NODA North West District 5 Awards and Dinner 2020

Congratulations to all the nominees of the NODA North West District 5 Awards 2020. The nominations listed below, are from productions which took place in 2019.

District 5 Nominations

Best Supporting Male Youth in a Musical
Billy Currid / Chitterlow - Half A Sixpence - CATS - WINNER
Kenyon Garrish / Sid - Half A Sixpence - CATS
Harry Cohen / Pearce - Half A Sixpence - CATS
Kurtis Greenhalgh / Lucas Beineke - The Addams Family - HATS
Zach Hill / Lurch - The Addams Family - HATS
Ethan Browne / Pat Denning - 42nd Stree - CATS

Best Supporting Male in a Drama
Howard Clare / Mr Jenkins - Cash on Delivery - St.Paul's (Astley Bridge) AODS
Ian Hunter / Edward - Kindly Leave the Stage - Tyldesley Little Theatre
Bill Rogers / Inspector Jenkins - Cash on Delivery - Tyldesley Little Theatre - WINNER
Graham Talbot / Leonard Trotter - Out of Focus - Bethel Crowds AODS
Connor Parkinson / Will Purdie - Something to Hide - Tyldesley Little Theatre

Best Supporting Male in a Musical
Ken Rees / Kalman Zsupan - Gypsy Baron - The Operetta Company
Tony Meehan / Otto - Gypsy Baron - The Operetta Company
David Seager / Captain Corcoran - HMS Pinafore & Trial by Jury - New Rosemere
Colin Dean / Colonel Pickering - My Fair Lady - Farnworth Performing Arts Co.
Zack Thornley / Freddy Eynsford-Hill - My Fair Lady - Farnworth Performing Arts Co. - WINNER
Adam Richardson / Rolf Gruber - The Sound of Music - St.Philips AODS
Neil Brogan / Sammy - The Wedding Singer - HATS
Matthew Gavin / George - The Wedding Singer - HATS
Mike Taylor / Sir Osgood Fielding - Sugar - Walmsley Church AODS
Ken Rees / Pooh Bah - The Mikado - The Three Towns
John Matthias / Mr Bumble - Oliver! - BCMCS

Best Supporting Female Youth in a Musical
Lucy White / Ann Reilly - 42nd Street - CATS
Libby Hill / Squire Trelawney - Treasure Island - BCMCS
Grace Fielding / Doctor Livesey - Treasure Island - BCMCS
Alice Bentham / Wednesday Addams - The Addams Family - HATS - WINNER

Best supporting Female in a Drama
Carly Lomax / Alice Moody - Snake in the Grass - Tyldesley Little Theatre
Tricia Shorten / Jenny - Third Week in August - St Vincents ADS - WINNER
Gemma Manfredi / Sarah - Kindly leave the Stage - Tyldesley Little Theatre
Zoey Tattersall / Sue Dixon - Out of Focus - Bethel Crowds AODS
Carmela Horne / Linda Swan - Cash on Deliver - St.Paul's (Astley Bridge) AODS

Best Supporting Female in a Musical
Claire Unsworth / Saffi - The Gypsy Baron - The Operetta Company
Heather Nicholas / Little Buttercup - HMS Pinafore & Trial by Jury - New Rosemere
Elaine Nuttall / Mrs Higgins - My Fair Lady - Farnworth Performing Arts Co.
Teresa Harper / Mother Abbess - The Sound of Music - St.Philips AODS - WINNER
Sarah Pilkington / Frau.Schmidt - The Sound of Music - St.Philips AODS
Alice Sofield / Holly - The Wedding Singer - HATS
Hilary Brownson-Hardman / Linda - The Wedding Singer - HATS
Julie Ogden / Ghost of Christmas Past - Scrooge the Musical - Walmsley Church AODS
Vicki Wilson / Sweet Sue - Sugar - Walmsley Church AODS
Siobain Barnes / Widow Corney - Oliver! - BCMCS

Best Youth Male Comedy Performance
James Howcroft / Big Jesse - Treasure Island - BCMCS
Kurtis Greenhalgh / Black Dog - Treasure Island - BCMCS - WINNER
Harry Cohen / Abner Dillion - 42nd Street - CATS

Best Male Comedy Performance
Mike Nash / Sir Joseph Porter, KCB - HMS Pinafore & Trail by Jury - New Rosemere
Joe Davies / Dude - Sugar - Walmsley Church AODS
Joe Davies / Fezziwig-punch & Judy Man - Scrooge the Musical - Walmsley Church AODS
Peter Haslam / Mr Sowerberry - Oliver! - BCMCS - WINNER
David Kay / Ko Ko - The Mikado - The Three Towns
Philip Morris / Eileen Dover - Jack & His Big Stalk - Stagedoor Productions
Stuart McCaig / Jingles the Jester - Sleeping Beauty - SSSJ ADS
Cameron Rowe / Widow Twankey - Aladdin - Tyldesley Little Theatre
Graham Cohen / Wishey Washee - Aladdin - Stagedoor Productions

Best Youth Female Comedy Performance
Millie Collins / Head Ancestor - The Addams Family - HATS - WINNER
Nikki Aspinall / Maggie Jones - 42nd Street - CATS
Holly Meadows / Ben Gunn - Treasure Island - BCMCS

Best Female Comedy Performance
Catherine Henderson / Doctor Chapman - Cash on Delivery - St.Paul's (Astley Bridge) AODS - WINNER
Karen Ward / Doctor Chapman - Cash on Delivery - Tyldesley Little Theatre
Margaret Speaks / Nurse - Kindly Leave the Stage - Tyldesley Little Theatre
Roma Etherington / Mrs Cullen - Kindly Leave the Stage - Tyldesley Little Theatre
Susan Bradley / Katisha - The Mikado - The Three Towns
Cheryl Rigby / Fairy Nettle - Sleeping Beauty - SSSJ ADS
Sally Mason / Wishee Washee - Aladdin - Tyldesley Little Theatre
Charlotte Parmar / Pc Po - Aladdin - Stagedoor Productions

Best Male Youth in an Adult Show
Joe Dickman / Fredrick - The Sound of Music - St Philips AODS
Ethan Birch / Kurt - Sound of Music - St Philips AODS
Harry Cain / Tiny Tim - Scrooge The Musical - Walmsley Church AODS - WINNER
Archie Howarth / Artful Dodger - Oliver! - BCMCS

Best Female Youth in an Adult Show
Holly Reevell / Kathy Cratchit - Scrooge The Musical - Walmsley Church AODS
Kallea McKee / Oliver - Oliver! - BCMCS
Rachel Slater / Liesel - The Sound of Music - St Philips AODS - WINNER

Best Youth Performer in a Drama *
Eloise Ward /Julie Grant - Something to Hide - Tyldesley Little Theatre
Charley Boulton /Stella - Something to Hide - Tyldesley Little Theatre
Eloise Ward /Angela - Kindly Leave the Stage - Tyldesley Little Theatre

Best Youth Ensemble
BCMCS - Treasure Island - WINNER
CATS - 42nd Street
HATS - The Addams Family
CATS - Half A Sixpence

Best Adult Ensemble
Gypsy Baron - The Operetta Company
HMS Pinafore & Trial By Jury - New Rosemere
My Fair Lady - Farnworth Performing Arts Co.
The Sound of Music - St Philips AODS
The Wedding Singer - HATS
Sugar - Walmsley Church AODS
Oliver! - BCMCS
The Mikado - The Three Towns - WINNER
Little Shop of Horrors - Whitefield AODS
Scrooge - Walmsley Church AODS

Best Choreographer of a Youth Show
Em Cohen - Half A Sixpence - CATS
Catharine Howard & Nathaniel Elechi - Treasure Island - BCMCS
Sam Hill - The Addams Family  - HATS
Em Cohen - 42nd Street - CATS - WINNER

Best Choreographer of an Adult Show
Lorraine Robinson & Gemma Marr - The Wedding Singer - HATS - WINNER
Lara Syddall - Sugar - Walmsley Church AODS
Sue Crosby - My Fair Lady - Farnworth Performing Arts Co
Matthew Gavin - Oliver! - BCMCS
Jessica McEvoy - Little Shop of Horrors - Whitefield AODS

Best Concert
HATS
SSSJ ADS - Passport to Melody - WINNER
The Three Towns

Best G & S
HMS Pinafore & Trial By Jury - New Rosemere - WINNER
The Mikado - The Three Towns

Best Staging of a Youth Production
Treasure Island - BCMCS - WINNER
Half A Sixpence - CATS
The Addams Family  - HATS
42nd Street - CATS

Best Set for Drama/Comedy*
Owen Riley & Bert Halliday - Third week in August - St.Vincent's ADS
Len Powell and Team - Cash on Delivery - St.Paul's (Astley Bridge) AODS
Eddie Stanley & Liam Stanley - Snake in the Grass - Tyldesley Little Theatre - WINNER
Eddie Stanley & Liam Stanley - Kindly Leave the Stage - Tyldesley Little Theatre

Best Staging of a Musical
The Wedding Singer - HATS
Sugar - Walmsley Church AODS
Oliver! - BCMCS - WINNER
Little Shop of Horrors - Whitefield AODS
Aladdin - Stagedoor Productions

Stand out Male in a Pantomime Award *
Graham Cohen /Jack - Jack & His Big Stalk - Stagedoor Productions
Philip Morris / Widow Twankey - Aladdin - Stagedoor Productions - WINNER
Stuart McCaig / Jingles the Jester - Sleeping Beauty - SSSJ ADS
Cameron Rowe / Widow Twankey - Aladdin - Tyldesley Little Theatre

Stand out Female in a Pantomime Award *
Suzanne Smith / Brenda Baker - Sleeping Beauty - SSSJ ADS - WINNER
Cathryn Megan Hughes /Aladdin - Aladdin - Tyldesley Little Theatre
Teresa Harper / Fairy Flange - Jack & His Big Stalk - Stagedoor Productions

Best Youth Leading Male in a Musical
Lucas Hodgson Wale / Jim Hawkins - Treasure Island - BCMCS
Jonathan Allen / Long John Silver /Hunter - Treasure Island - BCMCS
Adam Grealish / Gomez Addams - The Addams Family - HATS - WINNER
Kenyon Garrish / Billy Lawlor - 42nd Street - CATS
Elliot Hogben / Arthur Kipps - Half A Sixpence - CATS

Best Leading Male in a Drama
Carl Bottomley / Eric Swan - Cash on Delivery - St.Paul's (Astley Bridge) AODS - WINNER
Brendan Higgins / Norman Bassett - Cash on Delivery - St.Paul's (Astley Bridge) AODS
Adrian White / Rupert - Kindly leave the Stage - Tyldesley Little Theatre
Howard Clare / Neville - 3rd Week in August - St Vincent's ADS
Keith Hindley / Tony - 3rd Week in August - St Vincent's ADS
Ben Kilburn / Bob Enfield - Out of Focus - Bethel Crowd AODS
Alex Clarke / Eric Swan - Cash on Delivery - Tyldesley Little Theatre

Best Leading Male in a Musical
Ken Rees / Kalman Zsupan - The Gypsy Baron - The Operetta Company
John Preston / Professor Henry Higgins - My Fair Lady - Farnworth Performing Arts Co.
Jamie Taylor / Robbie Hart - The Wedding Singer - HATS
David Wilson / Jerry-Daphne - Sugar - Walmsley Church AODS - WINNER
Steve Benson / Joe-Josephine - Sugar - Walmsley Church AODS
Ciaran Rafferty / Seymour - Little Shop of Horrors - Whitefield AODS
Steve Benson / Scrooge - Scrooge the Musical - Walmsley Church AODS
Steve McGillivray / Fagin - Oliver! - BCMCS

Best Youth Leading Female in a Musical
Yzzy Heyes / Morticia Addams - The Addams Family - HATS - WINNER
Natasha Weaver / Dorothy Brock - 42nd Street - CATS
Em Cohen / Peggy Sawer - 42nd Street - CATS

Best Leading Female in a Drama
Gilly Parkinson / Sue - Third Week in August - St Vincent's ADS
Ingrid Folkard-Evans / Annabel Chester - Snake in the Grass - Tyldesley Little Theatre
Joyce Elder / Miriam Chester - Snake in the Grass - Tyldesley Little Theatre
Andrea Peters / Karen Holt - Something to Hide - Tyldesley Little Theatre
Helena Carter / Kath Enfield - Out of Focus - Bethel Crowd AODS - WINNER

Best Leading Female in a Musical
Adrienne Wormald / Sugar - Sugar - Walmsley Church AODS
Hannah Carolan / The Plaintiff - HMS Pinafore & Trial by Jury - New Rosemere
Eleanor Molloy / Josephine - HMS Pinafore & Trial by Jury - New Rosemere
Sophie Lord / Eliza Doolittle - My Fair Lady - Farnworth Performing Arts Company
Catherine Cropper / Maria - The Sound of Music - St.Philips AODS
Jennifer Hubbard / Julia Sullivan - The Wedding Singer - HATS
Sophie Lord / Audrey - Little Shop of Horrors - Whitefield AODS
Louise Davenport / Nancy - Oliver! - BCMCS
Yzzy Heyes - Morticia Addams - The Addams Family - HATS - WINNER
Best Musical Direction of a Youth Show
Louise Cohen - Half A Sixpence - CATS
Sam Hill - The Addams Family  - HATS
Kathryn Wilkinson - Treasure Island - BCMCS - WINNER
Louise Cohen - 42nd Street - CATS

Best Musical Direction of an Adult Show
Dr. Robert Aston - Gypsy Baron - The Operetta Company
Rod Dakin - The Mikado - The Three Towns
Tim Power - Sugar - Walmsley Church AODS
Steven Sandiford - My Fair Lady - Farnworth Petrforming Arts Company
Paul Robinson - The Wedding Singer - HATS - WINNER
Sarah Osmond - Little Shop of Horrors - Whitefield AODS
Christine Seager - HMS Pinafore & Trial by Jury - New Rosemere
David Wilson - Oliver! - BCMCS
Phil Harper - The Sound of Music - St. Philips AODS

Best Director of a Youth Show
Sam Hill - Treasure Island - BCMCS
Louise Cohen - Half A Sixpence - CATS
Louise Cohen - 42nd Street - CATS - WINNER
Louise Gaffney - The Addams Family - HATS

Best Director of a Drama
Paul Ward - Snake In the Grass - Tyldesley Little Theatre - WINNER
Paul Cohen - Cash on Delivery - St.Paul's (Astley Bridge) AODS
Maureen Clare - 3rd Week In August - St Vincent's ADS
Peter Schofield - Out of Focus - Bethel Crowd AODS
Connor Parkinson  - Cash on Delivery - Tyldesley Little Theatre

Best Director of a Musical
Deb Lyons & Hannah Carolan - HMS Pinafore & Trial by Jury - New Rosemere - WINNER
Jamie Fletcher - The Wedding Singer - HATS
Nora Howcroft - Sugar - Walmsley Church AODS
Andrea Parle - Oliver! - BCMCS
Mal Wood - Little Shop of Horrors - Whitefield AODS

Best Pantomime
Sleeping Beauty - SSSJ ADS
Jack & His Big Stalk - Stagedoor Production
Aladdin - Tyldesley Little Theatre
Aladdin - Stagedoor Productions - WINNER

Best Youth Show
Treasure Island - BCMCS
Half A Sixpence - CATS
The Addams - HATS
42nd Street - CATS - WINNER

Best Drama / Comedy
Snake In The Grass - Tyldesley Little Theatre
Cash on Deliver - St Paul's (Astley Bridge) AODS
Cash on Deliver - Tyldesley Little Theatre
3rd Week In August - St Vincent's ADS
Out Of Focus - Bethel Crowd AODS
Kindly Leave the Stage - Tyldesley Little Theatre - WINNER
Something to Hide - Tyldesley Little Theatre

Best Musical
Walmsley AODS – Sugar - WINNER
Whitefield AODS - Little Shop of Horrors
BCMCS - Oliver!
HATS - The Wedding Singer

Youth Shining Star Award
Bert Halliday - Tyldesley Little Theatre

Best Youth Poster Award
Treasure Island - BCMCS

Best Adult Poster Award
The Mikado - Three Towns

Best Adult Programme (Gold)
Sleeping Beauty - SSSJ ADS

Best Youth Programme (Diamond)
The Addams Family - HATS

Best Adult Programme (Diamond)
My Fair Lady - Farnworth Performing Arts Company

Best Youth Programme (Platinum)
Tresure Island  - HATS

Best Adult Programme (Platinum)
Litle Shop Of Horrors - Whitefield AODS