Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

NODA North West Awards 2016

Award Winners are from productions which took place in 2015. These awards were presented at the NODA North West Conference 2016 at the Mercure Manchester Piccadilly Hotel.

 

Youth Awards

Best Supporting Male in a Youth Musical - Riccardo Atherton

Best Supporting Female in a Youth Musical - Jessica Balderstone

Best Supporting Male in a Youth Drama - Joe Pearce

Best Supporting Female in a Youth Drama - Sophie Copplestone

Best Male Youth Comedy Performance - Elliot Longworth

Best Female Youth Comedy Performance - Francesca Morris

Best Male Youth Performer in an Adult Production - Samuel Torpey

Best Female Youth Performer in an Adult Production - Olivia Humpage

Best Staging of a Youth Production - PADOS Youth

Best Youth Choreography - Karen Woodruff & Maxine Watters

Best Youth Musical Direction - David Wall

Best Leading Male in a Youth Musical - Cameron Barlow

Best Leading Female in a Youth Musical - Phoebe Williams

Best Leading Male in a Youth Drama - Mason Forrest

Best Leading Female in a Youth Drama - Elyssia Cockshott

Best Direction of a Youth Production - Joseph Meighan

Best Youth Ensemble - SONG

Best Youth Production - Pendle Hippodrome Youth Theatre

 

Adult Awards

Best Supporting Male in a Musical - Gary Jones-McCaw

Best Supporting Female in a Musical - Laura Sherrin

Best Poster - University of Manchester MTS

Best Supporting Male in a Drama - Greg Jones

Best Supporting Female in a Drama - Claire Hull

Best Basic Programme - St Pauls Players

Best Male Comedy Performance - Dominic Dunne

Best Female Comedy Performance - Kelly Steed

Best Staging - X-Rays

Best Choreography - Deborah Norris

Best Standard Programme - Neston Players

Best Musical Direction - Jonathan Chalker

Drama Festival Runner-Up - Fylde Coast Players

Best Leading Male in a Musical - Tony Mcgee

Best Leading Male in a Drama - Ben McConaghy

Best Leading Female in a Musical - Emily Prescott

Best Leading Female in a Drama - Helen Haygarth

Best Deluxe Programme - CODY’s 

Drama Festival Winner - Neston Players 

Best Direction of a Musical - Nora Howcroft

Best Direction of a Drama - Elizabeth Holland

Special Achievement Award - Peter Weston

Best Ensemble - Mid Cheshire Musical Theatre Co

Best Pantomime - Stage Squad

Best Concert/Revue - Adlington Music & Arts Society

Best Gilbert & Sullivan Production - New Rosemere AOS

Best Drama - Clitheroe Parish Church AODS

Best Musical - Ellesmere Port Musical Theatre Co.