NODA North West District 3 Awards 2020

NODA North West 
District 3 Awards 2020
Nominees

Best Programme
St Cuthberts ADS - Cinderella

Best Youth Comedy Performance
Lewis Mumby - Donkey - Shrek The Musical Jnr. - Pendle HYT - WINNER
Rebecca Spooner - Ooogie  - Imaginary - Todmorden HYT
Emma Spooner - Brenda Jnr. - Imaginary - Todmorden HYT
Grace Mumby - Shannon - Popstars - Pendle HYT                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    

Best Female Comedy Performance
Jan Burrow - Miss Prism - The Importance Of Being Earnest - Blackburn Drama Club
Anne-Marie Flood - Julie - Passing Strangers - Hoghton Players
Phoebe Farrington - Sir Charles (et al) - The Hound Of The Baskervilles - Todmorden HTC
Jackie Green - Rachel Crabbe - One Man Two Guvnors - Blackburn Drama Club - WINNER

Best Male Comedy Performance
Darren Brierley - Captain Mainwaring - Dad’s Army - Bacup AODS
Robert Crane - Geoffrey - Stepping Out - Clitheroe Parish Church AODS
Richard Hubbard - Jefferson Steele - A Bunch Of Amateurs - Stage Two Downham - WINNER
Stephen Claxon - Francis Henshall - One Man Two Guvnors - Blackburn Drama Club
Steven Derbyshire - Kenneth - The Woman Who Cooked Her Husband - Blackburn Drama Club
Stephen Claxon - Algernon Moncrieff - The Importance Of Being Earnest - Blackburn Drama Club

Best Supporting Youth Performer                                                               
Tabitha Mossley - Cinderella - Cinderella - St. Cuthbert’s ADS
Carla Rutherford - Liesl - The Sound Of Music - Burnley Light Opera
Katy Atkinson - Milo - Imaginary - Todmorden HYT
Eden Barritt - Storyteller - Shrek The Musical Jnr. - Pendle HYT - WINNER

Best Supporting Female in a Drama                                                            
Claire St. Pierre - Gwendolen Fairfax - The Importance Of Being Earnest - Blackburn Drama Club       
Janice Purslow - Mrs. Grey - Dad’s Army - Bacup AODS - WINNER
Aimee Wright - Louise Kendal - My Cousin Rachel - Hoghton Players
Wendy Watson - Mary Plunkett - A Bunch of Amateurs -  Stage Two Downham
Neely Jillings - Penny - The Edge Of Darkness -  Blackburn Arts Club

Best Supporting Male in a Drama                                                                
Martyn Pugh -  Herr Otto Flick - ‘Allo ’Allo! - Oswaldtwistle Players
Robin Brown - Hardy -  Edge Of Darkness - Blackburn Arts Club
Steven Catteral - Alfie - One Man Two Guvnors -  Blackburn Drama Club
Kenny Entwistle - Roat - Wait Until Dark - Stage Two - Downham - WINNER

Best Supporting Female in a Musical
Deborah Thew - Janet van De Graff - The Drowsy Chaperone -  Blackburn G & S
Laura Mitchell - Molloy -  Hello, Dolly! - Blackburn MTC - WINNER
Joanne Gill - Mother Superior - The Sound Of Music - Burnley Light Opera
Jess Callan - Maureen Johnson - RENT - X-rays
Julie Cummins - Aunt Eller - Oklahoma! - Pendle HT
Natalie Walton - Minnie Fay - Hello, Dolly! - Blackburn MTC
Christine Chadwick - Alice Beineke - The Addams Family - St. Cuthbert’s OADS (Burnley)
Emma Cook - Velma -  West Side Story - Todmorden HT                                                                                                                                                                                  

Best Supporting Male in a Musical                                                              
Tony Lewis - Peter Tatt - The Drowsy Chaperone - Blackburn G & S
John McNabb - Mal Beineke - The Addams Family - St. Cuthbert’s OADS (Burnley)
Damian Marsh - Jud Fry - Oklahoma! -  Pendle HT - WINNER
David Kennedy - Robin Oakapple - Ruddigore - Blackburn G & S
Joe Hutton - Joe’s Dad -  Our House - Pendle HT
David Slater - Max - The Sound Of Music - Burnley Light Opera                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

Best Youth in an Adult Production                                                             
Louisa Harkness - Rosie - My Mother Said I Never Should - Blackburn Drama Club - WINNER
Rebecca Taylor - Gloria -  Wait Until Dark - Stage Two Downham
Luke Woodcock - Rolf Gruber -  The Sound Of Music - Burnley Light Opera                                                                                                                                                                                  

ReAct Academy Megan Lee Award for Best Youth Ensemble
Shrek Characters - Shrek The Musical Jnr. - Pendle HYT
Youth Ensemble - Imaginary - Todmorden HYT  - WINNER                                                                                                                                                                          

Thwaites Empire Award for Best Ensemble
The von Trapp Children  - The Sound Of Music - Burnley Light Opera - WINNER
Ensemble -  Our House - Pendle HT
Ensemble -  Dirty Rotten Stew - Blackburn Arts Club
Ensemble -  Cinderella - SCALDS
Ensemble -  West Side Story - Todmorden HT
Ensemble -  RENT -  X-rays
Ensemble -  Hello, Dolly! - Blackburn MTC
Ensemble -  Stepping Out - Clitheroe Parish Church AODC
Ensemble -  Oklahoma! - Pendle HT                                                                                                                                                                                  

Best Staging 
Wait Until Dark - Stage Two Downham
Dad’s Army - Bacup AODS - WINNER
The Sound Of Music - Burnley Light Opera
RENT - X-rays
Imaginary - Todmorden HYT
The Edge Of Darkness - Blackburn Arts Club
Raising Martha - Blackburn Arts Club
The Hound Of The Baskervilles - Todmorden HTC
West Side Story - Todmorden HTC                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

Best Leading Youth Performer
Ellie Spooner -  Big Brenda -   Imaginary -  Todmorden HYT
Louisa Harkness -  Rosie -  My Mother Said I Never Should -  Blackburn Drama Club - WINNER
Lewis Mumby - Various -  Various -  Pendle HYT                                                                                                               

Best Actress in a Drama
Joanne Shepherd -  Hilary - The Woman Who Cooked Her Husband -   Blackburn Drama Club
Erica Mileham - Susy Henderson - Wait Until Dark - Stage Two - Downham
Jenny Hodkinson -  Doris - My Mother Said I Never Should -  Blackburn Drama Club - WINNER
Siobhan Edge -  Lady Augusta Bracknell -  The Importance Of Being Earnest - Blackburn Drama Club
Sue Chadwick - Mavis -  Stepping Out -   Clitheroe Parish Church OADS
Neely Jillings -  Laura - The Woman Who Cooked Her Husband - Blackburn Drama Club
Jackie Green -  Emma Cranwell -  The Edge Of Darkness - Blackburn Arts Club

Best Actor in a Drama
Richard Hubbard -  Jefferson Steele -  A Bunch Of Amateurs -  Stage Two Downham
Steven Derbyshire -  Kenneth -  The Woman Who Cooked Her Husband -  Blackburn Drama Club        
Dominic Dwyer -  Jack Worthing -  The Importance Of Being Earnest -  Blackburn Drama Club - WINNER
Iain Mackness -  The Man -  Pyrenees -  Todmorden HTC

Best Leading Female in a Musical
Sue Chadwick - Dolly Levi -   Hello, Dolly! -   Blackburn MTC - WINNER
Jenny Gill -  Maria Rainer -  The Sound Of Music -  Burnley Light Opera
Rachael Dootson -  Mary -  Jesus Christ Superstar -  Clitheroe
Jade Schofield -  Maria -  West Side Story -  Todmorden HTC
Lyndsay Pilkington -  The Drowsy Chaperone -  The Drowsy Chaperone -   Blackburn G & S                                                                                                                                                                                                       

Best Leading Male in a Musical
Mick Dawson - The Man In The Chair - The Drowsy Chaperone - Blackburn G & S
Jay Broadhurst - Che - Evita - Bacup RCTH - WINNER
Matt Whatley - Curly - Oklahoma! - Pendle HTC
Andrew Tuton - Georg von Trapp - The Sound Of Music - Burnley LOPS
Chris Stott - Tony - West Side Story - Todmorden HTC                                                                                                                                                                                

Best Choreographer
Anthony Williams - The Sound Of Music - Burnley Light Opera
Zoe Taylor -  One ManTwo Guvnors - Blackburn Drama Club - WINNER
Emma Cook -  West Side Story - Todmorden HTC
Katie Fry -  Hello, Dolly! - Blackburn MT
Lindsay Taylor - Oklahoma! - Pendle HTC                                                                                                    

Best Musical Director
Tim Mason - Popstars - Pendle HYT
Helen Clarkson - West Side Story - Todmorden HTC - WINNER
Simon Murray - The Sound Of Music - Burnley Light Opera                                                                                                                                                    
Chris Andrews - Hello, Dolly! - Blackburn MTC

Best Director of a Musical                                                                                                                
Tony Fry & Gary H. Worthy - Hello, Dolly! -  Blackburn MTC
Justine Sutcliffe - West Side Story -  Todmorden AAODS
Anthony Williams - The Sound Of Music - Burnley Light Opera - WINNER

Best Director of a Drama                                                                                                                  
Justine Sutcliffe - Grimm Tales - Todmorden HT.
Clive Stack - The Importance Of Being Earnest - Blackburn Drama Club               
Gayle Knight - Bunfight At The OK Corral - Oswaldtwistle Civic Arts Centre
Clive Stack - One Man Two Guvnors - Blackburn Drama Club
Lisa-marie Hunt - Dirty Rotten Stew - Blackburn Arts Club
Carolanne Connolly - The Woman Who Cooked Her Husband - Drama Club
Elizabeth Holland - My Mother Said I Never Should - Blackburn Drama Club - WINNER
Fran Osborne -  A Bunch of Amateurs - Two Downham                                                                                                                                                                                  

Best Off Stage Team Member of a Youth Production
Penelope Hatfield & David Smith - Joint Stage Managers - Stars - Pendle HYT
Paul Thompson - Stage Manager - Shrek The Musical Jnr - Pendle HYT
The Lighting Team - Imaginary - Todmorden HYT - WINNER

Best Production Team Member of a Youth Production
Josh Hindle - Director - Popstars - Pendle Hippodrome Youth Theatre
Laura Schofield - Director & Musical Director - Shrek The Musical Jnr. - Pendle Hippodrome Youth Theatre.
Martin Cook - Artistic Director - Imaginary - Todmorden Hippodrome Youth Theatre - WINNER
Helen Clarkson - Musical Director - Imaginary - Todmorden Hippodrome Youth Theatre
Alexandra Townend - Choreographer - Imaginary - Todmorden Hippodrome Youth Theatre
Daniel Mason - Choreographer - Popstars - Pendle Hippodrome Youth Theatre.
Cathryn Osborne - Choreographer - Shrek The Musical Jnr. - Pendle Hippodrome Youth Theatre

Best Pantomime
Rapunzel - St. Mary’s Panto Group
Cinderella - St. Cuthbert’s ADS - WINNER
The Little Panto of  Horrors - Oswaldtwistle Civic Arts Centre
Sleeping Beauty -  Bacup RCT

Best Concert/Revue
Jubilation - A Tribute to Julie Hopkinson - Various Societies
A Night at The Musicals - Burnley Light Opera
30th Anniversary Celebration Concert - Pendle HYT - WINNER

Best Youth Production
Popstars - Pendle HYT
Imaginary - Todmorden HYT
Shrek The Musical   Jnr. - Pendle HYT - WINNER

Best Drama
The Importance of Being Earnest - Blackburn Drama Club
Passing Strangers -  Hoghton Players
Pyrenees - Todmorden HTC
My Mother Said I Never Should - Blackburn Drama Club - WINNER
Wait Until Dark - Stage Two Downham
One Man Two Guvnors - Blackburn Drama Club
Grimm Tales - Todmorden HTC
“Allo, Allo!” - Oswaldtwistle Players
My Cousin Rachel - Hoghton Players
A Bunch of Amateurs - Downham
The Woman Who Cooked Her Husband - Blackburn Drama Club
Stepping Out - Clitheroe Parish Church ADS
The Edge of Darkness - Blackburn Arts Club
The Hound of The Baskervilles - Todmorden HTC

Best Musical
The Drowsy Chaperone - Blackburn G & S
Jesus Christ Superstar - Clitheroe Parish Church ADS
Ruddigore -  Blackburn G & S
West Side Story - Todmorden HTC
Hello, Dolly! -  Blackburn MTC
The Sound of Music - Burnley Light Opera - WINNER
Oklahoma! - Pendle HT
Our House - Pendle HT


The Victor Booth Award
Louisa Harkness - Rosie - My Mother Said I Never Should - Blackburn Drama Club

The Tom Kinder Memorial Award
Pendle Hippodrome Youth Theatre Company

Best Overall Performance (Individual Performer Production or Society)
Damian Marsh - Jud Fry - Oklahoma! - Pendle HT

Best Overall Production
The Sound Of Music - Burnley Light Opera

The Special Achievement Award
Blackburn Drama Group

The Julie Hopkinson Cameo Award
Tony Lewis - Gangster - The Drowsy Chaperone - Blackburn G & S