Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

NODA London District Winners list 2018

Below are the District Winners of NODA London Awards for 2018 (covering the period 1st April 2017 to 31st March 2018). Where a District is not included in the list, there is no winner for that Award this year.

All District Winners are eligible to be considered for the Regional Awards which will be presented, along with the District Winner certificates, on Sunday 24th June at The Radlett Centre as part of the NODA London Festival Weekend.

Also included in this list are the nominations for the Society nominated awards. Winners of these awards will also be announced on Sunday 24th June along with the Innovation Award.

Congratulations to all the winners!

The Charles Sumner Award for the Best Male in a Play

District Society District Winner
1 Sedos Jonathon Cooper as the Creature in Frankenstein
2 Beaufort Players Amina Muneer as Lucentio in The Taming of the Shrew
3 Carlton Theatre Group Leon Hernandez as Jack Worthing in The Importance of Being Earnest
4 Eldorado Musical Productions Will Hawkes as Francis Henshall in One Man, Two Guv'nors
6 Loughton Amateur Dramatic Society Dean Bartholomew as Alan Turing in Breaking the Code
8 Ruislip Dramatic Society Ben Morris as Professor Marcus in The Ladykillers
9 The Chameleons ADS Robert Spolander as Dr Hubert Bonney in It Runs in the Family
10 Abbots Langley Players Brian Hibberd as Michael in Someone to Watch Over Me
11 Berkhamsted Theatre Company David Lodge as Reverend Hale in The Crucible
11a Lane End Players Tom Everitt as Brian in Going Green
12 Faringdon Dramatic Society Dave Headey as Laurie Lee/Narrator in Cider with Rosie
13 The Henley Players Harry Petrie as Edward Ferrars in Sense & Sensibility
14 Wraysbury Players Dan Stock as Hugo in Vicar of Dibley

The Constance Power Trophy of Encouragement

District District Winner
1 Phoenix Players
2 Beck Youth Theatre
4 Swanley Light Opera Group
11 Halton Singers
14 Spotlights Theatre

The Dorothy Lawson Award for Best Gilbert & Sullivan

District District Winner Show
2 Julian Light Operatic Society Patience
3 Hounslow Light Opera Company The Zoo
4 West Wickham Operatic Society The Sorcerer
6 Havering Music Makers Hot Mikado
13 Woodley Operatic Society Yeomen of the Guard
14 Maidenhead Operatic Society The Pirates of Penzance

The Eric Watsham Award for Best Cameo Performance in a Play or a Musical

District Society District Winner
2 HEOS Musical Theatre Neil Weedon as Bela Zangler in Crazy For You
4 The Roan Theatre Company Graham Johnson as Colin in Single Spies
6 Loughton Amateur Dramatic Society Ian Russell as Nikos in Breaking the Code
7 Impact Theatre Company Jason Robins as  Harold Wilson in Made in Dagenham
8 Argosy Players Samir Sherriff as Sir Hugo Baskerville in The Hound of the Baskervilles
10 Potters Bar Theatre Company Roman Crowther as Patrick in Ladies' Day
11 Berkhamsted Theatre Company Howard Elson as Frances Nurse in The Crucible
11a Lane End Players Eve Berry as Mother in It Runs in the Family

The Harvey Kesselman Comedy Award

District Society District Winner
2 Hillingdon Musical Society Liam Tebbit as Vicar in Whistle Down the Wind
3 Cygnet Players Adam Walker-Galbraith as Alberto Beddini in Top Hat
4 The Bob Hope Theatre Actors' Company Cory Wordlaw as Patsy in Spamalot
6 Forest Musical Theatre Company Scott Harris as Joey in Sister Act
7 ELODS Sara Henderson as The Drowsy Chaperone in The Drowsy Chaperone
8 Ruislip Dramatic Society Pam Hill as Mrs Wilberforce in The Ladykillers
9 The Good Companions ADS Trevor Oakes as Alfred Doolittle in Pygmalion
10 Radlett Musical Theatre Company Matthew Shaw as Franz Liebkind in The Producers
11a St Peter Players Liz Peskin as Mrs P in Sandcastles
13 Aldermaston Players Chris Fulker as Father Mike in A Fete Worse than Death
14 SWMTC Billy Reynolds as Freddy Benson in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

The It’s Behind You Award for Best Pantomime

District District Winner Show
1 Quay Players Hook
2 BACCES Robin Hood
3 Putney Light Operatic Society Beauty and the Beast
4 The Bob Hope Theatre Cinderella
6 Theydon Bois Dramatic Society Cinderella
7 London Pantomimers Aladdin
8 Arrow Players Mother Goose
10 Kings Langley Players Jack and the Beanstalk
11a Richings Players Panto in the Stone Age
13 Shinfield Theatre Players Snow White
14 Quince Players Little Tommy Tucker

The Joe Putnam Award for Best Musical

District District Winner Show
1 Sedos The Drowsy Chaperone
2 HEOS Musical Theatre Crazy For You
3 BROS Theatre Company Made in Dagenham
4 The Bob Hope Theatre Actors' Company Spamalot
5 Epsom Players Priscilla Queen of the Desert
6 Forest Musical Theatre Company Sister Act
7 ELODS Parade
8 Encore Theatre Company Priscilla Queen of the Desert
10 Potters Bar Theatre Company Chess
11 Tring Youth Project Spring Awakening
11a Beaconsfield Musical and Operatic Society West Side Story
12 Sinodun Players Return to the Forbidden Planet
13 The Sainsbury Singers Godspell
14 Stage One Youth Phantom of the Opera

The Kathleen Oyler Award for Best Chorus Work

District District Winner Show
1 Quay Players Legally Blonde
2 BACCES Robin Hood
3 WLOS Lend Me A Tenor
4 Bromley Players Made in Dagenham
6 Ilford Operatic & Dramatic Society - Youth Pippin
7 ELODS Parade
8 Encore Theatre Company Priscilla Queen of the Desert
9 KLOS Musical Theatre Wizard of Oz
10 Radlett Musical Theatre Company The Producers
11 Tring Youth Project Spring Awakening
11a St Peter Players The Railway Children
12 Banbury Operatic Society Half a Sixpence
13 The Sainsbury Singers Godspell
14 EBOS Boogie Nights

The Ken Wirdnam Award for Best Male in a Musical

District Society District Winner
1 Sedos Alex Baker as Man in Chair in The Drowsy Chaperone
2 HEOS Musical Theatre Chris Yoxall as Bobby Childs in Crazy For You
3 Cygnet Players Nick Moorhouse as Jerry Travers in Top Hat
4 Dartford Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society Alex Freeman as Eddie O'Grady in Made in Dagenham
5 Epsom Players James Turnball as Bob in Priscilla Queen of the Desert
6 Forest Musical Theatre Company Phil Halpin as Eddie in Sister Act
8 Ruislip Operatic Society David Hampton as King Arthur in Spamalot
9 KLOS Musical Theatre Connor Quinn as Scarecrow in The Wizard of Oz
10 Radlett Musical Theatre Company Chris Andrews as Leo Bloom in The Producers
11 Vale Musical Society Terry Cavender as George Dillingham in Aspects of Love
11a Panda Players David Martin as Fagin in Oliver!
12 Oxford Operatic Society Steve Mellin as Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof
13 Reading Operatic Society Nick Brannam as Cosmo Brown in Singin' in the Rain
14 Maidenhead Musical Comedy Society Niven Willett as Leo Bloom in The Producers

The Malcom Rose Award for Best Female in a G&S, Opera or Operetta

District Society District Winner
2 Richmond Opera Philippa Dodd as Iole in Hercules (Handel)
3 Hounslow Light Operatic Company Johanna Chambers as Eliza Smith in The Zoo
4 West Wickham Operatic Society Helen Bruce as Aline in The Sorcerer
6 Havering Music Makers Ellen O'Shea as Katisha in Hot Mikado
13 Woodley Operatic Society Julie Easton as Phoebe Meryll in Yeomen of the Guard
14 Maidenhead Operatic Society Jessica Smith as Ruth in The Pirates of Penzance

The Malcom Rose Award for Best Male in a G&S, Opera or Operetta

District Society District Winner
2 Julian Light Operatic Society Ian Henderson as Archibald Grosvenor in Patience
4 West Wickham Operatic Society Gari Glaysher as Alexis in The Sorcerer
6 Havering Music Makers Nick Ford as Ko-Ko in Hot Mikado
13 Woodley Operatic Society Chris Wakelin as Jack Point in Yeomen of the Guard
14 Maidenhead Operatic Society Tom Gingell as Frederic in The Pirates of Penzance

The Molly Harle Award for Best Female in a Musical

District Society District Winner
1 Sedos Corin Miller as Janet van de Graff in The Drowsy Chaperone
2 GLOC Musical Theatre Ruth Chaperlin as Penny in Urinetown
3 BROS Theatre Company Lacy Creed as Rita O'Grady in Made in Dagenham
4 Bromley Players Joanne Frazer as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde
5 Mayhem Theatre Company Nicola Yorke as Lucy the Slut in Avenue Q
6 Barking Music and Drama Bernice Docherty as Irene Molloy in Hello, Dolly!
7 Impact Theatre Company Deborah Fegan as Rita O'Grady in Made in Dagenham
8 Rickmansworth Players Julie Ann Gardner as Rita O'Grady in Made in Dagenham
9 WOS Productions Susan Smith as Mabel Normand in Mack and Mabel
10 Potters Bar Theatre Company Sarah Brealey as Florence in Chess
11 Berkhamsted Theatre Company Leanne Dormody as Natalie/Ed in All Shook Up
11a Chesham Musical Theatre Company Clare Hilll as 'Mama' Rose in Gypsy
12 Abingdon Operatic Society Joy Skeels as Miss Hannigan in Annie
13 Henley Operatic and Dramatic Society Vaness Clayton as Diana in A Chorus Line
14 SWMTC Stephanie Fraser as Maureen in Rent

The Nigel Gravette Award for Best Performance in a Pantomime

District Society District Winner
1 Quay Players Jenny Galloway as Hook in Hook
2 BACCES Nick Young as The Sheriff of Nottingham in Robin Hood
3 Putney Light Operatic Society Harriet Ruby as Malabelle the Evil Witch in Beauty and the Beast
4 Erith Playhouse Gary Nightingale as The Sheriff of Nottingham in Babes in the Wood
5 Pantaloons Brian Turner and Simon Vine as Gertrude and Grizelda, the Ugly Sisters in Cinderella
6 Theydon Bois Dramatic Society Paul Daynes and Bernie Paveley as Euthanasia and Asphyxia, the Ugly Sisters in Cinderella
8 Argosy Players Sophie Hodges as Goldilocks in Goldilocks and the Three Bears
10 Kings Langley Players Sean Lovell as Simple Simon in Jack and the Beanstalk
11a Chipperfield Theatre Group Janey Bryson as Boney Maloney in Aladdin and the Pirates
13 Shinfield Theatre Players Gordon Bird as Shorty Dwarf in Snow White
14 Riverside Players Vicki Arnold as Gothel in Rapunzel

The Pat Redhead Award for Best Drama

District District Winner Show
1 Sedos The Nether
2 Beaufort Players The Taming of the Shrew
3 Carlton Theatre Group The Importance of Being Earnest
4 The Bob Hope Theatre Actors' Company Road
6 Loughton Amateur Dramatic Society Breaking the Code
8 Ruislip Dramatic Society The Ladykillers
9 The Chameleons ADS It Runs in the Family
10 Potters Bar Theatre Company Ladies' Day
11 Berkhamsted Theatre Company The Crucible
11a Chesham Theatre Company Jumpers for Goalposts
13 The Henley Players Sense and Sensibility 

The Sybil Conway Award for Best Female in a Play

District District Winner Show
1 New Stagers Hayley Richardson as Vikky in Happy to Help
2 Beaufort Players Thom Cobb as Katherina in The Taming of the Shrew
3 Carlton Theatre Group Carrie Cable as Lady Bracknell in The Importance of Being Earnest
4 The Bob Hope Theatre Actors' Company Laura Ashenden as Carol/Molly/Skin/Maureen in Road
6 Loughton Amateur Dramatic Society Karen Rogers as Joanne in Come Back to the Five and Dime Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
8 Arrow Players Nicola Setterfield as The Vicar in The Vicar of Dibley
9 The Chameleons ADS Rachel Simpson as Miriam in Outside Edge
10 Kings Langley Players Carolyne Bevan as Blanche Dubois in Streetcar Named Desire
11 Berkhamsted Theatre Company Kat Mann as Abigail Williams in The Crucible
11a Amersham Playgoers Theatre Group Marie Newey as Miss Shepherd in The Lady in a Van
12 Bartholomew Players Gillian Somerscales as Constance Middleton in The Constant Wife
13 The Henley Players Alek Auton as Thomasina Coverly in Arcadia
14 Quince Players Sabrina Capes as Eliza Doolittle in Pygmalion

The Youngstars Award for Best Youth Production

District District Winner Show
2 Beck Youth Theatre Half a Sixpence
8 Bishopshalt ODS Disney's Beauty and the Beast
10 Hemel Hempstead Theatre Company (Youth Section) Dreamjobs & Chatroom
11 Risborough Youth Group My Fair Lady
12 Musical Youth Company of Oxford The Hired Man
13 Starmaker The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

The Innovation Award Nominations

Beaufort Players – The Taming of the Shrew
Radlett Musical Theatre Company – Cats 
Riching Players – Two
Oxford Operatic Society – Avenue Q

Society Nominated Awards

The Louise English Trophy

District Society Nomination
2

Hillingdon Musical Society

HEOS Musical Theatre

Bethany Kershaw

Michelle Spencer

12 Banbury Operatic Society and Youth of Banbury Operatic Society Joshua Lake

The Shelley Lemesh Unsung Hero Award

District Society Nomination
2 Hillingdon Musical Society Kerry Bowers
12 Banbury Operatic Society and Youth of Banbury Operatic Society Debbie Coleman

The Sylvia Rawlings Lifetime Achievement Award

District Society Nomination
2 HEOS Musical Theatre

Hillingdon Musical Society

Kevin McCarthy

Anthony Wilson

3 Worcester Park Dramatic Society Hugh Jones
4 Eldorado Musical Productions Jeanette Wallis
9 WOS Productions Les Elliott
11a Panda Players Helen Turner
12 Banbury Operatic Society and Youth of Banbury Operatic Society Janet Bishop

Shortlist for Scenery and Poster & Programme Awards

The Shinfield Players Scenic Award Shortlist

District Society Show
2 Beaufort Players The Taming of the Shrew
3 Wimbledon Light Opera Society Lend Me A Tenor
4 The Bob Hope Theatre Actors' Company Road
6 Loughton Amateur Dramatic Society

Loughton Amateur Dramatic Society

 

Theydon Bois Dramatic Society

A Streetcar Named Desire

Come Back to the Five and Dime Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean

Snake in the Grass

7 ELODS Parade
8 Encore Theatre Company

Ruislip Operatic Society

Ruislip Dramatic Society

Betty Blue Eyes

Spamalot

The Ladykillers

11a St Peter Players

Chesham Theatre Company

The Rise and Fall of Little Voice

The Titfield Thunderbolt

14 Wraysbury Players The Vicar of Dibley

Programme and Poster Award Shortlist

Society Show
Chesham Musical Theatre Company Gypsy
EBOS Boogie Nights
EBOS The Wizard of Oz
Richings Players Plaza Suite
Rickmansworth Players 'Allo 'Allo
Rickmansworth Players Made in Dagenham
Ruislip Dramatic Society Absurd Person Singular
Sedos Frankenstein
Theydon Bois Dramatic Society Hound of the Baskervilles
Theydon Bois Dramatic Society Blithe Spirit
Woodford Pantomime Beauty and the Beast

Flame Awards

District Society
1 New Stagers
2 Hillingdon Musical Society
3 BROS Theatre Company
4 Erith Playhouse
5 Mayhem Theatre Company
6 Loughton Amateur Dramatic Society
7 ELODS
8 Ruislip Operatic Society
9 The Chameleon ADS
10 Radlett Musical Theatre Company
11 Tring Festival Company
11a Lane End Players
12 Odyssey Youth (Banbury)
13 Starmaker
14 EBOS