Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

NODA North West District 3 & 12 Awards 2018

Award Winners are from productions which took place in 2017. These awards were presented at the NODA North West District 3 & 12 Awards and Dinner 2018 at the Mercure Dunkenhalgh Hotel & Spa, Blackburn on Saturday 20th Janurary 2018.

Best Youth Comedy Performance - District 3: Fletcher Smith, District 12: Tom Connolly

Best Female Comedy Performance - District 3: Jill Harrison, District 12: Charlotte McConnell

Best Male Comedy Performance - District 3: Jordan Barnes, District 12: John Orgill

Best Supporting Youth Performer - District 3: Ellie Spooner, District 12: Rees Parry

Best Supporting Female in a Play - District 3: Marina Butterworth, District 12: Lesley Jackson

Best Supporting Male in a Play - District 3: Richard Holley, District 12: Malcolm Bins

Best Supporting Female in a Musical - District 3: Hayley Watson-Reid, District 12: Susan Chadwick

Best Supporting Male in a Musical - District 3: Ben Fontaine, District 12: David Kennedy

Best Youth Performer in an Adult Production - District 3: Ellie Goddard, District 12: Maddison Thew

ReAct Academy Megan Lee Award - Best Youth Ensemble – ReAct Academy of Theatre Arts

Thwaites Empire Theatre Award - Best Ensemble - District 3: Burnley Light Opera Society, District 12: Clitheroe Parish Church AODS

Best Staging, Set or Technical - District 3: Burnley Light Opera Society, District 12: X-Rays

Best Leading Youth Performer - District 3: Jamie Gane, District 12: Rhys Sage

Best Female Lead in a Play - District 3: Angela Mayall, District 12: Geraldine Heyworth

Best Male Lead in a Play - District 3: Martin Cook, District 12: Robin Brown

Best Female Lead in a Musical - District 3: Zoe Tompkins, District 12: Rose Hurley

Best Male Lead in a Musical - District 3: Andrew Tuton, District 12: Damian Marsh

Best Choreographer - District 3: Anthony Williams, District 12: Lindsay Pollard

Best Musical Direction - District 3: Stephen Mercer, District 12: Matt Corrigan

Best Production Team Member of a Youth Production - District 3: Martin Cook, District 12: Cassandra Webster

Best Artistic Direction of a Play - District 3: Shaun Vause & Claire Walker Vause, District 12: Millie Santus

Best Artistic Direction of a Musical - District 3: Anthony Williams, District 12: Jenny-May O’Rielly

Victor Booth Memorial Trophy – Reps Award District 3 Societies - Bacup Royal Court Theatre Group

Tom Kinder Memorial Trophy- Reps Award District 12 Societies - Victoria Connolly

Best Youth Production - District 3: Todmorden Hippodrome Youth Theatre, District 12: ReAct Academy of Theatre Arts

Best Panto – St Cuthbert’s ADS, Darwen

Special Achievement Award - Dorothy Perkins

Best Play - District 3: Todmorden AODS, District 12: Blackburn Arts Club

Best Musical - District 3: Burnley Light Opera Society, District 12: Clitheroe Parish Church AODS

BBC Radio Lancashire Award-  Best Overall Performance in Districts 3 & 12 - Rose Hurley

Oswaldtwistle Civic Arts Centre Award-  Best Overall Production in Districts 3 & 12 - ReAct Academy of Theatre Arts