NODA North West District 3 Awards 2022

NODA North West 
District 3 Awards 2020
Nominees

Best Supporting Male In A Youth Production

Actor Name Role Production Theatre Company Result
Finn Maden Captain Hook Peter Pan Todmorden Hippodrome Youth Theatre Winner
Lewis Mumby Warner Huntington 111 Legally Blonde Jr Pendle Hippodrome Youth Theatre  
Rudy Holland Geewiz Aladdin Bacup Royal Court Theatre BESTS  

Best Supporting Female In A Youth Production

Actress Name Role Production Theatre Company Result
Lizzy Thomson Vivienne Kensington Legally Blonde Jr Pendle Hippodrome Youth Theatre  
Rebecca Spooner Smee Peter Pan Todmorden Hippodrome Youth Theatre Winner

Best Leading Male In A Youth Musical

Actor Name Role Production Theatre Company Result
Joseph Dowling Peter Pan Peter Pan Todmorden Hippodrome Youth Theatre Winner
James Crickmore Emmett Forrest Legally Blonde Jr Pendle Hippodrome Youth Theatre  

Best Leading Female In A Youth Production

Actress Name Role Production Theatre Company Result
Bella Withnell Elle Woods Legally Blonde Jr Pendle Hippodrome Youth Theatre Winner
Isabella Woodcock Aladdin Aladdin Bacup Royal Court Theatre BESTS  

Best Youth Performance In An Adult Production

Performer Name Role Production Theatre Company Result
Ciaran Glass William Beech Goodnight Mr Tom Blackburn Drama Club Winner
James Newton Zacharias Wrench Goodnight Mr Tom Blackburn Drama Club  
Joseph Oakes Ronnie Winslow The Winslow Boy Stage Two Downham  
Thomas Horner Dodger Oliver! Pendle Hippodrome Theatre Company  

Best Youth Comedy Performance

Performer Name Role Production Theatre Company Result
Olivia Hill Omar Aladdin Bacup Royal Court Theatre BESTS Winner
Rebecca Spooner Smee Peter Pan Todmorden AODS  
Lizzy Thomson Vivienne Kensington Legally Blonde Jr Pendle Hippodrome Youth Theatre  

Best Programme – Perkins Class

Production Theatre Company Result
Aladdin St. Cuthbert's A.O.D.S. Winner

Best Staging Of A Youth Production

Production Theatre Company Result
Legally Blonde Jr Pendle Hippodrome Theatre  
Peter Pan Todmorden Hippodrome Youth Theatre Winner

The ReACT Academy Megan Lee Award For The Best Youth Ensemble

Ensemble Production Theatre Company Result
The Pirates And The Lost Boys Peter Pan Todmorden Hippodrome Youth Theatre Winner
The Company Legally Blonde Jr Pendle Hippodrome Youth Theatre  

Best Choreographer Of A Youth Production

Choreographer Name Production Theatre Company Result
Daniel Mason Legally Blonde Jr Pendle Hippodrome Youth Theatre Winner
Lisa Parker and Alex Townsend Peter Pan Todmorden Hippodrome Youth Theatre  

Best Musical Director Of A Youth Musical

Director Name Production Theatre Company Result
Lisa Manley Legally Blonde Jr Pendle Hippodrome Youth Theatre  
Helen Clarkson Peter Pan Todmorden Hippodrome Youth Theatre Winner

Best Director Of A Youth Musical

Director Name Production Theatre Company Result
Martin Cook Peter Pan Todmorden Hippodrome Youth Theatre Winner
Daniel Mason Legally Blonde Jr Pendle Hippodrome Youth Theatre  

Best Youth Production

Production Theatre Company Result
Legally Blonde Jr Pendle Hippodrome Youth Theatre  
Peter Pan Todmorden Hippodrome Youth Theatre Winner
Aladdin Bacup Royal Court Theatre BESTS  

The Victor Booth Award For A Youth Showing Outstanding Potential

Performer Name Role Production Theatre Company Result
Rebecca Spooner Smee Peter Pan Todmorden Hippodrome Youth Theatre Winner

Best Male Comedy Performance

Performer Name Role Production Theatre Company Result
Stephen Derbyshire Inspector Truscott Loot Blackburn Drama Club  
Peter Lambert Catchpole Off the Hook Clitheroe Parish Church AODS Winner
Niel Gioia Owen The Vicar Of Dibley Bacup Royal Court Theatre Group  

Best Female Comedy Performance

Performer Name Role Production Theatre Company Result
Jackie Green A Demented Yokel The Hound Of The Baskervilles Blackburn Drama Club  
Janet Spooner Inspector Fix Around The World In 80 Days Todmorden AODS  
Helena Rose Geraldine Grainger The Vicar Of Dibley Bacup Royal Court Group  
Siobhan Edge Matron It Runs In The Family Oswaldtwistle Players Winner

Best Supporting Male In A Drama

Performer Name Role Production Theatre Company Result
Clive Stack Syd Hangmen Blackburn Drama Club  
Paddy Darnell-Walsh Dave Dirty Dusting Blackburn Drama Club  
Chris Bowers Sir Robert Morton The Winslow Boy Stage Two Downham  
Joe Marsden Passepartout Around The World In 80 Days Todmorden AODS Winner
John Dewhurst Sir Willoughby Drake It Runs In The Family Oswaldtwistle Players  
Eric Nolan Charlie Ruddles Goodnight Mr Tom Blackburn Drama Club  

Best Supporting Female In A Drama

Performer Name Role Production Theatre Company Result
Janet Spooner Dogberry Much Ado About Nothing Todmorden AODS Winner
Danielle Radcliffe Alice Tinker The Vicar Of Dibley Bacup Royal Court Theatre Group  
Marina Butterworth Phoebe Reece Farndale “Murder Mystery” Pendle Hippodrome Theatre  
Bethany Suthers Meg March / Aunt Carol Little Women Todmorden AODS  

Best Supporting Male In A Musical

Performer Name Role Production Theatre Company Result
Alex Laing Motel Fiddler On The Roof Blackburn Musical Theatre Company  
Paul Thompson Mr Sowerberry Oliver! Pendle Hippodrome Theatre Company  
David Hulme Mr Bumble Oliver! Pendle Hippodrome Theatre Company  
Nicholas Peat Trekkie Monster Avenue Q Bacup Royal Court Theatre Group  
Howard G Raw Professor Zolton My Fair Lady Pendle Hippodrome Theatre  
Paul Cross Chief Weasel The Wind In The Willows St Cuthbert’s AODS Winner

Best Supporting Female In A Musical

Performer Name Role Production Theatre Company Result
Sue Avanson Margaret 9-5 Burnley Light Opera Society  
Sue Fry Yentl Fiddler On The Roof Blackburn Musical Theatre Company  
Ellie Spooner Mistress Evita Todmorden AODS Winner
Anne Baron Lady Cravenshire Calendar Girls Burnley Light Operatic Society  
Catherine Osborne Nancy Oliver! Pendle Hippodrome Theatre Company  
Sue Chadwick Mrs Walshingham Kipps Clitheroe Parish Church AODS  

Best Staging

Production Theatre Company Result
Off The Hook Clitheroe Parish Church AODS  
Little Women Todmorden AODS  
Much Ado About Nothing Todmorden AODS  
The Steamie Blackburn Drama Club Winner

The Julie Hopkinson Award for Best Cameo, Youth or Adult

Performer Name Production Theatre Company Result
Suzanne Nolan Loot and Goodnight Mr Tom Blackburn Drama Club Winner

Best Youth Production

Production Theatre Company Result
Legally Blonde Jr Pendle Hippodrome Youth Theatre  
Peter Pan Todmorden Hippodrome Youth Theatre Winner
Aladdin Bacup Royal Court Theatre BESTS  

The Tom Kinder Memorial Award For An Outstanding Youth Performance

Performer Name Role Production Theatre Company Result
Finn Madden Captain Hook Peter Pan Todmorden Hippodrome Youth Theatre Winner

Best Supporting Performance In A Pantomime

Performer Name Role Production Theatre Company Result
Kian Sargeson Colin Puss In Boots St Marys’ Panto Group Oswaldtwistle  
Melanie Tatlock Millie Rumplestiltskin St Mary’s Panto Group Oswaldtwistle  
Nicholas Davis Abanazer Aladdin St Cuthbert’s ADS Darwen Winner

Best Pantomime Villain

Performer Name Role Production Theatre Company Result
Dawn Marie-Woodcock Morgan Le Fay Camelot The Panto Bacup Royal Court Theatre Group  
Morgan Halliwell Sir Rupert Rumplestiltskin St Marys’ Panto Group Oswaldtwistle Winner
Alex Laing Slime Puss In Boots St Marys’ Panto Group Oswaldtwistle  

Best Leading Performance In A Pantomime

Performer Name Role Production Theatre Company Result
Sophie Freeman Rumplestiltskin Rumplestiltskin St Mary’s Panto Group Oswaldtwistle Winner
Lauren Downes King Arthur Camelot The Panto Bacup Royal Court Theatre Group  

Best Pantomime Dame

Performer Name Role Production Theatre Company Result
Alex Laing Madame Miller Rumplestiltskin St Mary’s Panto Group Oswaldtwistle  
Martyn Pugh Widow Twankey Aladdin St Cuthbert’s ADS Darwen Winner
Nick Martin Queen Florence Puss In Boots St Mary’s Panto Group Oswaldtwistle  

Best Choreographer Of A Pantomime

Performer Name Production Theatre Company Result
Shannon Doolin Puss In Boots St Mary’s Panto Group Oswaldtwistle Winner
Adele Walmsley and Janet Grime Aladdin St Cuthbert’s ADS Darwen  
Shannon Doolin Rumplestiltskin St Mary’s Panto Group Oswaldtwistle  

Best Musical Director Of A Pantomime

Performer Name Production Theatre Company Result
Matthew Thomas Aladdin St Cuthbert’s ADS Oswaldtwistle  
John Ormerod Rumplestiltskin St Mary’s Panto Group Oswaldtwistle Winner
Nick Martin Puss In Boots St. Mary’s Panto Group Oswaldtwistle  

Best Director Of A Pantomime

Director Name Production Theatre Company Result
Clare Ashworth and Michael Haworth Camelot The Musical Bacup Royal Court Theatre Group  
Jakkie Doolin Rumplestiltskin St Mary’s Panto Group Oswaldtwistle Winner
Martyn Pugh Aladdin St Cuthbert’s ADS Darwen  
Jakkie Doolin Puss In Boots St Marys’ Panto Group Oswaldtwistle  

Best Pantomime

Pantomime Theatre Company Result
Puss In Boots St Mary’s Panto Group Oswaldtwistle  
Aladdin St Cuthbert's ADS Darwen  
Rumplestiltskin St Mary’s Panto Group Oswaldtwistle Winner
Camelot The Panto Bacup Royal Court Theatre Group  
Aladdin Bacup Royal Court Theatre Group  

Best Concert/Revue

Production Theatre Company Result
One Night Only, Magic Of The Musicals Pendle Hippodrome Theatre  
A Summer Serenade Clitheroe Parish Church AODS (Winner)

Outstanding Achievement Award

Name Theatre Company Result
Anthony Williams Burnley Light Opera Winner

Best Ensemble

Ensemble Production Theatre Company Result
The Company Avenue Q Bacup Royal Court Theatre Group Winner
The Company Dirty Dusting Blackburn Drama Club  
The Company The Hound Of The Baskervilles Blackburn Drama Club  
The Youth Ensemble Cinderella Bacup Royal Court Theatre Group  
The Company Little Women Todmorden AODS  
The Company Neville’s Island Todmorden AODS  
The Children's Chorus The Wind In The Willows St Cuthbert’s Operatic And Dramatic Society  
The Company The Steamie Blackburn Drama Club  

Best Leading Male In A Drama

Actor Role Production Theatre Company Result
Andrew Smith Mr Tom Goodnight Mr Tom Blackburn Drama Club  
Steven Derbyshire Harry Hangmen Blackburn Drama Club  
Kim Croydon Mr Winslow The Winslow Boy Stage Two Downham (Winner) Winner
Steven Derbyshire Inspector Truscott Loot Blackburn Drama Club  
John Spooner Martin The Kitchen Sink Todmorden AODS  

Best Leading Female in a Drama

Name Character Production Theatre Company Result
Heather Radler Doreen The Steamie Blackburn Drama Club  
Rosie Nikolich Jo March Little Women Todmorden AODS (Winner)
Janet Spooner Kath The Kitchen Sink Todmorden AODS  

Best Leading Male In A Musical

Actor Character Musical Theatre Company Result
Richard Hubbard Tevye Fiddler On The Roof Blackburn Musical Theatre Company (Winner)
Stevan Manley Fagin Oliver! Pendle Hippodrome Theatre  
Benjamin Gray Arthur Kipps Kipps Clitheroe Parish Church AODS  
Richard Sanderson Henry Higgins My Fair Lady Pendle Hippodrome Theatre  

Best Leading Female In A Musical

Actress Character Production Theatre Company Result
Rose Hurley Ann Pornick Kipps Clitheroe Parish Church AODS (Winner)
Alexandra Townend Evita Peron Evita Todmorden AODS  
Jessica Sanderson Eliza Doolittle My Fair Lady Pendle Hippodrome Theatre  
Jade Schofield Katie Monster Avenue Q Bacup Royal Court Theatre Group  

Best Musical Director

Name Production Theatre Company Result
Helen Clarkson Evita Todmorden Hippodrome AODS  
Chris Andrews Fiddler On The Roof Blackburn Musical Theatre Company (Winner)
Lisa Manley Oliver! Pendle Hippodrome Theatre  
Alasdair Gordon Avenue Q Bacup Royal Court Theatre Group  
Steven Mercer-Murray 9 to 5 Burnley Light Opera Society  
Lisa Manley Summer Holiday Pendle Hippodrome Theatre  

Best Choreographer

Name Production Theatre Company Result
Catherine Cox Oliver! Pendle Hippodrome Theatre
Anthony Williams 9-5 Burnley Light Opera Society
Lindsay Taylor Kipps Clitheroe Parish Church AODS
Helen Cheung My Fair Lady Pendle Hippodrome Theatre Company
Rachael O’Hara Avenue Q Bacup Royal Court Theatre Group
Katie Fry Fiddler On The Roof Blackburn Musical Theatre Company Winner
Emma Cook Evita Todmorden AODS
Anthony Williams Calendar Girls Burnley Light Opera Society

Best Director of a Drama

Director Production Theater Company Result
Paddy Darnell-Walsh Loot Blackburn Drama Club  
Alison Bell Goodnight Mr Tom Blackburn Drama Club  
Joanne Shepherd The Steamie Blackburn Drama Club  
Martin Cottam Hangmen Blackburn Drama Club  
Justine Sutcliffe Little Women Todmorden AODS Winner
Claire St Pierre Dirty Dusting Blackburn Drama Club  
James Claxton Around The World In 80 Days Todmorden AODS  
Tilly Sutcliffe and Jack Wagman The Kitchen Sink Todmorden AODS  

Best Director Of A Musical

Name Production Theatre Company Result
Rachel Rogers Evita Todmorden AODS  
Tony Fry And Gary H Worthy Fiddler On The Roof Blackburn Musical Theatre Company (Winner)
Damian Marsh Kipps Clitheroe Parish Church AODS  
Anthony Williams Calendar Girls Burnley Light Opera Society  
Darren Brierley Avenue Q Bacup Royal Court Theatre  
David Hulme My Fair Lady Pendle Hippodrome Theatre  

Best Drama

Drama Theatre Company Result
Loot Blackburn Drama Club  
Little Women Todmorden AODS (Winner)
Goodnight Mr Tom Blackburn Drama Club  
The Winslow Boy Stage Two Downham  

Best Musical/G&S

Production Theatre Company Result
Avenue Q Bacup Royal Court Theatre Group  
Fiddler On The Roof Blackburn Musical Theatre Company Winner
Kipps Clitheroe Parish Church AODS  
Calendar Girls Burnley Light Opera Society  
HMS Pinafore Blackburn Gilbert And Sullivan Society  
Evita Todmorden AODS  

Best Overall Adult or Youth Performance

Performer Character Production Theatre Company Result
Janet Spooner Dogberry Much Ado About Nothing Todmorden AODS Winner

Best Overall Production Adult or Youth

Production Theatre Company Result
Fiddler On The Roof Blackburn Musical Theatre Company Winner