NODA North West Awards 2022

Award Winners are from productions which took place in 2019 to 2021. These awards were presented at the NODA North West Conference 2022 at the Kimpton Clocktower Hotel, Manchester, in May 2022.

Youth Awards 

 

Category Name Show Character Society
Best Supporting Male in a Youth Drama Isaac Hartill Animal Farm Squealer First Act Arts
Best Supporting Female in a Youth Drama Rosie Bristow The Ash Girl Slothworm Cygnets
Best Supporting Male in a Youth Musical Tom Campbell Legally Blonde Warner Huntington III Lytham Academy of Theatre Arts
Best Supporting Female in a Youth Musical Sarah Barron Oliver! Widow Corney Manchester Musical Youth
Best Male Comedy Performance Harry Warburton Shrek Jr Lord Farquaad Manchester Musical Youth
Best Female Comedy Performance Ella Spencer Bring It On Eva Fylde Coast Youth Theatre
Best Male Youth in an Adult Performance Kieran Maleedy The History Boys Dakin Northern Comedy Theatre
Best Female Youth in an Adult Performance Megan Bradley 9 to 5 Roz Barrow Operatic & Dramatic Society
Best Staging of a Youth Production   Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat   Stage One 2000
Best Youth Ensemble Entire Cast A Night at The Musicals   Thornton Cleveleys Youth Theatre
Best Choreographer of a Youth Production Em Cohen 42nd Street   CATS
Best Musical Director of a Youth Production Alasdair Gordon Bugsy Malone   Heywood AODS (Hey Kids)
Best Director of a Youth Drama Rebecca McDonald The Crucible   St John Rigby College
Best Director of a Youth Musical Louise Colohan The Wizard of Oz   Congleton Amateur Youth Theatre
Best Leading Male in a Youth Drama Sam Soper Heist Society Raymond Ribchester Amateur Theatrical Society Youth
Best Leading Female in a Youth Drama Amy Gaskell The Crucible Abigail Williams St John Rigby College
Best Leading Male in a Youth Musical Seb Green Elf: The Musical jr Buddy The Drama Dept
Best Leading Female in a Youth Musical Stephanie Fleetwood Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Narrator Stage One 2000
Best Youth Musical   Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat   Stage One 2000
Best Youth Drama   Animal Farm   First Act Arts

Adult Awards 

Category Name Role Production Society District
Best Supporting Male in a Drama Simon Fletcher Inspector Hubbard Dial 'M' For Murder PADOS 1
Best Supporting Female in a Drama Megan Relph Rosie Things I know to be True Altrincham Garrick 1
Best Supporting Male in a Musical John Matthias Max Von Mayering Sunset Boulevard Adlington Music & Arts Society 6
Best Supporting Female in a Musical Bronte Tranter Velma Kelly Chicago CAST Theatre Company 11
Best Male Comedy Performance Andrew Marsh Sarah The Cook Dick Whittington Newton Amateur Dramatic 8
Best Female Comedy Performance Catherine Henderson Dr Chapman Cash on Delivery St Paul's Astley Bridge AODS 5
Best Staging     Oliver! BCMCS 5
Best Choreographer Lorraine Robinson & Gemma Marr   The Wedding Singer HATS 5
Best Musical Director Ciarra Preston   Chicago CAST Theatre Company 11
Drama Festival Runner-Up     Around The World in 80 Days Guilden Sutton Players 4
Best Leading Male in a Drama Marc Goodwin Billy Stags & Hens: The Remix Whitehaven Theatre Group 10
Best Leading Female in a Drama Siobhan Edge Hyacinth Bucket Keeping Up Appearances St Paul's Players 6
Best Leading Male in a Musical Ian Ball Tevye Fidler on The Roof Saddleworth Musical Society 7
Best Leading Female in a Musical Diane Simmons Norma Desmond Sunset Boulevard Adlington Music & Arts Society 6
Drama Festival Winner Grimm Tales     Todmorden AODS 3
Best Director of a Drama Elizabeth Holland   My Mother Said I Never Should Blackburn Drama 3
Best Director of a Musical Grace Johnson   Spring Awakening University of Manchester Musical Theatre Society 1
Special Achievement Award for Services to Amateur Theatre Sue Chatt     Mid Cheshire Theatre Company 8
Regional Councillors Award David Winslow     Todmorden AODS 3
Regional Councillors Award The Technical Team   Ghost The Musical Knutsford Musical Theater Company 8
Regional Councillors Award Gill Etherington     MMA 1
Best Ensemble The Von Trapp Children   The Sound Of Music New Mills AODS 1
Best Pantomime     Dick Whittington Preston Musical Comedy Society 2
Best Concert/Revue     Strictly Musicals Centenary Theatre Co 8
Best G & S Production     HMS Pinafore / Trial By Jury New Rosemere 5
Best Drama     The Laramie Project Ashton Hayes Theatre Group 4
Best Musical     The Addams Family Centre Stage Productions 2
Best Poster     Ordinary Days Chorley AD & OS 6
Best Programme - Basic Class     Red Riding Hood SSSJ ADS 5
Best Programme - Standard Class     The Battle of Boat CODYS Productions 8
Best Programme - Deluxe Class     Goldilocks and the Three Bears Stagedoor Theatre Productions 5