NODA North West District 1 Awards 2019

Awards for District 1 presented on the 19th Jan 2019 at the Principal Manchester Hotel. 
 
Best Poster   
Chicago – UMMTS  
Dear Brutus – Jewish Theatre Company - WINNER
Little Shop Of Horrors – East Cheshire Musical Theatre  
Little Women – UMMTS  
 
Best Programme (Gold Class) 
Blackadder II – Sale And Altrincham Musical Theatre 
Cinderella – Macclesfield Majestics  
Dear Brutus – Jewish Theatre Company - WINNER
Hairspray Jr – Cygnets 
Little Women – UMMTS  
Murder Weapon – Canterbury Players 
 
Best Programme (Diamond Class)   
Big – PADOS - WINNER
Chicago – UMMTS  
Grease Jr – Sale And Altrincham Musical Theatre 
Honk! – Macclesfield Majestic Theatre Group 
Little Shop Of Horrors – East Cheshire Musical Theatre  
Puss in Boots – Sale Nomads 
 
Best Programme (Platinum Class) 
13 – Manchester Musical Youth 
Guys And Dolls – MMY Graduates  
Half A Sixpence – Manchester Musical Youth  
Me And My Girl – Stockport Operatic Society  
Spamalot – All Saints Musical Productions  
The Addams Family – New Mills AODS - WINNER
Rent – MMY Graduates  
 
 
YOUTH CATEGORIES: 
 
Best Male Comedy Performance in a Youth Production  
Charlie Vjestica – Le Mirror – Snow White – Stage Squad - WINNER
Daniel Meyer – Mr Shalford – Half A Sixpence – Manchester Musical Youth  
Freddie Pearson – Eugene – Grease Jr – Sale And Altrincham Musical Theatre 
Jake Jones – Oscar/Joe – Bugsy Malone – Urmston Juniors  
Josh Ball – Cuban Pete – Snow White – Stage Squad 
Logan Eastwood – Miss Hannigan – Annie Jr – Stage Squad  
 
Best Female Comedy Performance In A Youth Production 
Charlotte Robinson – Mrs Brill – Mary Poppins Jr – Manchester Musical Youth 
Juliette Latham – Fat Sam – Bugsy Malone – Urmston Juniors   - WINNER
Sarah Barron – Mrs Walsingham – Half A Sixpence – Manchester Musical Youth   
 
Best Supporting Male in a Youth Production 
Alex Barrett – Roger – Grease Jr – Sale And Altrincham Musical Theatre  
Ben Holland-Fricke – Archie – 13 – Manchester Musical Youth  
Jonathan Guy – Rooster Hannigan – Annie Jr – Stage Squad  
Matthew Bean – Edna Turnblad – Hairspray Jr – Cygnets   - WINNER
Raphael James – Huntsman – Snow White – Stage Squad  
Seb Downing – Michael Banks – Mary Poppins Jr – Manchester Musical Youth   
Tim Wheeler – Corny Collins – Hairspray Jr – Cygnets  
 
Best Supporting Female in a Youth Production 
Breanna Bradshaw – Tallulah – Bugsy Malone – Urmston Juniors  
Georgia Hodgkinson – Motormouth Maybelle – Hairspray Jr – Cygnets  
Maisie Hinde – Snow White – Snow White – Stage Squad   
Mia Serracino-Inglott – Flo – Half A Sixpence – Manchester Musical Youth - WINNER
Rosiee Lamb – Little Inez – Hairspray Jr – Cygnets   
Tammi Schweiger – Rizzo – Grease Jr – Sale And Altrincham Musical Theatre  
 
Best Leading Male in a Youth Production 
Harry Warburton – Arthur Kipps – Half A Sixpence – Manchester Musical Youth - WINNER
Lucas Moore – Danny – Grease Jr – Sale And Altrincham Musical Theatre  
Raphael James – Oliver Warbucks – Annie Jr – Stage Squad  
Reuben Williamson – Bert – Mary Poppins Jr – Manchester Musical Youth 
Riccardo Atherton – Evan – 13 – Manchester Musical Youth 
 
Best Leading Female in a Youth Production 
Aria Eastwood – Annie – Annie Jr – Stage Squad 
Belle Parr – Patrice – 13 – Manchester Musical Youth  - WINNER
Emma Wilcox – Helen Walsingham – Half a Sixpence – Manchester Musical Youth  
Grace Alston – Wicked Queen – Snow White – Stage Squad   
Kathryn Stephenson – Mary Poppins – Mary Poppins Jr – Manchester Musical Youth  
Lucy Allan – Sandy – Grease Jr – Sale And Altrincham Musical Theatre 
Maisie Greaves – Tracy Turnblad – Hairspray Jr – Cygnets  
 
Best Male Youth Performance In An Adult Production ^ 
Connor Wyse – Pugsley Addams – The Addams Family – New Mills AODS 
Elliot Mills – Billy – Big – PADOS  
Elliot Mills – Shane – Brassed Off – PADOS  
Harry Bloor – Lucas – The Addams Family – New Mills AODS  - WINNER
Henry Thorman – Zach – Goodnight Mr Tom – Altrincham Garrick 
Kemi Clarke – Lonny – Rock Of Ages – PADOS  
 
Best Female Youth Performance In An Adult Production ^ 
Ellen Bate – Anita – Rock Of Ages – PADOS  
Frances Hartill – Sammy – Goodnight Mr Tom – Altrincham Garrick  
Lana Dean – Margaret – Dear Brutus – Jewish Theatre Company  - WINNER
 
^ Nominees in this category must have been no older than 21 at the time of the production 
 
 
Best Choreographer of a Youth Production 
Emily Clarke – Half A Sixpence – Manchester Musical Youth 
Emily Clarke – Mary Poppins Jr– Manchester Musical Youth 
James Goodwin – Bugsy Malone – Urmston Juniors 
James Goodwin – Grease Jr – Sale And Altrincham Musical Theatre  - WINNER
Jennie Kennedy – Annie Jr – Stage Squad   
 
Best Musical Director of a Youth Production 
James Goodwin – Bugsy Malone – Urmston Juniors 
James Goodwin – Grease Jr – Sale And Altrincham Musical Theatre  
Kimberly Holden – Half A Sixpence – Manchester Musical Youth  - WINNER
Mike Richardson – Hairspray Jr – Cygnets  
 
Best Director of a Youth Production 
Eleanor Cardoza – Bugsy Malone – Urmston Juniors 
Emily Clarke & Cameron Hall – Mary Poppins Jr – Manchester Musical Youth  - WINNER
Kalini Kent – Hairspray Jr – Cygnets  
Sean Kennedy – Annie Jr – Stage Squad    
Seb Farrell – Half A Sixpence – Manchester Musical Youth    
 
Best Youth Production  
13 – Manchester Musical Youth 
Annie Jr – Stage Squad 
Bugsy Malone – Urmston Juniors  
Grease Jr – Sale And Altrincham Musical Theatre 
Hairspray Jr – Cygnets  
Half A Sixpence – Manchester Musical Youth  - WINNER
Mary Poppins Jr – Manchester Musical Youth  
 
ADULT CATEGORIES: 
 
Best Male Comedy Performance  
Adam Garnett – Cosmo Brown – Singin’ In The Rain – Salford Musical Theatre  
Blake Morris – Uncle Fester – The Addams Family – MUGSS  
Cory Evans – Bullfrog – Honk! – Macclesfield Majestic Theatre Group 
Frank Dean – Sir John – Me And My Girl – Stockport Operatic Society  
Gareth Baddeley – Orin – Little Shop Of Horrors – East Cheshire Musical Theatre  
Grant Quigley – Lurch – The Addams Family – New Mills AODS  
Ian Bennett – Various Roles – Spamalot – All Saints Musical Productions 
Kallum Edwards – Barnaby Tucker – Hello, Dolly! – South Manchester AOS  
Keith McEvoy & Mike Sammon – Phil & Harry – Brassed Off – PADOS  
Martin Oldfield – Higgs – Up And Coming – Altrincham Garrick 
Nick Kettle – Pride/Horse Courser – Doctor Faustus – Uni Shakespeare Society  
Roman Armstrong – Amos Hart – Chicago – UMMTS   - WINNER
Stuart Harding – Captain Red Beard – Blackadder II – Sale And Altrincham Musical Theatre 
 
Best Female Comedy Performance  
Angela Hulme – Genie Of The Lamp – Aladdin – New Mills AODS 
Caroline Knight – Noreen Biggs – Bad Girls – All Saints Musical Productions  
Janet Slade – Mrs Roper – Verdict – Altrincham Garrick   
Jenny Hollinshead – Blotch – Puss In Boots – Sale Nomads 
Jenny Hollinshead – Queen Elizabeth I – Blackadder II – Sale And Altrincham Musical Theatre  - WINNER
Isabella Rogers – Minnie Faye – Hello, Dolly! – South Manchester AOS  
Lindsay Statham – Mary – A Bunch Of Amateurs – Woodford Players  
Lisa Hartley – King Rat – Dick Whittington – PADOS  
Megan Royle – Maureen – Stags And Hens – Altrincham Garrick  
Phoebe Watts – Fairy Queen – Iolanthe – MUGSS  
Sandie Cowle – Natalia – Valentine – Sale Nomads  
Sarah Parker – Lady Blanche – Princess Ida – Poynton G&S   
 
Best Supporting Male in a Drama  
Adam Rogers – Lee – Jerusalem – Altrincham Garrick    
Arthur Hulse - Bill - There Goes The Bride – Canterbury Players 
Gavin Stamper – Andy – Brassed Off – PADOS  
Jack Hawkins – Marco – A View From The Bridge – Altrincham Garrick  
Mark Edgar-Clarkson – Lionel Berryman – Up And Coming – Altrincham Garrick  
Mark Jephcott – Inspector Fix – Around The World In 80 Days – Altrincham Garrick  
John Warburton – Mick Ross – Breaking The Code – Sale Nomads  
Sam Jones – Christopher/Ron/Nikos – Breaking The Code – Sale Nomads  
Stuart Sephton – Baldrick – Blackadder II – Sale And Altrincham Musical Theatre   - WINNER
Tim Cooper – Davey – Jerusalem – Altrincham Garrick    
 
Best Supporting Female in a Drama  
Ali Davenport – Dawn – Jerusalem – Altrincham Garrick   
April Johnson – Diane – Murder Weapon – Canterbury Players     
Charlotte Jobling – Catherine – A View From The Bridge – Altrincham Garrick 
Georgia Scott – Mephistophilis – Doctor Faustus – Uni Shakespeare Society  
Grainne Wiggan – Marianne – Valentine – Sale Nomads  
Laura Chandler – Marion – Absurd Person Singular – Altrincham Garrick  
Liz Hudson – Pat Green – Breaking The Code – Sale Nomads - WINNER
Mags Johnston – Daphnie – There Goes The Bride – Canterbury Players  
Megan Relph – Helen Rollander – Verdict – Altrincham Garrick  
Phillippa O'Shea – Lauren – A Bunch Of Amateurs – Woodford Players  
 
Best Supporting Male in a Musical  
Ben Drane – Gerald – Me And My Girl – Stockport Operatic Society 
Connor James Boyle – Benny Southstreet – Guys & Dolls – MMY Graduates  
Dom McGann – Ondrej – The Clockmaker’s Tale – UMMTS  
Gareth Smith – Sir Lancelot – Spamalot – All Saints Musical Productions 
Ian Whitfield – King Hildebrand – Princess Ida – Poynton G&S  
John Hilliard – Mr Mushnik – Little Shop Of Horrors – East Cheshire Musical Theatre  
Jon Gardner – R.F Simpson – Singin’ In The Rain – Salford Musical Theatre 
Jordan Harding-Pointon – Earl Mountararat – Iolanthe – MUGSS 
Micheal Daws – Cat – Honk! – Macclesfield Majestic Theatre Group 
Robbie Carnegie – Fester Addams – The Addams Family – New Mills AODS  
Ryan Hunt – Camille – The Merry Widow – City Of Manchester Opera  
Tom Guest – Cornelius Hackl – Hello, Dolly! – South Manchester AOS   - WINNER
 
Best Supporting Female in a Musical  
Angela Mayall – Mrs Baskin – Big – PADOS  
Emma Taylor – Morticia Addams – The Addams Family – New Mills AODS  
Gemma Sales – Denny Blood – Bad Girls – All Saints Musical Productions  
Jess Stoddard – Matron ‘Mama’ Morton – Chicago – UMMTS 
Keirah Kirton – General Matilda – Guys & Dolls – MMY Graduates  
Kelly Harrington – Helen Stewart – Bad Girls – All Saints Musical Productions   - WINNER
Lisa Kay – Maria – Me And My Girl – Stockport Operatic Society 
Morgan Meredith – Marmee – Little Women – UMMTS  
Rachel Abbott – Valencienne – The Merry Widow – City Of Manchester Opera  
Sara Nelson – Maureen Johnson – Rent – MMY Graduates  
Vikki Bullar – Irene Malloy – Hello, Dolly! – South Manchester AOS  
 
Best Staging  
Big – PADOS   - WINNER
Gotta Swing 2018 – PADOS  
Iolanthe – MUGSS  
Priscilla Queen Of The Desert – Altrincham Garrick 
Rock Of Ages – PADOS  
Singin’ In The Rain – Salford Musical Theatre 
Spamalot – All Saints Musical Productions  
The Addams Family – New Mills AODS  
 
Best Concert / Revue  
Dance Floor Divas – Stage Squad    
Foolproof – UMMTS  
Gotta Swing 2018 – PADOS   - WINNER
 
Best G&S Production  
Iolanthe – MUGSS  - WINNER
Princess Ida – Poynton G&S  
 
Best Pantomime   
Aladdin – New Mills AODS  - WINNER
Cinderella – Macclesfield Majestics 
Dick Whittington – PADOS  
Puss In Boots – Sale Nomads 
Sleeping Beauty – Altrincham Garrick   
Sleeping Beauty – Urmston Musical Theatre  
Snow White – Stage Squad  
 
(The Terry Chandler Award for) Best All Round Performer 
Breanna Bradshaw – Tallulah – Bugsy Malone – Urmston Juniors  
Emily Clarke – Joanne Jefferson – Rent – MMY Graduates 
George Platt – Franz – Rock Of Ages – PADOS  
Harry Warburton – Arthur Kipps – Half A Sixpence – Manchester Musical Youth 
Jess Adams – Roxie Hart – Chicago – UMMTS  
Lara Hancox – Princess Beauty – Sleeping Beauty – Altrincham Garrick 
Peter Rigney – Don Lockwood – Singin’ In The Rain – Salford Musical Theatre    
Reuben Williamson – Bert – Mary Poppins Jr – Manchester Musical Youth  
Rhys Nuttall – Adam / Felicia – Priscilla Queen Of The Desert – Altrincham Garrick  - WINNER
Sarah Binns – Miss Adelaide – Guys & Dolls – MMY Graduates  
 
Best Ensemble Piece 
Ballet – Puss In Boots – Sale Nomads    
Chorus vocals – Princess Ida – Poynton G&S  
Court Room Scene – Chicago – UMMTS  
Crapshooter’s Ballet – Guys & Dolls – MMY Graduates  
Cross The Line – Big – PADOS  
Finale – Priscilla Queen Of The Desert – Altrincham Garrick 
Finale B – Rent – MMY Graduates 
The Hens – Stags And Hens – Altrincham Garrick  
The Sun Has Got His Hat On – Me And My Girl – Stockport Operatic Society - WINNER
Crystal/Ronnette/Chiffon – Little Shop Of Horrors – East Cheshire Musical Theatre  
 
Best Actor in a Drama    
Bryan Higgins – Mr Tom Oakley – Goodnight Mr Tom – Altrincham Garrick 
Charlie Roberts – Charley Mirren – Murder Weapon – Canterbury Players  
Colin Baker - Timothy - There Goes The Bride – Canterbury Players 
David Reynolds – John Henderson – Up And Coming – Altrincham Garrick  
Howard Yaffe – Will Dearth – Dear Brutus – Jewish Theatre Company  
Jay Hollows – Valentine – Valentine – Sale Nomads 
Matthew Banwell – Eddie – A View From The Bridge – Altrincham Garrick  
Mark Lees – Alan Turing – Breaking The Code – Sale Nomads  
Scott Ransome – Johnny ‘Rooster’ Byron – Jerusalem – Altrincham Garrick    - WINNER
Steven Finney – Edmund Blackadder – Blackadder Goes Forth – Altrincham Garrick 
Stuart Forbes – Danny – Brassed Off – PADOS  
Will Byrne – Faustus – Doctor Faustus – Uni Shakespeare Society 
 
Best Actress in a Drama   
Carol Ackers – Dorothy – A Bunch Of Amateurs – Woodford Players 
Carole Carr – Sara Turing – Breaking The Code – Sale Nomads 
Caroline Knight – Beatrice – A View From The Bridge – Altrincham Garrick  
Francesca Heraghty-Smith – Linda – Stags and Hens – Altrincham Garrick  
Parissa Zamanpour – Carla – Go Back For Murder – Altrincham Garrick  - WINNER
Ros Greenwood – Anya Hendryk – Verdict – Altrincham Garrick  
 
Best Leading Male in a Musical  
Billy Morrison – Nathan Detroit – Guys & Dolls – MMY Graduates  
Charlie White – Billy Flynn – Chicago – UMMTS   - WINNER
Hugh Beckwith – Gregor – The Clockmaker’s Tale – UMMTS  
Jack Hawkins – Patsy – Spamalot – All Saints Musical Productions  
Michael Jones-McCaw – Bill Snibson – Me And My Girl – Stockport Operatic Society 
Peter Rigney – Josh Baskin – Big – PADOS  
Rhys Nuttall – Adam / Felicia – Priscilla Queen Of The Desert – Altrincham Garrick 
Sid Smith – Ugly – Honk! – Macclesfield Majestic Theatre Group 
 
Best Leading Female in a Musical   
Charlotte Kennedy – Phyllis – Iolanthe – MUGSS  
Elizabeth Lovelady-Roberts – Audrey – Little Shop Of Horrors – East Cheshire Musical Theatre 
Esme Mather – Susan Lawrence – Big – PADOS   
Freya Parry – Jo – Little Women – UMMTS   - WINNER
Helen Attisha – Lady of The Lake – Spamalot – All Saints Musical Productions 
Kate Shaw – Sally Smith – Me And My Girl – Stockport Operatic Society   
Lorna Rushton – Hanna – The Merry Widow – City Of Manchester Opera   
Philippa Shellard – Nikki Wade – Bad Girls – All Saints Musical Productions  
Poppy Lockwood – Wednesday Addams – The Addams Family – MUGSS  
Stephanie Niland – Dolly Levi – Hello, Dolly! – South Manchester AOS  
Tori Vaal – Shell Dockley – Bad Girls – All Saints Musical Productions  
 
Best Choreographer 
Christine Meadows – Singin’ In The Rain – Salford Musical Theatre  
Emily Tandy – Chicago – UMMTS  
Gary Jones-McCaw – Me And My Girl – Stockport Operatic Society 
Hannah Davis – Spamalot – All Saints Musical Productions   - WINNER
Helen Wilkinson – Big – PADOS   
Kelly Harrington – Bad Girls – All Saints Musical Productions 
Sally Hilliard – Little Shop Of Horrors – East Cheshire Musical Theatre  
Vanessa Cockburn – Sleeping Beauty – Altrincham Garrick  
 
Best Musical Director  
Alison Lea – Honk! – Macclesfield Majestic Theatre Group 
Daniele Anderle – Foolproof – UMMTS  
Ed Nurse – Little Shop Of Horrors – East Cheshire Musical Theatre 
Ed Nurse – Singin’ In The Rain – Salford Musical Theatre 
Joe Hearson – Chicago – UMMTS  
Joe Hearson – Iolanthe – MUGSS   - WINNER
Juan Ortuño – The Merry Widow – City Of Manchester Opera  
Kimberly Holden – Guys & Dolls – MMY Graduates  
Robin Wallington – The Addams Family – MUGSS  
Simon Murray – Bad Girls – All Saints Musical Productions 
Simon Murray – Spamalot – All Saints Musical Productions  
Steven Sandiford – Rock Of Ages – PADOS  
 
Best Director of a Drama  
John Cunningham – Jerusalem – Altrincham Garrick   
Mark Butt – A View From The Bridge – Altrincham Garrick 
Mark Rosenthal – Brassed Off – PADOS   
Parissa Zamanpour – Verdict – Altrincham Garrick  
Richard Ross – Valentine – Sale Nomads  
Ross Douglas – Blackadder II – Sale And Altrincham Musical Theatre  
Stacey Friedman – Dear Brutus – Jewish Theatre Company  
Vincent Lawrence & Emily Fitzpatrick – Doctor Faustus – Uni Shakespeare Society 
 
Best Director of a Musical  
Ian Bennett – Bad Girls – All Saints Musical Productions  - WINNER
Joseph Meighan – Priscilla Queen Of The Desert – Altrincham Garrick  
Mark Rosenthall – Big – PADOS  
Michael & Gary Jones-McCaw – Me And My Girl – Stockport Operatic Society 
Mike Sammon – Spamalot – All Saints Musical Productions  
Neale Franklin – Iolanthe – MUGSS  
 
Best Drama  
A View From The Bridge – Altrincham Garrick 
Blackadder II – Sale And Altrincham Musical Theatre 
Brassed Off – PADOS   - WINNER
Breaking The Code – Sale Nomads  
Dear Brutus – Jewish Theatre Company  
Jerusalem – Altrincham Garrick  
 
Best Musical  
Bad Girls – All Saints Musical Productions 
Chicago – UMMTS   - WINNER
Me And My Girl – Stockport Operatic Society 
Spamalot – All Saints Musical Productions 
 
Reps Special Award   
Alex Barrett – Grease Jr – Sale And Altrincham Musical Theatre  
Freya Gow & Daniel Morse-Hattersley – Bugsy Malone – Urmston Juniors 
Freya Parry – Jo – Little Women – UMMTS  
Andrew Lee – Audrey II (voice) – Little Shop Of Horrors – East Cheshire Musical Theatre  
Sale & Altrincham Musical Theatre - Grease Jr (Debut Youth Production)  
Elliot Mills – PADOS  
Sam Bate & Jess Porter – Rock Of Ages – PADOS  
Stage Squad  
Kate Shaw – Annie Oakley – Annie Get Your Gun – Romiley Operatic Society - WINNER