Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

South-East Awards for Excellence, 2015

Awarded for shows staged in 2014.

Photographs (by Stuart Ardern) of those who able to collect their awards at the NODA South-East AGM 2015 in Alton, plus a few photographs by other people taken in other places...

District 1 Musical Award
Awarded to Brighton Theatre Group (elsewhere)
District 1 Musical Award 2015

Accolade presented by NODA South-East Councillor Kay Rowan

District 2 Musical Award
Awarded to Lewes Operatic Society
District 2 Musical Award 2015
Accolade presented by Regional Rep Brenda Gower
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)

District 2 Drama and Panto Awards
Awarded to Haven Players for Drama and
Willingdon Church Players for Panto
District 2 Drama
Accolade presented by Regional Rep Brenda Gower
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)

District 3 Drama and Musical Awards
Awarded to Stonegate Amateur Dramatic Society for Drama and
Opera South East and Tenterden Operatic & Dramatic Society for Musicals
District 3 Awards
Accolades presented by Regional Rep Anne Lawson
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)

District 3 Drama Award
Awarded to Little Common and Bexhill Players (elsewhere)
District 3 Drama
Accolade presented by Regional Rep Anne Lawson

District 5 Drama and Musical Awards
Awarded to The Avenue Theatre Production Company (ATPC) for Drama and
Kentish Opera and Act One Theatre Group for Musicals
District 5
Accolades presented by Regional Rep Gordon Harris
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)

District 6 Pantomime Award
Awarded to Margate Operatic Society
District 6 Musical Award
Accolade presented by South-East Councillor Kay Rowan
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)

District 7 Musical Award
Awarded to Tuesday Nite Productions
District 7 Musical 2015
Accolade presented by NODA President John Barnes
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)

District 8 Drama Award
Awarded to The Oxted Players
District 8 Drama
Accolade presented by Regional Rep John Fox
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)

District 9 Awards
Awarded to Worthing Musical Comedy Society (Musical),
The Regis Players (Drama) & Durrington Theatrical Society (Panto)
District 9 Awards
Accolades presented by Regional Rep Jose Harrison
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)

District 10 Drama Award
Awarded to Fareham Musical Society
District 10 Drama
Accolade presented by Regional Rep Roy Brown (on behalf of John Thomas)
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)

District 11 Awards
Awarded to The Grayshott Stagers (Drama) and Basingstoke ATS (Musical
District 11 Drama
Accolades presented by Regional Rep Barbara Fairclough
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.  And see also the Team Photos page.)

District 12 Awards
Awarded to Manor Players Amateur Dramatic Society (Drama)
and Hatton Operatic Society (Musical)
District 12 Awards
Accolades presented by Regional Rep Gloria Smith
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.  And see also the Team Photos page.)

District 13 Musical Awards
Awarded to Poulner Players (Drama) and
Milton Musical Society (Musical)
District 13
Accolades presented by South-East Councillor Kay Rowan
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.  And see also the Team Photos page.)

District 14 Musical Award
Awarded to Overton Dramatic Society
District 14 Musical
Accolades presented by South-East Councillor Kay Rowan
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.  And see also the Team Photos page.)

District 14 Drama Award
Awarded to Silchester Players
District 14 Drama
Accolades presented by Regional Rep Chris Horton
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)

District 15 Awards
Awarded to The Graffham Rustics (Drama)
and CAOS Musical Productions (Musical)
District 15 Awards
Accolades presented by Retiring Regional Rep Roy Brown
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)

District 16 Awards
Awarded to Cowes Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society (Drama)
and The Island Savoyards (Musical)
but collected by Peter Boffin (who represents the entire island on these occasions)
District 16 (Boffin and Boffin)
Accolades presented by Regional Rep Rita Boffin
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)

District 17 Musical Award
Awarded to Winchester Musical and Operatic Society
District 17 Award
Accolades presented by Regional Rep Stuart Ardern
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)

District 18 Musical Award
Awarded to Guildford Opera (Musical) and Guildbury Theatre Company (Drama)
District 18 Awards
Accolades presented by Regional Rep Betty Haslam
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)

And (backstage) to Godalming Theatre Group (Panto)
District 18 Panto Award
Accolades presented by Regional Rep Betty Haslam

District 19 Drama and Musical Awards
Awarded to Dorking Dramatic & Operatic Society and Ewhurst Players for Drama and Leatherhead Operatic Society and The Nomads for Musicals
District 19 awardees
Accolade presented by Regional Rep John Fox
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)