Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

District Achievement Awards

1. Gweek Players, Cornwall - Vice Versa

3. Sounds Musical Theatre Company, Plymouth - Sister Act

4. KATS (Kingsbridge Amateur Theatre Company), Devon - Fiddler on The Roof

5. Lympstone Players, Devon - Oh! What A Lovely War

6. Bampton Players, Devon - Camelot The Panto

8. Mendip Players, Somerset – ‘Impressive Professionalism’

8a. Genesis Youth Theatre (Wellington), Somerset - The Secrets of Hero High

9. Nailsea Musicals, Somerset - 9 To 5 The Musical

10. Athenaeum Masqueraders, Wiltshire - 9 To 5 The Musical

11. Double Act (Corfe Castle), Dorset - Continued Improvement Under Difficult Circumstances

12. Wimborne Musical Theatre, Dorset - 9 To 5 The Musical

13. BLOC (Bristol Light Opera Group), Bristol - Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

14. Bath Light Operatic Group, Bath - 42nd Street

15. The Cotswold Players, Gloucestershire - Every Production This Year

Poster Competition

Winner Harvey - The Bradfordians, District 10

Runner-Up Wind in the Willows - Honiton Community Theatre, District 6

Basic Programme

Winner Goodnight Mister Tom - The Bradfordians, District 10  

Runner-Up Alice The Panto- Mendip Players, District 8

Standard Programme

Winner The Firework Factory – Portishead Players, District 9

Runner-Up Rent- Cheltenham Operatic and Dramatic Society, District 15

Deluxe Programme

Winner The Pirates of Penzance- Bath Gilbert and Sullivan Society, District 14

Runner-Up Iolanthe- Bristol G & S Society, District 13

Certificate of Excellence

New Writing Andy Coley, Axminster Drama Club, ‘The Interval’, Devon

New Writing Colin Astley, Portishead Players, ‘The Firework Factory’, Somerset

New Writing Godfrey Laundy, The Actonians Drama Group, Sinbad the Sailor a Pantomime

Original Incidental Music Kate Courage, The Bradfordians, Incidental Music to The Twits by Roald Dahl, Wiltshire

New Writing & Original Incidental Music Jane & Danny Ryan, The Perryway Players, ‘The Safe House’, Gloucestershire

Wilfred Roe Trophy for Stage Decor

Sidmouth Amateur Dramatic Society, The Ladykillers, Devon

Wilfred Roe Trophy for Company Singing

Sounds Musical Theatre Company, Sister Act, Devon

Company Movement & Dance Award

Wranglers Theatre Company, Priscilla Queen of the Desert, Devon

‘The Show Must Go On’ Award

The Manor Players of Tewksbury, Scrooge The Musical, Gloucestershire

Best Concert or Compilation Show

Bath Light Opera Group, BLOG Goes back To School, Somerset

Most Innovative Production Award

(pioneering, groundbreaking, inventive)

The Bradfordians, Harvey, Wiltshire

Allan Brooking Cup for Best Gilbert & Sullivan Production

Christchurch Gilbert & Sullivan Society, The Mikado, Dorset

Youth Award for Company Singing

Zenith Youth Theatre, Fame the Musical, Wiltshire

Youth Award for Company Characterisation

WOW, Footloose, Dorset

Youth Advisors Award

Fusion Young Performers, CATS, Somerset

Peter Wheeldon Memorial Trophy

(company crafted production)

Wayfarers Drama Group, The Importance Of Being Ernest, Somerset

Best Comedy Production Award

St Austell Amateur Operatic Society, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Cornwall

June Barker Memorial Cup for Best Pantomime            

Joint Winners

Chardstock Amateur Dramatic Society, Dick Whittington, Devon

Paignton Productions, Mother Goose, Devon

Highly commended

Failand Drama Circle, The Snow Queen, Bristol

Gerry Branton Award for Best Operatic Production

Opera In A Box, A Foreign Field, Bristol

Best Youth Production Cup

Winner

Northavon Youth Theatre Company, Les Miserables, Gloucestershire

Highly commended

Kidz R Us, Mary Poppins JR, Cornwall

Haslemere Award for Visual Excellence

COS Productions, Titanic The Musical, Cirencester Gloucestershire

Stage Electrics Award for Technical Achievement

Bridgwater Operatic Society, My Fair Lady, Somerset

Councillors Cup

Amateur Players Of Sherborne, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Somerset

Best Drama Production Award

Winner

Sturminster Newton Amateur Dramatic Society, Journeys End, Dorset

Highly commended

The Bradfordians, Harvey, Wiltshire

Best Musical Production Award

Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society, Sweeney Todd, Somerset