Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

NODA North West District 1 Awards and Gala Dinner 2016

Congratulations to all the winners of the NODA North West District 1 Awards 2016. The winners as listed below, are from productions which took place in 2015. They were presented at the annual Gala Dinner which was held at The Palace Hotel, Manchester on Saturday 30th Janurary 2016.

 

Best Poster 

**Betty Blue Eyes – University Of Manchester Musical Theatre Society**

Conversations – Jewish Theatre Company

Dick Whittington – Salford Musical Theatre 

Fiddler On The Roof – Jewish Theatre Company

Titanic – University Of Manchester Musical Theatre Society

 

Best Programme (Basic Class)

‘Allo ‘Allo – Sale & Altrincham Musical Theatre

Betty Blue Eyes – University Of Manchester Musical Theatre Society

By Invitation – Sale & Altrincham Musical Theatre

**Conversations – Jewish Theatre Company**

My Friend Miss Flint – Canterbury Players

Titanic - University Of Manchester Musical Theatre Society

When We Are Married – Canterbury Players

 

Best Programme (Standard Class) 

Assassins – All Saints Musical Productions

**Cinderella – Urmston Musical Theatre**

Fiddler On The Roof – Jewish Theatre Company

Jekyll & Hyde – Manchester Musical Youth

Jesus Christ Superstar – Macclesfield Majestics 

Oliver! – Bollington Light Opera

The Mikado – South Manchester AOS

The Witches Of Eastwick – East Cheshire Musical Theatre

 

Best Programme (Deluxe Class)

Boogie Nights – Salford Musical Theatre

Broadway Nights – Urmston Musical Theatre

Hairspray – Romiley OS

Kiss Me, Kate – Stockport OS

**Little Shop Of Horrors – JS80**

Sister Act – All Saints Musical Productions

 

YOUTH CATEGORIES:

Best Comedy Performance in a Youth Production

Daniel Upchurch – Signor Piangi – Phantom Of The Opera – Altrincham Garrick

Dalia Kay – Oda Mae Brown – Ghost –  PADOS Youth

**David Beeby – Koko – Hot Mikado – Manchester Musical Youth**

Ella Kirk – Gertrude McFuzz – Seussical – Urmston Juniors

 

Best Supporting Role in a Youth Production

Abigail Harper – Katisha – Hot Mikado – Manchester Musical Youth

**Arnold Mabhena – Willie Lopez – Ghost – PADOS Youth**

Beatrice Marshall – Carlotta – Phantom Of The Opera – Altrincham Garrick

David Beeby – John Utterson – Jekyll & Hyde – Manchester Musical Youth

Jacob Robson – Raoul – Phantom Of The Opera – Altrincham Garrick

Sara Nelson – Lucy – Jekyll & Hyde – Manchester Musical Youth

Selina Gun – Jo Jo – Seussical – Urmston Juniors

 

Best Leading Male in a Youth Production

Cameron Hall – Henry Jekyll – Jekyll & Hyde – Manchester Musical Youth

**Chris Wagstaff – The Phantom – Phantom Of The Opera – Altrincham Garrick**

Dominic Smith – Horton – Seussical – Urmston Juniors

Jack Forrest – Sam Wheat – Ghost – PADOS Youth

 

Best Leading Female in a Youth Production

**Courtney Fannon – Molly Jensen – Ghost – PADOS Youth**

Jessica Heaps – Christine – Phantom Of The Opera – Altrincham Garrick

Megan Collier – Cat In The Hat – Seussical – Urmston Juniors

Rachel Kevern – Emma – Jekyll & Hyde – Manchester Musical Youth

 

Best Male Youth Performance In An Adult Production ^

Ciaran Ashton – Link Larkin – Hairspray – Romiley OS

Chris Croxford – Artful Dodger – Oliver! – Bollington Light Opera

Ethan Wilkins – Now That’s What I Call Holy Rood – Holy Rood Stage Society

**Luke Clayton – Prince Rupert – Sleeping Beauty – Macclesfield Majestics**

Nathan Ng – Oliver Twist – Oliver! – Altrincham Garrick

Sam Gilliatt – Soloist – Encore – Cygnets

  

Best Female Youth Performance In An Adult Production ^

Caitlan Moss – Rover the Cat – Dick Whittington – Salford Musical Theatre

Harriet Dean – Chava – Fiddler On The Roof – Jewish Theatre Company  

Kira Richardson – Penny Pingleton – Hairspray – Romiley OS

**Maisie Melia Redgrave – Sister Mary Robert – Sister Act – All Saints Musical Productions**

Ruth Pugh – Fiametta – The Gondoliers – Poynton G&S

 

^ Nominees in this category must have been no older than 21 at time of production

 

Best Choreographer for a Youth Production

**Emma Harris – Seussical – Urmston Juniors**

Helen Wilkinson – Ghost – PADOS Youth

Kirsty Hooper – Phantom Of The Opera – Altrincham Garrick 

 

Best Musical Director for a Youth Production

**Daniel McDwyer – Phantom Of The Opera – Altrincham Garrick**

James Goodwin – Seussical – Urmston Juniors

Kimberly Holden – Jekyll & Hyde – Manchester Musical Youth

Steven Sandiford – Ghost – PADOS Youth

 

Best Director for a Youth Production

Dan Jarvis – Jekyll & Hyde – Manchester Musical Youth

Emma Harris – Seussical – Urmston Juniors

**Joseph Meighan – Phantom Of The Opera – Altrincham Garrick**

Timothy Platt – Ghost – PADOS Youth

 

NB> Joseph Meighan also went on to win the category at the regional awards

 

Best Youth Production

Ghost – PADOS Youth

Jekyll & Hyde – Manchester Musical Youth

**Phantom Of The Opera – Altrincham Garrick**

Seussical – Urmston Juniors

 

ADULT CATEGORIES:

 

Best Male Comedy Performance

Brad Richardson – Olaf – Defrosted – Stage Squad

**Chris Addington – Trekkie Monster – Avenue Q – PADOS **

David Barker – The Governor – Best Little Whorehouse In Texas – South Manchester AOS

David Ennis – Corny Collins – Hairspray – Romiley OS

Derek Stuart-Cole – Widow Twanky – Aladdin – Sale Nomads

John Elliott – Various – The Tales Of Hoffmann – City Of Manchester Opera

Jono Miles – Reginald Bunthorne – Patience – MUGSS

Ian Draper – Bullfrog – Honk! – New Mills AODS

Matthew Darsley – Buttons – Cinderella – Urmston Musical Theatre

Michael Daws – Lucy Lastic – Sleeping Beauty – Macclesfield Majestics

Paul Rendel – Lieutenant Gruber – ‘Allo ‘Allo – Sale & Altrincham Musical Theatre

Richard Ross & Dan Richter – The Gangsters – Kiss Me, Kate – Stockport OS

 

Best Female Comedy Performance

Alison Brander – ‘Audition Song’ – Encore – Cygnets

Beverley Stuart-Cole – Mrs Miggins / Amy Harwood – Blackadder III – Altrincham Garrick

Christine Perry – Widow Corney – Oliver! – Altrincham Garrick

Danni Eastwood – Anna – Defrosted – Stage Squad

Georgia Affonso – Alice – Titanic – University Of Manchester Musical Theatre Society

Hannah Davenport – Lois Lane – Kiss Me, Kate – Stockport OS

Heather Braddock – Glenda Fraser – Stepping Out – Woodford Players

Kathleen Valentine – Sylvia – Stepping Out – Sale Nomads

Lucy Vallis – Lady Jane – Patience – MUGSS  

Michelle Humphreys – Michelle – ‘Allo ‘Allo – Sale & Altrincham Musical Theatre

Sandie Cowle – Dorothy – Stepping Out – Sale Nomads

**Vicki Clarkson – Dorothy Brock – 42nd Street – Altrincham Garrick** 

 

NB> Vicki Clarkson also went on to win this category at the regional awards

 

Best Supporting Male in a Drama

Callum Anderson – Alan Dangle – One Man, Two Guvnors – Altrincham Garrick

Charlie Tomlinson – Christy – Lieutenant Of Inishmore – Altrincham Garrick

Dave Moreton – Geoffrey – Stepping Out – Sale Nomads

David Beddy – Dr Samuel Johnson / Duke Of Wellington – Blackadder III – Altrincham Garrick

Howard Yaffe – David Rendel – Conversations – Jewish Theatre Company

Joe Cramsie – Stefan – The Proposal – Sale Nomads

**Pete Thompson – Eddie – Seasons Greetings – Woodford Players**

Rex Mears – Mr Dodds – My Friend Miss Flint – Canterbury Players

Roberto Lavorini – Inspector Hound – The Real Inspector Hound – Sale Nomads

 

 

Best Supporting Female in a Drama

Diane Cornes – Annie Parker – When We Are Married – Canterbury Players

Grainne Wiggan – Andy – Stepping Out – Sale Nomads

Hilary Bridge – Gaynor – Honeymoon Suite – PADOS

Jennie Goldstone – Stephanie Edlund – Conversations – Jewish Theatre Company

Jennifer Coupe – Lucy – My Friend Miss Flint – Canterbury Players

Jenny Hollinsead – Mrs Drudge – The Real Inspector Hound – Sale Nomads

Justine Boardman – Doreen – The Steamie - PADOS

Sue Mooney – Lady Alexandra Tanford – Pastiche – Woodford Players

**Tracey Hepburn – Sylvia – Stepping Out – Woodford Players**

Victoria Evans – Belinda – Noises Off – Altrincham Garrick

 

Best Supporting Male in a Musical

David Gill – Max Von Mayerling – Sunset Boulevard – Altrincham Garrick

David Palmer – Lindorf & Dappertutto – The Tales Of Hoffmann – City Of Manchester Opera

Dean Simons – Perchik – Fiddler On The Roof – Jewish Theatre Company

Edward Robinson – Archibald Grosvenor – Patience – MUGSS

Howard G Raw – Eamon – Boogie Nights – Salford Musical Theatre

Ian Whitfield – The Duke – The Gondoliers – Poynton G&S

Jack McGinn – Captain E J Smith – Titanic – University Of Manchester Musical Theatre Society

**John Wood – Charles Guiteau – Assassins – All Saints Musical Productions**

Jon Crebbin – Sam Byck – Assassins – All Saints Musical Productions

Kit Phillips – Bill Calhoun – Kiss Me, Kate – Stockport OS  

Michael Byers – Andy Lee – 42nd Street – Altrincham Garrick

Phil Mason – Pilate – Jesus Christ Superstar – Macclesfield Majestics

Ryan McMyler – Nicky – Avenue Q – PADOS  

 

Best Supporting Female in a Musical

Caroline Hickey – Sara Jane Moore – Assassins – All Saints Musical Productions

Emma Doherty – Kate McGowen – Titanic – University Of Manchester Musical Theatre Society

Jeannette Wood – The Duchess – The Gondoliers – Poynton G&S

**Jennifer Simmons – Hodel – Fiddler On The Roof – Jewish Theatre Company**  

Kimberley Edge – Sukie – The Witches Of Eastwick – East Cheshire Musical Theatre

Lorna Rushton – Antonia – The Tales Of Hoffmann – City Of Manchester Opera

Maria Masterman – Trish – Boogie Nights – Salford Musical Theatre

Natalie Bennett – Betty Schaeffer – Sunset Boulevard – Altrincham Garrick

Philippa Shellard – Angel – Best Little Whorehouse In Texas – South Manchester AOS

Samantha Draper – Penny – Honk! – New Mills AODS

Stephanie Niland – Nancy – Oliver! – Altrincham Garrick

 

Best Staging

Assassins – All Saints Musical Productions 

**Ghost – PADOS Youth**

Phantom Of The Opera – Altrincham Garrick 

The Steamie – PADOS 

 

NB> PADOS also went on to win this category at the regional awards

 

Best Concert / Revue

Broadway Nights – Urmston Musical Theatre

By Invitation – Sale & Altrincham Musical Theatre

**Encore – Cygnets**

Now That’s What I Call Holy Rood – Holy Rood Stage Society

 

Best G&S Production

**Patience – MUGSS**

The Gondoliers – Poynton G&S

The Mikado – South Manchester AOS  

 

Best Panto 

Aladdin – Sale Nomads

**Cinderella – Urmston Musical Theatre**

Defrosted – Stage Squad

Dick Whittington – Salford Musical Theatre

Goldilocks & The Three Bears – PADOS

Sleeping Beauty – Macclesfield Majestics

 

Unsung Hero

Bryan Shakeshaft – Sale Nomads

Charles Callan – The Margs

**Louise Morgan – South Manchester AOS**

Marilyn Blank – JS80  

Trevor McKelvey – Woodford Players

 

Best Ensemble Piece

“Act 1 & 2 Finales” – The Gondoliers – Poynton G&S

 “Blurred Lines” – Sleeping Beauty – Macclesfield Majestics

**Chorus – Sister Act – All Saints Musical Productions**

“Darryl Van Horne” & “Dirty Laundry” – The Witches Of Eastwick – East Cheshire Musical Theatre

“Dames” – 42nd Street – Altrincham Garrick

Entire Cast – Patience – MUGSS  

Entire Cast – Titanic – University Of Manchester Musical Theatre Society

The Girl Group - “Opening / Little Shop Of Horrors” – Little Shop Of Horrors – JS80

 “Nicest Kids In Town” – Hairspray – Romiley OS

“Nobody” & “Lionheart” – Betty Blue Eyes – University Of Manchester Musical Theatre Society

“Too Darn Hot” – Kiss Me, Kate –  Stockport OS

“Tevye’s Dream” – Fiddler On The Roof – Jewish Theatre Company

“Warts ‘N’ All” – Honk! – New Mills AODS

The “Who Will Buy” Quartet – Oliver! – Bollington Light Opera

 

Best Actor in a Drama 

Charlie Gallagher – Davey – The Lieutenant Of Inishmore – Altrincham Garrick

Colin Baker – Tom Lambert – My Friend Miss Flint – Canterbury Players

Daniel Ferguson – Stanley Stubbers – One Man, Two Guvnors – Altrincham Garrick

Derek Snowdon – Harvey – Seasons Greetings – Woodford Players

Ivor Farley – Shlomo Weider – Conversations – Jewish Theatre Company

**Steven Finney – Edmund Blackadder – Blackadder III – Altrincham Garrick** 

Stuart Davies – René – ‘Allo ‘Allo – Sale & Altrincham Musical Theatre

 

Best Actress in a Drama 

Anna Sillitoe – Natalya – The Proposal – Sale Nomads

Diane Douglas – Mavis – Stepping Out – Sale Nomads

Catherine Eaton – Belinda – Seasons Greetings – Woodford Players

Jane Murphy – Dolly – The Steamie – PADOS

Lindsey Statham – Evelyn – Worst Day Of My Life – Woodford Players

**Mags Johnston – Maria Helliwell – When We Are Married – Canterbury Players**

Steph Niland – Rachel Crabbe – One Man, Two Guvnors – Altrincham Garrick

Sylvia Arnold – Mavis – Stepping Out – Woodford Players

 

Best Leading Male in a Musical

Alex Bingle – Judas – Jesus Christ Superstar – Macclesfield Majestics

Charlie Tomlinson – Julian Marsh – 42nd Street – Altrincham Garrick

Dominic Dunne – Ugly – Honk! – New Mills AODS

**Gary Jones-McCaw – Fred Graham – Kiss Me, Kate – Stockport OS**

Hugh Beckwith – Gilbert Chilvers – Betty Blue Eyes – University Of Manchester Musical Theatre Society

Ian Bennett – John Wilkes Booth – Assassins – All Saints Musical Productions

Jack Hawkins – Fredrick Barratt – Titanic – University Of Manchester Musical Theatre Society

James Cockerill – Roddy O’Neill – Boogie Nights – Salford Musical Theatre

Jeremy Kay – Tevye – Fiddler On The Roof – Jewish Theatre Company

Matt Mears – Darryl Van Horne – The Witches Of Eastwick – East Cheshire Musical Theatre

Richard Comish – Fagin – Oliver! – Bollington Light Opera

Robin Pieta – Hoffmann – The Tales Of Hoffmann – City of Manchester Opera

Steven Finney – Joe Gillis – Sunset Boulevard – Altrincham Garrick

Wayne Holt – KoKo – The Mikado – South Manchester AOS

 

Best Leading Female in a Musical 

Elizabeth Barry – Patience – Patience – MUGSS

**Gemma Sales – Tracy Turnblad – Hairspray – Romiley OS**

Hayley Ria Christian – Deloris Van Cartier – Sister Act – All Saints Musical Productions

Heather Bowman – Golde – Fiddler On The Roof – Jewish Theatre Company

Helen Attisha – Lilli Vanessi – Kiss Me, Kate – Stockport OS

Helen Rose – Kate Monster – Avenue Q – PADOS

Lani Calvert – Joyce Chilvers – Betty Blue Eyes – University Of Manchester Musical Theatre Society

Laura Wood – Nicklausse – The Tales Of Hoffmann – City of Manchester Opera

Megan Hollie Robertson – Peggy Sawyer – 42nd Street – Altrincham Garrick

Vicki Clarkson – Norma Desmond – Sunset Boulevard – Altrincham Garrick

 

Best Choreographer

Carrie-Ann Bartlett – Defrosted – Stage Squad

Debbie Wood – Hairspray – Romiley OS

**Deborah Norris – 42nd Street – Altrincham Garrick**

Emma Harris – Boogie Nights – Salford Musical Theatre

Gary Jones-McCaw – Kiss Me, Kate – Stockport OS

Hannah Davis – Sister Act – All Saints Musical Productions

Martin Robinson – Little Shop Of Horrors – JS80

Sophie Handley – Betty Blue Eyes – University Of Manchester Musical Theatre Society

 

NB> Deborah Norris also went on to win the category at the regional awards

 

 

Best Musical Director

Claire Sweeney – Hairspray – Romiley OS

Claire Sweeney – Kiss Me, Kate – Stockport OS

Daniel McDwyer – The Witches Of Eastwick – East Cheshire Musical Theatre

Juan Ortuño – The Tales Of Hoffmann – City of Manchester Opera

Lucy Armstrong – Patience – MUGSS

Marilyn Blank – Little Shop Of Horrors – JS80

Michael Phillips – Titanic – University Of Manchester Musical Theatre Society

Paul Salter – Fiddler On The Roof – Jewish Theatre Company

**Simon Murray – 42nd Street – Altrincham Garrick**

Simon Murray – Sunset Boulevard – Altrincham Garrick

Steven Mercer – Assassins – All Saints Musical Productions

Steven Mercer – Oliver! – Altrincham Garrick

 

Best Director of a Drama

Alan Rothwell – Noises Off – Altrincham Garrick

Ann Robinson – When We Are Married – Canterbury Players

**Alice Gregr – Stepping Out – Sale Nomads**

Charlie Tomlinson – Blackadder III – Altrincham Garrick

Stacey Friedman – Conversations – Jewish Theatre Company

Sue Mooney – Stepping Out – Woodford Players

 

Best Director of a Musical

Carolyn Farrish Mayer – Jesus Christ Superstar – Macclesfield Majestics

Ian Bennett – Sister Act – All Saints Musical Productions

Jack Hawkins – Betty Blue Eyes – University Of Manchester Musical Theatre Society

Mark Rosenthall – Avenue Q – PADOS

Michael Jones-McCaw – Kiss Me, Kate – Stockport OS

Neil Coe – Assassins – All Saints Musical Productions

Olivia O’Connell – Patience – MUGSS

**Richard Aaron Davies – Titanic – University Of Manchester Musical Theatre Society**

Robert Margolis – Fiddler On The Roof – Jewish Theatre Company

Robert Margolis – Little Shop Of Horrors – JS80

 

Best Drama

‘Allo, ‘Allo – Sale and Altrincham Musical Theatre

Blackadder III – Altrincham Garrick

Conversations – Jewish Theatre Company

Seasons Greetings – Woodford Players 

**Stepping Out – Sale Nomads**

Stepping Out – Woodford Players

The Steamie – PADOS

When We Are Married – Canterbury Players

 

Best Musical

Assassins – All Saints Musical Productions

**42ND Street – Altrincham Garrick**

Avenue Q – PADOS

Betty Blue Eyes – University Of Manchester Musical Theatre Society

Fiddler On The Roof – Jewish Theatre Company

Hairspray – Romiley OS

Kiss Me, Kate – Stockport OS

Little Shop Of Horrors – JS80

Sister Act – All Saints Musical Productions

Sunset Boulevard – Altrincham Garrick

Titanic – University Of Manchester Musical Theatre Society