Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

NODA North West District 1 Awards and Gala Dinner 2017

Congratulations to all the winners of the NODA North West District 1 Awards 2017. The winners as listed below, are from productions which took place in 2016. They were presented at the annual Gala Dinner which was held at the Principal Hotel, Manchester on Saturday 28th Janurary 2017.

Best Poster 

25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – UMMTS

Babes In The Wood – The Margs

Follies – The Margs

**Godspell – UMMTS**

Grand Hotel – UMMTS

Guys And Dolls – UMMTS

Quartet – Jewish Theatre Company

Songs For A New World – UMMTS

The Producers – Jewish Theatre Company   

 

Best Programme (Basic Class)

25th Annual Putnam Country Spelling Bee – UMMTS

Follies – The Margs

Godspell – UMMTS

Grand Hotel – UMMTS

Guys And Dolls – UMMTS

Hi-De-Hi – Sale & Altrincham Musical Theatre

I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change – PADOS

**Quartet – Jewish Theatre Company**

Songs For A New World – UMMTS

 

Best Programme (Standard Class) 

Little Shop Of Horrors – Manchester Musical Youth

**Oliver! – JS80**

The Producers – Jewish Theatre Company  

Return To The Forbidden Planet – Macclesfield Majectic TG

 

Best Programme (Deluxe Class)

Annie – Sale & Altrincham Musical Theatre

Anything Goes – Urmston Musical Theatre

Bonnie And Clyde – All Saints Musical Productions

**Crazy For You– Stockport Operatic Society**

Les Misérables – Manchester Musical Youth

Return To The Forbidden Planet – Romiley Operatic Society

Rock Of Ages – Salford Musical Theatre

 

YOUTH CATEGORIES:

Best Comedy Performance in a Youth Production

**Haley Cheetam – Audrey – Little Shop Of Horrors – PADOS Youth**

George Platt – Orin – Little Shop Of Horrors – PADOS Youth

 

Best Supporting Role in a Youth Production

Chloe Chesworth – Vocalist – Sing – Urmston Musical Theatre

Eve Rowan – Ronnette – Little Shop Of Horrors – Manchester Musical Youth

**Riccardo Atherton – Gavroche – Les Misérables – Manchester Musical Youth**

Skye Collier – Young Cossette – Les Misérables – Manchester Musical Youth

 

Best Leading Role in a Youth Production

**Cameron Hall – Javert – Les Misérables – Manchester Musical Youth**

Josh Leech – Seymour – Little Shop Of Horrors – PADOS Youth

Joshua Kime – Jean Valjean – Les Misérables – Manchester Musical Youth

Sam Bate – Seymour – Little Shop Of Horrors – Manchester Musical Youth

 

Best Male Youth Performance In An Adult Production ^

Brody Jellyman – Bugsy Malone – Bugsy Malone – Sale Nomads

Haroun Al Jeddal – Romeo Montague – Romeo And Juliet – Altrincham Garrick

Jaxon Goldman – Oliver Twist – Oliver! – JS80

Joseph Dillon – Tobias – Sweeney Todd – Altrincham Garrick

**Josh Moreton – George – Babes In The Wood – Sale Nomads**

Laurence Barber – Rudge – The History Boys – Sale Nomads

 

Best Female Youth Performance In An Adult Production ^

Abigail Harper – Penny Pingleton – Hairspray – Altrincham Garrick

Breanna Bradshaw – Hilary Trump – Babes In The Wood – The Margs

Chloe Arrowsmith – Ginny – Curtain Up On Murder – Sale Nomads

Eiméar Crealey – Olive – 25th Annual Putnam Country Spelling Bee – UMMTS

Isabel Cross – Young Bonnie Parker – Bonnie And Clyde – All Saints Musical Productions

Mia Walker – Blousey Brown – Bugsy Malone – Sale Nomads

**Natalia Jacques – Annie – Annie – Sale & Altrincham Musical Theatre** 

Sara Grace Nelson – Johanna – Sweeney Todd – Altrincham Garrick

 

NB> Natalia Jacques also went on to win the category at the regional awards

 

^ Nominees in this category must have been no older than 21 at time of production

 

Best Production Team Member for a Youth Production

Dan Jarvis – Director – Les Misérables – Manchester Musical Youth

Emma Harris – Director/Choreographer – Sing – Urmston Musical Theatre

**Kimberly Holden – Musical Director – Les Misérables – Manchester Musical Youth**

Timothy Platt – Director – Little Shop Of Horrors – PADOS Youth

 

Best Youth Production

**Les Misérables – Manchester Musical Youth**

Little Shop Of Horrors – Manchester Musical Youth

Little Shop Of Horrors – PADOS Youth

 

ADULT CATEGORIES:

Best Male Comedy Performance

Bill Platt – Moonface Martin – Anything Goes – Urmston Musical Theatre

Calvin Davison – Adam Goodheart – Ruddygore – MUGSS

**Jack Hawkins – Barfée – 25th Annual Putnam Country Spelling Bee – UMMTS**

Jeremy Kay – Max Bialystock – The Producers – Jewish Theatre Company

Josh Hankey – Franz – Rock Of Ages – Salford Musical Theatre

Mike Daws – Ariel – Return To The Forbidden Planet – Romiley Operatic Society

Mike Raymond – Major General – Pirates Of Penzance – Bollington Light Opera

Paul Antony – Lord Fancourt Babberley – Charley’s Aunt – Altrincham Garrick

Phil Edwards – Dame Daffy Dumpling – Snow White – Altrincham Garrick

Richard Goodall & Richard Huggett – Scaphio & Phantis – Utopia Limited – Poynton G&S

 

Best Female Comedy Performance

Angela Grady – Rose Ritz – I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change – PADOS

Anna Sillitoe – Snatch – Babes In The Wood – Sale Nomads

Christina Williams – Various – Hairspray – Altrincham Garrick

Christine Perry – Lily Chatterton – Two Into One – Altrincham Garrick

Georgia Affonso – Logianne – 25th Annual Putnam Country Spelling Bee – UMMTS

Kath Johnson – Moppet – Curtain Up On Murder – Sale Nomads

Kiera Battersby – Just One Step/Surabaya Santa – Songs For A New World - UMMTS

**Lise Banks – Mari Hoff – Little Voice – Altrincham Garrick**

Victoria Harrison – Winnie Wong – Aladdin – Macclesfield Majestics

 

Best Supporting Male in a Drama

Colin Baker – Inspector Rough – Gaslight – Canterbury Players

David Reynolds – Sir Francis Chesney – Charley’s Aunt – Altrincham Garrick

**David Wilkinson – Inspector Rough – Gaslight – Woodford Players**

Jacob Taylor – Scripps – The History Boys – Altrincham Garrick  

Mark Butt – Friar Lawrence – Romeo And Juliet – Altrincham Garrick

Martin Oldfield – Dr Francis Willis – The Madness of George III – Altrincham Garrick

Pete Thompson – Harry Crump – The Titfield Thunderbolt – Woodford Players

 

NB> David Wilkinson also went on to win this category at the regional awards 

 

Best Supporting Female in a Drama

Carmel Bird – Mrs Jeffcote – Hindle Wakes – Altrincham Garrick   

Celia Bonner – Mrs Lintott – The History Boys – Altrincham Garrick

**Deborah Finley – Cecily Robson – Quartet – Jewish Theatre Company**                                                                    

Diane Cornes – Sheila – Relatively Speaking – Canterbury Players

Emma Birch – Yvonne Stuart-Hargreaves – Hi-De-Hi – Sale & Altrincham Musical Theatre

Fiona Primrose – Beryl – Brief Encounter – Altrincham Garrick

Grainne Wiggan – Mrs Lintott – The History Boys – Sale Nomads

Sonia Dykstra – Mag Folan – The Beauty Queen Of Leenane – Altrincham Garrick

 

Best Supporting Male in a Musical

Chris Addington – Cookie – Return To The Forbidden Planet – Romiley Operatic Society

Chris Wagstaff – Anthony – Sweeney Todd – Altrincham Garrick

**David Palmer – Escamillo – Carmen – City of Manchester Opera**

Jack Hawkins – Man 2 – Songs For A New World – UMMTS

James Penniston – Nathan Detroit – Guys And Dolls – UMMTS

Josh Barnett – Nicely Nicely Johnson – Guys And Dolls – UMMTS

Luke Clayton – Cookie – Return To The Forbidden Planet – Macclesfield Majectic TG

Phil Moynihan – Leaf – 25th Annual Putnam Country Spelling Bee – UMMTS

 

Best Supporting Female in a Musical

Becca Hatch – Godspell – UMMTS

Betty Davidson – Lady Sophy – Utopia Limited – Poynton G&S

Carmel Price – Carlotta – Follies – The Margs

Debbie Hilton – Nancy – Oliver! – JS80

Domonique McClafferty – Blanche Barrow – Bonnie And Clyde – All Saints Musical Productions

Fiona Harrison – Frasquita – Carmen – City of Manchester Opera

Jess Adams – Miss Adelaide – Guys And Dolls – UMMTS

Heather Heighway – Micaela – Carmen – City of Manchester Opera

Louise Shufflebotham – Regina – Rock Of Ages – Salford Musical Theatre

**Lauren Massey – Hope Harcourt – Anything Goes – Urmston Musical Theatre**

Melanie O’Hagen – Elizaveta – Grand Hotel – UMMTS

Nicole Battick – Motormouth Maybelle – Hairspray – Altrincham Garrick

Stephanie Niland – Velma Von Tussle – Hairspray – Altrincham Garrick

 

Best Staging

Bugsy Malone – Sale Nomads 

Little Voice – Altrincham Garrick 

Relatively Speaking – Canterbury Players 

Return To The Forbidden Planet – Macclesfield Majectic TG 

Return To The Forbidden Planet – Romiley Operatic Society 

Romeo And Juliet – Altrincham Garrick 

Ruddygore – MUGSS 

The Producers – Jewish Theatre Company 

**The Titfield Thunderbolt – Woodford Players** 

 

Best Concert / Revue

Austin Powers & The Tufted Shagpile! – Stage Squad

Gotta Swing – PADOS

I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change – PADOS

**Songs For A New World – UMMTS**

 

Best G&S Production

Pirates Of Penzance – Bollington Light Opera

Ruddygore – MUGSS

**Utopia Limited – Poynton G&S**  

 

Best Panto 

**Aladdin – Macclesfield Majestics**

Aladdin – PADOS

Babes In The Wood – Sale Nomads

Babes In The Wood – The Margs

I’m Frozen Too – Stage Squad

Jack & The Beanstalk – Urmston Musical Theatre

Snow Queen – The Margs

Snow White – Altrincham Garrick

 

Unsung Hero

Bryan Shakeshaft – Sale Nomads

**Caroline Marriott – All Saints Musical Productions**

**Caroline Marriott – South Manchester AOS** 

Kalini Kent – Cygnets  

Marilyn Blank – Jewish Theatre Company

 

Best Ensemble Piece

‘Anything Goes’ – Anything Goes – Urmston Musical Theatre

‘Bless The Lord’ – Godspell – UMMTS 

‘Don’t Feed The Plants’ – Little Shop Of Horrors – Manchester Musical Youth

Entire cast – Grand Hotel – UMMTS

‘Hail Poetry’ – Pirates Of Penzance – Bollington Light Opera

‘Mr Spaceman’ – Return To The Forbidden Planet – Romiley Operatic Society

‘One Day More’– Les Misérables – Manchester Musical Youth

‘Slap That Bass’ & ‘I Got Rhythm’ – Crazy For You – Stockport Operatic Society

**‘Springtime For Hitler’ – Austin Powers & The Tufted Shagpile! – Stage Squad**

The Boys – The History Boys – Altrincham Garrick

The Boys – The History Boys – Sale Nomads

 

Best Actor in a Drama 

Charlie Tomlinson – Nathaniel Jeffcote – Hindle Wakes – Altrincham Garrick

Gabriel Walker – Dakin – The History Boys – Altrincham Garrick

Jay Hollows – Irwin – The History Boys – Sale Nomads

John Blaskey – Wilfred Bond – Quartet – Jewish Theatre Company

John Lomax – Jack Manningham – Gaslight – Woodford Players

Mike Shaw – George – Two Into One – Altrincham Garrick

**Nick Sample – King George III – The Madness of George III – Altrincham Garrick**

 

Best Actress in a Drama 

April Grime – Vera Claythorne – And Then There Were None – PADOS

**Catherine Eaton – Bella Manningham – Gaslight – Woodford Players**  

Debbie Dickerson – Bella Manningham – Gaslight – Canterbury Players

Rachel Barrington – Gladys Pugh – Hi-De-Hi – Sale & Altrincham Musical Theatre

Sarah Roberts – Laura – Brief Encounter – Altrincham Garrick

Sue Mooney – Lady Edna Chesterford – The Titfield Thunderbolt – Woodford Players

Tracy Burns – Maureen Folan – The Beauty Queen Of Leenane – Altrincham Garrick

 

Best Leading Male in a Musical

Dean Simons – Leo Bloom – The Producers – Jewish Theatre Company

Gary Jones-McCaw – Bobby Child – Crazy For You – Stockport Operatic Society

Jack Hawkins – Sky Masterson – Guys And Dolls – UMMTS

Jordan William Smart – Drew – Rock Of Ages – Salford Musical Theatre

Matthew Quinn – Baron Gaigern – Grand Hotel – UMMTS

Matthew Roughley – Billy Crocker – Anything Goes – Urmston Musical Theatre

**Samuel Maurice – Clyde Barrow – Bonnie And Clyde – All Saints Musical Productions**

Wayne Holt – Sweeney Todd – Sweeney Todd – Altrincham Garrick

 

Best Leading Female in a Musical 

Carolyn Farrish-Mayer – Gloria – Return To The Forbidden Planet – Macclesfield Majectic TG

Debbie Hilton – Ulla – The Producers – Jewish Theatre Company

Eiméar Crealey – Sarah Brown – Guys And Dolls – UMMTS

Kathleen Valentine – Reno Sweeney – Anything Goes – Urmston Musical Theatre

Kimberley Edmonds – Polly Baker – Crazy For You – Stockport Operatic Society

Laura Chandler – Mrs. Lovett – Sweeney Todd – Altrincham Garrick

Lorna Rushton – Carmen – Carmen – City of Manchester Opera

Philippa Shellard – Miss Hannigan – Annie – Sale & Altrincham Musical Theatre

**Rosie Plummer – Bonnie Parker – Bonnie And Clyde – All Saints Musical Productions**

Sarah Kirk – Sally – Follies – The Margs

 

Best Choreographer

Debbie Norris – Hairspray – Altrincham Garrick

**Gary Jones-McCaw – Crazy For You – Stockport Operatic Society** 

Kiera Battersby – Guys And Dolls – UMMTS

Lorraine Callan – Babes In The Wood – The Margs

Martin Robinson – Oliver! – JS80

Natalie Goodier – Bugsy Malone – Sale Nomads

Rebecca Cooper-Bagnall – Anything Goes – Urmston Musical Theatre

 

Best Musical Director

David Wilson – The Producers – Jewish Theatre Company

Ed Nurse – Anything Goes – Urmston Musical Theatre

Ed Nurse – Rock Of Ages – Salford Musical Theatre

Giles Deacon – Songs For A New World – UMMTS

John Barry – Bonnie And Clyde – All Saints Musical Productions

Juan Ortuño – Carmen – City of Manchester Opera 

**Mark Goggins – Sweeney Todd – Altrincham Garrick** 

 

Best Director of a Drama

Ann Robinson – Gaslight – Canterbury Players

Barry Purves – Brief Encounter – Altrincham Garrick

Brian Seymour – And Then There Were None – PADOS

John Cunningham – The Beauty Queen Of Leenane – Altrincham Garrick

John Lomax – The Titfield Thunderbolt – Woodford Players

**Joseph Meighan – Romeo And Juliet – Altrincham Garrick**

Nick Sample – The History Boys – Altrincham Garrick

Sheryl Haydock-Howarth – Gaslight – Woodford Players

 

Best Director of a Musical

Emma Harris – Anything Goes – Urmston Musical Theatre

**Emily Oulton – Guys And Dolls – UMMTS** 

Ian Bennett – Bonnie And Clyde – All Saints Musical Productions

Kevin Clarke – Return To The Forbidden Planet – Macclesfield Majectic TG

Michael Jones-McCaw – Crazy For You – Stockport Operatic Society

Mike Sammon – Return To The Forbidden Planet – Romiley Operatic Society

Nick Angus – Annie – Sale & Altrincham Musical Theatre

Robert Margolis – Oliver! – JS80

Robert Margolis – The Producers – Jewish Theatre Company

 

Best Drama

Gaslight – Canterbury Players 

**Gaslight – Woodford Players** 

Quartet – Jewish Theatre Company 

Romeo And Juliet – Altrincham Garrick

The Beauty Queen Of Leenane – Altrincham Garrick 

The Titfield Thunderbolt – Woodford Players 

 

Best Musical

Bonnie And Clyde – All Saints Musical Productions 

Crazy For You – Stockport Operatic Society 

**Guys And Dolls – UMMTS**

Hairspray – Altrincham Garrick 

The Producers – Jewish Theatre Company 

Return To The Forbidden Planet – Macclesfield Majectic TG 

Sweeney Todd – Altrincham Garrick