South West Awards 2019

NODA South West WILFRED ROE TROPHY for STAGE DÉCOR

Exmouth Players - Separate Tables

NODA South West WILFRED ROE TROPHY for COMPANY SINGING

PGS Theatre Productions (Plymouth) - Evita

NODA South West COMPANY MOVEMENT & DANCE AWARD

Weston-super-Mare Operatic Society - Hot Mikado

NODA South West ‘THE SHOW MUST GO ON’ AWARD

Thornbury MTC Juniors - CATS

NODA South West BEST CONCERT OR COMPILATION SHOW

Phoenix Keynsham Youth Theatre - Musical Decades

NODA South West MOST INNOVATIVE PRODUCTION AWARD (pioneering, ground-breaking, inventive)

Cotswold Players - Julius Caesar

NODA South West YOUTH AWARD FOR COMPANY SINGING

Zenith Youth Theatre Company - Titanic

NODA South West YOUTH AWARD FOR COMPANY CHARACTERISATION

Centre Stage - Oklahoma!

NODA South West YOUTH ADVISORS AWARD

CODS Juniors – Honk Jr

NODA South West PETER WHEELDON MEMORIAL TROPHY (company crafted production)

Minehead Amateur Theatre Association - Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

NODA South West HASLEMERE AWARD for VISUAL EXCELLENCE

St Austell Amateur Operatic Society - The Addams Family

NODA South West STAGE ELECTRICS AWARD for TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Gweek Players - Exposure

NODA South West ALLAN BROOKING CUP FOR BEST GILBERT & SULLIVAN PRODUCTION

St David’s Players - The Grand Duke

NODA South West BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION Award

Failand Drama Circle - A Bunch Of Amateurs

NODA South West GERRY BRANTON AWARD for BEST OPERATIC PRODUCTION

Pinstripe Productions - Chess

NODA South West JUNE BARKER MEMORIAL CUP for BEST PANTOMIME

Runner-Up

The Riverside Players - Red

Winner

St Blazey Amateur Operatic Society - Aladdin

NODA South West COUNCILLORS CHOICE AWARD

Plymouth Theatre Company - Avenue Q

NODA South West BEST YOUTH PRODUCTION CUP

CLOC Juniors (Clevdon) - Our House

NODA South West BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION AWARD

Joint Winners

Portishead Players - Blood Brothers

KATS (Kingsbridge) - Blood Brothers

 NODA South West BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION

Runner-Up

WOW Musical Theatre Company (Weymouth) - Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Winner

Bath Light Opera Group (BLOG) - Shrek the Musical

District Achievement Awards

1. Kidz R Us - CATS

2. Karnon Kidz - The Little Mermaid

3. The Wranglers Theatre Company - Community and Youth Spirit Imbue this Theatre Company

4. TOPS Musical Productions - CATS

5. Axminster Drama Club - George’s Marvellous Medicine

6. Valley Arts - Sleeping Beauty

8. Glastonbury & Street Musical Comedy Society - The Addams Family

8A. Sarah Creswick TWYG’s (Junior section Wayfarers Pantomime Society) (Taunton) - For her work with Taunton’s Wayfarers Pantomime Society Youth Group TWYG’s

9. Clevedon Gilbert & Sullivan Society -The Gondoliers

10. Bath Operatic and Dramatic Society-Fiddler on the Roof / 125th Anniversary

12. Poole & Parkstone Productions - Our House & Cheshire Cats

13. BAOS Bristol - Urinetown

14. Holt Dramatic Society - Ladies in Lavender

15. Promenade Productions-Season 2019

16. Sodbury Vale Musical Comedy Club-Sister Act

Poster Competition

Winner Axminster Drama Club - George’s Marvellous Medicine

Runner-Up The Bradfordians - Medea

Basic Programme

Winner Athenaeum Limelight Players - Steel Magnolias

Runner-Up Axminster Drama Club - The Addams Family

Standard Programme

Winner Portishead Players - Blood Brothers

Runner-Up Portishead Players - Perfect Wedding

DELUXE PROGRAMME WINNER

Winner Bath Gilbert and Sullivan Society - Iolanthe

Runner-Up CLOGS Musical Theatre (Chippenham)

Certificate of Excellence

New Writing  ‘The Men Who Marched Away’ Author - Paul Walker of CODS Crediton

New Writing  ‘All Clear’ Author- Sam Crawley of KADCAT Theatre Company