NODA North West District 6 Awards & Dinner 2020

First of all, can I take this opportunity to thank everyone who attended our Annual NODA North West District 6 Dinner on Saturday Evening 1st February 2020... we really did have a ‘blast’.  With 516 attendees, this was by far,  our biggest ever attended dinner!  We welcomed our new District Chairmen – Andy McNicholas, two local Mayors from Sefton and Maghull and our new friends from Wigan Little Theatre who were attending for the first time. 

These types of events do not just happen and working behind the scenes and on the night were a ‘bunch of guys and gals’ without who, this dinner would not have run as smoothly as it did and to each and every one of you and without naming names for fear of missing someone out – I’D LIKE TO THANK YOU ALL SO MUCH!

As I said on the evening and as I’ve said so many times before...... 

“To those included on the ‘Nominations List’ and to our eventual ‘Winners’ congratulations!
To those not included this year ‘Commiserations’, but please, please, please be assured that your talents and your efforts did not go unnoticed – because they really didn’t!”

However and in true awards fashion, there can only ever be one winner . . . 
So please find below a list of all our nominees and our eventual winner from each category as announced on Saturday evening...... 

District 6 - Nominees                
                
Best Leading Male in a Musical                
    Adam Richardson -  Joe Gillies -  Sunset Boulevard -  AMAS 
    Mike Wignall -  Max Bialystock -  The Producers -  St Paul’s Players
    Mikey Coleman -  Freddy Benson -  Dirty Rotten Scoundrels -  St Ambrose Players (WINNER)
    Mark Lloyd -  Bob Wallace -  White Christmas -  Wigan Musical Theatre Group
    Chris Rimmer -  Robbie Hart -  Wedding Singer -  Southport Spotlights
    Mark Charnock -  Capt von Trapp -  Sound of Music -  Pleasure Folk
    Harry Moore  -   Fagin -  Oliver -  Pilkington MTC
    Alan Casserley -  Tevye -  Fiddler of the Roof -  BOS
    Mark Kendall -  Lawrence Jameson -  Dirty Rotten Scoundrels -  St Ambrose Players
                
Best Leading Female in a Musical                
    Heather Lewis  -  Golde -  Fiddler on the Roof -  BOS
    Lucy Bradshaw  -  Deloris Van Cartier -  Sister Act -  Rainhill MTC
    Janine Burrows -  Fanny Brice -  Funny Girl -  Southport Spotlights
    Natasha Athey -  Julia O’Sullivan -  Wedding Singer -  Southport Spotlights
    Diane Simmons  -  Norma Desmond -  Sunset Boulevard -  AMAS  (WINNER)
    Liz Wainwright -  Maria -  Sound of Music -  Pleasure Folk
    Becky Barrie -  Rose -  Gypsy -  Maghull MTC
    Astley Cassidy -  Ulla -  The Producers -  St Paul’s Players
    Natalie Jones -  Sister Mary Robert -  Sister Act  -  Orrell MDS
                
Best Supporting Male in a Musical                 
    John Matthias  -  Max Von Mayerling -  Sunset Boulevard -  AMAS  (WINNER)
    Matt Clarke -  Andre Thibault -  Dirty Rotten Scoundrels -  St Ambrose Players
    Bryan Dargie -  Curtis Jackson -  Sister Act -  Rainhill MTC
    Tom Townsend  -  Roger DeBris -  The Producers -  St Paul’s Players
    Leslie Longley -  Judas -  Jesus Christ Superstar -  Maghull MTC
    Liam Rabbette -  Pilate -  Jesus Christ Superstar -  Maghull MTC
    Joey Wiswell -  Harold Wilson -  Made in Dagenham -  Wigan Little Theatre
    Craig Billington -  Max Detweiler -  Sound of Music -  BOS
            
Best Supporting Female in a Musical                 
    Lisa Tatler -  Yenta -  Fiddler on the Roof  -  BOS
    Samantha Moores -  Mother Superior -  Sister Act -  Rainhill MTC
    Lisa Griffiths  -  Barbara Castle -  Made in Dagenham -  Wigan Little Theatre
    Katie Speakman  -   Nancy -  Oliver -  Pilkington MTC
    Nicky Williams  -  Mrs Brice -  Funny Girl -  Southport Spotlight
    Beth McClelland -  Elsa Schraeder -  Sound of Music -  Pleasure Folk  (WINNER)
    Kimberley Barker  -  Jolene Oakes -  Dirty Rotten Scoundrels -  St Ambrose Players
    Charli Bradbury  -  Betty Schaefer -  Sunset Boulevard -  AMAS
                
Best Musical Director                
    David Wall -  Fiddler on the Roof -  BOS
    Dave Dossett -  Sunset Boulevard -  AMAS
    Linda Scott -  Sister Act  -  Orrell MDS
    Wayne Oakes -  Sister Act  -  Rainhill MTC  (WINNER)
    Chris Rimmer -  Funny Girl -  Southport Spotlights
    Wayne Oakes -  Oliver -  Pilkington MTC
    Lauren Mulhollan -  The Producers -  St Paul’s Players
                
Best Director of a Musical                
    Anthony Williams -  Sunset Boulevard -  AMAS
    Rob MacGregor -  Funny Girl -  Southport Spotlights (WINNER)
    David Moloney -  The Producers -  St Pauls Players
    Stephen Hughes - Alty -  Wedding Singer -  Southport Spotlights
    Diane Jones -  Sister Act -  Orrell MDS
    Liz Clarke -  Fiddler on the Roof -  BOS
    Pip Bradshaw -  Sister Act -  Rainhill MTC
    Tracey Dawson -  Made in Dagenham -  Wigan Little Theatre
                
Best Choreographer                
    Alison Hampson -  Sister Act  -  Orrell MDS
    Toni Spotforth& Rob MacGregor -  Funny Girl -  Southport Spotlights
    Anthony Williams -  Sunset Boulevard -  AMAS
    Lucy Bradshaw -  Sister Act -  Rainhill MTC
    Gemma Briscoe -  Sound of Music -  Pleasure Folk AMS
    Louise Hawkes -  Made in Dagenham -  Wigan Little Theatre  (WINNER)
    Jackie Morris -  Wedding Singer -  Southport Spotlights
        
Best Musical                
    Sister Act -  Rainhill MTC
    Sister Act -  Orrell MDS
    Funny Girl  -  Southport Spotlights
    Fiddler on the Roof -  BOS
    Wedding Singer -  Southport Spotlights
    Dirty Rotten Scoundrels -  St Ambrose Players
    Sunset Boulevard -  AMAS  (WINNER)
    The Producers -  St  Paul’s Players
    Made in Dagenham -  Wigan Little Theatre
                
Best Leading Male in a Youth Musical                
    Ryan Harrison  -  Bert -  Mary Poppins Jr -  West Lancashire College
    Ben Brooks  -  Marty the Zebra -  Madagascar -  AMAS Youth
    Joshua Nicholls -  Alex the Lion -  Madagascar -  AMAS Youth
    Mathew Roberts  -  Peter -  The Lion the Witch & the Wardrobe -  Pleasure Folk Juniors
    Jack Blackburn  -  Capt von Trapp -  Sound of Music -  RTDA
    Liam Spencer  -  Jennyanydots/Macavity -  Cats -  Rainhill MTC Youth
    Lucas Burns  -  Warbucks -  Annie -  Chorley Youth Theatre (WINNER)
    Charlie Geldart -  Edmund -  The Lion the Witch & the Wardrobe -  Pleasure Folk Juniors 
                
Best Leading Female in a Youth Musical                
    Liesl Cook  -  Miss Hannigan -  Annie -  Chorley Youth Theatre
    Naomi Cook  -  Grace -  Annie -  Chorley Youth Theatre
    Lydia Sneesby -  Jane Banks -  Mary Poppins Jr -  West Lancashire College
    Olivia Forshaw -  Maria -  Sound of Music -  RTDA
    Maria Henriques  -  Lucy -  The Lion the Witch & the Wardrobe -  Pleasure Folk Juniors (WINNER)
    Louise Millington  -  Maria -  West Side Story -  SONG
    Jessica Keggin -  Alice (Small) -  Alice in Wonderland Jr -  Waterloo & Crosby Theatre Company Youth
    Rhianna McEwen  -  Grizabella/Gus -  Cats -  Rainhill MTC Youth
    Olivia Salters  -  Susan -  "The Lion the Witch & the Wardrobe" -  Pleasure Folk Juniors
                
Best Supporting Male in a Youth Musical                
    Ryan Gallagher -  Riff -  West Side Story -  SONG
    Gabe Carderia -  Bernardo -  West Side Story -  SONG
    Elliot Bailey  -  Max Detweiler -  Sound of Music -  RTDA  (WINNER)
    Tom McMahon  -  Mr Tumnus -  The Lion the Witch & the Wardrobe -  Pleasure Folk Juniors
    Aaron Savage -  Jellyorium/Bustopher Jones -  Cats -  Rainhill MTC Youth
    John Donachie-Ashcroft  -  Kenickie -  Grease -  St John Rigby College
            
Best Supporting Female in a Youth Musical                
    Caitlin Boulton  -  Mother Abbess -  Sound of Music -  RTDA  (WINNER)
    Roisin Cook  -   Elsa  -  Sound of Music -  RTDA
    Emily Mayne -  The White Witch -  "The Lionthe Witch & the Wardrobe" -  Pleasure Folk Juniors
    Leah Connelly -  Mrs Brill -  Mary Poppins Jr -  West Lancashire College
    Lilly Spencer  -  Rum Tum Tugger / Skimbleshanks -  Cats -  Rainhill MTC Youth
    Charlie Jasmine Edge -  Anita -  West Side Story -  SONG
    Cara Whitney-Cook -  Anybodys -  West Side Story -  SONG
    Aimee Pendlebury -  Rizzo -  Grease -  St John Rigby College
                
Best Director of a Youth Musical                 
    Deborah Fletcher -  Mary Poppins Jr -  West Lancashire College
    Sarah Pilkington -  Madagascar -  AMAS Youth
    Si Foster / Harry Moore & Sophie Thow -  Sound of Music -  RTDA
    Karen Edge -  West Side Story -  SONG
    Holly Petts -  Annie -  Chorley Youth Theatre  (WINNER)
    Gemma Briscoe -  "The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe" -  Pleasure Folk Juniors
    David Wall & Rebecca McDonald -  Grease -  St John Rigby College
                
Laura Ratcliffe Award - Best Choreographer of a Youth Musical                
    Jade Harrington -  Sound of Music -  RTDA
    Sarah Henshaw -  Alice in Wonderland Jr -  Waterloo & Crosby Theatre Company Youth
    Liz Wainwright -  "The Lionthe Witch & the Wardrobe" -  Pleasure Folk Juniors
    Kerenza Fletcher -  Mary Poppins Jr -  West Lancashire College
    Jennie Miller -  Madagascar -  AMAS Youth
    Victoria Harrocks -  West Side Story -  SONG  (WINNER)
    Amy Balfour + Samantha Moores -  Cats -  Rainhill MTC Youth
    Grace McDivitt, Lydia Heaton & Rebecca Fairhurst  -  Grease -  St John Rigby College
                
Best Musical Director of a Youth Musical                 
    Paul Stanley -  Madagascar -  AMAS Youth   (WINNER)
    Wayne Oakes -  Sound of Music -  RTDA
    Charles Moss -  West Side Story -  SONG
    Paul Carr -  Annie -  Chorley Youth Theatre
    Wayne Oakes -  Alice in Wonderland Jr -  Waterloo & Crosby Theatre Company Youth
    Nancy Wells -  "The Lionthe Witch & the Wardrobe" -  Pleasure Folk Juniors
    David Wall -  Grease -  St John Rigby College

Best Leading Male in a Youth Drama                
    Luke Mallinson -  Ferdinand – King of Navarre -  Love’s Labour’s Lost -  West Lancashire College  (WINNER)
    Callum Matthews -  John Proctor -  The Crucible -  St John Rigby College
    Leigh Palmer  -  Mr Fox -  Fantastic Mr Fox -  Chorley Youth Theatre
                
Best Leading Female in a Youth Drama                
    Lily Roach  -  Princess of France -  Love’s Labour’s Lost -  West Lancashire College
    Amy Gaskell  -  Abigail Williams -  The Crucible -  St John Rigby College  (WINNER)
    Megan Cain  -  Elizabeth Proctor -  The Crucible -  St John Rigby College
    Lucy Wood  -  Mrs Fox -  Fantastic Mr Fox -  Chorley Youth Theatre
                
Best Supporting Male in a Youth Drama                
    Nathan Nelson -  Lord Dumaine -  Love’s Labour’s Lost -  West Lancashire College
    Declan Dougan -  Lord Longaville -  Love’s Labour’s Lost -  West Lancashire College
    Ryan Harrison -  Lord Berowne -  Love’s Labour’s Lost -  West Lancashire College (WINNER)
    Kian Mokler -  Reverend Parris -  The Crucible -  St John Rigby College
    Sam Dyson -  Reverend Hale -  The Crucible -  St John Rigby College
                
Best Supporting Female in a Youth Drama                
    Lydia Sneesby -  Moth -  Love’s Labour’s Lost -  West Lancashire College
    Teagan Powell  -  Don Adriano de Armado -  Love’s Labour’s Lost -  West Lancashire College
    Alisha Asanova -  Rosaline -  Love’s Labour’s Lost -  West Lancashire College
    Rhiann Rigby -  Mary Warren -  The Crucible -  St John Rigby College
    Katie Jones -  Badger  -  Fantastic Mr Fox -  Chorley Youth Theatre  (WINNNER)
                
Best Director of a Youth Drama                
    Naomi Cook -  Fantastic Mr Fox -  Chorley Youth Theatre
    Deborah Fletche -  Love’s Labour’s Lost -  West Lancashire College
    Rebecca McDonald -  The Crucible -  St John Rigby College  (WINNER)
                
Best Male Comedy - Youth Production                 
    Joseph Ramsay -   Tommy Austin  -  Alice in Wonderland Jr -  Waterloo + Crosby Theatre Company Youth
    Thomas Corcoran  -  Action  -  West Side Story -  SONG
    Alfie Ignatius -  Roger -  Grease -  St John Rigby College  (WINNER)
    Charlie Kemp -  Bean -  Fantastic Mr Fox -  Chorley Youth Theatre
                
Best Female Comedy - Youth Production                 
    Rachel Moran -  Boggis -  Fantastic Mr Fox -  Chorley Youth Theatre
    Hayley Gaskell  -  Bunce -  Fantastic Mr Fox -  Chorley Youth Theatre
    Emily Farrington -  White Rabbit -  Alice in Wonderland -  Waterloo + Crosby Theatre Company Youth
    Grace McDivitt -  Jan -  Grease -  St John Rigby College  (WINNER)
                
Best Male Entertaining - Youth Production                
    Liam Spencer  -  Jennyanydots / Macavity -  Cats -  Rainhill MTC Youth  (WINNER)
    Christopher Ratcliff  -  Roberston Ay -  Mary Poppins -  West Lancashire College
    Max Holstead -  Skipper/Penguins -  Madagascar -  AMAS Youth
    Miles Gardener -  Aslan -  The Lion the Witch & the Wardrobe -  Pleasure Folk Juniors
                
Best Female Entertaining - Youth Production                 
    Poppie Saunders -   Caterpillar/Butterfly -  Alice in Wonderland Jr -  Waterloo & Crosby Theatre Company Youth (WINNER)
    Rachel Moran  -  Boggis -  Fantastic Mr Fox -  Chorley Youth Theatre
    Leah Connelly  -  Mrs Brill -  Mary Poppins -  West Lancashire College
    Poppy Trigwell -   Victoria -  Cats -  Rainhill MTC Youth
                
Best Ensemble – Youth Production                
    Cast -  Alice in Wonderland -  Waterloo & Crosby Theatre Company Youth
    Cast -  The Lion the Witch & the Wardrobe -  Pleasure Folk Juniors   (WINNER)
    Finn Knowles, Chris Bache, John Donachie-Ashcroft
    Conor Porter & Alfie Ignatius -  Grease -  St John Rigby College
    Annie Gaskell, Grace McDivitt, Aimee Pendlebury,
    Rebecca Fairhurst & Eve Wagstaff  -  Grease -  St John Rigby College
    Cast -  Fantastic Mr Fox -  Chorley Youth Theatre
    Cast -  Madagascar Jr -  AMAS Youth
                
Best Chorus Performance – Youth Production                
    Cats -  Rainhill MTC Youth
    Grease -  St John Rigby College
    West Side Story -  SONG
    The Fantastic Mr Fox -  Chorley Youth Theatre (WINNER)
    The Lion the Witch & the Wardrobe -  Pleasure Folk Juniors
    Alice in Wonderland -  Waterloo & Crosby Theatre Company Youth
                
Best Staging / Set / Technical - Youth Production                 
    The Lion the Witch & the Wardrobe -  Pleasure Folk Juniors
    Madagascar -  AMAS Youth (WINNER)
    West Side Story -  SONG
    Fantastic Mr Fox -  Chorley Youth Theatre
    Love’s Labour’s Lost -  West Lancashire College
    Grease -  St John Rigby College
            
Best Youth Production                
    Cats -  Rainhill MTC Youth
    West Side Story -  SONG   (WINNER)
    The Fantastic Mr Fox -  Chorley Youth Theatre
    The Lion the Witch & the Wardrobe -  Pleasure Folk Juniors
    The Crucible -  St John Rigby College
    Alice in Wonderland -  Waterloo & Crosby Theatre Company Youth
    Grease -  St John Rigby College
                
Best Leading Male in a Drama                
    Phil Quinn  -  Leonard Vance -  Witness for the Prosecution -  Mawdesley ADS
    John Dudley  -   Mr Perks -  The Railway Children -  Wigan Little Theatre
    John Duffy -  Richard -  Dead Funny -  Northern Comedy Theatre
    Gary Simpson   -  George Bailey -  It’s a Wonderful Life - The Radio Play -  Ormskirk Theatre Company  (WINNER)
    Dave Reid  -  Stage Manager -  Our Town -  CADOS
    Barry Ashworth -   Jefferson Steele -  Bunch of Amateurs -  CADOS
    Matt Clarke  -  David Horton -  Vicar of Dibley -  St Ambrose Players
                
Best Leading Female in a Drama                
    Leonie English  -  Geraldine Grainger -  Vicar of Dibley -  St Ambrose Players
    Siobhan Edge  -  Hyacinth Bucket -  Keeping Up Appearances -  St Pauls Players (WINNER)
    Sue Hilton  -  Dorothy Nettle -  Bunch of Amateurs -  CADOS
    Debbie Wells  -  Romaine -  Witness for the Prosecution -  Mawdesley ADS
    Zoe Jones  -  Mavis -  Stepping Out -  CADOS
    Kathryn Chambers  -  Eleanor -  Dead Funny -  Northern Comedy Theatre
    Julie Webster -  Letitia Blacklock -  A Murder is Announced -  St Ambrose Players
                
Best Supporting Male in a Drama                
    Patrick McNulty  -  Ronnie Meadows -  Murder in Company -  St Michael’s ADS
    Ray Sutton  -  Walter -  Stop the Play -  Northern Comedy Theatre
    David Walker -   Nigel Dewsbury -  Bunch of Amateurs  -  CADOS
    Ashley McLoughlin  -  Constable -  Death of an Anarchist -  CADOS
    Mark Haygarth -  Mr. Causeway -  Sex Cells -  Too Friendly Theatre Company
    Keiron Garlick  -  Emmett -  Keeping Up Appearances -  St Pauls Players
    Chris Hill  -  Sir Wilfred Robarts -  Witness for the Prosecution -  Mawdesley ADS (WINNER)
        
Best Supporting Female in a Drama                 
    Olivia Chandler -  Dotty  -  Death of an Anarchist  -  CADOS
    Tracy Holmes-Smith -  Lily -  Sex Cells -  Too Friendly Theatre Company
    Kathryn Chambers -  Mrs Lintott -  The History Boys -  Northern Comedy Theatre (WINNER)
    June Dowd -  Phoebe Kershaw -  Murder in Company -  St Michael’s ADS
    Gael Finch -   Elizabeth -  Keeping Up Appearances -  St Pauls Players
    Emma Appleton -   Mother -  The Railway Children -  Wigan Little Theatre
    Lorraine Ryan -  Andy -  Stepping Out -  CADOS
    Poppy Sparrow -  Mitzi -  A Murder is Announced -  St Ambrose Players
                
Best Director of a Drama                
    Shaun Chambers -  Dead Funny -  Northern Comedy Theatre
    Phil Quinn -  Witness for the Prosecution -  Mawdesley ADS
    Shaun Chambers -  The History Boys -  Northern Comedy Theatre (WINNER)
    Mark Howard -  The Vicar of Dibley -  St Ambrose Players
    Lauren Brown -  The Railway Children -  Wigan Little Theatre
    Robert Walsh -  Accidental Death of an Anarchist  -  CADOS
    Mark Jones -  Our Town -  CADOS
                
Best Drama                
    Our Town -  CADOS
    Dead Funny -  Northern Comedy Theatre
    The History Boys -  Northern Comedy Theatre  (WINNER)
    Witness for the Prosecution -  Mawdesley ADS
    Accidental Death of an Anarchist  -  CADOS
    Ladies Down Under -  Wigan Little Theatre
    The Vicar of Dibley -  St Ambrose Players
    A Murder is Announced -  St Ambrose Players
                
Best Concert or Review                
    There’ll be Bluebirds Over -  Wigan Musical Theatre Group
    23rd Anniversary Opera Supper and Concert -  Una Voce Opera Company
    Voice of the People -  Rainhill Musical Theatre Company (WINNER)
    Opera Gala and Supper -  Opera Viva
    50 Years Not Out -  Orrell Musical & Dramatic Society
                
Best Opera and Operetta Award                
    La Traviata -  Opera Viva
    23rd Anniversary Opera Supper and Concert -  Una Voce Opera Company
    Opera Gala and Supper -  Opera Viva  (WINNER)
                
Best Gilbert and Sullivan Production                
    HMS Pinafore and Trial by Jury -  Crosby G & S  (WINNER)
    The Gondoliers -  Hoghton Players
                
Best Ensemble                
    Workhouse Chorus & Fagin’s Gang -  Oliver -  Pilkington Musical Theatre Company
    Cast -  The Cemetery Club -  Wigan Little Theatre
    Mark Lloyd & Neil Brogan as Bob Wallace & Phil Davies               
      Helen Ayres & Louise Steggals as Betty Haynes & Judy Haynes -  White Christmas -  Wigan Musical Theatre Company 
    Natalie Jones, Louise Taylor &Alison Hampson    
    (Sister Mary Robert, Sister Mary Lazarus & Sister Mary Patrick)  -   Sister Act  -  Orrell Musical & Dramatic Society (WINNER)
    Cast -  William Shakespeare’s Long Lost First Play -  Two Friendly Theatre Company
    Cast -  The Boadicea of Britannia Street -  Ormskirk Theatre Company
    Cast -  Ladies Down Under -  Wigan Little Theatre
                
Best Chorus Performance                
    Oliver -  Pilkington MTC 
    Made in Dagenham -  Wigan Little Theatre  (WINNER)
    Sunset Boulevard -  AMAS
    Dirty Rotten Scoundrels -  St Ambrose Players
    White Christmas -  Wigan Musical Theatre Group
    The Producers -  St Paul’s Players
    The Wedding Singer -  Southport Spotlights
                
Best Male Comedy Performance                
    Alan Levesley -  Denis Dobbins -  A Bunch of Amateurs -  CADOS
    Sean McLaughlin  -  Hugo Horton -  Vicar of Dibley -  St Ambrose Players
    Joe Cunliffe -  Carmen Ghia -  The Producers -  St Paul’s Players
    Danny Fahey -  Nick -  Dead Funny -  Northern Comedy Theatre
    Jacob Lee Prince  -  Maniac -  Death of an Anarchist -  CADOS  (WINNER)
    Phil Quinn -  Geoffrey  -  Stepping Out -  CADOS
    Ray Sutton  -  Walter -  Stop! The Play -  Northern Comedy Theatre
            
Best Female Comedy Performance                
    Rebecca Moranv -  Alice Tinker  -  Vicar of Dibley -  St Ambrose Players
    Sue Hilton  -  Mrs Fraser -  Stepping Out  -  CADOS
    Linda Hansen  -  Gigi -  From Bootle to Benidorm -  Waterloo & Crosby Theatre Company
    Hellen James  -  Annie -  Boadicea of Britannia Street -  OTC
    Caroline McCann  -  Martha Watson -  White Christmas -  Wigan Musical Theatre Group
    Alicia Stroud  -  Lisa -  Dead Funny -  Northern Comedy Theatre (WINNER)
                
Best Male Youth in an Adult Production                
    Jack Sampson  -   Peter -  The Railway Children -  Wigan Little Theatre
    Elliot Bailey -  TJ -  Sister Act -  Rainhill Musical Theatre Company
    Kieran Maleedy -  Dakin -  The History Boys -  Northern Comedy Theatre  (WINNER)
    Elliot Bailey  -  Scripps -  The History Boys -  Northern Comedy Theatre
    Thomas Corcoran -   Rolf -  Sound of Music  -  BOS
    Lewis Holding  -   Abu Ben Down -  Ali Ba Ba& the Forty Thieves -  St Michael’s ADS
    Matt Christiansen  -  Tulsa -  Gypsy -  Maghull Musical Theatre Company
                
Best Female Youth in an Adult Production                
    Hannah Charnock  -  Liesl -  Sound of Music -  Pleasure Folk AMS
    Jess Ratcliffe  -  Dodger -  Oliver -  Pilkington Musical Theatre Company
    Deryn Ashton  -  Roberta -  The Railway Children -  Wigan Little Theatre
    Megan Wagstaff  -  Liesl -  Sound of Music -  BOS  (WINNER)
    Sarah Collinge  -  Susan Waverley -  White Christmas -  Wigan Musical Theatre Group
    Poppie Saunders -  Katniss -  Dick Whittington -  Waterloo & Crosby Theatre Company
    Faith Hurst -   Phyllis -  The Railway Children -  Wigan Little Theatre
                
Best Original or Adapted Script                 
    Enid Pennington -  A Day in the Life of the Swift Family -  The Unnamed Players
    Cliff Gillies -  Jack and The Beanstalk -  All Souls Dramatic Club
    Stella Reardon -  From Bootle to Benidorm -  Waterloo and Crosby Theatre Company
    Emma Meen -  Once Upon a Panto -  Mawdesley ADS (WINNER)
    Ian Field -  Ali Ba Ba and the Forty Thieves -  St Michael’s ADS
    Roy Hartley &Nicci Henshaw - Dick Whittington -  Waterloo & Crosby Theatre Company
    Andy Burke & Steven Catterall -  Cinderella The Pantomime -  CADOS
        
Best Staging/Set/Technical Adult Production                
    Jack and the Beanstalk -  All Souls Dramatic Club
    Sunset Boulevard -  AMAS
    Dirty Rotten Scoundrels -  St Ambrose Players  (WINNER)
    Sleeping Beauty  -  Pleasure Folks AMS
    Woman in Mind -  CADOS
    The Producers -  St Pauls Players
    Made in Dagenham -  Wigan Little Theatre
                
Rep’s Youth Award                 
    Rhianna McEwan -  Grizabella/Gus -  Cats Jr -  Rainhill Musical Theatre Company Youth (WINNER)
                
Rep’s Award                 
    Harry Moore -  Fagin -  Oliver -  Pilkington Musical Theatre Company  (WINNER)
                
Best Leading Male in a Pantomime                
    Rob Armstrong  -  Abanazar -  Aladdin -  St Pauls Players
    Robert Walsh -  Buttons -  Cinderella – The Pantomime -  CADOS  (WINNER)
    Paul Regan  -  White Rabbit -  Alice in Wonderland -  St Ambrose Players
    Ryan Harrison -  Prince Charming -  Hickory Dickory Dock -  West Lancashire College
    Finlay Robertson -  Long John Silver  -  Once Upon a Pantomime -  Mawdesley Amateur Dramatic Society
                
Best Leading Female in a Pantomime                
    Robyn Burns  -   Aladdin -  Aladdin -  St Pauls Players
    Evie Wallwork -  Ali Baba -  Ali Ba Ba and the Forty Thieves -  St Michael’s Amateur Dramatic Society
    Hayleigh Griffin   -  Jill Wasteland -  Jack and the Beanstalk -  All Souls Dramatic Club
    Natalie Aspinall  -  Cinderella -  Cinderella – The Pantomime -  CADOS
    Sarah Henshaw  -  Dick Whittington -  Dick Whittington -  Waterloo & Crosby Theatre Company
    Lydia Sneesby -  Little Miss Muffet -  Hickory Dickory Dock -  West Lancashire College  (WINNER)
                
Best Supporting Male in a Pantomime                
    Gareth Mabon -  Wishy-Washy -  Aladdin -  St Paul’s Players  (WINNER)
    Ian Lawson  -  Dr Stanley Von Cliché -  Jack and the Beanstalk -  All Souls Dramatic Club
    David Johnson  -  Stupid -  Dick Whittington -  Waterloo & Crosby Theatre Company
    Scott  Allen -   Muddles -  Sleeping Beauty -  Pleasure Folk AMS
    Chris Seery -  Bob Trott -  Jack and the Beanstalk -  All Souls Dramatic Club
    Harry Cohen   -  Genie of the Lamp -  Aladdin -  St Paul’s Players
Best Supporting Female in a Pantomime                
    Hayley Murray   -  Harper -  Jack and the Beanstalk -  All Souls Dramatic Club
    Christine Swash  -   Igor -  Jack and the Beanstalk -  All Souls Dramatic Club  (WINNER)
    Beth McClelland  -  Wicked Witch -  Sleeping Beauty -  Pleasure Folk AMS
    Rebecca Moran -  Dandini -  Cinderella - The Pantomime -  CADOS
    Libby Burke  -  Stepmother -  Cinderella - The Pantomime -  CADOS
    Pat Howard  -  The Fairy -  Dick Whittington -  Waterloo & Crosby Theatre Company
    Kintija Ziedone -  Arachnia -  Hickory Dickory Dock -  West Lancashire College
    Emma Meen -  Lily/The Fairy Godmother -  Once upon a Pantomime -  Mawdesley Amateur Dramatic Society
                
Best Comedy/Entertaining Performance Pantomime                
    Dax Owen -  Widow Twankey -  Aladdin -  St Paul’s Players
    Joanne Wasilew -  Daisy Bovine -  Jack + the Beanstalk -  All Souls Dramatic Club   (WINNER)
    Laina Grimshaw-Brown & Olivia Chandler -  Ewann & Meann -  Cinderella – The Pantomime -  CADOS
    Alan Levesley & Stephen Clipston -  Veranda Rotunda -  Cinderella – The Pantomime -  CADOS
    Beth Walker & Kim Barker -  Tweedle Dee & Tweedle Dum -  Alice in Wonderland -  St Ambrose Players
    Joseph Ramsey & Emily Farrington  -  Cheap &Nasty -  Dick Whittington -  Waterloo & Crosby Theatre Company
    Leanne Romney & David Greenfield -  Yu-Dun-Wong &Yu-Dun-Pong -  Aladdin -  St Paul’s Players
                
Best Director of a Pantomime                
    Cliff Gillies -  Jack + the Beanstalk -  All Souls Dramatic Club
    Gemma Briscoe -  Sleeping Beauty -  Pleasure Folk AMS
    Stephen Catterall & Andy Burke -  Cinderella - The Pantomime -  CADOS
    Beverley Yates & Lewis Hampson  -  Alice in Wonderland -  St Ambrose Players
    Nicci Henshaw, Roy Hartley & Linda Hansen -  Dick Whittington -  Waterloo & Crosby Theatre Company
    Graham Cohen -  Aladdin -  St Paul’s Players (WINNER)
                
Best Musical Director of a Pantomime                
    Nancy Wells -  Sleeping Beauty -  Pleasure Folk AMS
    Judith Oakes -  Alice in Wonderland -  St Ambrose Players (WINNER)
    Paul Carr -  Cinderella - The Pantomime -  CADOS
    Adam Dutch & Chloe Hughes -  Jack + the Beanstalk -  All Souls Dramatic Club
    
Best Choreographer - Pantomime                
    Lorraine Robinson & Pearl Williams (Assistant) - Aladdin - St Paul’s Players (WINNER)            
    Katie Palfrey - Jack and the Beanstalk - All Souls Dramatic Club
    Rebecca Dickinson - Cinderella - The Pantomime - CADOS
    Jennie Barnes - Alice in Wonderland - St Ambrose Players
    Liz Wainwright - Sleeping Beauty - Pleasure Folk AMS
    Sarah Henshaw - Dick Whittington - Waterloo & Crosby Theatre Company
                
Best Pantomime                
    Jack and the Beanstalk - All Souls Dramatic Club
    Aladdin - St Pauls Players (WINNER)
    Sleeping Beauty - Pleasure Folk AMS
    Cinderella – The Pantomime - CADOS
    Hickory Dickory Dock - West Lancashire College
    Dick Whittington - Waterloo & Crosby Theatre Company
    Alice in Wonderland - St Ambrose Players
                
NODA NW District 6 Newcomer – Male
    Lewis Holding  - Abu Ben Down - Ali Ba Ba& the Forty Thieves - St Michael's Amateur Dramatic Society (WINNER)

NODA NW District 6 Newcomer – Female
    Sarah Collinge - Susan Waverley - White Christmas - Wigan Musical Theatre Group  (WINNER)

Colin Magenty Award
    Linda Hansen - Waterloo & Crosby Theatre Company  (WINNER)

Stephen Connor Award
    Deborah Fletcher - West Lancashire College  (WINNER)

John Sangster Award
    Matt Christiansen - Tulsa - Gypsy - Maghull Musical Theatre Company (WINNER)

Special Achievement Award for services to Amateur Theatre    
    Mary Forbes - BOS   (WINNER)