West Midlands Regional Annual General Meeting & Awards Day 2023

SUNDAY 14TH MAY THE CORE THEATRE - SOLIHULL

Welcome to our post conference bulletin and announcements made on Nominees and Winners for each of the 11 districts in the West Midlands Region.

Our congratulations go to them and to all the societies and groups who continue to provide quality entertainment across our region throughout the year.

We were delighted to enjoy the company of our National President Nick Lawrence who presented awards to the following for best productions in each of our 11 districts in 7 categories.

Drama Awards

 

DISTRICT

SOCIETY NAME

TITLE OF PRODUCTION

WINNER

1

Colwall Players

Ladies Day

NOMINATED

1

Colwall Players

Curtain Up

NOMINATED

1

The Phoenix Theatre Company

Relative Values

WINNER

2

Horsehay Amateur Dramatic Society

Tip Toe Through the Tombstone

NOMINATED

2

Market Drayton Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society

Vicar of Didley Christmas - The Second Coming

NOMINATED 2 The Attfield Theatre Baskerville

WINNER

3

Audley Players Theatre Club

Teechers

NOMINATED

3

Cheadle Amateur Theatrical Society (CATS)

The Taming of the Shrew

NOMINATED

3

Stone Revellers

Murder Afoot!

WINNER

4

Bedworth Theatre Company

The Farnsdale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen's Guild Dramatic Society production of The Haunted Through Lounge and Recessed Dining Nook at Farnsdale Castle.

WINNER

5

Alvechurch Dramatic Society

Love Bites

NOMINATED 5 Phoenix Players Murdered to Death

NOMINATED

5

Second Thoughts

Heaven on Earth

WINNER

6

The Company of the Curtain

Neville's Island

NOMINATED 6 The Company of the Curtain Little Voice

WINNER

7

The Grange Players

A Month of Sundays

NOMINATED

7

Codsall Dramatic Society

Steel Magnolias

NOMINATED

7

Tettenhall Amateur Players

Rough Justice

WINNER

8

New Kinver Players

Dangerous Corner

NOMINATED

8

Oldbury Rep

Journey's End

NOMINATED

8

Tinkers Farm Opera

Hi-De-Hi

WINNER

9

Sutton Arts Theatre

The Girl on the Train

NOMINATED

9

Circle Players

Dad's Army

NOMINATED

9

Sutton Arts Theatre

The Deep Blue Sea

WINNER

10

St John's Player

Groping for Words

NOMINATED

10

Kidderminster Operatic & Dramatic Society

Out of Focus

NOMINATED

10

Ombersley Dramatic Society

According to Rumour

WINNER

11

Lichfield Players

Abigail's Party

NOMINATED

11

Lichfield Players

I Thought I Heard a Rustling

 

     

Musical Awards

 

DISTRICT

SOCIETY NAME

TITLE OF PRODUCTION

WINNER

1

Hereford Musical Theatre Company

Calendar Girls The Musical

NOMINATED

1

Hereford Gilbert and Sullivan Operatic Society

The Pirates of Penzance

NOMINATED

1

Kington and District Operatic Society

H.M.S Pinafore

WINNER

2

Curtain Call

Hairspray

NOMINATED

2

TADLOP (Telford & District Light Operatic Players)

The Hunchback of Notre Dame

NOMINATED

2

The Little Theatre

Calendar Girls The Musical

WINNER

3

The Burton Musical Theatre Company

Shrek The Musical

NOMINATED

3

Musical Theatre Stafford

The Addams Family

NOMINATED

3

Newcastle Operatic Society

The Hunchback of Notre Dame

WINNER

4

Three Spires Guildhall

Made in Dagenham

NOMINATED

4

Leamington Spa Opera Group

Kinky Boots

NOMINATED

4

Leamington & Warwick Musical Society

Evita

WINNER

5

Studley Operatic Society

42nd Street

NOMINATED

5

Alcester Musical Theatre Company

The Wedding Singer

NOMINATED

5

Droitwich Theatre and Arts Club 

Legally Blonde

WINNER

6

Coleshill on Stage

Calendar Girls The Musical

NOMINATED

6

Queensbridge

Made in Dagenham

NOMINATED

6

Solihull Theatre Company

Priscilla Queen of the Desert

WINNER

7

Bilston Operatic Company

Kinky Boots

NOMINATED

7

Bilston Operatic Company

Peter Pan

NOMINATED

7

Willenhall Musical Theatre Company

Priscilla Queen of the Desert

WINNER

8

West Bromwich Operatic Society

Calendar Girls The Musical

NOMINATED

8

Cradley Heath Operatic Society

All Shook Up

NOMINATED

8

Kinver Light Operatic Society

Sister Act

WINNER

9

Trinity Players

West Side Story

NOMINATED

9

Solihull on Stage

9to5

NOMINATED

9

Tudor Musical Comedy Society

Made in Dagenham

WINNER

10

Carpet Trades Musical Theatre Company

The Sound of Music

NOMINATED

10

Kidderminster Operatic & Dramatic Society

The Addams Family

NOMINATED

10

Worcester Operatic & Dramatic Society

Kipps

WINNER

11

Brownhills Musical Theatre Company

Little Shop of Horrors

NOMINATED

11

From the Top Theatre Company

Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

NOMINATED

11

Tamworth Musical Theatre Company

The Addams Family

Youth Awards

 

DISTRICT

SOCIETY NAME

TITLE OF PRODUCTION

WINNER

1

Hereford Musical Theatre Company Youth Group

Matilda Jr.

NOMINATED

1

The Phoenix Youth Theatre

Fantastic Mr Fox

WINNER

2

Curtain Call

Matilda Jr.

NOMINATED 2 Curtain Call All Shook Up

WINNER

3

Musical Youth Theatre Stafford

The Wind in the Willows

WINNER

3

Stoke Youth Theatre

Legally Blonde

NOMINATED

3

Five Towns Theatre

Bugsy Malone

WINNER

4

Coventry Youth Operetta Group

Barnum

NOMINATED

4

Coventry Youth Operetta Group

Nativity! The Musical

NOMINATED

4

Spa Theatre Company

The Little Mermaid

WINNER

5

Harlequins Drama Group

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang Jr

NOMINATED

5

Top Box Studies

Nativity! The Musical

WINNER

6

Youth on Stage

You Can't Stop the Beat

NOMINATED 6 Queensbridge Youth Sister Act
NOMINATED 6 SCRIPT Youth Musical Theatre Beauty and the Beast / Unscripted
NOMINATED 6 Stage 2 Education, Education, Education

WINNER

8

Stourbridge Operatic Society Youth

Grease

NOMINATED

8

Quarry Bank Musical Theatre

The Little Mermaid

NOMINATED

8

West Bromwich Youth Theatre

Matilda Jr

WINNER

9

SOSage Factory

The Battle of the Boat

NOMINATED

9

Birmingham Youth Theatre

High School Musical

NOMINATED 9 Sutton Coldfield Musical Youth Theatre Company Little Shop of Horrors

WINNER

10

Worcester Operatic & Dramatic Society Youth Section

Shrek The Musical

NOMINATED

10

Kidderminster Operatic & Dramatic Society Youth Section

Back to the 80's

NOMINATED

10

Lollipop Youth Theatre

The Addams Family

WINNER

11

Spotlight Youth Productions

We Will Rock You

NOMINATED

11

Spotlight Youth Productions

Cinderella

Pantomime Awards

 

DISTRICT

SOCIETY NAME

TITLE OF PRODUCTION

WINNER

1

Magna  Performing Arts

Pan

WINNER

2

The Little Theatre

Jack and the Beanstalk

NOMINATED

2

Whitchurch Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society

Dick Whittington and His Cat

WINNER

3

Stone Revellers

The Old Woman who lived in a Shoe . . . Almost!

NOMINATED

3

Cheadle Amateur Theatre Society C.A.T.S.

Aladdin

NOMINATED

3

De Caversmill Theatre Company

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

WINNER

4

Three Spire Guildhall

Sleeping Beauty

WINNER

5

Droitwich Theatre and Arts Club Ltd

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

NOMINATED

5

Alvechurch Dramatic Society

Rip Van Winkle and the Sleeping Beauty

NOMINATED

5

Jigsaw Players Theatre Company

Sleeping Beauty

WINNER 6 Coleshill on Stage Aladdin
NOMINATED 6 Youth on Stage Aladdin

WINNER

7

Codsall Dramatic Society

Sleeping Beauty

WINNER

8

Startime Variety

Hercules - The Pantomime Adventure

NOMINATED

8

Brierley Hill Musical Theatre Company 

Aladdin

NOMINATED

8

Stourbridge Pantomime Company

Cinderella

WINNER

9

Great Barr MTC

Cinderella

NOMINATED

9

Solihull Society of Arts

Jack and the Beanstalk

NOMINATED 9 Sutton Arts Theatre Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood

WINNER

10

Kays Theatre Group

Little Red Riding Hood

NOMINATED

10

The Pepperpot Players

Little Red Riding Hood

NOMINATED

10

Pershore Operatic and Dramatic Society

Maid Marian and the Merry Men

WINNER

11

Cannock Chase Drama Society

The Wizard of Oz

Concerts

DISTRICT

SOCIETY NAME

TITLE OF PRODUCTION

WINNER

1

The Phoenix Theatre Singers

A Hundred Years of Song

NOMINATED

1

The Phoenix Theatre Singers

Children in Need Concert

NOMINATED

1

The Phoenix Theatre Singers

Christmas with Phoenix Theatre Singers

WINNER

5

Evesham Operatic and Dramatic Society

The Musical Alphabet

NOMINATED

5

Droitwich Theatre and Arts Club

Broadway to Piccadilly Songs from the Stage

WINNER

6

Bournville Musical Theatre Company

A Musical Showcase, 100 years of BMTC

NOMINATED

6

Youth on Stage

You Can't Stop the Beat

WINNER

7

Tettenhall Operatic Company

Festive Fayre

WINNER

8

West Bromwich Youth Theatre 

AmA-Zing Songs from Musical Theatre

NOMINATED

8

Holy Trinity (Wordsley) Choral Society

Music for a Summer Evening

NOMINATED

8

Startime Variety 

Z-A, A Musical Journey through the Alphabet

WINNER

9

Trinity Players

A Night at the Movies

WINNER

10

Pershore Operatic & Dramatic Society

Made about Musicals

NOMINATED

10

Worcester Musical Theatre Company

Don't Stop Believing

NOMINATED

10

Wymsical Theatre

Now that's what I call Wymsical

WINNER

11

Aldridge Musical Comedy Society

Musicals that Rock

 

Special Awards

 

DISTRICT

Recipient

WINNER

1

Scenery for 'The Box of Delights'

WINNER 2 David Williams

WINNER

3

Cheadle Amateur Theatrical Society (CATS)

WINNER

4

Doug Gilbey-Smith

WINNER

5

Top Box Creative Team 

WINNER 6 Solihull Theatre Company Cast and Crew

WINNER

7

Willenhall Musical Theatre Company Choreographer

WINNER

8

Robyn Harding and Thea Lowe

WINNER

9

Andy Moore

WINNER

10

Choreography 'Our House'

WINNER

11

CWAGMS Production Team and Cast

Programme and Poster Awards

Richards Cup

SOCIETY NAME

TITLE OF PRODUCTION

WINNER

Droitwich Theatre and Arts Club Ltd

Charley's Aunt

NOMINATED Droitwich Theatre and Arts Aladdin Jr
NOMINATED The Phoenix Theatre The Weekend
Hawood Cup    
WINNER Droitwich Theatre and Arts Club Ltd Legally Blonde
NOMINATED Kidderminster Operatic anf Dramatic Society The Addams Family
NOMINATED The Little Theatre Calendar Girls The Musical
Barnes Cup    
WINNER Solihull Theatre Company Pricilla Queen of the Desert
NOMINATED Kinver Light Operatic Society Sister Act
NOMINATED Tudoe Musical Comedy Society Made in Dagenham
Poster     
WINNER Solihull Theatre Company Pricilla Queen of the Desert
NOMINATED Droitwich Theatre and Arts Club Ltd A Bunch of Amateurs 
NOMINATED Worcester Operatic & Dramatic Society Our House