NODA North West District 5 Awards 2022

NODA North West 

District 5 Awards 2022

Winners in D5

 

Best Supporting Male in a Musical

Andrew Lee - Audrey II - Farnworth Performing Arts Company

Best Supporting Female in a Musical

Steph Maloney - Yvonne Atkins – Bad Girls: The Musical - The New Garrett Theatre

Best Supporting Male in a Drama

Connor Parkinson -Anthony Strickland - Prepare To Meet Thy Tomb - Tyldesley Little Theatre

Best Supporting female in a Drama

Kay Unsworth - Mrs Lottie Molloy - Murder Room - St Vincent’s DS

Best Supporting Male in a Youth Musical

Archie Howarth - Fat Sam - Bugsy Malone- BCMCS Youth

Best Supporting Female in a Youth Musical

Ebony Williams - Oz - We Will Rock You-Young@Part - HATS Youth

Supporting Female Youth in a Drama

Beatrice Whitaker - ‘Mesmerising’ Mildred - The Ballyhoo Circus - St Philips Junior Workshop

 

Best Supporting Performance in a Pantomime

Dave McCarrick - Mismatch - Frankie Goes To Horrorwood - The New Garrett Theatre

Best Leading Performance in a Pantomime

Graham Cohen - Billy - Goldilocks And The Three Bears - Stagedoor Productions

Best Dame in a Pantomime

Cathryn Hughes & Cameron Rowe – Gertrude & Grizelda – Cinderella – Tyldesley Little Theatre

Best Villain in a Panto

Davis Crank - Gordon Gazumper - Red Riding Hood - SSSJ DS

Best Comedy Male Performance

Danny Tooby - William Featherstone - How the Other Half Loves - Tyldesley Little Theatre

Best Comedy Female Performance

Alex Haymes - Mary Featherstone - How the Other Half Loves - Tyldesley Little Theatre

Best Comedy Duo*

Mischa Riley & Megan Lyth  - Mary & Shelley - Frankie Goes To Horrorwood - The New Garrett Theatre

Best Male Comedy Performance in a Youth Production

Archie Howarth - Toad - Wind in The Willows – BCMCS Youth

Best Female Comedy Performance in a Youth Production

Niamh Turner - Molly - Annie JR - Walmsley Church Amateur Kids

Best Male Youth Performance in an Adult Production

Jonathan Allen – Jack Point – Yeomen of The Guard – New Rosemere

Best Female Youth Performance in an Adult Production

Scarlett Sandiford – Jovie – Elf The Musical – Walmsley Church AODS

Best Poster Thomas-Leng Award

Tyldesley Little Theatre - Cinderella

Best Programme-Barnes Class

The Three Towns - Iolanthe

Best Programme Perkins Class

Farnworth Performing Arts Company- Little Shop Of Horrors

Best Programme- Peacock Class

BCMCS – Shrek The Musical

Best Ensemble

Ensemble/Fake Santa’s - Elf The Musical - Walmsley Church AODS

Best Youth Ensemble

Gaga Kids/ Teen Queens/ Bohemians - We Will Rock You-Young@Part - HATS

Best Staging

Shrek The Musical - BCMCS

Best Set For Drama*

Murder Room - St Vincent’s DS

Best Staging of a Youth Production

The Addams Family - CATS Youth

Best Choreographer

Lara Syddall - Guys And Dolls - Walmsley Church AODS

Best Choreographer of a Youth Production

Em Cohen - The Addams Family - CATS Youth Theatre

Best Choreographer of a Pantomime

Teresa Harper - Dick Whittington - Stagedoor Productions

Best Ovation Award*

Bethel Crowd

Unsung Hero Award*

Stella Crank – SSSJ DS

Janet Hardman – New Rosemere

Special Achievement Award

Margaret Speakes – Tyldesley Little Theatre

D5 Shining Star Award Adult*

David Seager - New Rosemere

D5 Shining Star Award Youth*

Harry Cohen - CATS Youth Theatre

Kurtis Greenhalgh - BCMCS/HATS/SSSJ

Best Musical Director of a Youth Production

Jennie Pearce - Bugsy Malone – BCMCS Youth

Best Musical Director of a Pantomime

 Martin Taylor- Cinderella - Tyldesley Little Theatre

Best Musical Director

Phil Boardman - Iolanthe - The Three Towns

Best Leading Male in a Musical

Steve Benson - Sky Masterson - Guys And Dolls - Walmsley Church AODS

Best Leading Female in a Musical

Steevie-Leigh - Crossley - Fiona - Shrek The Musical - BCMCS

Best Leading Male in a Youth Production

Jonathan Allen - Gomez Addams - The Addams Family - CATS Youth Theatre

Best Leading Female in a Youth Production

Eadie Gosling - Scaramouche - We Will Rock You-Young@Part - HATS Youth

Best Leading Male in a Drama

Phil Harrison - Francis Henshall - One Man, Two Guvnors – Farnworth Little Theatre

Best Leading Female in Drama

Carmela Horne - Joyce - Trivial Pursuits - St Paul’s (Astley Bridge) AODS

Best Leading Female in a Youth Drama

Kylah Green - Henrietta Fiddlewick - The Ballyhoo Circus – St Philip’s Junior Workshop

 

 

Best Director of Drama

Natalie Crompton - One Man, Two Guvnors - Farnworth Little Theatre

Best Director of a Pantomime

Chris Anderton - Dick Whittington - Stagedoor Productions

Best Director of a Youth Production

Gary Harvey - Bugsy Malone - BCMCS Youth

Best Director of a Musical

Sonya Bithell & Ryan Gerrard - Bad Girls: The Musical - The New Garrett Theatre

Best Concert Review

Patience - New Rosemere

Best Gilbert and Sullivan

Iolanthe - The Three Towns

Best Youth Drama

The Ballyhoo Circus – St Philips Junior Workshop

Best Youth Musical

The Addams Family - CATS Youth Theatre

Best Drama

One Man, Two Guvnors - Farnworth Little Theatre

Best Musical

Bad Girls: The Musical - The New Garrett Theatre