NODA North West District 6 Awards & Dinner 2018

Congratulations to all the winners of the NODA North West District 6 Awards 2018. The winners as listed below, are from productions which took place in 2017. They were presented at the annual Awards and Dinner which was held at the  Floral Hall, Southport on Saturday 3rd Feburary 2018.

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role - Pantomime
Hayley Murray, Maleficent, Sleeping Beauty, All Souls Dramatic Club

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role - Pantomime
Steve Coghlan, Abanaza, Aladdin, Pleasure Folk AMS

Best Supporting Female Actor in a Youth Production-Play
Emma Heyes, Grand High Witch, The Witches, Chorley Youth Theatre

Best Supporting Female Actor in a Youth Production-Musical
Godsfavour Inyang, Ode Mae Brown, Ghost, St John Rigby College

Best Supporting Male Actor in a Youth Production- Play
Daniel Grace, Hortensio, Taming of the Shrew, West Lancashire college

Best Supporting Male Actor in a Youth Production- Musical
Kieran Maleedy, Cosmo Brown, Singin’ in the Rain, Royal T Drama Academy

Best Supporting Female Actor - Musical
Heather Lewis, Miss Gulch/ The Wicked Witch, Wizard of Oz, BOS Musical Theatre Company

Best Supporting Male Actor- Musical
Eric Fletcher, Moonface Martin, Anything Goes, Maghull Musical Theatre Company

Best Supporting Female Actor – Drama
Leanne Romney, Alice Tinker, The Vicar of Dibley, St Paul’s Players

Best Supporting Male Actor- Drama
Finlay Robertson, Rod Trusser, Neighbourhood Watch, Mawdesley ADS

Best Entertaining/Comedy Performance Pantomime
Ryan Norse, Cat, Whittington, CADOS

Best Entertaining/Comedy Dou Performance Pantomime
Beth Tildesley - Ermangarde & Sarah White – Esmeralda, Beauty and the Beast, St Ambrose Players

Most Entertaining/Comedy Female Actor Youth
Georgia Bannister - Tess Coe, Amy Heap - Dorothy Perkins, Treasure Island, West Lancashire College

Most Entertaining/Comedy Male Actor Youth
Matthew Higginson, Uncle Fester, Addams Family, SONG

Most Entertaining/Comedy Actor Male
Philip May, Christopher Belling, Curtains, Adlington Music & Arts Society

Most Entertaining/Comedy Actor- Female
Natalie Metcalf, Beryl, Made in Dagenham, Maghull Musical Theatre Company

Best Female Youth Actor in an Adult Production
Natalie Jones, Dorothy, The Wizard of Oz, Orrell Musical & Dramatic Society

Best Male Youth Actor in an Adult Production
Tom Sturgess, Wishee Washee, Aladdin, St Michael’s ADS

Best Staging Set/Technical - Youth
Showcase & Into the Woods Jr, Chorley Youth Theatre

Best Staging Set/Technical –Adult
Wizard of Oz, BOS Musical Theatre Company

Best Ensemble Cast - Youth
Showcase & Into the Woods Jr, Chorley Youth Theatre

Chorus Performance - Youth Production
Peter Pan, Pleasure Folk Junior

Best Chorus
Made in Dagenham, Maghull Musical Theatre Company

Best Ensemble Cast Play
Yours, Waterloo & Crosby Theatre Company

Best Ensemble Cast Musical
9 to 5, St Ambrose Players

Best Choreographer Pantomime
Katie Watkinson, Sleeping Beauty, All Souls Dramatic Club

Best Choreographer- Youth Production
Jade Harrington, Singin’ in the Rain, Royal T Drama Academy

Best Choreography
Anna Whittle, Sister Act, Pilkington Musical Theatre Company

Best Musical Director-Youth Production
David J Wall, Ghost, St John Rigby College

Best Musical Director
Jonny Cunliffe, Curtains, Adlington Music & Arts Society

Director Pantomime
Gemma Briscoe, Aladdin, Pleasure Folk AMS

Best Artistic Director Youth Production Drama
Rebecca Moran, The Witches, Chorley Youth Theatre

Best Artistic Director Youth Production Musical
Karen Edge, Addams Family, SONG

Best Director Play
Jean Karran, Rumours, St Ambrose players

Best Director of a Musical Show
Deborah Bloom, Spamalot, Spotlights Musical Theatre Society

Special Achievement Award for Services to Amateur Theatre
Hilda Blomley, All Souls Dramatic Club

Colin Magenty Award
Viv Sharp, Opera Viva

The Stephen Connor Award
Sam Moores, Rainhill MTC

John Sangster Award
Charlotte Webster, SONG
Aidan Maj, Orrell MADS

Jim Connor Comedy Award
Northern Comedy Theatre for “The 39 Steps”

Special Recognition Award for Services to Their Societies

Sandra Dickinson, CADOS

Mary Brocklehurst, Hoghton Players G & S Society

Linda Hansen, Waterloo & Crosby Theatre Company

Les Dagnall, Rainhill Musical Theatre Company

Best Female Actor in a Lead Role Youth Production Drama
Niamh Donnelly, Katharina, Taming of the Shew, West Lancashire College

Best Female Actor in a Lead Role Youth Production Musical
Amy Gaskell, Molly Jensen, Ghost, St John Rigby College

Best Male Actor in a Lead Role Youth Production
Drama Jamie Duncan, Petruchio, Taming of the Shew, West Lancashire College

Best Male Actor in a Lead Role Youth Production Musical
Lucas Frost, Gomas Addams, Addams Family, SONG

Best Female Actor in a Lead Role – Pantomime
Lizzie Worrall-Kay, Jack, Jack and the Beanstalk, St Paul’s Players

Best Male Actor in a Lead Role – Pantomime
Rob Armstrong, King Rat, Whittington, CADOS

Best Lead Female Actor in a Musical
Emma Dears, Deloris Van Cartier, Sister Act, Pilkington Musical Theatre Company

Best Male Lead Actor in a Musical
John Preston, Lt Frank Cioffi, Curtains, Adlington Music & Arts Society

Best Female Actor in a Lead Role -Drama
Laura Roberts, Geraldine Granger, Vicar of Dibley, St Paul’s Players

Best Male Actor in a Lead Role –Drama
Paul Duckworth, Rene, Allo Allo, St Ambrose Players, 

Most Promising Performer
Callan Grimshaw- Brown, The Boy, The Witches, Chorley Youth Theatre

Best Concert or Revue
Magnificent Musicals, Wigan Musical Theatre Group

Best Pantomime
Whittington, CADOS

Best Production Youth
Ghost, St John Rigby College

Best Play
Par for the Course, Too Friendly Theatre Company

Best Musical
Spamalot, Spotlights Musical Theatre Company

Best Production
Spamalot, Spotlights Musical Theatre Company