NODA North West District 4 Awards 2020

Congratulations to all the winners of the NODA North West District 4 Awards 2020. The winners as listed below, are from productions which took place in 2019.

WINNERS FOR DISTRICT 4 / NOMINATIONS FOR THE NW REGIONAL AWARDS...

Best Programme (Gold Class) 
West End Tonight - West Kirby Musical Theatre

Best Programme (Diamond Class) 
The Flint Street Nativity - Neston Players 

YOUTH CATEGORIES:

Best Male Youth Performance in an Adult Production
Cole Boon – Ebenezer Scrooge aged 12 -  A Christmas Carol. - BOST

Best Female Youth Performance in an Adult Production
Sophie Lawton. - Annie  - Annie - Ellesmere Port Musical Theatre Company.

Best Leading Male in a Youth Musical
Euan Parkes - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat -. Stage 1 2000

Best Leading Female in a Youth Musical
Stephanie Fleetwood - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat -. Stage 1 2000

Best Youth Choreographer
Ali Bentley-Jones - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat -. Stage 1 2000

Best Youth Musical Director
Sian James - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat -. Stage 1 2000

Best Director of a Youth Musical
Brenda Davies - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat -. Stage 1 2000

Best Youth Musical
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat -. Stage 1 2000

ADULT CATEGORIES:

Best Male Comedy Performance 
Barry Prescott – Alfred P Doolittle - My Fair Lady - St Paul’s Musical Theatre Company

Best Female Comedy Performance 
Jenny Clements - Angel Gabriel – The Flint Street Nativity - Neston Players

Best Supporting Male in a Drama 
Nick Fawdry - William Blore - And Then There was None - Carlton Players

Best Supporting Female in a Drama 
Jill Breckton - Betsy Trotwood - David Copperfield - Carlton Players

Best Supporting Male in a Musical
Kriss Hubbard - Tom Collins - Rent - Wallasey Operatic Society

Best Supporting Female in a Musical 
Hilary Galley - Golde - Fiddler on the Roof. - Bentley Operatic Society

Best Staging 
A Christmas Carol – BOST

Best Concert / Revue 
West End Tonight - West Kirby Musical Theatre

Best G&S Production
Pirates of Penzance – West Kirby Musical Theatre

Best Pantomime  
Cinderella – EP Original Pantomime Society

Best Ensemble Performance
The Waiters – Hello, Dolly! - BOST

Best Actor in a Drama
Johnathan McGrath - Jekyll  - Carlton Players

Best Actress in a Drama 
Vicky Lodge - Vera Claythorne – And Then There Were None - Carlton Players

Best Leading Male in a Musical
Tony Prince – Ebenezer Scrooge - A Christmas Carol - BOST

Best Leading Female in a Musical  
Rebecca Hulse - Eliza Doolittle - My Fair Lady - St Paul’s Musical Theatre Company

Best Choreographer
Sarah Walker -.A Christmas Carol - BOST

Best Musical Director
Trish Gaskell - Rent - Wallasey Operatic Society

Best Director of a Drama 
Yvette Owen - The Laramie Project – Ashton Hayes Theatre Group

Best Drama 
The Laramie Project - Ashton Hayes Theatre Group

Best Director of a Musical
Karen Parrington -  A Christmas Carol - BOST

Best Musical 
A Christmas Carol - BOST

Many Congratulations to all of the District 4 winners above! I look forward to celebrating with you all in May and I’m sure you’ll all represent District 4 with aplomb!

Joanne Rymer
District 4 Representative