Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

West Midlands Regonal Awards 2014

NODA WEST MIDLANDS AWARDS EVENING 19th April 2015

Details of Nominees and Winners in all sections for shows in 2014.

PROGRAMME and POSTER 2014    
       
       
POSTER  YOG Cup    
Stourport Choral A Stourport Christmas Winner  
The Mellow Dramatics                                             Honk
Worcester Operatic and Dramatic Society Youth Footloose
       
BASIC PROGRAMME     THE RICHARDS CUP  
Astwood Bank Operatic Society The Merry Widow Winner 
Kidderminster Operatic  & Dramatic Youth Section Joseph and the  Amazing
  Technicolor Dreamcoat  
The Norbury Theatre Dad's Army
       
STANDARD PROGRAMME    The HARWOOD CUP  
Kays Theatre Group Cinderella
Kidderminster Operatic and Dramatic Society Summer Holiday
Redditch Operatic Society Jesus Christ Superstar Winner 
       
DE-LUXE PROGRAMME   The BARNES CUP  
Kinver Light Operatic Society Grease
Quarry Bank Musical Theatre Society The Sound of Music
Stourbridge Amateur Operatic Society White Christmas Winner
2014 AWARDS     DRAMA    
       
District      
       
1 Magna Drama Group Fitter   
Magna Drama Group Rowenberry  
  OGGLE Fawlty Towers Winner
       
       
2 Big Cigar Productions Kindly keep it covered  
  Horsehay A D S It Runs in  the Family  
  Market Drayton A O D S The Ghost Train Winner
       
3 Centre Stage Theatre Company My Boy Jack  
  Stone Revellers Musical Theatre Company Jerusalem Winner
       
4 Bedworth Theatre Company Trap for a Lonely Man  
  Rugby Theatre Society Midsummer Nights Dream Winner
       
5 Phoenix Players Take Away the Lady  
  Second Thoughts Drama Group Shadowlands Winner
       
6 Company of the Curtain One for the Road  
  St Augustines M T C Stepping Out Winner
       
7 Pattingham Drama Group Shadowlands Winner
       
8 Charlemont Dramatic Society Be My Baby Winner
  Enville Street Dramatic Society Ghost Writer  
       
9 Birmingham Circle Players Oh What a Lovely War Winner
  Sutton Arts Theatre Relatively Speaking  
  Trinity Players The LadyKillers  
       
10 Kidderminster Operatic and Dramatic Society Stepping Out  
  Malvern Theatre Players Ladies in Retirement Winner
  Ombersley Dramatic Society Wife After Death  
       
11 St Luke's Dramatic Society It Could Be Any One of Us Wnner
       
12 Alvechurch Dramatic Society Ten Times Table  
  Droitwich Theatre & Arts Club (Norbury Theatre) The 39 Steps Winner
  Droitwich Theatre & Arts Club (Norbury Theatre) Dads Army Winner
               
2014 AWARDS MUSICALS    
       
District      
       
1 Hereford G & S Society Princess Ida  
  Hereford Musical Theatre Company The Wizard of Oz Winner
  Hereford Musical Theatre Company Red Hot and Cole  
       
2 Little Theatre Donnington Me and My Girl  
  Shrewsbury Amateur Operatic Society Fiddler on the Roof Winner
  Telford and District Light Operatic Players Anything Goes  
       
3 Mellow Dramatics Oh What a Lovely War  
  Newcastle Amateur Operatic Society Addams Family
  Stafford Amateur Operatic Society How to Succeed in Business  
                Without Really Trying Winner
     
4 Coventry Musical Theatre Society Crazy for You Winner
  Rugby Theatre Society Avenue Q  
  The Guildhall Amateur Operatic Society Calamity Jane  
       
5 Leamington and Warwick Musical Society Annie Winner
  Stratford Musical Theatre  Wizard of Oz  
       
6 Coleshill Operatic Society Oliver  
  Knowle Musical Societyy Tale of Two Cities  
  Peterbrook Players The Producers Winner
       
7 South Staffs Musical Theatre Company Oliver  
  Willenhall Musical Theatre Company Thoroughly Modern Millie Winner
  Wolverhampton Musical Comedy Company Grease  
       
8 Cradley Heath Amateur Operatic Society Mack and Mabel  
  Stourbridge Operatic Society White Christmas  
  West Bromwich Operatic Society Sister Act Winner
       
9 BMOS  South Pacific Wnner
  Great Barr Musical Theatre Company Eurobeat  
  Sutton Coldfield Musical Theatre Company Half a Sixpence  
       
10 C OM I C Theatre Company High Society  
  Great Witley Operatic Society Yeomen of the Guard  
  Worcester Operatic and Dramaic Society Mack and Mabel Winner
       
11 Backstreet Theatre Company Our House  
  Lichfield Operaic Society Fiddler on the Roof  
  Walsall Operatic Society Sweeney Todd Winner
       
12 Evesham Operatic & Dramatic Society Sweeney Todd  
  Redditch Operatic Society Jesus Christ Superstar Winner
  Studley Operatic Society Pajama Game  
2014   AWARDS YOUTH  
     
District    
     
1 HMTC Youth The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe
     
2 Market Drayton A O D S Seussical
     
3 Stoke Youth Musical Theatre Company The Beautiful Game
     
4 Coventry YOG Loserville
     
6 Stage 2 Youth Theatre Company Why is John Lennon wearing a skirt
     
7 Bridgnorth Stage Acadamy The Sound of Musicals
     
8 West Bromwich Youth Theatre Oliver
     
9 Birmingham Youth Theatre The Snow Queen
     
10 Worcester Operatic and Dramatic Society - Youth Footloose
     
11 Spotlight Youth Productions Echo Beach
     
12 The Harlequins Drama Group Les Miserables
     
2014 AWARDS    PANTOMIME
     
District    
     
1 Hereford Amateur Pantomime Society  (HAPS) Aladdin
     
2 Whitchurch Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society Sleeping Beauty
     
4 Nuneaton Pantomime and Revue Society Cinderella
     
5 Talisman Theatre Humpty Dumpty
     
7 Harlequin Pantomime Productions Robin Hood
     
8 Stourbridge Pantomime Company Mother Goose
     
9 CLOC Musical Theatre Company Goldilocks & The Three Bears
     
10 Kays Theatre Group Cinderella
     
11 From the Top Theatre Company Dick Turpin
     
12 Alvechurch Dramatic Society Orphan Belle and the Last Circus