NODA London District Winners list 2023

Below are the District Winners of NODA London Awards for 2023 (covering the period 1st April 2022 to 31st March 2023)..

All District Winners are eligible to be considered for the Regional Awards which will be presented, along with the District Winner certificates, on Sunday 18th June at The Radlett Centre as part of the NODA London AGM and Celebration

Also included in this list are the nominations for the Society nominated awards. Winners of these awards will also be announced on Sunday 18th June.

Congratulations to all the winners!

Programme competition Shortlisted entries from  Jan 2022 to  Dec 2022

Stock Exchange Dramatic and Operatic Society (SEDOS) Carrie
British Airways Cabin Crew Entertainment Society (BACCES) Aladdin
St Faith's Players Dick Barton: Special Agent
Eldorado Musical Productions The Railway Children
The Centralian Players Only 79
Belmont Theatre Company Pygmalion
Masque Players of West Wycombe Pull the Other One
Chesham Musical Theatre Company My Fair Lady
Richings Players Night Must Fall

Poster competition Shortlisted entries from  Jan 2022 to  Dec 2022

British Airways Cabin Crew Entertainment Society (BACCES) Aladdin
Dartford Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society (DAODS) Hello Dolly!
Belmont Theatre Company The Ride Down Mount Morgan

The Shinfield Players Scenic Award (in memory of Pat Barr) shortlisted entries for 2022/23 (More than one society may be nominated from each district)

Festoon Theatre Company Bonnie and Clyde
Bob Hope Theatre Vincent in Brixton
Chingford Amateur Dramatic & Operatic Society (CADOS) Hard Times
Argosy Players Rumpelstiltskin
Arrow Players Humpty Dumpty
Harefield Amateur Dramatic Society Agatha Crusty and the Pantomime Murders
Rickmansworth Players The Lady in the Van
Ruislip Dramatic Society Murdered to Death
Ruislip Operatic Society Crazy for You
Pump House Theatre Company Blackadder Goes Forth
Hemel Hempstead Theatre Company Anything Goes
Abingdon Operatic Society Made in Dagenham
Bartholomew Players Rutherford and Son
Bartholomew Players Ladies' Day
Mortimer Dramatic Society Murder by the Book
Shinfield Players Theatre  Aladdin and the Valley of the Dragons
East Berkshire Operatic Society (EBOS) Young Frankenstein

The Malcom Rose Award for Best Female Character in a G&S, Opera or Operetta

Julian Light Operatic Society The Mikado Sunita Dugal as Katisha
HLO Musical Company Iolanthe Johanna Chambers as Phyllis
Banbury Operatic Society The Mikado Lisa Tustain as Yum-Yum
Henley Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society (HAODS) Hot Mikado Harriet Webber Jamieson as Katisha
Maidenhead Operatic Society HMS Pinafore Cat Thompson as Josephine

The Malcom Rose Award for Best Male Character in a G&S, Opera or Operett

Julian Light Operatic Society The Mikado Kate Patterson as Ko-Ko
HLO Musical Company Iolanthe Alexander Roberts as Strephon
Banbury Operatic Society The Mikado Bruce Walton as Pooh-Bah
Henley Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society (HAODS) Hot Mikado Tom Naylor as Nanki Poo
Maidenhead Operatic Society HMS Pinafore Matt Cooke as Ralph Rackstraw

The NODA London Innovation Trophy

Stock Exchange Dramatic and Operatic Society (SEDOS)
GLOC Musical Theatre
IODS Productions
Banbury Operatic Society
Henley Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society (HAODS)
Quince Players

The Nigel Gravette Award for Best Performance in a Pantomime

New Stagers Theatre Company Lottie Deutsch as Jack  Jack and the Beanstalk
British Airways Cabin Crew Entertainment Society (BACCES) Richard Hickman as Dame Aladdin
Putney Light Operatic Society Adam Ballis as Astrid Cinderella
Dartford Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society (DAODS) Alex Tyrrell as King Rat Dick Whittington
Theydon Bois Drama Society Suzie Correya & Rebecca Manning as Bow & Arrow Robin Hood
Argosy Players Ben Parker as Rumpelstiltskin Rumpelstiltskin
Launton Village Players Chris Cook as The Pixie of the Clock Hickory Dickory Dock
Lane End Players Alison Hartnett as Chow Mein Aladdin
Faringdon Dramatic Society Bex Hutchings as King Norbert Sleeping Beauty
Shinfield Players Theatre  George Apap as Abanazer Aladdin and the Valley of the Dragons
Quince Players Maya Reid as Scarecrow The Wizard of Oz

The Molly Harle Award for Best Female Character in a Musical

Festoon Theatre Company Toxic Avenger Olive Stearman as Sarah the Blind Librarian 
HEOS Musical Theatre 42nd Street Emma La-Plain as Peggy Sawyer
Wimbledon Light Opera Society Sister Act Georgia Blessitt as Deloris Van Cartier
Bromley Players Evita Joanne Frazer as Eva Peron
Edge Hill Players The Sound of Music Tempe Nell as Maria
Barking Music and Drama All Shook Up Bernice Docherty  as Natalie Haller
Ruislip Operatic Society Legally Blonde Shannon Smith as Elle Woods
Radlett Musical Theatre Company (RMTC) Disney’s The Little Mermaid Emma Stratton  as Ursula
Vale Musical Society The Sound of Music Jessica Holden as Maria
Beaconsfield Musical and Operatic Society (BMOS) Legally Blonde Sophie Patterson as Elle Woods
Oxford Operatic Society (OXOPS) Calendar Girls Clare Dovey-Wilson as Annie
Sainsbury Singers Made in Dagenham Lorraine Cox as Rita O'Grady
Crowthorne Musical Players Disney’s The Little Mermaid Steph Hewitt as Ariel

The Constance Power Trophy of Encouragement

The Quay Players
Kingston Vale Theatre Group
Eldorado Musical Productions
St James Music & Drama Society 
Kintbury St Marys Drama Group
Wraysbury Players

The Sybil Conway Award for Best Female Character in a Play

Stock Exchange Dramatic and Operatic Society (SEDOS) Jess Rogers as Connie The Effect
Beaufort Players Kate Martin as Kath The Kitchen Sink
Barnes Community Players Anna Fiorentini  as Beverley Moss Abigail's Party
Bob Hope Theatre Maria Hind as Princess Kosmonopolis Sweet Bird of Youth
Loughton Amateur Dramatic Society (LADS) Cathy Naylor as Lydia Martin The Actress
Garden Suburb Theatre Alice Gill-Carey as Florence Lancaster The Vortex
Rickmansworth Players Julie Lilley as The Lady The Lady in the Van
The Chameleons Amateur Dramatic Society Rachel Spolander as Geraldine Granger The Vicar of Dibley
Belmont Theatre Company Daniele Robson as Theo Felt The Ride Down Mount Morgan
Quaintwood Players Liz Kelsey as Chris Calendar Girls
Lane End Players Ceri Nicolson as Miss Nanette Parry Breath of Spring
Sinodun Players Sophie Beaumont as Nell Gwynn Nell Gwynn
Henley Players Jan Corby as Ursula Ladies in Lavender
East Berkshire Operatic Society (EBOS) Gillian Albone  as Theresa Curtain Up!

The Ken Wirdnam Award for Best Male Character in a Musical

Geoids Musical Theatre Singin' in the Rain Will Emery as Cosmo Brown 
GLOC Musical Theatre Big Fish Martin Wilcox as Edward Bloom
TOPS Musical Theatre Company Our House Tyler Fagan as Joe Casey
Bromley Players Evita Daniel Lawrence as Che
Havering Music Makers Legally Blonde Billy Knowles as Emmett Forest
Ruislip Operatic Society Crazy for You David Rees  as Bobby Child
WOS Productions The Drowsy Chaperone Tim Redman as Man in Chair
Green Room Productions Young Frankenstein Zachary Barber as Frederick Frankenstein
Tring Theatre Company Return to the Forbidden Planet Paul Ham as Captain Tempest
Panda Players The Addams Family Barry Dell as Uncle Fester
Oxford Operatic Society (OXOPS) Evita Benjamin Ashton as Che
Shinfield Players Theatre  Our House Matt Oxley as Joe Casey
Maidenhead Musical Comedy Society The Wizard of Oz Dominic Belcher as Scarecrow/Hunk

The It’s Behind You Award for Best Pantomime

The Quay Players Little Red
British Airways Cabin Crew Entertainment Society (BACCES) Aladdin
Putney Light Operatic Society Cinderella
Bob Hope Theatre Red Riding Hood And The Eternal Winter
Woodford Pantomime Cinderella
Arrow Players Humpty Dumpty
Hemel Hempstead Theatre Company Aladdin
Launton Village Players Hickory Dickory Dock
St Peter Players Treasure Island
Sinodun Players Jack and the Beanstalk
Kennet Amateur Theatrical Society Dick Whittington
Crowthorne Amateur Theatrical Society Sleeping Beauty

The Charles Sumner Award for the Best Male Character in a Play

Stock Exchange Dramatic and Operatic Society (SEDOS) Amadeus Chris de Pury as Antonio Salieri
Beaufort Players Limehouse Jonathan Simmons as Roy Jenkins
Carlton Theatre Group ENRON Kimberley Ellis as Jeff Skilling
Bob Hope Theatre A Monster Calls David Joy as Conor
Croydon Operatic & Dramatic Association (CODA) The 39 Steps Paul Cohen as Professor Jordan/Various
Loughton Amateur Dramatic Society (LADS) Frost/Nixon Andrew Rogers as Richard Nixon
Proscenium A Month of Sundays Paul Davis  as Cooper
Kings Langley Players Mindgame Ollie David as Mark Styler
Tring Theatre Company Dad's Army Dan Clucas as Sgt. Arthur Wilson
Richings Players Night Must Fall Tom McGrath as Dan
Bartholomew Players Rutherford and Son John Casey as John Rutherford Senior
Progress Theatre The Pride Adam Wells as Oliver
Maidenhead Drama Guild Anger Management Richard Mauldon as McGowan

The Harvey Kesselman Comedy Award

The Quay Players Shrek the Musical Tom Kershaw-Green as Donkey
Hillingdon Musical Society Young Frankenstein Laura Gilbert as Frau Blücher
Cygnet Players Young Frankenstein Alex Johnston as Igor
The Priory Players Amateur Theatre Company Season's Greetings John Ward as Bernard
Havering Music Makers The Wedding Singer Paula Harris-Brett  as Rosie
ELODS Me and My Girl John Stivey as Gerald Bolingbroke
Rickmansworth Players The Lady in the Van Roger Saper & Matthew Knowles as The two Alan Bennetts
Pump House Theatre Company Blackadder Goes Forth Sean Lovell as Baldrick
Potters Bar Theatre Company Jumpy Catherine Little as Hilary
Faringdon Dramatic Society Confusions Richard Lock as Gordon Gosforth
Progress Theatre Jeeves and Wooster in Perfect Nonsense Owen Goode as Jeeves
East Berkshire Operatic Society (EBOS) The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Zac Abbott as Barfee

The Kathleen Oyler Award for Chorus Work

Centre Stage London Centre Stage's Huge Stick of Musical Rock
HEOS Musical Theatre 42nd Street
BROS Theatre Company Merrily We Roll Along
Dartford Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society (DAODS) All Shook Up
Havering Music Makers Legally Blonde
ELODS Me and My Girl
Ruislip Operatic Society Children of Eden
St Albans Musical Theatre Company Shrek the Musical
Tring Youth Theatre Project The Addams Family
Chesham Musical Theatre Company My Fair Lady
Oxford Operatic Society (OXOPS) Evita
Reading Operatic Society Pippin
East Berkshire Operatic Society (EBOS) Young Frankenstein

The Eric Watsham Award for Best Cameo Performance

New Stagers Theatre Company I Have Five Daughters Olivia Walda as Lady Catherine de Bourgh
Hillingdon Musical Society Young Frankenstein Ruman Tarafdar as The Hermit
Carlton Theatre Group Nell Gwynn Susan Marinakis as Queen Catherine
Bob Hope Theatre Vincent in Brixton Lauren Zimmerman as Anna Van Gogh
Chingford Amateur Dramatic & Operatic Society (CADOS) The Party Carol Mills  as Granny
Ruislip Operatic Society Crazy for You Janice Lim  as Mrs Lottie Child
Pump House Theatre Company Blackadder Goes Forth Alex Handley as Flashheart 
Radlett Musical Theatre Company (RMTC) Disney’s The Little Mermaid Alex Horrox-White as Chef Louis
Panda Players The Addams Family David Mundy as Lurch
Sinodun Players Nell Gwynn Marilyn Leadbetter as Nancy
Shinfield Players Theatre  Last Tango in Whitby Clare Kendall as Debbie
Marlow Amateur Operatic Society (MAOS) 9 to 5 Sally Williamson as Roz

The Dorothy Lawson Award for Best Gilbert & Sullivan, Opera or Operetta

Julian Light Operatic Society The Mikado
HLO Musical Company Iolanthe
Banbury Operatic Society The Mikado
Henley Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society (HAODS) Hot Mikado
Maidenhead Operatic Society HMS Pinafore

The Pat Redhead Award for Best Drama

Stock Exchange Dramatic and Operatic Society (SEDOS) Amadeus
Beaufort Players Limehouse
Carlton Theatre Group ENRON
Erith Playhouse Ltd Pomona
WP Drama Hushabye Mountain
Rickmansworth Players The Lady in the Van
Kings Langley Players 5 Lesbians Eating a Quiche
Quaintwood Players Calendar Girls
Lane End Players Breath of Spring
Sinodun Players Twelfth Night
Progress Theatre The Welkin
Maidenhead Drama Guild Blood on Canvas

The Joe Putnam Award for Best Musical

Stock Exchange Dramatic and Operatic Society (SEDOS) Carrie
HEOS Musical Theatre 42nd Street
Zodiac Musical Society Shrek the Musical
West Wickham Operatic Society Calendar Girls
Edge Hill Players The Sound of Music
IODS Productions Rent
ELODS Me and My Girl
Ruislip Operatic Society Crazy for You
WOS Productions The Drowsy Chaperone
Green Room Productions Young Frankenstein
Tring Theatre Company Return to the Forbidden Planet
Beaconsfield Musical and Operatic Society (BMOS) Legally Blonde
Oxford Operatic Society (OXOPS) Evita
Sainsbury Singers Made in Dagenham
BB Theatre Productions Assassins

The Youngstars Award for Best Youth Production

Beck Youth Theatre Our House
Dartford Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society (DAODS) Hood & Babes in the Wood
Rickmansworth Players Chitty Chitty Bang Bang Junior
Tring Youth Theatre Project Avenue Q
The Young Theatre The Addams Family
Musical Youth Company of Oxford (MYCO) Legally Blonde
Newbury Youngstars High School Musical Jr
Colnbrook Amateur Stage Theatre (CAST) High School Musical

Society Nominated Awards

The Shelly Lemesh Award for the Unsung Hero

Keeley Guyan of Hillingdon Musical Society
David Constable of Dartford Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society (DAODS)
Simone Chiappi of Rickmansworth Players
Mark Dreelan of Belmont Theatre Company
Laura Varney of Masque Players of West Wycombe
Dave Collins of Valley Players Hughenden
Peter Humfryes of Lane End Players
Sam Brittain of Banbury Operatic Society

The Louise English Trophy for a person under 30 who has made an outstanding contribution

Alistair Meads of Hillingdon Musical Society
Lauren Robson of Rickmansworth Players
Amelia Haverson of Avocet Theatre Company

The Sylvia Rawlings Lifetime Achievement Award

Kevin McCarthy of HEOS Musical Theatre
Graham Johnson of The Roan Theatre Company 
Audrey Timberlake of Rickmansworth Players
John Eames of Hemel Hempstead Theatre Company
Neil Gurney of Vale Musical Society

NODA London Flame Awards for Inspirational Contribution to the Pursuit of Excellence in Theatre and Enhancement of the overall Theatrical experience

Stock Exchange Dramatic and Operatic Society (SEDOS)
Beaufort Players
Carlton Theatre Group
Dartford Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society (DAODS)
Woodmansterne Operatic & Dramatic Society
The Greek Theatre Players
HGO Trust Ltd
Ruislip Operatic Society
Pump House Theatre Company
Belmont Theatre Company
Tring Youth Theatre Project
Chesham Musical Theatre Company
Musical Youth Company of Oxford (MYCO)
Starmaker Theatre Company
Sophie Horrox of East Berkshire Operatic Society (EBOS)