations were astounding for ones so young to interpret the horrors of early 20th century Russian Pogroms – a magnificent production   – Crash Bang Wallop Theatre Company for Fiddler on the Roof

Recounting a year in the life of the seedier side of New York set against a backdrop of poverty, HIV and AIDS the youth simply nailed it and made it their own  - Middlesbrough Little Theatre Youth for Rent

The content, the acting and the harmonies and raw emotion moved this cynical old man into a blubbering wreck at the gut wrenching finale a deserved winner -  Middlesbrough Little Theatre Youth for Rent

 

ADULT AWARDS

 

District 9 - Mrs Kathryn Curry

Individual Performance Award

A first-time singer/soloist who delivered a dynamic performance and captivated the audience in Cabaret on Broadway with Alnwick Stage Musical Society – Susannah Clapcott

This actor always delivers a high energy performance and is indeed one of the funniest Dames ever in Jill and Jacks Distinctly Average Adventure with Felton and Thirston Pantomime Society –   David Hindmarsh

A superb high energy characterisation of a very complex comedy part of Queen Elizabeth the first and performed with conviction in Berwick Operatic Society’s production of Blackadder the Snake Bites Back – Nicola Stebbing

A superb characterisation of a very complex role.  It was played totally convincingly and not only acted to perfection but the character looked the part to the point of one thinking it was really the original - the award goes Nicola Stebbing  

Concert Award

This was a superb high energy concert with an excellent variety of musical numbers which flowed effortlessly.  What an evening of surprises involving the whole society in an electrifying array of musical numbers giving everyone a chance to show their individual talents from members old and new – the award goes to Alnwick Stage Musical Society for Cabaret on Broadway

Drama Award

This extremely complex play and at times very deep could have been hard going but this society rose to the challenge and delivered this gripping drama to perfection engaging the audience for the whole evening  - the award goes to The Portable Theatre Company for The House of Bernarda Alba

Pantomime Award

To convert an old school gym into an amazing venue and deliver a slick and very funny panto which was full of surprises, with excellent characterisations from the cast who were truly convincing is no mean feat, but this society did and I loved it – the award goes to Dragon Tale Theatre Group for Jack and the Beanstalk

District 8 - Mrs Jean Scarlett-Carr

Individual Performance Award

For a remarkable performance with dancing, vocals and character that were truly outstanding in her role as Roxy in North Ormesby Minstrels Chicago –  Alice Maenami

For a characterful part with great comedy, warmth and scattiness with terrific vocals in this role of Ado Annie in Teesside Musical Theatre Society’s Oklahoma – Holly Matthews

As the villain of the show in this role for Middlesbrough Amateur Operatic  Society’s Annie, played with great characterisation and superb attention to detail with stunning vocals as the drunken Miss Hannigan -  Dawn Oostdijck

The performance that has shone out throughout the year as a truly stunning piece of musical theatre murdering all others in her path - the award goes to Alice Maenami

Musical Production Award

A theatrical performance with dazzling costumes, superb cast, including a charming four legged friend, great staging of full set, beautiful harmonies, and great comedy moments,  - Middlesbrough Amateur Operatic Society for Annie

A show with cleverly accented static set, stunning costumes, superb choreography and incredible performances, - North Ormesby Minstrels for Chicago

A production with a great cast, beautiful simple set, effective choreography and super direction  - Teesside Musical Theatre Company  for Oklahoma

The award goes to the society creating an awesome piece of theatre with superb singing, passionate performances, colourful costumes and truly theatrical magic - the award goes to North Ormesby Minstrels  for  Chicago

Concert Award

A concert with superb singing harmonies, great mix of items in their programme, beautiful musician accompaniments and pure performances – the award goes to Tees Valley G&S Society for a Christmas Evening

Drama Award

A production with terrific thoughtful theatre, with some super singing, lovely casting with characterisations across the ages in the cast - the award goes to Nunthorpe Players for It’ll be Over by Christmas

District 6 - Mrs Rhoda Fraser

Individual Performance Award

After playing the Dame for 14 years this performer can still bring new ideas which steals the show with Northallerton Amateur Variety Company’s pantomime Dick Whittington – Nik Browne

Reality in his character, showed empathy towards the children, great joy in song and dance.  Congratulations on looking so relaxed while controlling “Chitty”, no mean feat - Julian Cound

This performer was hardly ever off the stage during this production of Sweet Charity with Northallerton Musical Theatre Company.  She sang and danced with guts and gusto, never losing the hope and fun of her character - Emma Greenhalgh

For his great energy in his performance and a great team player – the award goes to Nik Browne

Musical Production Award

Great way to break into the family audience, lead rolls well filled, great comedy moment, with smaller parts – Darlington Operatic Society for Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

A beautiful production a gently nod to the Hollywood musicals many of us loved.  Leading cast showed they could act, dance and sing to a high standard – Darlington Operatic Society for Top Hat

Both lead actors and chorus members worked very hard showing enthusiasm and varied choreography throughout. – Northallerton Musical Theatre Company for Sweet Charity

For a truly magical evening of fun and joy – the award goes to Darlington Operatic Society for Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Concert Award

A very slick production giving everyone in the Society their moment to shine.  Wonderful music and enhanced by great lighting design - the award goes to Northallerton Musical Theatre Company for The Best of British

Drama Award

A great fun evening, the cast must have been exhausted but they never flagged once.  Great cast list all so fitting to the parts, special mention to Suzy Brown playing Chris Bevan the first to arrive at the party – the award goes to Richmond Amateur Dramatic Society for Rumours

Pantomime Award

A great group which is a huge part of dales life, where the youngsters are encouraged, all directed by Amy Cocket.  There were some lovely colourful costumes and the adult team showing great versatility.  Great teamwork – the award goes to - Wensleydale Music and Theatre Group for Jack and the Beanstalk

District 5 - Mr Michael Avery

Individual Performance Award

In the Sound of Music with Berwick Operatic Society, this person was a firecracker as Maria, clearly the Captain’s match as her confidence was seen to grow throughout the show – Anna Emmins

In Chitty Chitty Bang Bang performed by Starlight Theatre Productions this person stood out as the evil child catcher as he skulked around, somewhat incompetently, plying his trade – Andy Oliver

Ponteland Repertory Society performed The Crucible. This performer was in a serious part,  in a very serious play, was very impressive as an ordinary man who finds himself in conflict with authority with tragic consequences – Jonny Woollett

In a show with which we are all very familiar, this person managed to draw the audience in to her character and helped make the show feel fresh and alive – the award goes to Anna Emmins

Musical Production Award

This production took on a fresh and vibrant life in the hands of the performers  – Berwick Operatic Society for The Sound of Music

A show which can always guarantee a full house, peppered with memorable songs by Lloyd-Webber and Tim Rice, performed by an always reliable company – Hexham Amateur Stage Society for Evita

Another familiar show, with memorable music, brought back to life by the director/choreographer and the large cast   – West End Operatic Society for My Fair Lady

Although very familiar, this production was very engaging in the hands of its director and the performers – the awards goes to Berwick Operatic Society for The Sound of Music

Drama Award

A serious play set in the Salem Witchcraft Trials in 1692, but actually a statement on the 1950s anti-Communist hearings in America.  Long and complex, the Society impressively rose to the challenge - the award goes to Ponteland Repertory Society for The Crucible

Pantomime Award

This panto is always a highlight of the winter season displaying good production values and a very talented entertaining cast. A well performed traditional panto, guaranteed to entertain adults and children alike – the award goes to Woodlands Theatrical Society for Mother Goose

District 4 - Mr Peter Oliver

Individual Performance Award

An excellent performance and presentation of Mother Superior in the well performed musical Sister Act with Richmond Operatic Society. Delivered an outstanding performance her musical numbers were well delivered and her character performance was key to the production – Gail Barlow

For his excellent, confident portrayal in the role of Nick Piazza in the musical Fame with Sunderland Theatre Company.  An overall convincing performance excellent stage presence and delivery of his musical numbers – Mathew Clarke

For her character Rizzo in the musical Grease with Dryburn Theatrical Workshop delivered a sterling and confident performance of this strong touch and sarcastic lead of the pink ladies, it is always more difficult to portray an iconic character but was able to add her own interpretation to make it her own  – Emma Scott

For delivering a first class and an emotional performance, well delivered scenes with the other cast members and her vocals in her musical numbers were beautifully delivered – the award goes to Gail Barlow

Musical Production Award

Little Women was a premier for the North performed by In your Face Theatre Seaham.  This well directed musical with its classic storey line was beautifully and sympathetically delivered by a group of very talented people who certainly brought the characters to life – In your Face Theatre Seaham for Little Women

Sister Act made popular by the film of the same title was beautifully delivered with some well characterise performance and vocals in one of the best theatres in the region – Richmond Operatic Society for Sister Act

Fame the Musical took me back to the 80’s, this high energy show was beautifully directed and was very sensitive recounting the dramas that effected the lives of the group of students who attended the New York City High School – Sunderland Theatre Company for Fame the Musical

For me this year the winner not only delivered an impact to the audience with a stylish production, with very talented individuals all delivering a first class performance – the award goes to Sunderland Theatre Company for Fame the Musical

Concert Award

This company certainly knows how to entertain its audience, with a great programme of musical numbers, some interesting sketches around the notion of how your home will always be the place for which you feel the deepest affection no matter where you are  – the award goes to Vane Tempest Theatre Group for Home is where the heart is

Drama Award

I was fortunate this year to review a new play written by the Society’s Chairman, John Holliday, which tells the story of an amateur group performing one of the most famous stories of all time but with a few unexpected turn. A very entertaining premier   - the award goes to Richmond Operatic Society for The Nativity Saga

Pantomime Award

This pantomime was written by their Director and featured a plethora of well know pantomime characters who are whisked away to a strange place called Seaham and who were challenged to look for 5 golden keys to return them home – the award goes to Phoenix Productions for Happy Ever After

District 3 - Mrs Michelle Coulson

Individual Performance Award

For her superb portrayal of Eva Peron, in Evita with Durham Musical Theatre Company, she showed the vulnerable young girl to a woman winning the hearts of a nation, maintaining her energy and vocal stamina throughout. – Shireen Gale

Perfectly cast as Audrey in South Moor Musical Theatre Group’s production of Little Shop of Horrors, she portrayed her characters vulnerability and sincerity together with the right amount of spoof for the sometimes corny libretto together with moving delivery of her musical numbers.  – Lindsay Kellegher

Portraying the hard hearted dictator with the ability to love, in a powerful and moving performance with excellent acting and vocal skills in Evita with Durham Musical Theatre Company – Anthony Smith

For a powerful and moving portrayal in this most demanding of roles – the award goes to Shireen Gale

Musical Production Award

Excellent dance numbers, good comedic performances with a style and feel befitting of its era – CAOS Musical Theatre Company for Top Hat

A production where the large cast produced some of the finest ensemble singing I’ve heard, it had slick choreography and powerful principals  – Durham Musical Theatre Company for Evita

This was a fast paced and polished production with great vocal performances and character portrayals – South Moor Musical Theatre Group  for LittleShop Of Horrors

For a polished, emotional interpretation of this complex piece of theatre – the award goes to Durham Musical Theatre Company for Evita

Drama Award

This was a high energy play with many styles of comedy including slapstick and satire performed by 4 people playing a cast of over 200, it was slick and well executed - the award goes to Matchbox Theatre Company for 39 Steps

District 2 - Mr Foster Johnson

Individual Performance Award

For a classic interpretation in the role of Fagin in the Gateshead Musical Theatre Production of Oliver – Ian Mordue

For his dynamic interpretation of this classic role, with a new and unique approach to the part in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat with Felling Stage Society – Michael Skoyles

For a magical and brilliantly funny comedy role as Silly Billy in Goldilocks and the three bears with Westovian Theatre Society  – Georgina Whale-Spencer

A natural and highly talented actress / comedienne who had an audience in fits of laughter and completely under her spell – the award goes to Georgina Whale-Spencer

Musical Production Award

 For a lively and colourful version with a modern twist on this well know theatrical standard – Fatfield Musical Stage Society for Thoroughly Modern Millie

For a mesmeric and highly colourful musical interpretation of this classic show – Felling Stage Society for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat

For a great interpretation of the North East premier of this classic tale – Jarrow Muscial Theatre Company for Wind in the Willows

This was a faultless performance by a highly talented cast which entranced the audience from start to finish – Felling Stage Society for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat

Drama Award

For a hilarious and uplifting interpretation of modern day family life which explores the inter-generational issues faced by families.  The production cleverly intertwined the complicated threads of three generations living together and the problems they have – the award goes to Fatfield Musical Stage Society for Grandad

Pantomime Award

A show that had every element of what a good pantomime should be and the content left the audience in a good place screaming for more.  The acting, singing, choreography was first class, coupled with some brilliant comedic scenes – the award goes to Westovian Theatre Society for Goldilocks and the three Bears

District 1 - Mr Ray Lowry

Individual Performance Award

Great character acting and singing that shone through from behind heavy make-up in CATS with Newcastle Musical Theatre Company – Ken Allan

Beautifully pitched Arthur, played straight but with a twinkle in the eye in Spamalot with Newcastle Musical Theatre Company – Charles Doherty

Impressive acting and singing though well disguise in CATS with Newcastle Musical Theatre Company – Jo Jo Hatfield

He resisted the temptation to play for laughs instead he took the part seriously and let the inherent humour seep out delightfully – the award goes to Charles Doherty

Musical Production Award

This production was very atmospheric, full-on circus performance so good you could almost smell the saw dust– Blyth Music and Theatre Company for Barnum

Better than many professional productions and a tribute to the Company – Newcastle Musical Theatre Company for CATS

This production managed to make this niche comedy musical fresh and entertaining for all – Newcastle Musical Theatre Company for Spamalot

This company are hard to beat and this is an excellent example of what a top amateur company can produce - the award goes to Newcastle Musical Theatre Company for CATS

Pantomime Award

This pantomime had bags of fun, a real crowd pleaser and theatre filler. A great all-round show from a company setting high standards and achieving them – the award goes to Whitley Bay Pantomime Society for Dick Whittington

Gordon Richardson - Councillors Performance Award

Individual Performance

Taking on her first major role late in life as the Mother Superior in Sister Act with Richmond Operatic Society, she made the role her own with her subtle facial expressions and timing of dialogue – Gail Barlow

Playing the title character from a teenager to her ultimate demise, the role of Evita with Durham Musical Theatre Company, is demanding but once that was made to look easy in this wonderful performance of great vocals and convincing acting – Shireen Gale

Playing Daddy Warbucks in Annie with Middlesbrough Operatic Society, this performer hit all the right notes neither being patronising nor too over the top in the role – Daniel Matuszak

A truly tour-de-force performance from a character that goes through many emotions and changes of demeanour a thoroughly deserved winner - the award goes to Gail Barlow

Concert Award

A wonderful varied programme that excelled with magnificent harmonies and well-choreographed movement ending in a proms type feel, beautifully lit and costumed a worthy winner – the award goes to Northallerton Musical Theatre Company for Best of British

Drama Award

Using minimal set allowed the sheer drama to shine through and one of the most dramatic and well-acted plays I’ve seen in quite a while – the award goes to The Portable Theatre Company for The House of Bernarda Alba

Pantomime Award

A magnificent blend of organised chaos, catch musical numbers, great costumes, good set and infectious laughter throughout, a worthy winner – the award goes to Northallerton Amatuer Variety Company for Dick Whittington

Production Award

From the opening notes to the final bows this was a magnificent example of the art of musical – great vocals, believable characterisation, superb choreography and fine direction – the award goes to Richmond Operatic Society for Sister Act

 

The Joyce Lonsdale Award

This award goes to a person who has been a member of a Society since 1974 that’s 44 years and has always been a serving member, joining straight onto the committee, and then becoming an officer in roles as Assistant Secretary, Secretary, Wardrobe Mistress, and currently Business Manager, the position that she has held office for since 1990. She has also been a member of other Societies in her younger years, mostly with Rotherham and Tamworth. She was recently presented with her diamond award by Gordon Richardson and Fred Piggford during our after-show party for our most recent production “Oklahoma”, the society were  all so very proud to have had the opportunity to share in this very special event and have her involved with us once again.

She doesn’t just do one role and often has had 2 or 3 of these roles together.

She has such a pleasant manner with all our members and is loved across the ages within the society, especially with the new inception of the Youth who all adore “Aunty Kath” and had the honour to perform “Happy Talk” with her in a concert in October 2016. What a treasure.

Despite several serious issues with ill health she has always put the society in her foremost thoughts and with aging years has refused to let go of her devotion and indeed now declares it is the love of the society that keeps her alive and going at her current age of 89.  If we could slice her through, like a stick of rock she would have TMTC stamped inside of her! 

She had undergone a hip replacement in March 2017 and yet again battled through to respond to all matters at her home with numerous telephone calls, baking cakes, and organising the tea at rehearsals. This year she strives in rehearsals helping out where she can in the tea kitchen and deputy prompt if needed!                        What a star!

 

The Joyce Lonsdale Award goes to Mrs Kath Dawson