Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Youth and Performance awards 2015

Youth and Performance Awards - NODA North - Sept. 2015

The Rainton Meadows Arena, Houghton-le-spring provided host on September 12th 2015 to the North’s 3rd annual Youth and Performance awards attended by almost 600 members from as far afield, in the north, as Berwick and, in the south, the North Pennines village of Hawes. Our guests for the evening were National Chairman of the association Fred Piggford (previous President and regional councillor for the North) and his daughter Justine.

Regional Councillor, Gordon Richardson, welcomed all present before each district’s regional rep read out the citations of each of their nominees and the eventual winners presented by Fred.

Reults were as follows from each rep:
YOUTH
Ray Lowry:-
Individual Youth Performance

Winner - Matthew Diston for his role as 'Oliver' in "Oliver!"by Blyth MTC
Runner ups - Andrew Coake from St Andrews G&S (Monkseaton) and Kaya Aydeniz for various roles from Blyth Beaconsfield's "Scrooge"

'Rising Star' - Amonik Melako for role of 'Dodger' in Blyth MTC's "Oliver!"

 

Foster Johnson:-
Individual Youth Performance

Winner - Caitlin Bannister for her roles in Fatfield's "White Christmas" and Rainbow Youth's "Peter Pan"
Runner Up - Anthony Heslop for his roles in Rainbow Youth's "Peter Pan" and "Fiddler on the Roof"

'Rising Star' - Ross Norman of Gateshead AODS in High Society as MD

Best Youth Production - Westovian's Junior section for their play "Dead and Breakfast"

 

Michelle Coulson:-
Individual Youth Performance

Winner - Peter Lynn as 'Gomez' in CLSTG Juniors "Addams Family"
Runners Up - Eleanor Grainger  as 'Bloody Mary' in React's "South Pacific" and Sally Camsell as 'Dorothy' in Spotlight's "The Wizard of Oz"

'Rising Star' - Kristen Stoke,  South Moor MTC for his role as 'Tiny Tim' in "Srooge the musical"

Best Youth Production - CLSTG Junior's "The Addams Family"

 

Peter Oliver:-
Individual Youth Performance

Winner - Ellie Dawson- for her role as 'Anna' in Seaham Youth TG's "The King and I"
Runners Up - Gabriella Fletcher- for her role as 'Lady Thiang' in Seaham Youth TG's "The King and I" and Lucy Garnett – for her role as 'Gertrude McFuzz' in Murton Theatre Group Youth Section's "Seussical the Musical"

'Rising Star' - Sam Scott- for his role of 'Samuel' in Seaham Theatre Productions "Pirates of Penzance"

Best Youth Production - "The King and I" -  Seaham Youth TG

 

Michael Avery:-
Individual Youth Performance

Winner - Leo Emmerson (many roles) in Ponteland rep's "Oh What a Lovely War"
Runners Up - Natasha Brown for 'tap dancing rabbit' in Dragon Tale Theatre Group's "Puss in Boots" and Grace Ridley in Gosforth's "The Arcadians"

'Rising Star' - Hannah Elliott  as 'Amber von Tussle' in West End OS's "Hairspray"

Best Youth Production - Blyth Phoenix Youth Theatre's "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat"

 

Peter Parlour:-
Individual Youth Performance

Winner - Rosie Wilson for her role as 'Annie' in Northallerton MTC's "Annie"
Runner Up - Eve Emison for her role as 'Molly' in Northallerton's "Annie"

'Rising Star' - Brooke Porter for his role in Blitz by Northallerton MTC

 

Alistair Bolton:-
Individual Youth Performance

Winner - Charlotte Potter as 'Cosette' in MLT-Youth's "Les Miserables SE"
Runners Up - Cayvan Coates as 'Jean Valjean'  in MLT-Youth's "Les Miserables SE" and Joseph Wetherell as 'Edna' in Crash Bang Wallop's "Hairspray"

'Rising Star' - Freddie Dawson as 'Oliver' for Stockton Stage Society's "Oliver!"

Best Youth Production - Middlesbrough LT Youth – "Les Miserables SE"

 

Kathryn Curry:-
Individual Youth Performance

Winner - Liam Cook playing 'Shane Ormondroyd' in Alnwick TC's "Brassed Off"
Runners Up - Pippa Gammer playing 'Tinkerbell' for Morpeth Panto in "Peter Pan" and Ellie Cape playing one of the 'Lost Boys' in Morpeth Panto Society's "Peter Pan"

'Rising Star' - Maddy Cawthorne  Playing 'Dorothy' in Berwick OS's "Wizard of Oz"

 

Councillors Shield for Youth:-
Winner - Caitlin Bannister for her role as 'Susan Waverley' in Fatfield MSS's "White Christmas"
Runners Up - Middlesbrough LT (Youth) for their production of "Les Miserables SE" and Hannah Elliott for her role as 'Dorothy' in West End MTC's "Wizard of Oz"

 

 

 

Reults were as follows from each rep:
ADULT
Ray Lowry:-
Best Individual Adult Performance

Winner - Peter Boyd as 'Scrooge' in Blyth Beaconsfield's "Scrooge"
Runner ups - Rebecca Currie for her role as 'Nancy' in Blyth MTC's "Oliver" and Brenden Egan for his role of 'Sir John' in Tynemouth AOS's "Me and My Girl"

Best Musical Production
Winner - Newcastle MTC's "Grease"
Runners Up - St Andrew's G&S (Monkseaton) - "The Sorcerer" and Tynemouth AOS's "Red Hot and Cole"

Best Play/Concert/Panto
Winner - Walkerville's concert "Lest We Forget"

 

Foster Johnson:-
Best Individual Adult Performance

Winner - Marie Swann as 'Florence' in Felling's "Chess"
Runner ups - Lindsay Kellegher as 'Essie Whimple' in Caprian's "Redhead" and Chris Wain as 'Anatoly Sergievsky' in Felling's "Chess"

Best Musical Production
Winner - Felling Stage Society's "Chess"
Runners Up - Caprians TC's "Redhead" and Gateshead AODS's "High Society"

Best Play/Concert/Panto
Winner - Westovian's "Entertaining Angels"

 

Michelle Coulson:-
Best Individual Adult Performance

Winner - Anthony Smith as 'Pseudelous' in DMTC's  "A Funny thing.....Forum"
Runner ups - Tom Casling, as 'Felix' in Matchbox Theatre's "Humble Boy" and Martyn Banks as 'Vandergelder' in Murton TG's "Hello Dolly"

Best Musical Production
Winner - Durham Musical Theatre Company for "A Funny thing.....Forum"
Runners Up - Astravaganza Entertainment Ltd for "Grease" and Chester le Street Amateur Operatic Society's "Half a Sixpence"

Best Play/Concert/Panto
Winner - Matchbox Theatre' s Play "Humble Boy"

 

Peter Oliver:-
Best Individual Adult Performance

Winner - Kelsey Douglas as 'Rizzo' in Dynamique Arts "Grease"
Runner ups - Martyn Banks as 'Major General' in Seaham Theatre Productions "Pirates of Penzance" and Rory Oliver as 'Pirate King' in St Andrews OS (Roker) "Pirates of Penzance"

Best Musical Production
Winner - "Pirates of Penzance"- St Andrews OS (Roker)
Runners Up - "Avenue Q"- Dryburn Theatrical Workshop and "Grease" - Dynamique Arts 

Best Play/Concert/Panto
Winner - Vane Tempest TG - "A Bitter Taste of Coal"

 

Michael Avery:-
Best Individual Adult Performance

Winner - Leanne Harrison for 'Velma Von Tussle' in WEOS's "Hairspray"
Runner ups - Simon Pinkney as 'Buddy' in WBOS's "Boogie Nights" and Jonathan Cash as 'Army Chaplain' in Ponteland rep's "Oh What a Lovely War"

Best Musical Production
Winner - "Hairspray" - West End Operatic Society
Runners Up - "Boogie Nights" - Whitley Bay Operatic Society and "Calamity Jane" - Hexham Amateur Stage Society

Best Play/Concert/Panto
Winner - "The 39 Steps" - The Queen’s Hall Theatre Club

 

Peter Parlour:-
Best Individual Adult Performance
Winner - Andrea Atkinson as 'Mrs Blitzstein' in Northallerton MTC's "Blitz"
Runner ups - Carol Keen for her various roles in St.Augustine's "We found Love Aboard... Farndale" and John Holliday as 'The Mikado' in Richmond OS's "Farndale..... Mikado"

Best Musical Production
Winner - "Farndale Ave......Mikado" - Richmond OS
Runners Up - "Sister Act" - Darliington OS and "Annie" - Northallerton MTC

Best Play/Concert/Panto
Winner - Northallerton MTC's panto "Beauty and the Beast"

 

Alistair Bolton:-
Best Individual Adult Performance

Winner - Alice Maenami as 'Peppermint Patty' in North Ormseby Minstrwls "Snoopy"
Runner ups - Janice Carmo as 'Penny' in  Middlesbrough OS's "Hairspray" and Jim Woods as 'Phillip Geldburg' - Middlesbrough LT's "Broken Glass"

Best Musical Production
Winner - "Snoopy The Musical" - North Ormesby Minstrels
Runner Up - "Carousel" - Teesside Musical Theatre Company

Best Play/Concert/Panto
Winner - "Broken Glass" - Middlesbrough Little Theatre

 

Kathryn Curry:-
Best Individual Adult Performance

Winner - Jonathan Scott  as 'Wishee Washee' in Spittal VG's "Aladdin"
Runner ups - Eric Tolman playing 'Simm' in Morpeth Panto Societies "Peter Pan" and Bill Shardow as 'Cowardly Lion' in Berwick OS's "Wizard of Oz"

Best Production
Winner - "Wizard of Oz" - Berwick OS
Runner Up - "Alladin" - Spittal Variety Group and "Brassed Off" - Alnwick TC

 

Councillors Cup for Adult:-
Winner - South Shields G&S societies production of "Jesus Christ Superstar"
Runners Up - Dryburn TW's production of "Avenue Q" and Felling's production of "Chess"

 

Well done to ALL nominees