Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

NODA North West District 11 Awards and Dinner 2018

Congratulations to all the winners of the NODA North West District 11 Awards 2018. The winners as listed below, are from productions which took place in 2017. They were presented at the now annual Dinner & Awards which was held at the Abbey House Hotel, Barrow-in-Furness on Friday 2th February 2018.

Youth Awards 

Best Supporting Male in a Youth Musical – James Mason

Best Supporting Female in a Youth Musical – Emily Wild

Best Male Youth Comedy Performance – Oliver Banks

Best Female Youth Comedy Performance – Amy Shepard

Best Male Youth Performer in an Adult Production – Trystan Rodger

Best Female Youth Performer in an Adult Production – Matilda Gebhardt

Best Staging of a Youth Production – Bugsy Malone, A590

Best Youth Choreography – Tracy Warby

Best Youth Musical Direction – Andy Sproxton

Best Leading Male in a Youth Musical – Arron Warby

Best Leading Female in a Youth Musical – Kira Hayes

Best Direction of a Youth Production – Paul Jones

Best Youth Ensemble – Dick Whittington, Grange & District AOS

Best Youth Production – Calamity Jane, Walney Juniors

 

Adult Awards 

Best Supporting Male in a Musical – Ryan Grainger

Best Supporting Female in a Musical – Ashleigh Hartin

Best Male Comedy Performance – Andrew Thompson

Best Female Comedy Performance – Sue Richardson

Best Staging – Half a sixpence, Morecambe Warblers

Best Choreography – Steve Chesters

Best Musical Direction – Jane Thedham

Best Leading Male in a Drama – Stuart Langhorn

Best Leading Male in a Musical – Thomas Ledsham

Best Leading Female in a Musical – Holly Brown

Best Direction of a Musical – Suzanne & Kevin Ward

Best Ensemble – Barnum, Abbey musical.

Best G & S Production – Patience, Hornby Occasionals

Best Pantomime – Dick Whittington, Grange & District AOS

Best Concert/Revue – Love Is, Garstang Musical Productions

Best Musical – Half a sixpence, Morecambe Warblers