NODA North West Awards 2023

NODA NW REGIONAL AWARDS AND AGM 2023

The NODA North West Regional Awards and AGM were held on the 29th and 30th April 2023 in The Empress Ballroom at The Winter Gardens, Blackpool.

The results are as follows:

Youth Winners (PDF FILE)

Adult Winners (PDF FILE)

 

Youth WINNERS:

Award Category District Name Role Production Theatre Company
Best Choreographer of a Youth Production 8 Joel Montague   Matilda Jr Curtain Call Productions
Best Director of a Youth Drama 2 "Debbie Parkinson & Hannah Brook"   Flesh Fylde Coast Youth Theatre
Best Director of a Youth Musical 7 Dawn Leigh   Legally Blonde The Drama Dept
Best Female Comedy Performance In A Youth Production 10 Sophie Richardson Carlotta The Phantom of the Opera StagedRight Productions
Best Female Youth Performance in an Adult Production 11 Kate Bowskill Sandy Grease Morecambe Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society
Best Leading Female in a Youth Drama 6 Myah Brookfield Alice Alice in Wonderland Chorley Youth Theatre
Best Leading Female in a Youth Musical 7 Tilly Smith Nancy Oliver! Hey Kids (HAODS)
Best Leading Male in a Youth Drama 6 Declan Murphy Tobes Growth St John Rigby College
Best Leading Male in a Youth Musical 10 Luke Thompson Phantom The Phantom of the Opera StagedRight Productions
Best Male Comedy Performance In A Youth Production 5 Archie Howarth Toad Wind In the Willows BCMCS YOUTH THEATRE
Best Male Youth Performance in an Adult Production 5 Jonathan Allen Jack Point The Yeomen Of The Guard New Rosemere
Best Musical Director of a Youth Production 10 Alison Bedford   The Phantom of the Opera StagedRight Productions
Best Staging of a Youth Production 10     The Phantom of the Opera StagedRight Productions
Best Supporting Female in a Youth Drama 2 Tabitha Berry Tinkerbell Peter Pan Kirkham Grammar School
Best Supporting Female in a Youth Musical 3 Rebecca Spooner Smee Peter Pan Todmorden Hippodrome Youth Theatre
Best Supporting Male in a Youth Drama 6 Tom Bentley Jamie Growth St John Rigby College
Best Supporting Male in a Youth Musical 6 Lucas Goodman Williard Hewitt Footloose SONG
Best Youth Drama 2     Flesh Fylde Coast Youth Theatre
Best Youth Ensemble 8 Revolting Children Matilda Jr Curtain Call Productions  
Best Youth Musical 10     The Phantom of the Opera StagedRight Productions
Regional Councillor's Award 5       BCMCS Youth Theatre

 

 

Adult Winners:

# Award Category District Name Role Production Theatre Company
1 Best Choreographer 2 Julie Segev   Kinky Boots Blackpool Operatic Players
2 Best Choreographer Of A Pantomime 5 Teresa Harper   Dick Whittington STAGEDOOR PRODUCTIONS
3 Best Concert / Revue 2     Rise Again Preston College
4 Best Director Of A Drama 4 Ruth Stenhouse & Stuart Rathe   The Railway Children Neston Players
5 Best Director Of A Musical 11 Sharon Bell   Calendar Girls The Musical Barrow Operatic and Dramatic Society
6 Best Director Of A Pantomime 4 Julie Delaney & Graham Leigh   Jack & The Beanstalk Chrysanthemums
7 Best Drama 1     Two NK Theatre Arts
8 Best Ensemble 1 Entire Cast & Crew   Nell Gwyn Wilmslow Green Room
9 Best Female Comedy Performance 1 Philippa Shellard Lauren Kinky Boots Sale Nomads
10 Best Gilbert & Sullivan Production 7     The Mikado Saddleworth M.S.
11 Best Leading Female In A Musical 10 Philippa Hawley Princess Fiona Shrek the Musical Workington AOS
12 Best Leading Female In A Drama 3 Rosie Nikolich Jo March Little Women Todmorden A.O.D.S.
13 Best Leading Male In A Drama 8 Neil Silcock All Roles Two Kingsley Players
14 Best Leading Male In A Musical 6 Chris Rimmer Dr Jekyll & Mr Hyde Jekyll & Hyde Maghull Musical Theatre Company
15 Best Leading Performance In A Pantomime 5 Graham Cohen Billy Goldilocks And The Three Bears Stagedoor Productions
16 Best Male Comedy Performance 5 Danny Tooby William Featherstone How The Other Half Loves Tyldesley Little Theatre
17 Best Musical 7     Calendar Girls The Musical The Drama Dept
18 Best Musical Director 5 Phil Boardman   Iolanthe The Three Towns
19 Best Musical Director Of A Pantomime 3 John Ormerod   Rumplestiltskin St. Mary's Panto Group
20 Best Pantomime 1     The Wizard Of Oz Macclesfield Majestic Theatre Group
21 Best Pantomime Dame 6 John Churnside Dame Sarah Suett Dick Whittington Wigan Little Theatre
22 Best Pantomime Villain 4 Leanne Burgess Evil-lyn Jack & The Beanstalk Chrysanthemums
23 Best Staging 2     The Hunchback of Notre Dame Douglas Choral Union Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society
24 Best Supporting Female In A Drama 3 Janet Spooner Dogberry Much Ado About Nothing Todmorden A.O.D.S
25 Best Supporting Female In A Musical 8 Debbie Allen Chris Calendar Girls The Musical Salt & Pepper Productions
26 Best Supporting Male In A Drama 8 David Lee Tom Kettle The Ferryman Harlequin Players
27 Best Supporting Male In A Musical 1 Ian Moore Don Kinky Boots Sale Nomads
28 Best Supporting Performance In A Pantomime 11 Abbie Cooper Idle Jack Dick Whittington Storth Entertainers
29 Special Achievement Award 5 Margaret Speakes     Tyldesley Little Theatre
30 Best Poster - Thomson - Leng Award 1     Sister Act East Cheshire Musical Theatre Co
31 Best Programme - Barnes Class 5     Iolanthe The Three Towns
32 Best Programme - Perkins Class 1     Calendar Girls The Musical Prestwich AO&DS
33 Best Programme - Peacock Class 2     The Hunchback of Notre Dame Douglas Choral Union Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society