Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

South-East Awards for Excellence, 2014

Photographs (by Stuart Ardern) of those who able to collect their awards at the NODA South-East AGM 2014 in Eastbourne.

District 1 Drama Award
Awarded to Ifield Barn Theatre Society
For Miniskirts and Revelations (written by the lady on the right)

SE District 1 Drama Award 2014Accolade presented by Regional Rep Phillip Hall
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)

District 2 Drama Award
Awarded to Eastbourne Operatic and Dramatic Society
For The Tempest
and District 2 Musical Award
Awarded to Eastbourne Operatic and Dramatic Society
For Sweeney Todd

SE District 2 Accolades 2014Accolades presented by Regional Rep Brenda Gower (Centre)
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)

District 3 Drama Award
Awarded to Tenterden Operatic and Dramatic Society
For Calendar Girls
and District 3 Musical Award
Awarded to Stonegate Amateur Dramatic Society
For Gypsy

SE District 3 Accolades 2013Accolades presented by Regional Rep Anne Lawson (Second Left)
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)

District 5 Drama Award
Awarded to RaTs, Rainham
For Richard 3rd on Trial for Murder
and District 5 Musical Award
Awarded to GDS Productions
For Wizard of Oz

SE District 5 Accolades 2013Accolades presented by Regional Rep Gordon Harris (spectacular)
(Large photograph may be downloaded here or indivdual Drama and Musical accolades)

District 6 Drama Award
Awarded to Theatrecraft
For Calendar Girls
and District 6 Musical Award
Awarded to Margate Operatic Society
For Whistle Down the Wind

SE District 6 Accolades 2013Accolades presented by Regional Rep Ben Clark (Centre)
(Large photograph may be downloaded here or indivdual Drama and Musical accolades.)

District 7 Drama Award
Awarded to Hartley Players
For Plaza Suite
and District 7 Musical Award
Awarded to TWODS
For Sound of Music

SE District 7 Accolades 2014Accolades presented by Regional Rep Doreen Grierson (Second Right)
(Large photograph may be downloaded here or indivdual Drama and Musical accolades.)

District 9 Drama Award
Awarded to Ferring Amateur Dramatic Society
For Off the Hook
and District 9 Musical Award
Awarded to Littlehampton Players Operatic Society
For Oliver!

SE District 9 Accolades 2014Accolades presented by Regional Rep Jose Harrison (Centre)
(Large photograph may be downloaded here or indivdual Drama and Musical accolades.)

District 10 Drama Award
Awarded to Highbury Players
For Inspector Drake & the Perfekt Crime

SE District 10 Accolades 2014Accolade presented by Regional Rep John Thomas (Left)
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)

District 11 Musical Award
Awarded to Centrestage Productions Youth Theatre
For Cats

SE District 11 Accolade 2014The society weren't represented, so the accolade was kept by Regional Rep Barbara Fairclough to be presented later.
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)

District 12 Drama Award
Awarded to Addlestone Community Theatre
For The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen’s Guild Dramatic Society Murder Mystery
and District 12 Musical Award
Awarded to Knaphill & St Johns Operatic Group
For Die Fledermaus

SE District 12 Accolades 2014Accolades presented by Regional Rep Gloria Smith (Centre)
(Large photograph may be downloaded here or indivdual Drama and Musical accolades.)

District 13 Drama Award
Awarded to Lyndhurst Drama and Musical Society
For The Diary of Anne Frank
and District 13 Musical Award
Awarded to Milton Musical Society
For Ragtime

SE District 12 Accolades 2014Accolades presented by Regional Rep Stuart Ardern (Right)
(Large photograph may be downloaded here or indivdual Drama and Musical accolades.)

District 14 Drama Award
Awarded to Loddon Players
For Habeas Corpus
District 14 Musical Award
Awarded to Starburst
For Grease
and District 14 Pantomime Award
Awarded to Hook Players
For Jack and the Beanstalk

SE District 14 Accolades 2014 Accolades presented by Regional Rep Kay Rowan (Centre)
(Large photograph may be downloaded here or indivdual Drama and Pantomime accolades.)

Starburst Grease

Starburst were not available to collect their accolade at the ceremony, but Kay Rowan delivered it a few days later.

District 15 Drama Award
Awarded to Grayshott Stagers
For A Laughing Matter
and District 15 Musical Award
Awarded to Petersfield Players
For South Pacific

SE District 15 Accolades 2014 Accolades presented by Regional Rep Roy Brown (Centre)
(Large photograph may be downloaded here or indivdual Drama and Musical accolades.)

District 16 Drama Award
Awarded to Pepperpot Players
For Black Widow
and District 16 Musical Award
Awarded to South White Youth Theatre
For Annie

SE District 16 Accolades 2014Accolades presented by Regional Councillor John Barnes (Centre) on behalf of Regional Rep Rita Boffin (who had a get-in on the Isle of Wight)
(Large photograph may be downloaded here or indivdual Drama and Musical accolades.)

District 17 Musical Award
Awarded to Southampton Operatic Society
For Beauty and the Beast

SE District 17 Accolade 2014 - which is which?Accolades presented by Regional Rep Margaret Fields (Left)
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)

District 18 Musical Award
Awarded to CODY Farnborough
For The Sound of Music

SE District 18 Accolade 2014 Accolades presented by Regional Rep Betty Haslam (Left)
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)

District 19 Drama Award
Awarded to The NOMADS
For Whodunnit
and District 3 Musical Award
Awarded to Leatherhead Operatic Society
For South Pacific

SE District 19 Accolades 2014Accolades presented by Regional Rep Jon Fox (Centre)
(Large photograph may be downloaded here or indivdual Drama and Musical accolades.)