Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

NODA South-East Regional Conference, 2013

The 2013 South-East Regional Conference
(including AGM and presentation of Regional Awards)

Saturday 6 July 2013, Hastings.

 
Fights Broke Out Before the AGM
 

Fortunately, this was a deliberate part of Tom Jordan's Stage Combat workshop...
Participants getting stuck in to Tom Jordan's Stage Combat Workshop.  Bunch of slappers.Drama can involve a bit of slap and tickle. In this case, we concentrated on the slap...
 
Hit me baby one more time.... before moving on to the punch...
 
Ever pulled at a NODA conference?... then there was a bit of hair pulling...
 
NODA South-East AGM at full throttle.... before Marie finally got the opportunity to throttle the tutor!

 
After a break for lunch we moved on to

 
The Annual General Meeting
 

Amongst the normal business of reports and finances, we said farewell to a couple of long-standing regional committee members.
NODA President, Derek Grattidge, presented certificates to
Jim Hatley retires as NODA South-East Membership SecretaryJim Hatley, the retiring Membership Secretary (previously a regional representative)
 
Eileen Dobson Retires from the NODA South-East CommitteeEileen Dobson, the retiring Medals Secretary (and a past president of NODA)
 
 
After that, we moved on to the serious business - The Awards!
NODA South-East Regional Awards just waiting to be claimed by a winner. (It could be you!)

 
Poster and Programme Competition Awards

Click here for photographs of those who collected their awards at the ceremony.

Trophy Society Production
Poster Winner - Richard Trower Trophy Gillingham Dramatic Society Treasure Island
Poster Runner-Up Anyone4Theatre Beauty & The Beast
Basic Programme Winner - Eileen Dobson Trophy The Savoy Singers State Fair
Basic Programme Runner-Up Opera South East Orpheus in the Underworld
Standard Programme Winner - Roy Portsmouth Trophy Southampton Musical Society The Producers
Standard Programme Runner-Up Farnham Operatic Society Hello Dolly!
Deluxe Programme Winner - Clarence Jolliffe Trophy CODY Farnborough Thorough Modern Millie
Deluxe Programme Runner-Up EODS Macbeth

 
Trophies

Click here for photographs of those who collected their awards at the ceremony.

Trophy Society Production
Haslemere Trophy for visual & technical excellence Players of Elstead Theatrical Society Beyond a Joke
Maurice Spillitt Trophy for Best Written New Show in the Region Stand by your Beds Behind the Bike Sheds
Ben Wright Shield – Youth West South Wight Youth Theatre The Wizard of Oz
Margaret Coltman Shield – Youth East RSOPA Theatre Group Les Miserables
Councillor's Drama Award Performing Arts Company Teechers
Councillor's Musical Award Winchester Operatic Society The Merry Widow
Trower Trophy for best G & S in the Region Tunbridge Wells Operatic & Dramatic Society Pirates of Penzance – Broadway Version

 
District Awards

Click here for photographs of those who collected their awards at the ceremony.

District/Award Society Production
1 - Musical Haywards Heath Operatic Sweet Charity
1 - Drama Henfield Theatre Company The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists
2 - Musical Young EODS Aladdin & Jungle Book
2 - Drama Lewes Theatre Club Calendar Girls
3 - Musical Bexhill Light Operatic DS Aida
3 - Drama Dallington ADS Outside Edge
5 - Musical 3 TownsTheatre Company Annie
5 - Drama West Wickham Panto Soc Jack & The Beanstalk
6 - Musical Margate Operatic Society Showtime 2012
6 - Pantomime Dover Operatic & Dramatic Soc Present Laughter
7 - Musical LAMPS Putting on the Blitz
7 - Drama Sevenoaks Players Calendar Girls
8 - Musical Table 9 Productions with MafaMilia Musicals All Shook Up
8 - Drama Oxted Players Life X 3
9 - Musical BROS Beauty & The Beast
9 - Drama Bury Players Breath of Spring
10 - Musical Denmead Operatic Society Titanic – The Musical
10 - Drama Hambledon Arts Society Drama Group Flare Path
11 - Musical Stage One Fiddler on the Roof
12 - Musical Hatton Operatic Society Annie
12 - Drama Ottershaw Players A Christmas Carol
13 - Drama Waterside Theatre Company Calendar Girls
14 - Musical Stand by Your Beds Team Behind the Bike Sheds
14 - Drama Hartley Arts Group Frankenstein
15 - Musical CAOS Sweet Charity
15 - Drama Chichester Players David Copperfield
16 - Musical New Strolling Players Jack and The Beanstalk
16 - Drama Cowes A O D S Calendar Girls
17 - Musical Winchester Operatic Society HMS Pinafore
17 - Drama Performing Arts Company Teechers
18 - Musical Farnham Amateur OS Half a Sixpence
18 - Drama Guildburys The Royal Baccarat Scandal

 
Finally...

The regional day was wound-up with entertainment from The Young Hastleons performing excerpts from "Newsies"...Young Hastleons in cabaret at the NODA South-East AGM 2013
 
... before The Hastleons took us on a "Summer Holiday".Hastleons perform excerpts from Summer Holiday at NODA SE AGM 2013