NODA North West District 11 Awards and Dinner 2020

PDF of the award nominations

Congratulations to all the winners of the NODA North West District 11 Awards 2020-22. The winners as listed below, are from productions which took place in 2020 through to the end of 2021. 

Adult Awards - District 11 of NODA North West

5 Best Male Comedy Performance: Oliver Banks - Igor - Young Frankenstein - Barrow Operatic and Dramatic Society
6 Best Female Comedy Performance: Melissa Evans - Lauren - Kinky Boots - Walney Musical Theatre Company
7 Best Supporting Performance In A Pantomime: Abbie Cooper - Idle Jack Dick Whittington Storth Entertainers
8 Best Pantomime Villain: Russ Palmer - Abanazer - Aladdin - Ulverston Pantomime Society
9 Best Pantomime Dame: Steven Henneberry - Gloria Fabulous - Dick Whittington - Storth Entertainers
10 Best Leading Performance In A Pantomime: John Auckland - Eileen Dover - Jack and the Beanstalk - Silverdale Village Players
11 Best Supporting Male In A Drama: Duncan Lindsay - Reverand Hale - The Crucible - Ulverston Outsiders
12.Best Supporting Female In A Drama: Jenny Schofield - The Ghosts - A Christmas Carol - Ulverston Outsiders
13 Best Supporting Male In A Musical: Callum Woodall - Raoul - The Phantom of the Opera - Walney Musical Theatre Company
14 Best Supporting Female In A Musical: Ashleigh Hartin - Ursula - The Little Mermaid - Lancaster Red Rose Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society
15 Best Staging: Kinky Boots - Walney Musical Theatre Company
17 Best Ensemble: Rachel Lucy, Louise Marshall, Rachael McClure, Beryl Dixon, Katie Priss, Suze Armstrong as
Annie, Chris, Cora, Jessie, Celia, Ruth - The Girls of Calendar Girls Calendar Girls - The Musical - Barrow Operatic and Dramatic Society
18 Best Leading Male In A Drama: Adam Atkinson - John Proctor - The Crucible - Ulverston Outsiders
19 Best Leading Female in a Drama: Claire Boulter - Elizabeth Proctor - The Crucible - Ulverston Outsiders
20 Best Leading Male In A Musical: Ian Wilson - Henry Higgins - My Fair Lady - Grange Musical Theatre Company
21 Best Leading Female In A Musical: Leigh Coggins - Ariel - The Little Mermaid - Lancaster Red Rose Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society
23 Best Choreographer For A Pantomime: Lorna Taylor - Jack and the Beanstalk - Walney Musical Theatre Company
24 Best Choreographer: Sally Blake - Young Frankenstein - Barrow Operatic and Dramatic Society
25 Best Musical Director: Joe Martin - Calendar Girls - The Musical - Garstang Musical Productions
26 Best Musical Director For A Pantomime: Alan Gardner - Dick Whittington - Storth Entertainers
27 Best Director Of A Pantomime: Steven Henneberry - Dick Whittington - Storth Entertainers
28 Best Director Of A Drama: Steve Carrick - The Crucible - Ulverston Outsiders
29 Best Director Of A Musical: Sharon Bell - Calendar Girls - The Musical Barrow Operatic and Dramatic Society
30 Best Concert / Revue: We Have a Song To Sing, Oh - Staveley Amateur Operatic Society
31 Best Gilbert & Sullivan Production: HMS Pinafore - Hornby Occasionals
32 Best Pantomime: Jack and the Beanstalk - Silverdale Village Players
34 Best Drama: The Crucible - Ulverston Outsiders
35 Best Musical: The Little Mermaid - Lancaster Red Rose Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society

 

 

Youth Awards - District 11 of NODA North West

5 Best Male Comedy Performance In A Youth Production: Oliver Pearson - Nurse Hettie Harpic - Sleeping Beauty - Grange Musical Theatre Society Youth Ensemble
9 Best Supporting Male In A Youth Musical: Oliver Barrow - Fat Sam - Bugsy Malone - Walney Junior Amateur Operatic Society
10 Best Supporting Female In A Youth Musical: Frankie McGrady - Mother Duck Ida - Honk! Jr - Morecambe Youth Theatre
11 Best Staging Of A Youth Production: Peter Pan - Grange Musical Theatre Society
12 Best Youth Ensemble: Daisy Carlton, Lola Osborne, Seren Morris, Isabella Sheldon Beaky, Fluff, Billie and Downy - Honk! Jr - Morecambe Youth Theatre
13 Best Male Youth Performance In An Adult Production: Gabe Cooper Danny Calendar Girls - The Musical - Lancaster Amateur Dramatic and Operatic Society
14 Best Female Youth Performance In An Adult Production: Kate Bowskill - Sandy - Grease - Morecambe Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society
17 Best Leading Male In A Youth Musical: Phillip Crayston - Bugsy Malone - Bugsy Malone - Walney Junior Amateur Operatic Society
18 Best Leading Female In A Youth Musical: Emily-Kate Unsworth - Peter Pan - Peter Pan - Grange Musical Theatre Society Youth Ensemble
19 Best Youth Choreographer: Emily Payne - Peter Pan - Grange Musical Theatre Society Youth Ensemble
20 Best Youth Musical Director: Paul Blake - Bugsy Malone - Walney Junior Amateur Operatic Society
22 Best Director Of A Youth Musical: Sophie Jade Butler - Honk! Jr -  Morecambe Youth Theatre
24 Best Youth Musical: Honk! Jr - Morecambe Youth Theatre