Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

NODA North West Awards 2019

Award Winners are from productions which took place in 2018. These awards were presented at the NODA North West Conference 2019 at the Mercure Manchester Piccadilly Hotel.

Sunday 5th May - Adult Winners

District

Award

Name

Society

1

Best Supporting Male in a Drama

Stuart Sephton

SAM Theatre

10

Best Supporting Female in a Drama

Caroline Robertson

Carlisle Green Room Club

3

Best Poster

 

Oswaltwistle Players

8

Best Supporting Male in a Musical

Connor Ryan

Knutsford Musical Theatre Company

8

Best Supporting Female in a Musical

Tandie Stahl

Curtain Call Productions

1

Best Basic Programme

 

Manchester Musical Youth

10

Best Male Comedy Performance

Shaun Donald

Whitehaven Theatre Group

11

Best Female Comedy Performance

Jess Turton

Lancaster Amateur Dramatic And Operatic Society

11

Best Staging

 

Garstang Theatre Group

5

Best Choregrapher

Lara Sydall

Walmsley Church AODS

8

Best Standard Programme

 

Crewe Amateur Musical Society

6

Best Musical Direction

Adam Dutch

Maghull Musical Theatre Company

2

Drama Festival Runner-Up

 

Fylde Coast Players

1

Best Leading Male in a Drama

Scott Ransome

Altrincham Garrick

4

Best Leading Female in a Drama

Catrin Jones

Ashton Hayes Theatre Club

7

Best Leading Male in a Musical

Nick Ward

Hyde Musical Society

1

Best Leading Female in a Musical

Freya Parry

University Of Manchester Musical Theatre Society

7

Best Deluxe Programme

Romiley Operatic

Annie Get Your Gun

2

Drama Festival Winner

 

Longton Players

3

Best Direction of a Drama

Millie Santus & Brian Hoyle

Hoghton Players

6

Best Direction of a Musical

Phil Armstrong

St Paul's Players

5

Special Achievement Award for Services to Amateur Theatre

Paul Whur

Tyldesley Little Theatre

4

Regional Councillors Award

 

The Chrysanthemums Pantomine Society

11

Best Ensemble

Entire Company

Morecambe Warblers Amateur Operatic Society

4

Best Pantomime

 

Doddleston Youth Players

7

Best Concert/Revue

 

St Dunstan's AODS

2

Best G & S Production

 

St Leonard's G&S Society

3

Best Drama

 

Todmorden Hippodrome AODS

5

Best Musical

 

HATS

 

Saturday 4th May - Youth Winners

8

Best Supporting Male in a Youth Drama

William Vickers

Congleton Amateur Youth Theatre

5

Best Supporting Female in a Youth Drama

Georgia Bannister

West Lancashire College

1

Best Basic Programme

 

Manchester Musical Youth

11

Best Supporting Male in a Youth Musical

Oliver Banks

Walney Junior Amateur Operatic Society

3

Best Supporting Female in a Youth Musical

Ellie Spooner

Todmorden Hippodrome Youth Theatre

10

Best Male Comedy Performance

Aaron Halliwell

Stagedright Youth Theatre

6

Best Female Comedy Performance

Niamh Hardman

AMAS Youth

4

Best Male Youth in an Adult Performance

Adam Cusack

Neston Players

3

Best Female Youth in an Adult Performance

Madison Boyle

BMTC

2

Best Staging of a Youth Production

 

Lytham Academy Of Theatre Arts

6

Best Youth Ensemble

The Cast

St John Rigby College

5

Best Choregrapher of a Youth Show

Katherine Farrington

BCMCS

3

Best Musical Director of a Youth Show

Helen Clarkson

Todmorden Hippodrome Youth Theatre

8

Best Director of a Youth Drama

Kit Phillips

First Act

8

Best Director of a Youth Musical

Jill Mason & Vicki Lee

Centre Stage Youth Theatre

7

Best Leading Male in a Youth Drama

Tom Bain

Mossley Next Generation

7

Best Leading Female in a Youth Drama

Roshni Parmer-Hill

Mossley Next Generation

1

Best Leading Male in a Youth Musical

Harry Warburton

Manchester Musical Youth

2

Best Leading Female in a Youth Musical

Emilia Jurin

Clifton Academy

10

Best Youth Production

 

Stagedright Youth Theatre