Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Youth and Performance awards 2017

The results of the 5th Annual Youth and Performance awards are below - CONGRATULATIONS to all nominee's

District 1 Mr Ray Lowry

Youth Individual Award

For a mature, confident and characterful performance as “Annie” in Blyth Music and Theatre Company’s production of “Annie” – Arwen Jenkins
For playing this key role as the “Narrator” in “Skywalk on the Wall” with Walkerville Musical Society –   James Metcalf
For a lively and energetic performance as “Annie” in Blyth Music and Theatre Company’s production of “Annie” -   Eve Turner

For a remarkably professional performance for one so young and in a lively and impressive cast - the award goes to Arwen Jenkins

Youth Rising Star Award

This person stood out in the showcase “Next Generation 22nd Open Evening” with Whitley Bay Operatic Society - the award goes to Savanah McKenzie

Individual Performance Award

For a stand out performance in an outstanding production with Whitley Bay Operatic Society’s production of “The Full Monty” – Ian Cairns
For a superb performance as “The Lady in the Lake” in Whitley Bay Operatic Society production “Spamalot” - Caroline Sabistan
A lively, characterful and attractive performance as “Audrey” in an outstanding production of “Little Shop of Horrors” with Phoenix Theatre Company – Emma Ward

In a cast full of powerful characters this performance was professional, quietly-commanding and excelled in the role – the award goes to Ian Cairn

Musical Production Award

The show “Sister Act” was a very good production of a taxing show – Beaconsfield Operatic Society
For a very high standard production of “West Side Story” in a grand setting - Newcastle Musical Theatre Company
“Spamalot” was a great all-round production with and confidence – Whitley Bay Operatic Society

The production was to a professional standard, with verve and style - the award goes to Newcastle Musical Theatre Company

 

District 2 Mr Foster Johnson

Youth Individual Award

For a fine portrayal of “Dorothy” in “The Wizard of Oz” with Gateshead Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society Junior Section  - Rebecca Mayer
For a fine performance as Tobias Ragg in “Sweeney Todd” with Jarrow Musical Theatre Company  – Sam J . Scott
For an outstanding performance as Tobias Ragg in “Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” with The Westovian Theatre Company -  Georgina Whale-Spencer

The portrayal of this complex character shone out like a beacon. It was done with maturity, verve and a complete understanding of the role - the award goes Georgina Whale-Spencer

Youth Production Award

For an outstanding production of “The Wizard of Oz” by a youth group.  The quality of this production offered was excellent from all aspects and was a fitting tribute to all the hard work and a great way to celebrate their 25th Anniversary
Gateshead Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society Junior Section

Youth Rising Star Award

The talent displayed, coupled with his acting ability and comedic timing in the role of the “Lion” in The Wizard of Oz” for Gateshead Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society Junior Section.  This performance stood out and marks him down as a future performer at the highest level – the award goes to Harry Sanderson

Individual Performance Award

For the inspirational performance as “Charity Hope Valentine” in “Sweet Charity” with Felling Stage Society   – Lisa Givens
For the delightful and imaginative interpretation of the role of “Reno Sweeney” in Cole Porter’s “Anything Goes” with The Caprian Theatre Company– Lindsay Kellegher
For his deeply moving role as “Sweeney Todd” in Jarrow Musical Theatre Company’s production of “Sweeney Todd” – Darren Lynton

To be able to command the stage and display the full range of acting, singing and dance that is required in this pivotal role, which  was done at a highly consistent level and was a truly inspirational performance  – the award goes to Lisa Givens

Musical Production Award

For an excellent interpretation of this Cole Porter musical comedy - Caprian Theatre Company for “Anything Goes”
For a highly impressive interpretation of the musical works of Dolly Parton   - Fatfield Musical Stage Society for “9 to 5”
For a truly outstanding performance of this technical and musically challenging show - Jarrow Musical Theatre Company for “Sweeney Todd”

The company delivered a piece of musical theatre at its best which engaged with the audience and showcased the ever developing talents of the company  – the award goes to Jarrow Musical Theatre Company for “Sweeney Todd”

Drama Award

The company delivered an outstanding piece of theatre that entranced the audience and drew them into the seedy world and sub culture, with its many twisted characters, that permeated Victorian London – the award goes to Westovian Theatre Company for “Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street.”

Pantomime Award

This wonderful family pantomime delivered on all aspects of what a good pantomime should be, playing out to an audience who were entranced and fully engaged from the beginning to end – the award goes to The Caprian Theatre Company for “Dick Whittington”

 

District 3 Mrs Michelle Coulson

Youth Individual Award

For her performance in “The Beautiful Game” with Chester le Street Theatre Group showing her versatility as a performer – Rebecca Charlton
In the title role of “Peter Pan” with React! Youth Theatre, she shone, gave a confident and energetic performance commanding the stage every time she appeared – Eleanor Grainger
For an outstanding acting and vocal performance in “The Beautiful Game” with Chester-le-Street Theatre Group – Owen Sanders

For a performance beyond his young years portraying the emotional and traumatic experiences of his character John -   the award goes to Owen Sanders

Youth Production Award

For putting together a superb piece of theatre which I am sure will be remembered by both the audience and performers for many years to come – the award goes to Chester-le-Street Theatre Group for “The Beautiful Game”

Youth Rising Star Award

For his super portrayal of the mischievous, torture loving young “Pugsley” in South Moor Musical Theatre Group’s production of “The Addams Family”.  His singing, American accent and acting were all very good and he is certainly one to watch for the future - the award goes to Harry Hudson

Youth Advisers Award

As Youth Adviser I am invited to attend youth productions across the Region and I am always in awe of the amount of talent and commitment to great theatre that our young NODA members display.

This year the committee gave me the opportunity to present an award to a young person or youth society which I felt had encompassed all that is youth performance.  I am honoured to be given this opportunity and look forward to being invited to attend more youth productions over the year.

This performance incorporated and showcased the total age range of the society membership, from youngest to oldest member being given the opportunity to shine – the award goes to Crash Bang Wallop Youth Theatre for “Spamalot.”

Individual Performance Award

For her portrayal of the pivotal role of the Mother Superior in “Sister Act” with Murton Theatre Group which had compassion and in which her performance of “I haven’t got a prayer” brought the house down – Ann-Marie Clayton
For the perfectly portrayed “Uncle Fester” in “The Addams Family” with South Moor Musical Theatre Group.  The performance was moving and funny in equal amounts and his rendition of “The Moon and Me” being a stand out moment in the production – Andrew Howe
For her role as the “Scarecrow” in “The Wizard of Oz Panto” with Astravaganza Entertainment she was outstanding, her performance was engaging, bouncy and full of energy – Kaylea Hudson

For an acting and vocal performance which was flawless throughout – the award goes to Ann-Marie Clayton

Musical Production Award

This North East premiere was a super production which had all the sparkle and glamour required   - Astravaganza Entertainment for “Priscilla Queen of the Desert”
There were no weak links in this first class production of a classic musical – Durham Musical Theatre Company for “Carousel”
The individual performances shone through in this production with plenty of energy and drive.  Every cast member giving their all – Murton Theatre Group for “Sister Act”

From the opening bars of the masterpiece score it was evident that the audience were to experience something special, a superb production in every aspect – the award goes to Durham Musical Theatre Company – “Carousel.”

Pantomime Award

This production was fast paced, well directed and a very entertaining family show with super individual performances – the award goes to Astravaganza Entertainment for “The Wizard of Oz”

 

District 4 Mr Peter Oliver

Youth Individual Award

A good interpretation as the guard and Uncle Henry in Seaham Youth Theatre Group’s “The Wizard of Oz.”  Excellent stage presence and delivered this character with both good diction and confidence  -   Madoc Atkinson
For the role of the schools radio announcer in the “High School Musical” with Dynamique Arts, this young performer put his heart and soul into his character, good stage presence and certainly enjoyed his role as did the audience  – James Cox
An energetic performance as the “White Rabbit” in Dynamiques Art’s production of “Alice in Wonderland”.  Excellent characterisation and costume, excellent stage presence, good interpretation of musical number “I’m Late”  – Eve Gordon

This young person has gone from strength to strength over the past 12 months, he has a great personality and is an all-round performer - the award goes to James Cox

Youth Production Award

The enthusiasm and commitment from each member of this young cast was evident from the opening to the final bows.  Each and every member of this group delivered a slick high energy performance which was a pleasure to watch and was clearly well received by the audience - the award goes to Dynamique Arts for “High School Musical”

Youth Rising Star Award

This young lady has the ability to deliver her musical numbers well and the confidence and maturity to take on a range of different roles and characters. A confident performer who has the skills and ability to go far – the award goes to Katrina Wake

Individual Performance Award

A moving interpretation of the character “Angel” in the musical “Rent” with In Your Face Theatre.  An excellent performance and great vocals, sensitively capturing the equality and diversity required for this character  – Michael Coulson
Delivering an outstanding performance as the long suffering girlfriend Deb’s in Sunderland Theatre Company’s “Boogie Nights”.  In this juke box musical,  song after song were performed with confidence and good stage presence – Ashleigh Bentham
It takes a special type of actor to put their own stamp on the individuality of a well know TV character. A sterling performance with excellent mannerism and characterisation of Blackadder with Seaham Theatre Productions  – Jonny Woollett

For delivering an emotional performance which took this character to another level, great characterisation, acting ability and vocals   – the awards goes to Michael Coulson

Musical Production Award

The cast never fail to impress, their interpretation of the chick flick musical was well delivered, great vocals and acting from a talented cast and as ever the choreography maintained its renowned flair and imagination – Dynamique Arts for “Legally Blonde”
The cast delivered a first class performance in this rock musical loosely based on Puccini’s opera La Boham.  Excellently directed taking into account the complexities and diversity of the characters.  – In your Face for “Rent”
This cult comedy rock musical was well directed, it had a great cast all brimming with enthusiasm, with a score of some great musical numbers  – Sunderland Theatre Company for “Boogie Nights”

For a fantastic performance, which sympathetically addressed issues around equality and diversity, which was also well performed and acted – the awards goes to In your Face Theatre – “Rent”

Drama Award

This play was an adaptation from a television series, well directed and the cast of talented actors captured the humour with its tongue in cheek innuendoes and great characterisations.  A first class performance was delivered - The award goes to Seaham Theatre Production for “Blackadder”

Pantomime Award

For me a pantomime should take be back to when I was a child, it should be entertaining to both children and adults, it should be colourful, engaging and by the end of the show make you feel uplifted. This pantomime had all of these ingredient’s, it was well directed, great story line, excellent set, real ponies and two fantastic dames for me a perfect pantomime – the award goes to Dryburn Theatrical Workshop for “Cinderella”

Concert Award

This concert delivered a well thought out programme of songs and humorous sketches. It was well sung, with excellent harmonise, there was an uplifting feel to the whole concert – the award goes to Vane Tempest Theatre Group for “Circle of Life”

 

District 5 Mr Michael Avery

Youth Individual Award

His natural stage presence, equally when acting, singing or dancing, ideal for the role of “Oliver” in Berwick Operatic Society’s production of “Oliver!”  – Corey Learmonth
Although just 10, the role of Susan in “White Christmas” with Starlight Theatre Production, exhibited an attractive stage presence, acting singing and dancing - Kady Martin
To take on a major role in an adult Gilbert and Sullivan production of “Iolanthe” with Gosforth Musical Society, shows flair for light opera and comic dialogue -  Grace Ridley

This young person showed a maturity beyond her years, easily maintaining her character throughout and making a great impression for one so young  – Kady Martin

Youth Rising Star Award

This is primarily for his performance in “Oliver” but also for the way he managed a heavily bleeding nose, with a huge red handkerchief, during the bows with style and panache. If he wants it, there is a real future as a performer in musicals and probably drama - The award goes to Corey Learmonth

Individual Performance Award

For performing the twin roles of Steven and Tony showing the voice and presence to deliver the Manilow songs in “Copacabana The Musical” with West End Operatic Society.  – Liam Gilbert
For playing the part of “Nancy” in “ Oliver!” with Berwick Operatic Society, it was well demonstrated,  both the exuberance and pathos of this doomed character  -  Kirsty Jamieson
For bringing to life the humour and pathos of “Tevye” in an excellent performance in “Fiddler on the Roof” with Hexham Amateur Stage Society   – Will Long

A moving performance of “ As Long as He Needs Me” topped off an excellent performance  – the award goes to Kirsty Jamieson

Musical Production Award

Funny, moving production of a popular musical, full of well-loved numbers, well performed  – Hexham Amateur Stage Society for “Fiddler on the Roof”
A seasonal musical, littered with familiar Irving Berlin songs, from a very accomplished company – Starlight Theatre Productions for “White Christmas”
All singing, all dancing extravaganza with the best production numbers likely to be seen anywhere   – West End Operatic Society for “Copacabana”

A performance to be proud of for all those taking part and something of a triumph for Director/Choreographer Sandra Laidler and her Dance Captain / Featured Dancer Bethanie Johnson  – the awards goes to West End Operatic Society – “Copacabana”

Drama Award

A very funny, entertaining take on an Ealing comedy from the pen of Graham Linehan of Father Ted fame.  A large cast of excellent actors brought the classic film to life   - the award goes to Tynemouth Priory Theatre for “The LadyKillers”

Concert Award

An entertaining concert reflecting the musical styles seen and heard over the Society’s 90 year existence, engagingly performed by players from 9 to …….well quite a bit older than that - the award goes to Ponteland Repertory Society for “Around the World in 90 Years”

Pantomime Award

A big pantomime (on quite a small stage), a cast of 44 and very amusing and tuneful moments gave us a traditional pantomime, entertaining both young and old – the award goes to Woodlands Theatrical Society for “Dick Whittington”

 

District 6 Mr Peter Parlour

Youth Individual Award

For his performances as Herbert and Mrs Galahad in “Spamalot” with Darlington Operatic Society, he was excellent throughout - the award goes to Cameron Wallace

Youth Rising Star Award

This young person never fails to impress, either as a chorus member or playing one of the Ratlings in “The Pied Piper” with Northallerton Amateur Variety Company.  Very keen and enthusiastic person who has a bright future ahead - the award goes to Brooke Porter

Individual Performance Award

For a very powerful performance, excellent singing in Richmond Operatic Society’s production of the “Pirates of Penzance” – Richard Hamilton
For his performance as “Tony” confidently played in “West Side Story” with Darlington Operatic Society – Neil Harland
For a very powerful performance playing The Lady of the Lake in “Spamalot” with Darlington Operatic Society - Ruby Hoggarth

With an excellent all round performance as Frederic – the award goes to Richard Hamilton

Musical Production Award

This was a very vibrant production, good chorus work and dance routines as you would expect for this production - Darlington Operatic Society for “West Side Story.”
This was an outstanding show helped by the many excellent performances from the cast – Northallerton Musical Theatre Company for “Sister Act”
This was an excellent production, very entertaining with excellent performance, well presented and choreographed – Richmond Operatic Society for “Pirates of Penzance”

They really excelled with a very strong cast and chorus line – the award goes to Richmond Operatic Society.

Drama Award

This was a beautiful moving historical play, drama at it’s very best, very well acted – the award goes to Richmond Amateur Dramatic Society for “The Herbal Bed”

Pantomime Award

They never fail to impress with their pantomimes, always very entertaining, first class performances, giving the audience an excellent show – the award goes to St Augustines Rep Society for “Dick Whittington”

 

District 8 Mrs Jean Scarlett-Carr

Youth Individual Award

A young man playing “Jamie” with such expertise that defied his young years in the tow hand musical, “The Last 5 Years” with Crash Bang Wallop – Morgan Burgess
This little lady took on a usually male part and pulled off what was a great comedy part, singing and acting beautifully for a great character performance in “Spamalot” with Crash Bang Wallop –  Olivia Dell-Price
This young lady portrayed her version of Maria in “West Side Story” with Middlesbrough Little Theatre Youth.  She should passion and character that defied her young age to create a superb performance - Izobel Formby-Jackson

The skill and talents of this young actor was truly a stunning performance  - the award goes to Morgan Burgess

Youth Production Award

Taking on the complexities of a Sondheim show is no mean feat for any society, yet the talents, skills and team work of this group shone through to create a show of worth.  Truly energetic, detailed characterisations, great set, costumes and technical team to complete a great team creating a thoroughly enjoyable evening – the award goes to Middlesbrough Little Theatre – Youth for “West Side Story”

Youth Rising Star Award

When a young person can create such emotional performances with depth and skills beyond their age they are a pleasure to watch develop as they grow. This Star of the future if not already now deserves this recognition for their dedication and work ethic employed to create the characterisation, and singing achieved in this role - the award goes to Izobel Formby-Jackson

Individual Performance Award

The verbal dexterity and characterisation required for Gilbert and Sullivan’s character of the “The Sorcerer” was truly shown in this entertaining performance with Tees Valley G & S Society  – Alistair Bolton
This man played several character roles in the society performance each with unique character and achieved a high level of comedy as required in this production of “Spamalot” with Teesside Musical Theatre Society  -  Matthew Taylor
For a first time lead role for this young lady gave a performance of “Swallow” in “Whistle Down the Wind” which was truly spell bounding and emotional with Stockton Stage Society, –  Rebecca Toth

The portrayal of a character that grows and develops into a thought provoking person within a performance, this individual gave a stunning performance worthy of this win - The award goes to Rebecca Toth

Musical Production Award

A power house of a show production, such energy colour and technical production with great vocal performances and slick set changes  – Middlesbrough Amateur Operatic Society for “Hairspray”
This society tackled a lesser-known show for our area and provided a truly enjoyable evening with great casting, all ages cast, and some fantastic singing performances – Stockton Stage Society for “Whistle Down The Wind”
For a truly dazzling, beautifully crafted well staged production of a comedic musical this society shone with their enjoyment and pride  – Teesside Musical Theatre Society for “Spamalot”

A truly spectacular show of great costumes and characters throughout a great cast, a truly enjoyable evening was had by all audiences - The award goes to Middlesbrough Amateur Operatic Society – “Hairspray”

Drama Award

This society had the comedy acting, costumes and set required to make an evening in the theatre watching a play an enjoyable performance. This play came together with old and young, new and experienced to give a thoroughly enjoyable evening – The award goes to Middlesbrough Little Theatre Society for “The Vicar of Dibley”

Pantomime Award

This Society had the set, costumes, acting and music skills required making a pantomime a memorable performance.  It had such energy, comedy and interaction with the audience which created a thoroughly enjoyable evening for cast and audience together – The award goes to North Ormesby Minstrels for “Little Red Riding Hood”

 

District 9 Mrs Kathryn Curry

Youth Individual Award

A lively, talented young man who showed how versatile he is on stage always being fully engaged, playing the character extremely convincingly in “The Pied Piper” with Spittal Variety Group  - Morgan Flannigan
A very young actor indeed, who kept us all thoroughly entertained by his hilarious antics throughout the show and had us laughing constantly whilst being so switched on among mayhem and add libbing in “Peter Pan” with Felton and Thirston Pantomime Society – Bailey Fowler
Superb characterisation, always fully engaged on stage, word perfect, moves and dances effortlessly and with his personality delighted  the audience in “Peter Pan” with Spittal Variety Group – Corey Learmonth

A truly talented youth who on stage stands out with enthusiasm and perfection in whatever role is being played.  - the award goes to Corey Learmonth

Youth Production

These youngsters not only worked superbly in their chorus ensembles but took on mature roles and perfected them much to the delight of the audience and were simply superb.  They are a real credit to their society - the award goes to Felton and Thirston Pantomime Society for “Peter Pan”

Youth Rising Star Award

This performer has grown in confidence to become a talented actress and singer who performs to a high standard having worked with dedication to perfect each role she plays, and this was particularly evident in the various characterisations she played in “The Journey of a Lifetime”, with Berwick Operatic Society - the award goes to Georgina Faed

Individual Performance Award

A stunning performer with amazing talent taking on the role of “Eva”.  Acting and singing were magical and appeared effortless in Alnwick Stage Musical Society’s production of “Evita”  A performance worthy of any west end stage  –  Juliette Bell
A performance which held us spellbound as this performer commanded the stage in every single part of the character of ‘Che’ he performed.  Every part of his persona was living the part and he was simply amazing  Alnwick Stage Musical Society’s production of “Evita” - Darren Lewis
A hilarious performer with superb comic timing who held the audience in the palm of his hand as he bumbled his way in charter throughout the show and had the audience rolling in the aisles from his very first entrance in “Peter Pan” with Felton and Thirston Pantomime Society  –   Dave Price

Quite simply a performance worthy of any west end stage.  Moving, commanding and so sensitive; every part of this performer lived the dream  - The award goes to Darren Lewis

Musical Production Award

A truly vibrant show with everyone on stage living the characters they were.  Superb leads, excellent chorus singing and everyone moving in routines that were intricate and stretched the whole cast who performed effortlessly.  From beginning to end we were enthralled, with a level of singing surpassed anything I have ever seen - The award goes to Alnwick Stage Musical Society for “Evita”

Drama Award

Four cast on stage who acted with conviction to give us an evening of pure magic through their sensitive acting in this charming, moving and bittersweet tale.  We were spell bound and engrossed throughout the whole production with the efforts of this talented, hardworking and committed cast - the award goes to Alnwick Theatre Club for “Kiss me like you mean it.”

Pantomime Award

From curtain up it was an evening of pure escapism from this brilliant production, an excellent family pantomime.  Colourful, outrageous, wicked and charming, superb principals, enthusiastic chorus all gave the audience an evening of superb entertainment. A pantomime worthy of any West End Stage  – the award goes to Spittal Variety Group for “The Pied Piper”

Concert Award

A stunning collection of show songs performed to perfection to lead us through dreams and nostalgia.  This show flowed with ease from beginning to end and was a fantastic springboard to show off the very best of local talented singers from all ages of performers – the award goes to  Berwick Operatic Society for “A Journey of a Lifetime”

 

Regional Councillor Gordon Richardson

Councillors Youth Individual Award

For playing the role of the French Mdme. Bon Bon. She did so with panache and superb characterisation in the pantomime “Beauty and the Beast” with The Westovian Theatre Company. – Erin Atack
For playing the feisty catholic girl Christine Warner in love with her protestant boyfriend during the troubles of 1969 Belfast in “The Beautiful Game” with Chester-le-Street Theatre Group.  Her accent, attention to detail and superb singing voice were a real joy   – Rebecca Charlton
An emotional and empathetic portrayal of the role of Mary Magdalene showing her fine acting and superb voice in “Jesus Christ Superstar” with Dryburn Theatrical Workshop  – Lucy McCabe

For superb vocals, fine diction and chutzpah shown, melded with vulnerability to produce one of the finest your performances I have seen this year – the award goes to Rebecca Charlton

Councillors Youth Production Award

An outstanding production with fine singing, superb acting, unbelievable emotion and innovative set and staging  – Chester-le-Street Theatre Group for “The Beautiful Game”
A laugh from start to finish with some excellent individual and ensemble performances which challenged their comfort zones and delighted their audience – Crash Bang Wallop for “Spamalot”
A collective display of fine choreography, excellent principals and superb characterisations; resulting in an appreciative audience responding to the enthusiasm shown on stage – Dynamique Arts for “High School Musical”

The perfect blend of all aspects of theatre, from staging and set, choreographed movement, wonderful story brilliantly portrayed and above all well cast and magnificently executed - the award goes to Chester-le-Street Theatre Group for “The Beautiful Game”

Councillors Performance Award

Individual

Playing the geeky nerd, Penny, within “Hairspray” with Middlesbrough Operatic Society, to perfection and performing the difficult task of dancing out of synch for most of the show despite being an accomplished and superb dancer in real life   – Janice Carmo
The role of Che, brought to life in a wonderful performance with superb singing and emotion as the Narrator in “Evita” with Alnwick Stage Musical Society   – Darren Lewis
A superb performance as the IRA operative Thomas Malloy in “The Beautiful Game” set amidst the troubled background of 1969 Belfast, with Chester-le-Street Theatre Group – Peter Lynn

A truly spectacularly, powerful performance from a person showing their versatility in a role that few could pull off convincingly due to the extreme parameters of the role.  A well-deserved award earned through adaptability to an alien concept for one not old enough to have lived through the troubles - the award goes to Peter Lynn

Councillors Performance Award

Production

A seamless blend of principals, choreography, ensemble, and fine singing resulting in a superb production – Alnwick Stage Musical Society for “Evita”
Brilliant principals, ensemble, great set, superb choreography and a wonderful feel good tuneful score and great acting – Middlesbrough Operatic Society for Hairspray
A wonderful evening of great theatre, magnificent choreography, sparkling set and fine singing and acting, resulting in an audience left speechless with emotion at the finale – Newcastle Musical Theatre Company for “West Side Story”

From the opening bars of the orchestra to the final walk down this was theatre at its very finest, with every performer from principal, to ensemble, to dancer, to orchestra adding to the spectacle that culminated in a truly wonderful evening’s entertainment  – the award goes to Alnwick Stage Musical Society for “Evita”

 

The Joyce Lonsdale Award

This person has been involved in drama for over 50 years, they have worked within many societies in the North East, including youth and adult groups and productions. They have worked as an actor, a director, as a committee member, as a fundraiser and as a mentor to individuals.  They have been known to be out six or seven evenings per week supporting groups and their productions despite their often poor health and more recently their physical limitations.

They were a founder member of Matchbox Theatre established in 2014 as a touring group, also working closely with The Outlookers bringing drama to people with disabilities and helping them to access the stage performance and building their skills and confidence.  The group also works within schools working with GCSE students and bringing to life many of the texts they are studying.

Often the work of younger newer talent is celebrated and the older protagonists can be over looked or pushed to the background along with the wealth of experience and talent that is often taken for granted or perhaps overlooked because of the individual’s reluctance to put themselves forward.

This person was nominated because this is the kind of person they are, committed to bringing on new talent and working with others to help them achieve their own best to the detriment of their own.  There must be many such deserving people out there who might qualify for this award and Mr Ken Martin is up there with them.