Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

SW Regional Excellence - District 8

REGIONAL EXCELLENCE/ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

introduced by Councillor, Harold Masding for 1991-1992 season

DISTRICT 8

1993-1994      Little Theatre Players                                                        Rookery Nook

1994-1995      Crewkerne Amateur Operatic Society                              Forty-Second Street

1995-1996      Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society                                     Carmen

1996-1997      Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society                                     Pirates of Penzance (Broadway)

1997-1998      Taunton Amateur Operatic Society                                  Crazy for You

1998-1999      Wellington Arts Association                                             Dick Whittington

1999-2000      Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society                                     Sweeney Todd

2000-2001      Taunton Amateur Operatic Society                                  Anything Goes

2001-2002      Taunton Amateur Operatic Society                                  Hot Mikado

2002-2003      Wells Operatic Society                                                      Canterbury Tales

2003-2004      Young Octagon Theatre Company                                   Barnum

2004-2005      Nailsea Musicals                                                                Oliver !

2005-2006      Wells Operatic Society                                                      Jack & the Beanstalk

2006-2007      Wells Operatic Society Ltd.                                              H.M.S. Pinafore

2007-2008      Wellington Arts Association                                             The Sensational Seventies

2008-2009                                                                                               

2009-2010      Glastonbury & Street Musical Comedy Society               Beauty & The Beast

2010-2011      Glastonbury & Street Musical Comedy Society               Jesus Christ Superstar

2011               Castaways Theatre Group                                                 Strike It Lucky

2012               Yeovil Youth Theatre                                                       Cats

2013               CUDOS                                                                            The Dining Room

2014               Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society                                     Sister Act