Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

South-East Awards 2015 - Trophies

Trophies awarded for shows performed in 2015

Photographs (by Stuart Ardern) of those who able to collect their awards at the NODA South-East AGM 2015 in Alton

Haslemere Trophy for Artistic Excellence
Runner-up: Worthing Musical Comedy Society for Jesus Christ, Superstar
2015 Haselmere Trophy Runner Up
Award presented by South-East Regional Councillor Kay Rowan
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)

Trophy Awarded to The Graffham Rustics for The Thirty-Nine Steps
2015 South-East Region Haslemere TrophyAward presented by South-East Regional Councillor Kay Rowan
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.  And see also the Team Photos page.)

Margaret Coltman Shield for Youth West
Runners up BATS Next Generation for CATS & BAOS Limelight for Grease

Awards presented by South-East Regional Councillor Kay Rowan
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.  And see also the Team Photos page.)

Shield Awarded to South Wight Youth Theatre for West Side Story but taken overseas by Rita Boffin, Regional Representative for the Isle of Wight.
Margaret Coltman Shield grabbed by Rita
Award (not) presented by South-East Regional Councillor Kay Rowan
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)

Ben Wright Shield for Youth East
Runners up Durrington Theatrical Society for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat and RSOPA Theatre Group for Our House.
Winners: Rainham Amateur Theatrical Society for A Christmas Carol
Youth West award 2015Award presented by South-East Regional Councillor Kay Rowan.
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)

Councillor's Award for Musical Theatre
Runner-Up: Horsham AODS for Sweeney Todd
2015 Cllr Musical Award Runner Up
Award presented by South-East Regional Councillor Kay Rowan

(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)

Trophy Awarded to Margate Operatic Society for 42nd Street

South-East Councillor's Musical Award 2015Award presented by South-East Regional Councillor Kay Rowan
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)

Councillor's Award for Panto
Runners-Up: Durrington Theatrical Society  for Scrooge the Panto and Margate Operatic Society (representative pictured) for Rapunzel
Pantomime Runners Up
Award presented by South-East Regional Councillor Kay Rowan
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)

Winner: Starburst Theatre Company for The Snow Queen
Councillor's Award for Panto 2014
Award presented by Regional Representative Chris Horton (backstage at a performance of Hairspray where panto director Reece Fitzgerald was playing Edna.)

Councillor's Award for Drama
Runners-up Horsham Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society for The Rivals

Someone awarded a certificate for something!Award presented by South-East Regional Councillor Kay Rowan
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)

Trophy Awarded to Dorking Dramatic & Operatic Society

South-East Councillor's Drama Award 2014Award presented by South-East Regional Councillor Kay Rowan
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)
 
Trower Trophy for best G & S in the Region
Runner-Up: The Island Savoyards for The Gondoliers
Trower Tropby Runner-Up 2014
Award presented by South-East Regional Councillor Kay Rowan
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)

Trophy Awarded to Godalming Operatic Society for Princess Ida
Trower Award for Gilbert and Sullivan, 2014Award presented by South-East Regional Councillor Kay Rowan
(Large photograph may be downloaded here.)