NODA London District Winners list 2022

 

Below are the District Winners of NODA London Awards for 2022 (covering the period 1st April 2020 to 31st March 2022). Where a District is not included in the list, there is no winner for that Award this year.

All District Winners are eligible to be considered for the Regional Awards which will be presented, along with the District Winner certificates, on Sunday 19th June at The Radlett Centre as part of the NODA London AGM and Celebration

Also included in this list are the nominations for the Society nominated awards. Winners of these awards will also be announced on Sunday 19th June.

Congratulations to all the winners!

Programme and Poster Award Shortlisted entries from  Jan 2020 to  Dec 2021

Stock Exchange Dramatic and Operatic Society (SEDOS) Ophelia Thinks Harder
Stock Exchange Dramatic and Operatic Society (SEDOS) The Musical of Musicals
British Airways Cabin Crew Entertainment Society (BACCES) Cinderella
St Faiths Players Jack and the Beanstalk
Worcester Park Dramatic Society Frankenstein 1930
Chingford Amateur Dramatic & Operatic Society (CADOS) Made in Dagenham
Chesham Musical Theatre Company 9 to 5: The Musical
Panda Players Shrek the Musical
WP Drama Loot
Belmont Theatre Company The Unexpected Guest
Lane End Players Two/Love Letters

The Shinfield Players Scenic Award (in memory of Pat Barr) shortlist (More than one society may be nominated from each district)

L01 Centre Stage London Cats
L03 Worcester Park Dramatic Society Frankenstein 1930
L04 Bob Hope Theatre Bluebird
L06 Chingford Amateur Dramatic & Operatic Society (CADOS) The Diary of Anne Frank
L06 Loughton Amateur Dramatic Society (LADS) A Fine Bright Day Today
L08 Argosy Players Robin Hood
L08 Arrow Players Aladdin
L09 The Good Companions Amateur Dramatic Society Black Comedy
L10 Belmont Theatre Company Just the Ticket
L10 Belmont Theatre Company Prescription for Murder
L10 Green Room Productions Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat 
L11 Tring Theatre Company Calendar Girls the Musical
L11A Richings Players Ladies’ Day 
L12 Bartholomew Players Von Ribbentrop's Watch
L12 Sinodun Players A Daughter's a Daughter
L12 Sinodun Players Sleeping Beauty
L13 Twyford & Ruscombe Theatre Group Rapunzel
L14 East Berkshire Operatic Society (EBOS) Back to the 5678
L14 Quince Players Adventures in Pantoland

The Malcom Rose Award for Best Female Character in a G&S, Opera or Operetta

L09 Helen-Julie Johnson Harrow Opera Workshop Amelia (A Masked Ball)
L13 Jane Andrews-Wilson Woodley Light Operatic Society Queen of Fairies (Iolanthe)

The Malcom Rose Award for Best Male Character in a G&S, Opera or Operetta

L09 Stephen McNealy Harrow Opera Workshop Gustavo (A Masked Ball)
L13 Howard Ballard Woodley Light Operatic Society Lord Chancellor (Iolanthe)

The NODA London Innovation Trophy

L03 BROS Theatre Company
L08 Arrow Players
L10 St Albans Musical Theatre Company
L14 East Berkshire Operatic Society (EBOS)


The Nigel Gravette Award for Best Performance in a Pantomime

L01 Keith Barnes New Stagers Theatre Company Dame Daphne Doughnut (Goody Two Shoes)
L02 Paul Ewen British Airways Cabin Crew Entertainment Society (BACCES) Buttons (Cinderella)
L03 Russell Bramley Putney Light Operatic Society Sara the Cook (Dick Whittington)
L04 Scott Slaytor Bob Hope Theatre Dick Whittington (Dick Whittington)
L10 Adam Briffett Hemel Hempstead Theatre Company Simple Simon (Jack and the Beanstalk)
L11 Charlie Mann Quaintwood Players Felix the French Poodle (Beauty and the Beast)
L11A Lily Papaionnou The Young Theatre Queen Rat (Dick Whittington)
L12 Ben Coleman Avocet Theatre Company Nurse Bedpan (Robin Hood and the Witches of Sherwood)
L13 Millie Naylor Shinfield Players Theatre  Prince Robbie (Snow White and the Four Swedish Popstars)
L14 Scott Kitson Maidenhead Drama Guild Long John Silver (Treasure Island)

The Molly Harle Award for Best Female Character in a Musical

L01 Melissa Chitura-Bidwell  Festoon Theatre Company Mimi (Rent)
L03 Rebecca Tarry Cygnet Players Lauren (Kinky Boots)
L04 Laurie Brown  Bob Hope Theatre Annie (Calendar Girls the Musical)
L05 Sarah Jane Pullen Epsom Players Princess Fiona (Shrek The Musical)
L06 Jackie Lowe Havering Music Makers Ida (Honk!)
L07 Jude Stoughton ELODS Eliza Doolittle (My Fair Lady)
L08 Hannah Moriarty  Rickmansworth Players Morticia (The Addams Family)
L10 Nicola Martinus-Smith St Albans Musical Theatre Company Rona Lisa Peretti  (The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee)
L11 Emma Russon Tring Theatre Company Ruth (Calendar Girls the Musical)
L11A Imogen Osborne Panda Players Lady Punnet (Kipps the New Half a Sixpence Musical)
L12 Zara Walton Youth of Banbury Operatic Society (YOBOS) Daniela (In the Heights)
L13 Charley Woodward Reading Operatic Society Audrey 2 (Little Shop of Horrors)
L14 Cat Hill Crowthorne Musical Players Christine (Curtain Up!)

The Constance Power Trophy of Encouragement

L01 Festoon Theatre Company
L03 St Faiths Players
L04 Eldorado Musical Productions
L10 Elstree Productions
L14 Colnbrook Amateur Stage Theatre (CAST)

The Sybil Conway Award for Best Female Character in a Play

L01 Marina Norman New Stagers Theatre Company Kelly (An Evening In)
L02 Annie Taylor Beaufort Players Anne of Cleeves (Henry VIII on Blind Date)
L04 Mims Melville  Bob Hope Theatre Sian (The Revlon Girl)
L05 Tonia Porter Croydon Operatic & Dramatic Association (CODA) Aunt March (Little Women)
L06 Laura Jane Hickerton The Greek Theatre Players Katherina (The Taming of the Shrew)
L09 Ali Newell Pump House Theatre Company Hilary (Cheshire Cats)
L10 Wendy Ash Abbots Langley Players Dora the Servant (No Time for Fig Leaves) 
L11A Evelyn Stafford-Allen  Richings Players Jan (Ladies’ Day)
L12 Sarah Couzens Faringdon Dramatic Society Pearl (Ladies’ Day)
L13 Katie Upton Progress Theatre Jill (Radiant Vermin)

The Ken Wirdnam Award for Best Male Character in a Musical

L01 Josh Yeardley Geoids Musical Theatre Bobby Child (Crazy for You)
L02 Robert Kershaw Hillingdon Musical Society Lloyd (Musicals Behaving Badly)
L03 Devon Johnson  Cygnet Players Lola/Simon (Kinky Boots)
L04 Kemal Ibrahim West Wickham Operatic Society Lola/Simon (Kinky Boots)
L05 Ziggi Szafranski Epsom Players Shrek (Shrek the Musical)
L06 Billy Knowles Havering Music Makers Ugly (Honk!)
L07 Stephen Milligan ELODS Alfred Doolittle (My Fair Lady)
L08 Alastair Park Rickmansworth Players Gomez (The Addams Family)
L10 Gareth Edwards St Albans Musical Theatre Company Leaf Coneybear (The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee)
L11 Jim Aldcroft  Tring Theatre Company Rod (Calendar Girls the Musical)
L11A Kevin Vaughan-Smith Panda Players Chitterlow (Kipps the New Half a Sixpence Musical)
L12 Edward Blagrove Oxford Operatic Society Professor Henry Higgins (My Fair Lady)
L13 Tom Marshall Reading Operatic Society Seymour (Little Shop of Horrors)
L14 Luke Robinson East Berkshire Operatic Society Hunter ([Title of Show])

The It’s Behind You Award for Best Pantomime

L02 British Airways Cabin Crew Entertainment Society (BACCES) Cinderella
L03 Putney Light Operatic Society Dick Whittington
L04 Bob Hope Theatre Dick Whittington
L06 Chingford Amateur Dramatic & Operatic Society (CADOS) Cinderella
L09 The Chameleons Sleeping Beauty
L10 Hemel Hempstead Theatre Company Jack and the Beanstalk
L11 Launton Village Players Dick Whittington
L11A The Young Theatre Dick Whittington
L12 Sinodun Players Sleeping Beauty
L14 Crowthorne Amateur Theatrical Society Robin Hood

The Charles Sumner Award for the Best Male Character in a Play

L01 Sam Barnes Stock Exchange Dramatic and Operatic Society (SEDOS) Gabriel York (When the Rain Stops Falling)
L02 Thomas Parker Beaufort Players Proud Boys/Norfolk/Bart (Romance & Riots)
L04 Joe Wilkins The Roan Theatre Company  Martin Dawson (Weekend Breaks)
L06 Andrew Rogers Loughton Amateur Dramatic Society (LADS) Inspector Rough (Gaslight)
L10 Peter Waddell Abbots Langley Players Wg Cdr Nigel Lawler,  RAF (No Time for Fig Leaves)
L11A Nick Lansdowne  St Peter Players Stanley Gardner (Caught in the Net)
L12 John Casey Bartholomew Players Gerald Roth (Von Ribbentrop’s Watch)
L13 Tim Harling Henley Players Henry (The Real Thing)

The Harvey Kesselman Comedy Award

L01 Kate Gledhill Stock Exchange Dramatic and Operatic Society (SEDOS) Edwin Drood/Datchery (The Mystery of Edwin Drood)
L03 Ashley Brown Barnes Community Players Ltd Sir Humphrey Appleby (Yes, Prime Minister)
L04 Rebecca Coker Dartford Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society Donkey (Shrek the Musical)
L06 Emily Carmichael WP Drama Fay McMahon (Loot)
L08 Steve Brown  Rickmansworth Players Uncle Fester (The Addams Family)
L10 Diane Carr Green Room Productions Potiphar’s Wife (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)
L12 Deborah Lisburne-Diacon  Bartholomew Players Mrs Roth (Von Ribbentrop’s Watch)
L13 Jenny Sakal Henley Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society (HAODS) Peggy Ollerenshaw (Hi-di-Hi!)
L14 Simon Arnold Riverside Players Silly Billy (The Prince's Ball)

The Kathleen Oyler Award for Chorus Work

L01 Geoids Musical Theatre Crazy for You
L02 Hillingdon Musical Society Musicals Behaving Badly
L03 TOPS Musical Theatre Company Tonight Belongs to Us
L04 Dartford Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society Shrek the Musical
L06 Havering Music Makers Honk!
L07 ELODS My Fair Lady
L08 Rickmansworth Players The Addams Family
L10 Green Room Productions Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat 
L11 Tring Theatre Company Calendar Girls the Musical
L11A Panda Players Kipps the New Half a Sixpence Musical
L12 Abingdon Operatic Society All Shook Up
L13 Henley Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society (HAODS) Shrek the Musical
L14 East Berkshire Operatic Society (EBOS) Back to the 5678

The Eric Watsham Award for Best Cameo Performance in a Play

L02 Kate Martin Beaufort Players Lane/Miss Prism/Dr Chasuble (The Importance of Being Brief)
L04 Suzanne Whitnall Erith Playhouse Ltd Miss Framer (Lettice & Lovage)
L06 Nicole Campbell-Booth Early Doors Productions The Crone (Sleepy Hollow)
L12 Gloria Wright Sinodun Players Dame Laura Whitstable (A Daughter’s A Daughter)
L13 Chris Goodchild Aldermaston Players Waiter (Confusions: Between Mouthfuls)

The Dorothy Lawson Award for Best Gilbert & Sullivan, Opera or Operetta

L07 HGO Trust Ltd La Nozze di Figaro

The Pat Redhead Award for Best Drama

L01 Stock Exchange Dramatic and Operatic Society (SEDOS) When the Rain Stops Falling
L04 Bob Hope Theatre The Revlon Girl
L06 The Greek Theatre Players The Taming of the Shrew
L08 Arrow Players Now You See It, No You Don’t
L09 Pump House Theatre Company Cheshire Cats
L10 Hemel Hempstead Theatre Company The Regina Monologues 
L11 Masque Players of West Wycombe Pull the Other One
L11A Lane End Players Two/Love Letters
L12 Bartholomew Players Von Ribbentrop’s Watch
L13 Progress Theatre Radiant Vermin

The Joe Putnam Award for Best Musical

L01 Centre Stage London Cats
L02 Hillingdon Musical Society Musicals Behaving Badly
L03 Cygnet Players Kinky Boots
L04 West Wickham Operatic Society Kinky Boots
L05 Epsom Players Shrek the Musical
L06 Havering Music Makers Honk!
L07 ELODS My Fair Lady
L08 Rickmansworth Players The Addams Family
L10 St Albans Musical Theatre Company The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 
L11 Tring Theatre Company Calendar Girls the Musical
L11A Panda Players Kipps the New Half a Sixpence Musical
L12 Youth of Banbury Operatic Society (YOBOS) In the Heights
L13 Reading Operatic Society Little Shop of Horrors
L14 Crowthorne Musical Players Curtain Up!

The Youngstars Award for Best Youth Production

L08 Bishopshalt School Operatic & Dramatic Society 9 to 5: The Musical
L11 Tring Youth Theatre Project Bugsy Malone
L12 Youth of Banbury Operatic Society (YOBOS) In the Heights

Society Nominated Awards

The Shelley Lemesh Award for the Unsung Hero

L04 Darren Coleman Swanley Light Opera Group
L06 Carol Mills Chingford Amateur Dramatic & Operatic Society (CADOS)
L11 Jonathan Bush Masque Players of West Wycombe
L11 Theo Read Masque Players of West Wycombe
L11 Nik Goddard Valley Players Hughenden
L11 Diana Gibbons Valley Players Hughenden
L11 Daphne Hicks Valley Players Hughenden
L11A Betty Scarfe Amersham Playgoers Theatre Group
L12 Joshua Lake Avocet Theatre Company
L13 Graham Vockins Shinfield Players Theatre 

The Louise English Trophy for a person under 30 who has made an outstanding contribution

L04 Alexandra Campbell Dartford Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society
L11 Willow Randall Valley Players Hughenden
L11 Toby Lassen Valley Players Hughenden
L11 Holly Arnold Valley Players Hughenden
L11 Jess White Masque Players of West Wycombe
L11 Jonathan Hobbs Masque Players of West Wycombe
L12 Ben Coleman Avocet Theatre Company

The Sylvia Rawlings Lifetime Achievement Award

L04 Trevor Talbot The Roan Theatre Company 
L04 Terry Gauntlett West Wickham Operatic Society
L11 Lynn Rockell Masque Players of West Wycombe
L12 Steve Ashcroft Bartholomew Players
L12 Phil Rumsby Oxford Operatic Society
L13 Wendy Carne Sainsbury Singers
L13 Julie Huntington Henley Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society (HAODS)

NODA London Flame Awards for Inspirational Contribution to the Pursuit of Excellence in Theatre and Enhancement of the overall Theatrical experience

L01   Geoids Musical Theatre
L02 Katie Stevens & Harriet Hickman Hillingdon Musical Society
L03 Wesley Henderson-Roe  BROS Theatre Company
L04 Will Rye Bromley Players
L05   Mayhem Theatre Company 
L06   Chingford Amateur Dramatic & Operatic Society (CADOS)
L07   Garden Suburb Theatre
L08   Rickmansworth Players
L09 The Wospians WOS Productions
L10   Green Room Productions
L11   Tring Theatre Company
L11A   Richings Players
L12   Sinodun Players
L13 Backstage Team Shinfield Players Theatre 
L14 Janet Winn  Crowthorne Musical Players