Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

NODA North West District 3 & 12 Awards 2016

Award Winners are from productions which took place in 2015. These awards were presented at the NODA North West District 3 & 12 Awards and Dinner 2016 at the Mercure Dunkenhalgh Hotel & Spa, Blackburn on Saturday 30th Janurary 2016.

Best Youth Comedy Performance - District 3: Jessica Balderstone, District 12: Beth Chandler

Best Female Comedy Performance - District 3: Laura Schofield, District 12: Kelly Stead

Best Male Comedy Performance - District 3: Tim Mason, District 12: David Gallagher

Best Supporting Female in a Play - District 3: Georgina Smith, District 12: Bernadette Nuttall

Best Supporting Male in a Play - District 3: James Claxton, District 12: Roger Boardman

Best Supporting Female in a Musical - District 3: Jenny Gill, District 12: Lori-Mae Hooley

Best Supporting Male in a Musical - District 3: Nick Gun, District 12: James Morris

Best Youth Performer in an Adult Production - District 3: Adam Vause, District 12: Olivia Humpage

Thwaites Empire Theatre Award - Best Ensemble - District 3: Burnley Light Opera Society, District 12: Clitheroe Parish Church AODS

Best Staging, Set or Technical - District 3: Pendle Hippodrome Youth Theatre, District 12: X-Rays

Best Leading Youth Performer – Ronan Pilkington

Best Female Lead in a Play – Mary Killian

Best Male Lead in a Play – Patrick Walsh

Best Female Lead in a Musical - District 3: Tori Green, District 12: Debbie Thew

Best Male Lead in a Musical – Grant Bromley

Best Choreographer - District 3: Janis Condon, District 12: Clair Bruce & Sarah Bruce

Best Musical Direction - District 3: Jonathan Chalker, District 12: Chris Andrews

Best Artistic Direction of a Youth Production – District 3: Howard G Raw, District 12: Cassandra Webster

Best Artistic Direction of a Play - District 3: Elizabeth Holland, District 12: Theresa Ball

Best Artistic Direction of a Musical - District 3: Anthony Williams, District 12: Catherine Oatway

Victor Booth Memorial Trophy – Reps Award District 3 Societies – Pendle Hippodrome

Tom Kinder Memorial Trophy- Reps Award District 12 Societies – Ruth Jones

Best Youth Production – Pendle Hippodrome Youth Theatre

Best Panto – St Mary’s Panto Group

Best Concert/ Revue – Burnley Light Opera Society

Special Achievement Award – Warwick Watson

Best Play - District 3: Todmorden AODS, District 12: Clitheroe Parish Church AODS

Best Musical - District 3: Burnley Light Opera Society, District 12: X-Rays

BBC Radio Lancashire Award-  Best Overall Performance in Districts 3 & 12 – Tori Green

Oswaldtwistle Civic Arts Centre Award-  Best Overall Production in Districts 3 & 12 – Burnley Light Opera Society