NODA North West District 8 Awards 2020

I would like to thank all societies within District 8 for their attendance to the District awards that took place at The Mere, Golf Resort and Spa on Saturday 25th January 2020.  To say that it was a successful evening for everyone involved is an understatement and the positive comments that I have received, thus far, has exceeded all of my expectations. 

A record number of attendance and the joy of seeing the youth and adults of the district come together was a very rewarding experience that I will carry with me for a long time.  One of the main highlights of the evening, for me, was awarding both the Special Achievement and the Special Recognition Awards for services to ‘inspiring amateur theatre’.  These individuals work tremendously hard and thanks to their selfless volunteering, who knows where we might be?  As I said on the evening, these people are NODA!

I think next year we’re going to need a bigger dancefloor!

A full list of nominees and winners for productions seen during 2019 are provided below:

Best Poster
Golborne STADOS – The Wizard of Oz - WINNER
Shavington VFC – Dick Whittington

Best Programme (Gold Class)
Golborne STADOS – The Wizard of Oz
Burtonwood AMDS – Death By Fatal Murder - WINNER

Best Programme (Diamond Class)
NADOS – Dick Whittington
Mid Cheshire Musical Theatre Company - Spamalot – WINNER
Curtain Call Productions – Grease
CAMS – Jesus Christ Superstar
NADOS – Guys and Dolls

Best Programme (Platinum Class) – Youth
Tempo Youth Theatre – 42nd Street

Best Programme (Platinum Class)
Shavington VFC – Dick Whittington
KMTC – Ghost
Must See Musicals – The Railway Children - WINNER
AWMTC - Oliver

YOUTH CATEGORIES: 

Best Male Comedy Performance in a Youth Production 
Oscar Eckersley, The Lion, The Wizard of Oz, CAYT - WINNER
Arran Johnstone, Bunce, The Fantastic Mr Fox, CAYT 
James Castle, Boggis, The Fantastic Mr Fox, CAYT

Best Female Comedy Performance In A Youth Production
Jemma Iveson, Alice, The Addams Family, MCYT
Holly Stevens, Minimus, Animal Farm, First Act – WINNER
Teigan Withey, Spider, James and the Giant Peach, Kingsley Youth Theatre

Best Supporting Male in a Youth Drama
Ewan Schooler, Benjamin, Animal Farm, First Act
Isaac Hartill, Squealer, Animal Farm, First Act – WINNER
Matthew Betteridge, Earthworm, James and the Giant Peach, Kingsley Youth Theatre
Alex Wilson, Mr Badger, The Fantastic Mr Fox, CAYT

Best Supporting Female in a Youth Drama
Eva Lemmy, Eva, Chatroom, Kingsley Players Youth Theatre
Kate Burge, Ladybird, James and the Giant Peach, Kingsley Players Youth Theatre - WINNER

Best Supporting Male in a Youth Musical
Oliver Rhodes, Tinman, The Wizard of Oz, Congleton AYT
Oliver Davenport, Munkustrap, Cats, Centre Stage Youth Theatre
Ewan Schooler, Dandy Dan, Bugsy Malone, CODYS - WINNER
Ollie White, Fat Sam, Bugsy Malone, CODYS
Noah Petts, Lucas, The Addams Family, Mid Cheshire Youth Theatre 

Best Supporting Female in a Youth Musical
Phoebe Robinson, Wednesday Addams, The Addams Family, MCYT - WINNER
Sophia Thomson, Blousey Brown, Bugsy Malone, CODYS
Mia Connor, Dorothy Brock, 42nd Street, Tempo Youth Theatre 

Best Leading Male in a Youth Drama
Thomas Banks, Boxer, Animal Farm, First Act
Ben Mather-Dodd, Jim, Chatroom, Kingsley Players Youth Theatre
Ben Mather-Dodd, Centipede, James and the Giant Peach, Kingsley Players Youth Theatre - WINNER
William Vickers, Mr Fox, The Fantastic Mr Fox, CAYT

Best Leading Female in a Youth Drama
Amelia Rogers, Napoleon, Animal Farm, First Act – WINNER
Gemma Smith, Laura, Chatroom, Kingsley Players Youth Theatre

Best Leading Male in a Youth Musical
Sean Foster, Gomez, The Addams Family, Mid Cheshire Youth Theatre – WINNER
Ewan Ling, Old Deuteronomy, Cats, Centre Stage Youth Theatre
William Vickers, Scarecrow, The Wizard of Oz, CAYT

Best Leading Female in a Youth Musical 
Charlotte Kraunsoe, Peggy Sawyer, 42nd Street, Tempo Youth Theatre
Daisy Dorch, Morticia, The Addams Family, Mid Cheshire Youth Theatre
Jenny Perry, Grizabella, Cats, Centre Stage Youth Theatre - WINNER 

Best Male Youth Performance In An Adult Production ^
Matthew Hummerston, Digga, Our Day Out, First Act
Ryan Shaw, Andrews, Our Day Out, First Act
Charlie House, William Beech, Goodnight Mr Tom, Congleton Players - WINNER
Arran Johnstone, Zach, Goodnight Mr Tom, Congleton Players
Oliver Lamont, Oliver, Oliver, Alderley & Wilmslow MTC
Josh Moulton, Peter, The Railway Children, Must See Musicals 

Best Female Youth Performance In An Adult Production ^
Emily Wild, Linda, Our Day Out, First Act
Jessica Muldowney, Carol, Our Day Out, First Act
Millie Beard, Tuptim, The King and I, Congleton Musical Theatre - WINNER
Bethany Carter, Bobbie, The Railway Children, Must See Musicals

 ^ Nominees in this category must have been no older than 21 at time of production

Best Choreography of a Youth Production
Benjamin Carter, 42nd Street, Tempo Youth Theatre
Kim Woodall, Cats, Centre Stage Youth Theatre - WINNER
Laura Cupit, Joseph, CODYS 

Best Musical Direction of a Youth Production
John Barry, 42nd Street, Tempo Youth Theatre – WINNER
Simon Pickup, Bugsy Malone, CODYS
Louise Bours, Cats, Centre Stage Youth Theatre
Ian Sherwood, The Addams Family, Mid Cheshire Youth Theatre

Best Staging of a Youth Production
The Addams Family – Mid Cheshire Youth Theatre
Animal Farm - First Act - WINNER
James and the Giant Peach – Kingsley Players Youth Theatre
The Wizard of Oz – Congleton Amateur Youth Theatre
Cats – Centre Stage

Best Youth Ensemble
Joseph Megamix, Joseph - CODYS
Jellicle Ball – Cats – Centre Stage Youth Theatre - WINNER
When You’re An Addams – The Addams Family – Mid Cheshire Youth Theatre
The Crows/Winkies – The Wizard of Oz, CAYT
Snowball’s Death – Animal Farm – First Act

Best Director of a Youth Production - Drama
Kit Phillips/Seb Farrell, Animal Farm, First Act
Jake Powell, Chatroom, Kingsley Youth Theatre
Jake Powell, James and the Giant Peach, Kingsley Youth Theatre - WINNER
Rosie Pearce, The Fantastic Mr Fox, CAYT

Best Director of a Youth Production – Musical
Jenna Finnigan, The Addams Family, Mid Cheshire Youth Theatre
Louise Colohan, The Wizard of Oz, CAYT – WINNER
Vicki Lee/Jill Mason, Cats, Centre Stage Youth Theatre
Vicki Clarkson, 42nd Street, Tempo Youth Theatre
Nick Cupit, Joseph, CODYS

Best Youth Drama
Chatroom – Kingsley Youth Theatre
Animal Farm – First Act – WINNER
The Fantastic Mr Fox - CAYT 

Best Youth Musical
42nd Street – Tempo Youth Theatre
The Wizard of Oz – CAYT
Joseph – CODYS
The Addams Family – Mid Cheshire Youth Theatre - WINNER
Cats – Centre Stage Youth Theatre

ADULT CATEGORIES: 

Best Male Comedy Performance
Keith Wilde, Mother Goose, Mother Goose, Golborne Stados
Andrew Marsh, Sarah The Cook, Dick Whittington, NADOS - WINNER
David Davenport, Donkey, Shreck, Audlem Theatre Company
Luke Murphy, Lord Farquar, Shreck, Audlem Theatre Company
Matt Orrillard, Teddy, Trivial Pursuits, Centenary Theatre Company
Bradley Snelling, Mr Sowerberry, Oliver, A&WMTC
Jack Hawkins, Patsy, Spamalot, Mid Cheshire MTC
Kapil Roy, Patsy, Spamalot, Zodiac Theatre Company
Danny Murray, King Rat, Dick Whittington, NADOS

Best Female Comedy Performance 
Louise Morris, Idle Jack, Dick Whittington, NADOS
Lucy Newton, Queen Tatiana, Snow White, Congleton Pantomime
Christie Rolley, Jan, Grease, KMTC
Tina Spiers, Widow Corney, Oliver, A&WMTC - WINNER
Gabrielle Stanfield, Lady of the Lake, Spamalot, Zodiac Theatre Company

Best Comedy Duo
Katy Thomason-Stewart & Bradley Snelling, Mr & Mrs Sowerberry, Oliver, A&WMTC

Best Supporting Male in a Drama 
Mark Murphy, Sir Wilfrid Robarts, Witness for the Prosecution, Centenary - WINNER
Kenneth McConaghy, Derek, Trivial Pursuits, Centenary
Peter Brennan, Eddie, Trivial Pursuits, Centenary
Adrian Grace, Charlie, One Man Two Governors, Congleton Players
Trevor Hough, Lord Soddem, The Final Rehearsal, Audlem TC
Kieran Campion, Grandfather Soddem, The Final Rehearsal, Audlem TC
Dave Francis, Bob Cratchit, A Christmas Carol, Phoenix Theatre Company

Best Supporting Female in a Drama 
Ria Green, Martha Brewster, Arsenic and Old Lace, Congleton Players
Rosie Pearce, Sammy, Goodnight Mr Tom, Congleton Players
Marilyn Baxter, Janet MacKenzie, Witness for the Prosecution, Centenary 
Pauline Taylor, Blodwyn, Death By Fatal Murder, Burtonwood AMDS
Helen Katterloher, Lady Soddem, The Final Rehearsal, Audlem TC - WINNER

 Best Supporting Male in a Musical
Sam Dale, Amos, Chicago, Curtain Call Productions
Gabriel Walker, Carl, Ghost, KMTC
Sean Clark-Wilkinson, Judas, Jesus Christ Superstar, CAMS - WINNER
Scott Heath, Freddie, My Fair Lady, Vale Royal
Liam Thompson, The Lion, The Wizard of Oz, Golborne STADOS
Daniel Richter, Chief Weasel, Wind in the Willows, Encore Productions
Blair Smith, Mole, Wind in the Willows, Encore Productions
Jon Kennedy, Nathan Detroit, Guys and Dolls, NADOS

Best Supporting Female in a Musical 
Rhianne Stubbs, Frenchy, Grease, Curtain Call Productions
Shannon Webb, Rizzo, Grease, Curtain Call Productions
Kat Clive, Rizzo, Grease, KMTC
Sara Hawley, Paulette, Legally Blonde, Trinity AOS - WINNER
Annabel Fox, Lady Thiang, The King and I, Congleton Musical Theatre
Alicia Whittaker, Vivienne, Legally Blonde, Trinity AOS
Jean Carter, Adelaide, Guys and Dolls, NADOS 

Best Staging 
Death By Fatal Murder – Burtonwood AMDS
Peterloo – Kingsley Players
Arsenic and Old Lace – Congleton Players
Ghost – Knutsford Musical Theatre Company - WINNER
Evita – Mid Cheshire Theatre Company
Jesus Christ Superstar – Crewe Amateur Musical Society
Wind in the Willows – Encore Productions
The King and I – Congleton Musical Theatre

Best Concert / Revue 
In The Limelight – Alderley & Wilmslow MTC
Strictly Musicals – Centenary Theatre Company - WINNER
100 Years of Musical Theatre – Trinity AOS
Showcase 2019 – NADOS Nippers
Zodiac Gold – Zodiac Theatre Company 

Best Pantomime  
Dick Whittington – NADOS - WINNER
Dick Whittington – Shavington Village Festival Committee
Mother Goose – Golborne STADOS
Snow White – Congleton Pantomime
Puss in Boots – Vale Royal

Best Ensemble Performance
The 39 lashes – Jesus Christ Superstar – CAMS
Baggy Trousers – Our Day Out – Centenary Theatre Company - WINNER
We’re Taking Over the Hall – Wind in the Willows – Encore Productions
The Miss Saigon Medley – Zodiac Gold – Zodiac Theatre Company
Whipped Into Shape – Legally Blonde – Trinity AOS

Best Leading Male in a Drama   
Adrian Grace, Mortimer, Arsenic and Old Lace, Congleton Players
Adrian Grace, Mr Oakley, Goodnight Mr Tom, Congleton Players - WINNER
Matt Orrillard, Leonard Vole, Witness for the Prosecution, Centenary
Rob Minjoot, Inspector Pratt, Death By Fatal Murder, Burtonwood AMDS
Aiden Jones, Ebenezer Scrooge, A Christmas Carol, Phoenix Theatre Company

Best Leading Female in a Drama 
Ria Hall, Romaine, Witness for the Prosecution, Centenary 
Cherryll Topham, Abby Brewster, Arsenic and Old Lace, Congleton Players
Cherryll Topham, Dolly, One Man Two Governors, Congleton Players - WINNER
Sara Worton, Joyce, Trivial Pursuits, Centenary Theatre Company
Cat Hunter, Lady T, The Final Rehearsal, Audlem Theatre Company

Best Leading Male in a Musical 
Andrew Lee, Che, Evita, Mid Cheshire Musical Theatre Company
Andrew Dunn, Sam Ghost, Knutsford Musical Theatre Company
Matthew O’Donnell, Jesus, Jesus Christ Superstar, Crewe AMS - WINNER
Martyn Barnardo, Alfred P Doolittle, My Fair Lady, Vale Royal
Blair Smith, Joe Casey, Our House, Centenary Theatre Company
Seb Farrell, Toad, Wind in the Willows, Encore Productions
Benjamin Obeid-Findley, King Artur, Spamalot, Mid Cheshire Musical TC
Nigel Evans, The King, The Kind And I, Congleton Musical Theatre
Ollie Hale, Danny, Grease, Knutsford Musical Theatre Company

Best Leading Female in a Musical  
Rhianne Stubbs, Velma, Chicago, Curtain Call Productions
Nickie Simms, Molly, Ghost, Knutsford Musical Theatre Company
Beth Kerrigan, Sandy, Grease, Curtain Call Productions
Olivia Pryer, Sarah, Our House, Centenary Theatre Company
Sara Hawley, Nancy, Oliver, Alderley & Wilmslow MTC
Aisha Clasen, Roxie, Chicago, Curtain Call Productions
Hannah Bours, Anna, The King and I, Congleton Musical Theatre - WINNER 

Best All Round Performer - Male
Blair SmithJoe Casey Our House, Centenary Theatre Company
Mole, Wind in the Willows, Encore Productions

Best All Round Performer – Female
Rhianne StubbsVelma, Chicago, Curtain Call Productions
Frenchy, Grease, Curtain Call Productions

Best Choreographer
Joel Montague – Chicago, Curtain Call Productions
Alex Howarth, Ghost, Knutsford Musical Theatre Company
Natasha Bill, Wind in the Willows, Encore Productions - WINNER
Liz Cardall, Legally Blonde, Trinity AOS
Claire Hennessey, Our House, Centenary Theatre Company
Joanna Milborne, Spamalot, Mid Cheshire Musical Theatre Company
Kim Woodall, The King and I, Congleton Musical Theatre  

Best Musical Director 
Michael J Scott, Chicago, Curtain Call Productions
Michael J Scott, Ghost, KMTC
Matt Corrigan, Our House, Centenary Theatre Company
Andy Davies, Wind in the Willows, Encore Productions
Ed Nurse, Oliver, A&WMTC
Craig Price, Spamalot, Zodiac Theatre Company - WINNER
Louise Bours, The King And I, Congleton Musical Theatre
Barry Dilworth, Guys and Dolls, NADOS 

Best Director of a Drama 
Kit Phillips/Daniel Richter, Our Day Out, First Act
Howard Ball, Goodnight Mr Tom, Congleton Players
Judith Maffit, Death By Fatal Murder, Burtonwood AMDS
Lynn Pegler, Peterloo, Kingsley Players - WINNER
Louise Colohan, One Man Two Governors, Congleton Players
Beckie Morley, A Christmas Carol, Phoenix Theatre Company 

Best Director of a Musical
Louise Colohan, Evita, Mid Cheshire Musical Theatre Company
Ben Ireson, Ghost, Knutsford Musical Theatre Company - WINNER
Sean Johnson-Hargreaves, Jesus Christ Superstar, Crewe AMS
Joanna Milborne, Spamalot, Mid Cheshire Musical Theatre Company
Jill Mason, The King and I, Congleton Musical Theatre
Angela Snell, The Railway Children, Must See Musicals
Nick Cupit, Wind in the Willows, Encore Productions

Best Drama 
One Man Two Governors – Congleton Players
Goodnight Mr Tom – Congleton Players
Death By Fatal Murder – Burtonwood AMDS - WINNER
Peterloo – Kingsley Players
Trivial Pursuits – Centenary Theatre Company 

Best Musical 
Evita – Mid Cheshire Musical Theatre Company
Ghost – Knutsford Musical Theatre Company
Wind in the Willows – Encore Productions
Spamalot – Zodiac Theatre Company
Spamalot – Mid Cheshire Musical Theatre Company
Jesus Christ Superstar – Crewe Amateur Musical Society - WINNER
Chicago – Curtain Call Productions
Oliver – Alderley & Wilmslow Musical Theatre Company
Legally Blonde – Trinity AOS

Special Achievement Award
Sue ChattMid Cheshire Musical Theatre Company

Special Recognitions Awards
Ghislaine Coleman – Golborne STADOS
Annabelle Hull – Phoenix Theatre Company & The Daneside Theatre
Gail Montague – Curtain Call Productions
Nick Cupit – Encore Productions, CODYS, Centenary Theatre Company
Anita Warbuton – Centenary Theatre Company
Mavis Stoner & Sheila Rowley – The Daneside Theatre, Congleton
Vicki Lee – Centre Stage Youth Theatre
Rene Hancock – Action AOS & Shavington Village Festival Committee
Ellan Williams – Vale Royal Musical Theatre

District 8 Award
Zodiac Theatre Company

Thank you once again for a fantastic evening!  I cannot wait to see the various plays, concerts, pantomimes and musicals you have in store during 2020!

Joe Clarke
NODA North West District 8 Representative