Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

West Midlands Regional Awards 2011

Best Drama

District 1 - Herefordshire

Magna Drama Group - Echoes

District 2 - Shropshire
Wem Amateur Dramatic & Operatic Society - Hobsons Choice

District 3 - North Staffordshire
Centre Stage Theatre Company - Great Expectations

District 4 - Nuneaton Coventry and Rugby
Bedworth Theatre Company - Farndale Ave Townswomens Guild production of Murder at Checkmate Manor

District 5 - Stratford upon Avon and Leamington Spa
Second Thoughts - Cider with Rosie

District 6 - Birmingham - South
Stage 2 - Romeo and Juliet

District 7 - Wolverhampton and South Staffordshire
Grange Players - Amadeus

District 8 - The Black Country
Enville Street Dramatic Society - Suddenly at Home

District 9 - Birmingham - North
Circle Players - The Corn is Green

District 10 - Worcestershire - West
St Johns Players - Bedroom Farce

District 11 - Cannock Chase and Walsall
St Luke's Drama Society - Something to Hide

District 12 - Worcestershire - East
Droitwich Amateur Theatre Club - Hello Hello

 

Best Music

District 1 - Herefordshire

Hereford Musical Theatre Company - Me and My Girl

District 2 - Shropshire 
Shrewsbury Amateur Operatic Society - Oliver

District 3 - North Staffordshire 
Musical Youth Theatre Stafford - Children of Eden

District 4 - Nuneaton Coventry and Rugby 
Coventry Youth Operetta Froup - Fame The Musical

District 5 - Stratford upon Avon and Leamington Spa 
Stratford Musical Theatre Group - Return from the Forbidden Planet

District 6 - Birmingham, South 
Knowle Operatic - Beauty and the Beast

District 7 - Wolverhampton and South Staffordshire 
Wolverhampton Musical Comedy Company - High School Musical

District 8 - The Black Country 
West Bromwich Operatic Society - Oliver

District 9 - Birmingham, North 
Tudor Musical Comedy Company - The King & I

District 10 - Worcestershire, West
Great Witley Operatic Society - The Gondoliers

District 11 - Cannock Chase and Walsall
Brownhills Musical Theatre Company - Beauty and the Beast

District 12 - Worcestershire, East
Evesham Operatic & Dramatic Society - Ultimate 80's

Pantos

District 1 - Herefordshire 

Magna - Jack and the Beanstalk

District 2 - Shropshire
Market Drayton Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society - Babes in the Wood

District 4 - Nuneaton Coventry and Rugby
Nuneaton Pantomime & Revue Society - Beauty and the Beast

District 5 - Stratford upon Avon and Leamington Spa 
Phoenix Players - Jack and the Bean Stalk

District 6 - Birmingham, South
Union Theatre - Joseph and his ATDC

District 7 - Wolverhampton and South Staffordshire
Harlequin Pantomime Productions - Jack and the Beanstalk

District 8 - The Black Country 
Stourbridge Pantomime Company - Beauty and the Beast

District 9 - Birmingham, North 
Sutton Arts - Sleeping Beauty

District 10 - Worcestershire, West 
Kays Theatre Group - The Beauty and the Beast

District 11 - Cannock Chase and Walsall 
Cannock Chase Drama Society - Goldilocks and the Three Bears

 

Programme & Posters

Poster Competition - "The YOG" Cup
Hereford Musical Theatre Company - Me and My Girl

Basic Programme Award - "The Richards Cup"
Bromsgrove Operatic Society - IolanThe

Standard Programme Award - "The Harwood Cup"
Shrewsbury Amateur Operatic Society - Oliver

De-Luxe/Souvenir Programme Award - "The BARNES Cup"
Hereford Musical Theatre Company - Me and My Girl

Youth

District 1 - Herefordshire

X-entricity - Beauty and the Beast

District 2 - Shropshire 
Wem Amateur Dramatic and Operatic Society Stage Door Youth - Pied Piper

District 3 - North Staffordshire 
Musical Youth Theatre Stafford - Children of Eden

District 6 - Birmingham - South 
Youth Onstage - High School Musical

District 8 - The Black Country 
West Bromwich Youtheatre - The Pajama Game

District 9 - Birmingham - North 
BMOS Youth - Anything Goes

District 10 - Worcestershire - West 
Worcester Operatic & Dramatic Society Youth - Half a Sixpence

District 11 - Cannock Chase and Walsall 
Spotlight Youth Productions - Bugsy Malone