Programme and Poster Competition

Poster & Programme Competition Details

NODA’s annual Programme and Poster Competition is a very popular competition for societies and highlights the promotion of amateur theatre in the UK. Its purpose is to encourage high standards in programme and poster design.

Each region holds their own competition, using the criteria set out below, with the winning entries then put forward to the national competition. Trophies for the winners and runners up of the national competition are currently then awarded at the NODA Annual General Meeting.

 

Criteria for judging 2022 - 2024 programme and poster competition entries

(Please note that these criteria apply to entries for shows between 1st January and 31st December in each of these years and come into effect 1st January 2022)

It is important to note that it is a condition of entry for all programmes and posters that:

  • the official NODA logo with the strapline ‘Be inspired by amateur theatre’ is included in the programme or poster.
  • ‘An introduction to NODA’ is also to be included (in programmes only.)

The current versions of the logo and the ‘Introduction to NODA’ (to fit all styles of media) can be found in the 'Downloads' section on the right and are for use in the programmes and/or posters.

The name of the various classes of programme and posters are taken from the trophies which are awarded to that particular class of entry.

 

2019 Winners & Runners Up

De-LUXE Class programme Competition

Winner - Carlton Operatic Society

Owen Peacock Trophy - East Midlands Region

 

Runner up - Harrogate Operatic Players

The Ralph Whittaker Trophy - North East Region

 

STANDARD CLASS PROGRAMME

Winner - Dinnington Operatic Society

The RTH Perkins Trophy - North East Region

 

Runner up - Whitefield Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society

The Kay Darbyshire Trophy - North West Region

 

Basic Class  Programme

Winner - Kirkaldy Amateur Operatic Society

The Barnes Trophy - Scotland Region

 

Runner Up - The Cast

The Underwood Quaich  - East Midlands Region

 

POSTER COMPETITION

Winner - Axminster Drama Club

The Thomson-Leng Trophy -  South West region

 

Runner Up - The Jewish Theatre Group

The Bill & Nora Timmens Trophy  - North West Region

 

Downlaod: 2018 Winners & Runners Up

Download: 2017 Winners & Runners Up

Download: 2016 Winners & Runners Up
Download: 2015 Winners & Runners Up

Downloads