Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Youth and Performance awards 2016

Results from the NODA North Youth and Performance awards held at Rainton Meadows Arena September 10th 2016

Youth awards

Best Individual Youth:

Ray Lowry (district 1)
Nominees - Erin Atack - White Witch in ‘The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe’ for Westovian Theatre Society Jnrs; Kai Newton - Mr Beaver in ‘The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe’ for Westovian Theatre Society Jnrs; Callum Picton - Gaston in the ‘Beauty and the Beast’ for Blyth Music & Theatre Co.

The winner of the award is ERIN ATACK

Foster Johnson (district 2)
Nominees - Caitlin Bannister - Ariel in ‘The Little Mermaid’ for Rainbow Youth Theatre; Shaunagh Kelly - Swallow in ‘Whistle down the Wind’ for Jarrow M T C; Ty Roach-Thompson - Tulse in ‘Gypsy’ for Felling Stage Society

The winner of the award is SHAUNAGH KELLY

Michelle Coulson (district 3)
Nominees - Lucy Conroy - Susan in ‘Miracle on 34th Street’ for South Moor M T C; Jess Furmedge - Nellie Forbush in ‘South Pacific’ for Chester-le-Street TG; Eleanor Grainger - Barbara in ‘Summer Holiday’ For React! Youth Theatre

The winner of the award is LUCY CONROY

Peter Oliver (district 4)
Nominees - Mhairi Jane - various roles within Seaham Youth Theatre; Sam J. Scott - Pugsley in ‘The Addams Family’ for Dynamique Arts; Kathryn Selvery - The Ghost of Christmas yet to come in ‘Christmas Carol’ for Phoenix Productions

The winner of the award is SAM J. SCOTT

Michael Avery (district 5)
Nominees - Oliver Blake - Oliver in ‘Oliver!’ for West End Operatic Society; Samantha Macbeth - Princess Aurora in ‘Sleeping Beauty’ for Dragon Tale Theatre Group; Grace Ridley  - Nekayain in ‘Utopia Limited’ for Gosforth Musical Society

The winner of the award is OLIVER BLAKE

Peter Parlour (district 6)
Nominees - Holly Dyke - Cinderella in ‘Cinderella’ for East Harlsey; Brooke Porter - in ‘A Night at the Music Hall’ for Northallerton M T C

The winner of the award is BROOKE PORTER

Gordon Richardson / Jean Dunn / Jean Scarlett-Car (district 8)
Nominees - Ruby Hoggarth - Anita in ‘West Side Story’ for Crash Bang Wallop; Ryan Jacques - Rev Moore in ‘Footloose - the Musical’ for Middlesbrough Youth Theatre; Hannah Mitchell - Maria in ‘West Side Story’ for Crash Bang Wallop

The winner of the award is HANNAH MITCHELL

Kathryn Curry (district 9)
Nominees - Abigail Inglis-Jones - TOTO in ‘Wiz of Odd’ for Felton & Thirston Panto Society; Corey Learmonth in ‘Jack and the Beanstalk’ with Spittal Variety Group; Elliot Tolman - Charlie in ‘Beauty and the Beast’ for Morpeth Panto Society

The winner of the award is ABIGAIL INGLIS-JONES

 

Best Youth Production:

Ray Lowry (district 1)

The winner of the award is The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe for Westovian Theatre Society Jnrs

Michelle Coulson (district 3)

The winner of the award is Chester-le-Street TG for Freezin’ Panto

Peter Oliver (district 4)

The winner of the award is Seaham Youth Theatre Group for Oliver

Gordon Richardson / Jean Dunn / Jean Scarlett-Car (district 8)

The winner of the award is Middlesbrough Youth Theatre for Footloose - the Musical

 

Rising Star:

Ray Lowry (district 1)

The winner of the award is Callum Picton - Beauty and the Beast and other performanes for Blyth Music & Theatre Co.

Foster Johnson (district 2)

The winner of the award is Lia Challoner - Brat in Whistle down the Wind for Jarrow M T C

Michelle Coulson (district 3)

The winner of the award is Owen Saunders - South Pacific and Freezin for Chester-le-Street T G

Peter Oliver (district 4)

The winner of the award is Harris Miller - Disney's Jungle Book for Murton Theatre Group

Michael Avery (district 5)

The winner of the award is Oliver Blake - Oliver in Oliver for West End Operatic Society

Gordon Richardson / Jean Dunn / Jean Scarlett-Car (district 8)

The winner of the award is Emily Bashford - Scrooge the Musical for Teesside MTC

Kathryn Curry (district 9)

The winner of the award is Pippa Gammer for Belle in Beauty and the Beast for Morpeth Panto Society

Councillors award for Individual Youth:
Nominees - Lia Challoner - Brat in ‘Whistle down the Wind’ for Jarrow M T C; Lucy Conroy - Susan in ‘Miracle on 34th Street’ for South Moor M T C; Hannah Mitchell - Maria in ‘West Side Story’ for Crash Bang Wallop

The winner of the award is LUCY CONROY

 

Councillors award for Youth Performance:
Nominees - Crash Bang ‘Wallop for West Side Story’; Middlesbrough Youth Theatre for ‘Footloose the Musical’; Seaham Youth Theatre Group for ‘Oliver!’

The winner of the award is MIDDLESBROUGH YOUTH THEATRE FOR FOOTLOOSE

 

 

Adult Performance awards

Best Individual Adult:

Ray Lowry (district 1)
Nominees - James Dix - Reecy in ‘Our House’ for Whitley Bay Operatic Soc.; Simon Pinkney - Joe Casey in ‘Our House’ for Whitley Bay Operatic Soc.; Jen Woods  - PC Pong, in Aladdin for Blyth Phoenix Theatre

The winner of the award is SIMON PINKNEY

Foster Johnson (district 2)
Nominees - Ian Bianchi - The Man in ‘Whistle down the Wind’ for Jarrow M T C; David Hopper - The ‘Dame and Moncrief’ for Westovian T S; Kevin Riley - in ‘Belle or The Ballad of Doctor Crippen’ for Caprian T C

The winner of the award is KEVIN RILEY

Michelle Coulson (district 3)
Nominees - Eileen Glenton for Norma Desmond in ‘Sunset Boulevard’ for Durham M T C; Val Martin - Mary in ‘The Problem with Fathers’ for Matchbox Theatre; Anthony Smith - Max in Sunset Boulevard for Durham M T C

The winner of the award is EILEEN GLENTON

Peter Oliver (district 4)
Nominees - Sarah Booth – ‘Little Shop of Horrors’ for Seaham Theatre Productions; Ann Marie Clayton - Gloria in ‘Return to the Forbidden Planet’ for Spennymoor Stage & Song; Joe Coulson - Joe Casey in ‘Our House’ for Dryburn Theatrical Workshop

The winner of the award is SARAH BOOTH

Michael Avery (district 5)
Nominees - Leo Emmerson  - Mr Toad in ‘Wind in the Willows’ for Ponteland Rep Soc; Nicola Hewett - Pauletter Bonafonte in ‘Legally Blonde’ for Starlight Theatrical Productions; Cheryl Moody - Elle Woods in ‘Legally Blonde’ for Starlight Theatrical Productions

The winner of the award is LEO EMMERSON

Peter Parlour (district 6)
Nominees - Bruce Cunningham - Rev Berkely in ‘The Veil’ for Richmond A D S; Richard Henry - Chairman in ‘A Night at the Music Hall’ for Northallerton M T C; John Holliday - Orin Scrivello in ‘Little Shop of Horrors’ for Richmond O S

The winner of the award is JOHN HOLLIDAY

Gordon Richardson / Jean Dunn / Jean Scarlett-Car (district 8)
Nominees - Janice Carmo - for Rizzo in ‘Grease’ for Middlesbrough A O S; Alice Maenami for EmCee in ‘Cabaret’ for North Ormesby Minstrels; Hannah Smith for Mary Magdalen for Teesside M T C ‘Jesus Christ Superstar’

The winner of the award is JANICE CARMO

Kathryn Curry (district 9)
Nominees - Leonie Dial - Deloris Van Cartier in ‘Sister Act’ for Alnwick Stage M S; Darren Lewis - Eddie in ‘Sister Act’ for Alnwick S M S; John Mawer - Asbad in ‘Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves’ for Couquetdale A M S

The winner of the award is LEONIE DIAL

 

Best Adult Musical:

Ray Lowry (district 1)
Nominees - Blyth M & T Co for ‘Bad Girls’; Newcastle Musical Theatre Co. for ‘Sister Act’; Walkerville Musical Society for ‘The King and I’

The winner of the award is Newcastle Musical Theatre Co. for ‘Sister Act’

Foster Johnson (district 2)
Nominees - Caprian Theatre Company for ‘Belle or the Ballad of Doctor Crippen’; Fatfield M S S for ‘Anything Goes’; Jarrow M T C for ‘Whistle down the Wind’

The winner of the award is Jarrow M T C for ‘Whistle down the Wind’

Michelle Coulson (district 3)
Nominees - Chester-le-Street O S for ‘White Christmas’; Durham Musical Theatre Co for ‘Sunset Boulevard’; Youth Connection for ‘Slice of Saturday Night’

The winner of the award is Durham Musical Theatre Co for ‘Sunset Boulevard’

Peter Oliver (district 4)
Nominees - Curtain Call Theatre Group for ‘Footloose’; Dynamique Arts for ‘Addams Family’; Seaham Theatre Productions for ‘Little Shop of Horrors’

The winner of the award is Dynamique Arts for ‘Addams Family’

Michael Avery (district 5)
Nominees - Gosforth Musical Society for ‘Utopia Limited’; Hexham Amateur Stage Society for ‘Cinderella the Musical’; Starlight Theatre Productions for ‘Legally Blonde’

The winner of the award is Starlight Theatre Productions for ‘Legally Blonde’

Peter Parlour (district 6)
Nominees - Darlington O S for ‘Legally Blonde’; Hawes Operatic Society for ‘Wind in the Willows’; Richmond O S for ‘The Little Shop of Horrors’

The winner of the award is Hawes Operatic Society for ‘Wind in the Willows’

Gordon Richardson / Jean Dunn / Jean Scarlett-Car (district 8)
Nominees - Middlesbrough A O S for ‘Grease’; North Ormesby Minstrels for ‘Cabaret’; Teesside M T C for ‘Jesus Christ Superstar’

The winner of the award is Teesside M T C for ‘Jesus Christ Superstar’

Kathryn Curry (district 9)
Nominees - Alnwick S M S for ‘Sister Act’; Berwick O S for ‘9 to 5 the Musical’

The winner of the award is Alnwick S M S for ‘Sister Act’

 

 

Best Play/Panto/Concert:

Ray Lowry (district 1)

The winner of the award is Panto - Blyth Phoenix Theatre for Aladdin

Foster Johnson (district 2)

The winner of the award is Play - Westovian Theatre Society for The importance of Being Ernest

Michelle Coulson (district 3)

The winner of the award is Concert - Durham M T C - The Best of British Musicals

Peter Oliver (district 4)

The winner of the award is Play - In your Face Theatre - Allo, Allo

Michael Avery (district 5)

The winner of the award is Concert - Hexham Amateur Stage Society for A night at the movies

Peter Parlour (district 6)

The winner of the award is Concert -  Northallerton M T C for A night at the Music Hall

Gordon Richardson / Jean Dunn / Jean Scarlett-Car (district 8)

The winner of the award is Panto - North Ormesby Minstrels for Aladdin and the Pirates

Kathryn Curry (district 9)

The winner of the award is Panto - Felton & Thurston for Wizard of Odd

 

 

Councillors award for Adult Individual:
Nominee’s - Eileen Glenton - Norma Desmond in ‘Sunset Boulevard’ for Durham M T C; Anthony Smith - Max in ‘Sunset Boulevard’ for Durham M T C; Emma Deborah Ward - The Bakers Wife in ‘Into the Woods’ for Tynemouth AOS

The winner of the award is EILEEN GLENTON

 

Councillors award for Adult Performance:
Nominees - Durham M T C for ‘Sunset Boulevard’; Jarrow MTC for ‘Whistle Down the Wind’; Tynemouth A OS for ‘Into the Woods’

The winner of the award is Jarrow MTC for ‘Whistle Down the Wind

 

 

JOYCE LONSDALE AWARD (aka Unsung Hero award)

 

The winner of the award is DAVID BRENNAN of Stagedoor Photography