Awards presented in 2024

Best Drama Award Winners

D2 - Sharnbrook Mill Theatre for Little Women
D3 - Bovingdon Players for After Electra
D4N - Kings Lynn Operatic and Dramatic Society for One Man Two Guvnors
D4S - Shakespeare at The George for Much Ado About Nothing
D5 - Wymondham Players for Snake in the Grass
D6 - Harleston players for Witness for the Prosecution
D7 - Heath Players for Once Upon a Crime - The Trial of Goldilocks
D8 - Writtle Cards for Murdered to Death
D9 - Hertford Dramatic & Operatic Society for The Laramie Project
D10 - Blackmore Players for 84 Charring Cross Road
D11 - Manifest Theatre Group for Calendar Girls
D12 - Debden Players for Crushing Grapes

BEST technical AWARD WINNERS

D2 - Make Your Mark Theatre Company for Costumes and Makeup for 'The Addams Family'
D3 - Dunstable Rep Theatre Club for Excellent technically brilliant set, lighting and sound, superbly envisaged for Frankenstein
D4N - Watlington Players for Building from scratch a virtually full sized flying Chitty Car. Fantastic, it needed seeing!
D4S - VAMPS of St Neots for The custom made flying car with fully working parts for Chitty Chitty Bang Bang 
D5 - Fakenham and District Light Operatic Society for Professional build quality of Little Shop of Horrors set beautifully painted
D6 - Broad-Way Players for Constructing the time machine car in less than 24hrs, due to unforeseen circumstances, for Musical Time Machine.
D7 - Saffron Walden Musical Theatre Company for Cleverly designed and versatile set with good lighting effects for Sister Act.
D8 - Springers for Excellent design build and construction of set by the crew for Urinetown.
D9 - Digswell Players for Cleverly built sets for House of Frankenstein and Aladdin.  Exceptional technical achievements for both sets in a limited performing space.  The overall effect was stunning for both productions.
D10 - LODS for Design and use of projections in The Little Mermaid
D11 - Clacton Amateur Dramatic Society for Frankenstein. Amazing set depicting Frankenstein's study including scientific and medical equipment,  books and a brain 
D12 - Gallery Players for Fully working and intentionally temperamental kitchen appliances.

BEST Musical AWARD WINNERS

D2 - Sharnbrook Mill Theatre for Evita
D3 - Dunstable Musical Theatre Company for Sunset Boulevard
D4N - Peterborough Operatic and Dramatic Society for Sister Act
D4S - Pied Pipers Musical Theatre Club for Carousel
D5 - Cromer and Sheringham Operatic and Dramatic Society for Evita
D6 - Waveney Light Opera Group for Made in Dagenham
D7 - Dunmow Theatre Company for Legally Blonde
D8 - Chelmsford Amateur Operatic Society for Priscilla Queen of the Desert
D9 - Letchworth Arcadians for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
D10 - BasOp for All Shook Up
D11 - Witham Amateur Operatic Society for Crazy For You
D12 - IODS  Theatre Company for Fiddler on the Roof

BEST pantomime AWARD WINNERS

D2 - Melodramatics for Beauty and the Beast
D3 - TADS Theatre Group for Aladdin
D4N - Stamford Pantomime Players for Aladdin
D4S - Littleport Players for Alice in Wonderland
D5 - Thetford Players for Puss in Boots
D6 - Loddon Players for Mother Goose
D7 - Centre Stage Company for Sleeping Beauty
D8 - Wickham Bishops Drama Club for The Gingerbread Man
D9 - SPADS (Song, Pantomime and Drama Society) for Aladdin
D10 - Blackmore Players for Humpty Dumpty
D11 - Clacton Musical Theatre Society for Snow White
D12 - Company of Four for Snow White & The Seven Dwarfs

BEST youth production AWARD WINNERS

D2 - Bedford Marianettes for Bugsy Malone
D3 - Stage 1 for The Cinderella Show
D4N - The Angles Theatre for SIX: Teen Edition
D4S - Campaign Amateur Theatre for Bugsy Malone
D5 - Victory Fa├žade for Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
D6 - WLOG Rising Stars for The Addams Family School Edition
D7 - Saffron Walden Musical Theatre Company Youth Group for Bugsy Malone
D8 - Chelmsford Young Generation Amateur Society for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
D9 - KATSACT Seniors for Matilda the Musical Jr
D10 - Westcliff High School for Girls for 9-5 the Musical
D11 - Colchester Operatic Society, Second Edition for School of Rock
D12 - CTC for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

BEST YOUTH performer AWARD WINNERS

D2 -Leo Williamson for Lee in 'Control' (Up-Stage)
D3 - Angel Bayliss for Buttons in The Cinderella Show (Stage 1) & Genie of the Ring in Aladdin (TADS )
D4N - Mia Lesniak for Elsa in Frozen Junior and Catherine Parr in SIX: Teen Edition. (The Angles Theatre)
D4S - Alfie McCreadie for Fat Sam in Bugsy Malone (Campaign Amateur Theatre)
D5 - Liberty Taylor for Anna in Frozen Jr (Limelight Theatre)
D6 - Francesca Banham for Alice Beineke in The Addams Family ( WLOG Rising Stars)
D7 - Harry Wheeler for Bugsy in Bugsy Malone (Saffron Walden Musical Theatre Company, Youth Group)
D8 - Grace Bryson for  Queen Griselda in The Magical Tale of Snow White and Jack Trott in Jack and the Beanstalk. (KYDS)
D9 - Millie Smith for The Librarian in Matilda The Musical JR (KATSACT)
D10 - Oscar Mosedale for Rev. Shaw Moore in Footloose The Musical (BOSSY)
D11 - Will Hackett for Dewey Finn in School Of Rock (Colchester Operatic Society, Second Edition.)
D12 - Katherine Williams for Nancy in Oliver (Framlingham College)

BEST production shield AWARD WINNERS

D2 -Sharnbrook Mill Theatre for Evita
D3 - TADS Theatre Group for Aladdin
D4N - The Angles Theatre for SIX: Teen Edition
D4S - Shakespeare at The George for Much Ado About Nothing
D5 - Cromer and Sheringham Operatic and Dramatic Society for Evita
D6 - Harleston players for Witness for the Prosecution 
D7 - Saffron Walden Musical Theatre Company Youth Group for Bugsy Malone
D8 - Chelmsford Amateur Operatic Society for Priscilla Queen of the Desert
D9 - Letchworth Arcadians for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
D10 - BasOp for All Shook Up
D11 - Colchester Operatic Society, Second Edition for School of Rock
D12 - IODS Theatre Co for Fiddler on the Roof

poster and programme competition

The Thomson-Lang Award for Best Poster - Water Lane Theatre Company (D7) for Murdered to Death

The Barns Award for Best Programme (up to 12 sides inc cover) - Leighton Buzzard Drama Group for Golidlocks and the Three Bears

The Perkins Award for Best Programme (16-20 sides inc cover) - Angles Theatre Company for Frozen Jr

The Peacock Award for Best Programme (24 sides + inc cover) - Angles Theatre Company for Six: Teen Edition

 

The Jim Farr Award

This was awarded to Judy Parsons (district 4N) for a lifetime of costume support to Amateur Theatre in Cambridge & Norfolk

THE COUNCILLORS CUP

This was awarded to Doug Pope - Sharnbrook Mill Theatre (District 2) For being the driving force behind turning the derelict Sharnbrook Mill into the thriving theatre it is today.