Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

NODA North West District 1 Awards 2018

Congratulations to all the winners of the NODA North West District 1 Awards 2018. The winners as listed below, are from productions which took place in 2017. They were presented at the annual Gala Dinner which was held at the Principal Hotel, Manchester on Saturday 27th Janurary 2018.

Best Poster 

Boogie Nights – East Cheshire Musical Theatre

Farndale Avenue…Murder Mystery – Jewish Theatre Company 

Into The Woods – UMMTS

**The Wizard Of Oz – Jewish Theatre Company**  

 

Best Programme (Basic Class)

15 Minutes – Sale & Altrincham Musical Theatre

A Chorus Line – UMMTS

**Boogie Nights – East Cheshire Musical Theatre**  

Farndale Avenue…Murder Mystery – Jewish Theatre Company 

Into The Woods – UMMTS

Kindly Keep It Covered – Canterbury Players

The Vicar Of Dibley – Sale & Altrincham Musical Theatre

 

Best Programme (Standard Class) 

Spamalot – Macclesfield Majestics

**The Wizard Of Oz – The Jewish Theatre Company**  

 

Best Programme (Deluxe Class)

9 to 5 – Romiley Operatic Society

Legally Blonde – Manchester Musical Youth

Oklahoma! – Stockport OS

Oliver! – Sale Nomads

**Sister Act – New Mills AODS**  

The Pirate Queen – Manchester Musical Youth

 

YOUTH CATEGORIES:

Best Comedy Performance in a Youth Production

George Platt – Trekkie Monster – Avenue Q – PADOS Youth

**Niall Sheridan – Various roles – Our Day Out – Urmston Musical Theatre**  

Sarah Barron – Paulette – Legally Blonde – Manchester Musical Youth

 

Best Supporting Role in a Youth Production

Carleen Croxley – Jessica – Our Day Out – Urmston Musical Theatre

Charlotte English – Josie – #YOLO – Cygnets

**Emily Clarke – Queen Elizabeth I – The Pirate Queen – Manchester Musical Youth**

Emily Wilson – Brooke Wyndham – Legally Blonde – Manchester Musical Youth

Kieran Odedra – Johnno – #YOLO – Cygnets

 

Best Leading Role in a Youth Production

Cameron Hall – Professor Callahan – Legally Blonde – Manchester Musical Youth

Isobel Cunliffe – Kate Monster – Avenue Q – PADOS Youth

Olivia Kirrane – Amy Chandler –– Our Day Out – Urmston Musical Theatre

**Pippa Greenhalgh – Elle Woods – Legally Blonde – Manchester Musical Youth**

Sam Bate – Princeton – Avenue Q – PADOS Youth

Sam Pearson – Jack – #YOLO – Cygnets

Tara Kitson – Grace O’Malley – The Pirate Queen – Manchester Musical Youth

 

Best Male Youth Performance In An Adult Production ^

Connor Wyse – Joey – Sister Act – New Mills AODS

Josh Moreton – Patch – Cinderella – Sale Nomads

Josh Moreton – Oliver Twist – Oliver! – Sale Nomads

Matthew Crossley-Walsh – Nathan – The Full Monty – PADOS

Max Jacobs – Gate Keeper – The Wizard Of Oz – The Jewish Theatre Company

Tom Langford – Shane – Brassed Off – Altrincham Garrick

**Theo Hill – Colin Craven – The Secret Garden – Altrincham Garrick**  

 

Best Female Youth Performance In An Adult Production ^

Abigail Fernandez-Arias – Annie – Annie – Urmston Musical Theatre

Alex Waxman – Dorothy – The Wizard Of Oz – The Jewish Theatre Company

**Alice Cross – Mary Lennox – The Secret Garden – Altrincham Garrick*

Caitlin Reeves – Annie – Annie – Altrincham Garrick

 

^ Nominees in this category must have been no older than 21 at time of production

 

Best Choreographer for a Youth Production

Miriam Bowyer – Legally Blonde – Manchester Musical Youth

**Elisa Holmes – Avenue Q – PADOS**   

 

Best Musical Director for a Youth Production

James Goodwin – Our Day Out – Urmston Musical Theatre

Kimberly Holden – Legally Blonde – Manchester Musical Youth

**Kimberly Holden – The Pirate Queen – Manchester Musical Youth**

 

Best Director for a Youth Production

Dan Jarvis – Legally Blonde – Manchester Musical Youth

Eleanor Cardoza – Our Day Out – Urmston Musical Theatre

Kalini Kent – #YOLO – Cygnets

**Timothy Platt – Avenue Q – PADOS Youth**    

 

Best Youth Production

#YOLO – Cygnets

Avenue Q – PADOS Youth

Legally Blonde – Manchester Musical Youth

Our Day Out – Urmston Musical Theatre

**The Pirate Queen – Manchester Musical Youth**

 

ADULT CATEGORIES:

Best Male Comedy Performance

Alessio Scappaticci – Ali Hakim – Oklahoma! – Stockport OS

Alex Bingle – Sir Lancelot – Spamalot – Macclesfield Majestics

Bill Platt – Bernard – Season’s Greetings – Altrincham Garrick

Colin Baker – Roland – Kindly Keep It Covered – Canterbury Players

Colin Magenty – Henry Hobson – Hobson’s Choice – PADOS

Daniel Winters – Malcolm – The Full Monty – PADOS  

Eamonn Hesling – Idle Jack – Dick Whittington – Urmston Musical Theatre

**Jack Forrest & Simon Fletcher – The Ugly Sisters – Cinderella – PADOS**

Jordan Jones – Cinderella’s Prince – Into The Woods – UMMTS  

Leyroy Liburb – Horse – The Full Monty – PADOS

Peter Edge – Papageno – The Magic Flute – City Of Manchester Opera 

Rob Brocklehurst – Major General – The Pirates Of Penzance – MUGSS  

Roman Armstrong – Rod – Avenue Q – UMMTS

Tim Wood – Ralph – Bouncers – All Saints Musical Productions

 

Best Female Comedy Performance

Anna Sillitoe – The Baroness – Cinderella – Sale Nomads

Anna Toogood – Jack’s Mother – Into The Woods – UMMTS

Anuli Changa – Gary Coleman – Avenue Q – UMMTS

Carol Ackers – Felicity – Farndale Avenue … Murder Mystery – Woodford Players

Catherine Eaton – Alice Smith – Orca The Goldfish – Woodford Players

Debbie Loofe – Miss Wilkinson – Move Over Mrs Markham – PADOS

**Jordanne Woodward – Ado Annie – Oklahoma! – Stockport OS**  

Kathryn Gorton – The Baroness – Cinderella – PADOS 

Laura Aremia – Miss Hannigan – Annie – Altrincham Garrick

Louise Hussey – Shirley – The Producers – South Manchester AOS

Mags Johnston – Olivia – Kindly Keep It Covered – Canterbury Players

 

Best Supporting Male in a Drama

Chris Wagstaff – Andrea – Ladies In Lavender – Altrincham Garrick

David Livesey – Henry – Move Over Mrs Markham – PADOS

Gary Collins – Harvey – Season’s Greetings – Altrincham Garrick

**Geoff Holman – Cardinal Wolsey – Wolf Hall – Altrincham Garrick**  

John Wood – Lucky Eric – Bouncers – All Saints Musical Productions

Martin Oldfield – Danny – Brassed Off – Altrincham Garrick

Matthew Banwell – Thomas Howard – Wolf Hall – Altrincham Garrick

 

Best Supporting Female in a Drama

Barbra Harris – Mrs Reece – Farndale Avenue … Murder Mystery – Woodford Players

Fiona Primrose – Olga – Ladies In Lavender – Altrincham Garrick

Kathleen Valentine – Adele – Shakers – Sale Nomads   

Lara Hancox – Anne Boleyn – Wolf Hall – Altrincham Garrick

Lise Banks – Jane Tate – It Runs In The Family – Altrincham Garrick

**Meg Royle – Katherine Willis – Nightmare – Altrincham Garrick**  

Tracy Burns – Phyllis – Season’s Greetings – Altrincham Garrick

 

Best Supporting Male in a Musical

Howard Yaffe – Professor Marvel/The Wizard – The Wizard Of Oz – The Jewish Theatre Company

Hugh Beckwith – Jack – Into The Woods – UMMTS

Luke Clayton – Patsy – Spamalot – Macclesfield Majestics

Michael Mills – Harold – The Full Monty – PADOS

Nick Rew – Nicky – Avenue Q – UMMTS

Rhys Nuttall – Jud Fry – Oklahoma! – Stockport OS

Rob Armstrong – Ethan – The Full Monty – PADOS

**Tom Carswell – Paul – A Chorus Line – UMMTS**  

 

Best Supporting Female in a Musical

Carol Ackers – Aunt Eller – Oklahoma! – Stockport OS

**Eimear Crealey – Charlotte – A Little Night Music – UMMTS**   

Freya Parry – Little Red Riding Hood – Into The Woods – UMMTS

Jeannette Wood – Iolanthe – Iolanthe – Poynton G&S

Jessica Wiehler – Cinderella – Into The Woods – UMMTS

Katie Cradduck – Lorraine – Boogie Nights – East Cheshire Musical Theatre

Lara Hancox – Martha – The Secret Garden – Altrincham Garrick

Louise Colohan – Judy Bernly – 9 to 5 – Romiley Operatic Society

Morgan Meredith – Maggie – A Chorus Line – UMMTS

 

Best Staging

A Little Night Music - UMMTS

Happily Never After – Stage Squad

Ladies In Lavender – Altrincham Garrick

Legally Blonde – Manchester Musical Youth

Sister Act – New Mills AODS

Spamalot – Macclesfield Majestics  

**The Lady In The Van – Woodford Players**

The Secret Garden – Altrincham Garrick

 

Best Concert / Revue

15 Minutes – Sale & Altrincham Musical Theatre

A Musical Explosion – Macclesfield Majestic’s

**Something Old, Something New… – Stage Squad**  

 

Best G&S Production

**Iolanthe – Poynton G&S**

The Pirates Of Penzance – MUGSS

 

Best Panto 

Cinderella – PADOS 

**Cinderella – Sale Nomads**

Dick Whittington – Altrincham Garrick

Dick Whittington – Urmston Musical Theatre

Happily Never After – Stage Squad

The Little Mermaid – Macclesfield Majestics 


 
(The Terry Chandler Award for) Best All Round Performer

This award was set up in memory of Terry Chandler and at the event we was honoured to have this award's inaugural presentation made by Anne and Laura (Terry's Wife & Daughter). 
This award is to recognise multiple skill demonstrated across several performance disciplines and is a unique category in that it's currently only recognised in District # 1 of NODA North West and is open to Male, Female, Youth and Adult performers across all genres of production.  

Alex Waxman – Dorothy – The Wizard Of Oz – The Jewish Theatre Company 

Dawn Vago – Belle End – Happily Never After – Stage Squad

Danni Eastwood – Something Old, Something New… – Stage Squad

Emily Wilson – Brooke Wyndham – Legally Blonde – Manchester Musical Youth

Gary Jones-McCaw – Curly McLain – Oklahoma! – Stockport OS

Jack Hawkins – Leo Bloom – The Producers – South Manchester AOS

**Kiera Battersby – Cassie – A Chorus Line – UMMTS**  


Picture above - Kiera Battersby (Winner of the Terry Chandler Award) with Anne & Laura

Best Ensemble Piece

‘Dream Ballet’ & ‘The Farmer And The Cowman’ – Oklahoma! – Stockport OS

Ensemble Vocals – The Pirate Queen – Manchester Musical Youth

Entire Cast – A Chorus Line – UMMTS  

Entire Cast – Farndale Avenue Murder Mystery – Jewish Theatre Company

‘For Now’ – Avenue Q – UMMTS

Male Chorus – Iolanthe – Poynton G&S

Shakers – Sale Nomads

The Chase – Sister Act – New Mills AODS

The Delta Nu – Legally Blonde – Manchester Musical Youth

The Orphans – Annie – Urmston Musical Theatre

**The Quintet – A Little Night Music – UMMTS**  

 

Best Actor in a Drama   

Ian Taylor – Will Mossop – Hobson’s Choice – PADOS

Mark Butt – Phil – Brassed Off – Altrincham Garrick

**Mike Shaw – Dr. Hubert Bonney – It Runs In The Family – Altrincham Garrick**  

Roberto Lavorini – Dr Prentice – What The Butler Saw – Sale Nomads

 

Best Actress in a Drama 

Debbie Dickerson – Julia – Kindly Keep It Covered – Canterbury Players

Heather Braddock – Doris – Cream Cracker Under The Settee – Woodford Players

Janice Rendel – Geraldine Granger – The Vicar Of Dibley – Sale & Altrincham Musical Theatre

Jenny Hollinshead – Mrs Prentice – What The Butler Saw – Sale Nomads

Mags Johnston – Janet – Ladies In Lavender – Altrincham Garrick

Parissa Zamenpour – Bella Minningham – Gaslight – Altrincham Garrick

**Pat Williamson – Marion Bishop – Nightmare – Altrincham Garrick**   

Sue Mooney – Miss Shepard – The Lady In The Van – Woodford Players

 

Best Leading Male in a Musical

Chris Addington – Dave – The Full Monty – PADOS

Ian Bennett – Jamie – The Last Five Years – All Saints Musical Productions

Joshua Lloyd – Archibald Craven – The Secret Garden – Altrincham Garrick

Matthew Darsley – Oliver Warbucks – Annie – Urmston Musical Theatre

Matthew Quinn – Baker – Into The Woods – UMMTS

Matthew Quinn – Frederic – The Pirates Of Penzance – MUGSS  

**Richard Ross – Fagin – Oliver! – Sale Nomads**

Stuart Dunlop – Dr Von Whackoff – Saucy Jack and the Space Vixens – MUGSS  

Tom Carswell – Princeton – Avenue Q – UMMTS

 

Best Leading Female in a Musical 

Aimee Horwich – Cathy – The Last Five Years – All Saints Musical Productions

Becca Hatch – Kate Monster – Avenue Q – UMMTS

Dominique McClafferty – Nancy – Oliver! – Sale Nomads

Freya Turton – Mabel – The Pirates Of Penzance – MUGSS

Georgia Brown – Baker’s Wife – Into The Woods – UMMTS

Hannah Davis – Doralee Rhodes – 9 to 5 – Romiley Operatic Society

Kiera Battersby – The Witch – Into The Woods – UMMTS

Maria Dunford – Deloris Van Cartier – Sister Act – New Mills AODS

Philippa Shellard – Ulla – The Producers – South Manchester AOS

Phoebe Rayner – Desiree – A Little Night Music – UMMTS

Samantha Chambers – Queen Of The Night – The Magic Flute – City Of Manchester Opera

**Sara Hawley – Lady Of The Lake – Spamalot – Macclesfield Majestics**  

 

Best Choreographer

Carolyn Farish-Mayer & Liv Riseley – A Musical Explosion – Macclesfield Majestic’s

Eleanor Lang – A Chorus Line – UMMTS

**Gary Jones-McCaw – Oklahoma! – Stockport OS**

Gill Etherington – 15 Minutes – Sale & Altrincham Musical Theatre

Hannah Davis – The Producers – South Manchester AOS

Jennie Kennedy – Something Old, Something New… – Stage Squad

Tracy Harper – 9 to 5 – Romiley Operatic Society

 

Best Musical Director

Adam Garnett – Annie – Urmston Musical Theatre

Catherine Silman – Iolanthe – Poynton G&S

Claire Sweeney – Oklahoma! – Stockport OS

David Wilson – The Wizard Of Oz – The Jewish Theatre Company

John G Barry – The Producers – South Manchester AOS  

Mark Goggins – The Secret Garden – Altrincham Garrick

Matt Mitchell – A Little Night Music – UMMTS

Peter England – Oliver! – Sale Nomads

**Simon Murray – The Last Five Years – All Saints Musical Productions**

 

Best Director of a Drama

Anna Sillitoe – Shakers – Sale Nomads

Barry Purvis – Ladies In Lavender – Altrincham Garrick

**Carla Stokes – The Lady In The Van – Woodford Players**

Carole Carr – Nightmare – Altrincham Garrick

David Black – What The Butler Saw – Sale Nomads

John Flay – Hobson’s Choice – PADOS

John Wood – Bouncers – All Saints Musical Productions

Robert Margolis – Farndale Avenue Murder Mystery – Jewish Theatre Company

Ros Greenwood – Gaslight – Altrincham Garrick  

 

Best Director of a Musical

Charlie White – Avenue Q – UMMTS

Chris Pope – A Little Night Music – UMMTS

Emily Oulton – Into The Woods – UMMTS

**Jean Clarke – Spamalot – Macclesfield Majestics**

Joseph Meighan – The Secret Garden – Altrincham Garrick

Lucy Scott – A Chorus Line – UMMTS  

Michael Jones-McCaw – Oklahoma! – Stockport OS

Nigel Machin – The Magic Flute – City Of Manchester Opera

Richard Ross – The Last Five Years – All Saints Musical Productions

 

Best Drama

**Gaslight – Altrincham Garrick**  

Hobson’s Choice – PADOS

Nightmare – Altrincham Garrick

Shakers – Sale Nomads

The Lady In The Van – Woodford Players

 

Best Musical

A Chorus Line – UMMTS

A Little Night Music – UMMTS

**Avenue Q – UMMTS**  

Oklahoma! – Stockport OS

Spamalot – Macclesfield Majestics

The Secret Garden – Altrincham Garrick

 

Reps Special Award
This award is vague and flexible in what it can be awarded for each year.
Its purpose is to go to someone or something that might not be recognised within the other categories or it can be awarded to anyone or anything which has already been recognised but the Disrtict# 1 Regional Representative feels deserves the most supreme accolade. 
The nominations, which were kept under wraps until the night, were...

For her outstanding vocal performance, Sara Hawley - Lady Of The Lake - Spamalot - Macclesfield Majestics

For his exquisite set - Barry Purvis - Ladies In Lavender - Altrincham Garrick

For 'The Color Purple' Showcase section - All Saints Musical Productions  

For her exceptional performance as Mary Lennox, Alice Cross – The Secret Garden – Altrincham Garrick

For their immense ensemble vocals, the cast of The Pirate Queen - Manchester Musical Youth

For her captivating performance as Cassie in A Chorus Line - Kiera Battersby - UMMTS

For an Outstanding dance performance, Megan Curley - Dream Laurie - Oklahoma! - Stockport OS 

The incredible wardrobe department for their work on Wolf Hall with Altrincham Garrick

And the award went to ... 

**Alice Cross – Mary Lennox – The Secret Garden – Altrincham Garrick**