Awards presented in 2023

WELCOME TO THE NODA EAST AWARDS 2023
for productions held in 2022

FOR ALL THE WONDERFUL PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE EVENT, PLEASE VISIT THIS GOOGLE DRIVE FOLDER AND DOWNLOAD THE ZIP FILE WITH THE PHOTOGRAPHS.

Best Drama Award

District 2

   
Barton Players Bed Winner
Leighton Buzzard Drama Group The Anniversary  
Sharnbrook Mill Theatre The Woman Who Cooked Her Husand  
District 3    
Redbourn Players A Christmas Carol Winner
Breakaway Theatre Group Ladies Day  
TADS Theatre Group The Railway Children  
District 4 North    
RATZ Theatre Company Kindertransport Winner
Waterbeach Theatre Company Cheshire Cats  
Wisbeach Theatre Players Blithe Spirit  
District 4 South    
St Neots Players Gaslight Winner
Huntingdon Drama Club Our Country's Good  
Shakespeare at the George Romeo and Juliet  
District 5    
Cromer & Sheringham ODS The Lady in the Van Winner
Mundesley Players Goodnight Mr Tom  
Old Buckenham Players And Then There Were None  
District 6    
Harleston Players Blithe Spirit Winner
Spotlight Musical Theatre Group 'Allo 'Allo  
Gorleston Theatre Company Romeo and Juliet  
District 7    
Chelmsford Theatre Workshop Yes, Prime Minister Winner
Harlow Theatre Company Hound of the Baskervilles  
Much Hadham Drama Group The Noble Spaniard  
District 8    
Cast & Crew Theatre Workshop Love on the Beach Winner
Cast & Crew Theatre Workshop Family Spirit  
Maldon Drama Group One Man, Two Guvnors  
District 9    
Digswell Players Black Adder II Winner
Stevenage Lytton Players A View From The Bridge  
Stevenage Lytton Players The Taming of the Shrew  
District 10    
Thurrock Courts Players The Audience Winner
Blackmore Players All My Sons  
Early Doors Productions Looking Glass  
Thurrock Courts Players A Bunch of Amateurs  
District 11    
Clacton Amateur Dramatic Society One Man, Two Guvnors Winner
Dovercourt Theatre Group Trap for a Lonely Man  
Sudbury Dramatic Society A Bunch of Amateurs  
District 12    
Deben Players A Bunch of Amateurs Winner
Masque Players Black Comedy  
Stowmarket Operatic & Dramatic Society Daisy Pulls It Off  

BEST PANTOMIME AWARD

District 2    
Biggleswade Amateur Theatre Society Sleeping Beauty The Panto Winner
Gamlingay Players Cinderella  
Melodramatics Rumplestiltkin  
District 3    
Griffin Players Cinderella Winner
Griffin Players Jack and the Beanstalk  
Redbourn Players Cinders  
District 4 North    
Waterbeach Theatre Company Cinderella Winner
RATZ Theatre Company Rapunzel  
Stamford Pantomime Players Cinderella  
District 4 South    
Haslingfield Little Theatre Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Winner
Bunbury Players Jack Off The Beanstalk (adult)  
Wellworth Players Robin Hood & The Sheriff of Snottingham  
District 5    
Dereham Theatre Company Robin Hood & The Babes in the Wood Winner
Fakenham & District Operatic Society (FADLOS) Aladdin  
Thetford Players Alice in Wonderland  
District 6    
Lowestoft Players Beauty and the Beast Winner
District 7     
Saffron Players Rapunzel Winner
Clavering Players Musketeers The Panto  
District 8    
Wickham Bishops Drama Club T'was the Night Before Christmas Winner
Danbury Players Sleeping Beauty  
Writtle Cards Sherlock Holmes and the Rudolph  
District 9    
Song, Dance & Panto Society (SPADS) Cinderella Winner
Digswell Players Robin Hood  
KATSACT Sleeping with Beauty (Adult)  
District 10    
Ingatestone Music & Operetta Group Sleeping Beauty Winner
Young Expressions Mr Scrooge  
District 11    
Clacton Musical Theatre Society Beauty and the Beast Winner
Bocking Theatre Club Dick Whittington  
Brantham Amateur Theatre Society Alice in Wonderland  
District 12    
Stowmarket Operatic & Dramatic Society Cinderella Winner
Deben Players Robin Hood & The Babes in the Wood  

BEST MUSICAL AWARD

District 2    
Bedford Marianettes Mis-Casts Winner
Sharnbrook Mill Theatre Nativity The Musical  
Stewartby Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society    
District 3    
Harpenden Musical Theatre Company Evita Winner
Dunstable Musical Theatre Company Jekyll & Hyde The Musical  
Harpenden Musical Theatre Company Made in Dagenham  
District 4 North    
Kings Lynn Players Sunset Boulevard Winner
Peterborough Operatic & Dramatic Society The 25th Puttenham County Annual Spelling Bee  
Stamford Showstoppers Footloose  
District 4 South    
Festival Players Kinky Boots Winner
Pied Pipers Musical Theatre I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change  
VIVA We Will Rock You  
District 5    
Cromer & Sherringham ODS Shrek Winner
East Norfolk Operatic Society The Pirates of Penzance  
Threshold Theatre Company A Chorus Line  
District 6    
Waveney Light Opera Group Young Frankenstein Winner
Broad-Way Players Anything is Possible  
Lowestoft Players Dolly Parton's 9-5  
District 7    
Saffron Walden Musical Theatre Company Kinky Boots Winner
Bishops Stortford Musical Theatre Company Kipps  
Saffron Walden Musical Theatre Company Centenary Concert  
District 8    
Springers Kinky Boots Winner
Chelmsford Amateur Operatic Drama Society (CAODS) Kipps  
Springers Addams Family  
District 9    
Stevenage Lytton Players Sister Act Winner
Hertford Dramatic & Operatic Society Dangerous Daughters  
Welwyn Thalians Calendar Girls  
District 10    
BasOP Me and My Girl Winner
Little Theatre Company Sweeney Todd  
TOPS on Stage Addams Family  
District 11    
Colchester Operatic Society The Hunchback of Notre Dame Winner
Clacton Musical Theatre Society The Full Monty  
Witham Amateur Operatic Society Betty Blue Eyes  
District 12    
Stowmarket Operatic & Dramatic Society Our House Winner
The Gallery Players Sunday in the Park with George  
Ipswich Gilbert and Sullivan Society The Mikado  

BEST YOUTH PRODUCTION

District 2    
Make Your Mark Six (Teen Edition) Winner
4Sixteen Theatre Company Legally Blonde The Musical  
Barton Players Is it a Bird?  
District 3    
Harpenden & Wheathampstead Scouts 72nd Gang Show Winner
Parodos Theatre School Into The Woods Jr  
TADS Teens The Comedy of Terrible Errors  
District 4 North    
Watlington Young Players Oliver! Jr Winner
Stamford Pantomime Players Annie Jr  
District 4 South    
Viva Youth Theatre Matilda The Musical Jr Winner
Little Downham Youth Club The Wizard of Oz  
Newmarket Operatic & Dramatic Society (NOMADS) Madagascar Jr  
District 5    
Limelight Theatre Company  Matilda The Musical Jr Winner
Dereham Theatre Company (DOSYTCO) ICONS  
Facade at Ormiston Victory Academy We Will Rock You (School edition)  
District 6    
B&B Young Peoples Theatre Group Little Shop of Horrors Winner
B&B Young Peoples Theatre Group Shrek the Musical  
District 7    
Centre Stage Bugsy Malone Winner
Saffron Walden Musical Theatre Company Youth Group Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat  
Sawston Youth Drama Seniors Josh & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat  
District 8    
Chelmsford Young Generation Society (CYGAMS) The Diary of Adrian Mole Winner
KYDS Youth Drama Society Seussical The Musical Jr  
District 9    
KATSACT Legally Blonde The Musical Jr Winner
Digswell Expressions Youth Theatre Fame  
Hitchin Young Thespians Matilda The Musical Jr  
District 10    
BOSSY Bring It On Winner
Shoeburyness High School Footloose  
Shoeburyness High School Sister Act  
District 11    
Witham Operatic Workshop Guys and Dolls Winner
Colchester Operatic Society CO2 Fame  
Frederick Douglas Performing Arts Matilda The Musical Jr  
District 12    
The CTC Company The Sound of Music Winner
Framlingham College Around the World in 80 Days  
The CTC Compaby Elf The Musical Jr  

BEST TECHNICAL AWARD

District 2    
Stewartby AODS The Mikado Winner - The incredible Japanese scenery painting created by Hazel & John Daniels
4 Sixteen Legally Blonde The Musical Jr  
Sharnbrook Mill Theatre The Nativity  
District 3    
Dunstable Musical Theatre Company Jekyll & Hyde Winner - Minimal set but terrific Lighting and Effects
Harpenden Musical Theatre Evita  
TAD Theatre Group The Railway Children  
District 4 North    
Watlington Players Shrek The Musical Winner - Movable Rotating set pieces and realistic dragon from scratch
RATZ Theatre Company Kindertransport  
Waterbeach Theatre Company A Bunch of Amateurs  
District 4 South    
Little Downham Youth Club - Youth Acts Up The Wizard of Oz Winner - For the superb makeup and excellent costumes
St John's Players Fallen Angels  
Wellworth Players Robin Hood and The Sheriff of Snottingham  
District 5    
Cromer & Sheringham ODS The Lady in the Van Winner - Fitting both the van and the house on a small stage
Mundesley Players Goodnight Mr Tom  
Thetford Players Alice in Wonderland  
District 6    
Gorleston Theatre Company Sweeney Todd Winner - Excellent use of the set, especially the barbers chair, and the fabulous costumes.
Harleston Players Blithe Spirit  
Waveney Light Opera Group Young Frankenstein  
District 7    
Harlow Theatre Company The Hound of the Baskervilles Winner - Atmospheric set with dramatic lighting and sound effects
Chelmsford Theatre Workshop Yes Prime Minister  
Much Hadham Drama Group The Noble Spaniard  
District 8    
Kelvedon Players The Verdict Winner - Great use of styrofoam in creating the scenery, making it easy to move.  Sheer genius.
Springers The Addams Family  
District 9    
Hertford Dramatic and Operatic Society Dangerous Daughters Winner - Expert use of original footage projected within 10 picture frames - stunning
Stevenage Lytton Players Young Frankenstein  
Welwyn Thalians Jack the Ripper  
District 10    
Blackmore Players All My Sons Winner- Excellent set, sound and lighting
Leigh Operatic & Dramatic Society Our House  
Little Theatre Company Sweeney Todd  
District 11    
Bocking Theatre Club Dick Whittington Winner - Imaginative sets, a ship at Wapping, an exotic palace & a magical underwater scene.
Clacton Musical Theatre Society Goodnight Mr Tom  
Witham Operatic Society Flames of Injustice  
District 12    
Stowmarket Operatic & Dramatic Society Our House Winner - Set construction, sourcing parts and construction of a cut down Morris Minor
Framlingham College Verma and Around the World in 80 Days  
The CTC Sound of Music & Elf  

BEST YOUNG PERFORMERS

District 2 Able Babalola of Make Your Mark Agatha Trunchbull in Matilda the Musical Jr
District 3 Freya Mullin of Parados Theatre School The Witch in Into The Woods
District 4 North Logan Petterson-Cooper of Kings Lynn Players Danny in Calendar Girls the Musical
District 4 South Olivia Brown of Viva Matilda in Matilda the Musical Jr
District 5 Flo Rymarz of Limelight Theatre Company Matilda in Matilda the Musical Jr
District 6 Blake Carter of Gorleston Theatre Company Tobias in Sweeney Todd
District 7 Theo Ogbhemhe-Smith of Dunmow Players and Centre Stage Company  Billy in Big the Musical, and Fat Sam in Bugsy Malone
District 8 Gene Gardner of Chelmsford Young Generation Adrian Mole in the Diary of Adrian Mole
District 9 Daisy Sarli of KATSACT Elle Woods in Legally Blonde Jr
District 10 Julia Nibbs-Ramsey of BOSSY Bridget in Bring It On
District 11 Edward Wayland of Westcliff Performers Arthur Kipps in Kipps
District 12 Abby Fleckney of The CTC Maria in the Sound of Music

JIM FARR AWARD

The Jim Farr Award was presented to Sue Dupont for over 30 years service, as a Rep for NODA East District 6.

Programme and Poster AWARDS

Barnes Award Winner Redbourn Players (D3) A Christmas Carol 
Barnes Award Runner Up Angles Theatre (D4N) Kindertransport
Perkins Award Winner Company of 4 (D12) Goodnight Mr Tom
Perkins Award Runner Up Thurrock Courts Players (D10) The Audience
Peacock Award Winner RATZ Theatre Company (D4N) Rapunzel
Peacock Award Runner Up Leigh Operatic and Dramatic Society (D10) Shrek
Thompson-Long Best Poster Award Water Lane Theatre Company Steel Magnolias
Thompson-Long  Runner Up Comberton Players The Three Musketeers

BEST PRODUCTION SHIELD

District 2 Barton Players Bed
District 3 Harpenden Musical Theatre Company Evita
District 4 North Kings Lynn Players Sunset Boulevard
District 4 South Festival Players Kinky Boots
District 5 Cromer & Sheringham ODS Shrek The Musical
District 6 Waveney Light Opera Group Young Frankenstein
District 7 Chelmsford Theatre Workshop Yes, Prime Minister
District 8 Springers Kinky Boots
District 9 Stevenage Lytton Players Sister Act
District 10 BasOp Me and My Girl
District 11 Colchester Operatic Society The Hunchback of Notre Dame
District 12 The CTC The Sound of Music

COUNCILLORS CUP

The Councillors Cup was presented to Stevenage Lytton Players for their dedication to providing inclusive opportunities for both performers and audiences.