Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

SW Regional Excellence - District 14

REGIONAL EXCELLENCE/ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

introduced by Councillor, Harold Masding for 1991-1992 season

DISTRICT 14

1991-1992      Bath Light Opera Group                                                   Brigadoon

1992-1993      Bath Light Opera Group                                                   Songs from the Shows

1993-1994      Bath Unity Players                                                            Sing a Song of Sixpence

1994-1995      Bath Light Operatic Society                                             Barnum

1995-1996      Portishead Players                                                             Murder by Misadventure

1996-1997      Bath Phoenix Players                                                        Uproar in the House

1997-1998      Keynsham Youth Theatre                                                 Godspell

1998-1999      Portishead Players                                                             Don’t Dress for Dinner

1999-2000      Sodbury Players                                                                Frankenstein, the panto

2000-2001       Bath Unity Players      Jack & the Beanstalk

&         Keynsham Youth Theatre       Sweeney Todd

2001-2002      Saltford Drama club                                                          Tilting Ground

2002-2003      Dursley Operatic & Dramatic Society                              Peter Pan

2003-2004      Sodbury Players                                                                The Perfect Murder

2004-2005      Zenith Youth Theatre Company                                       Les Miserables (School Edition)

2005-2006      Dursley Operatic & Dramatic Society                              ‘Allo, ‘Allo

2006-2007      Octopus                                                                             Robin Hood

2007-2008      Portishead Players                                                             ‘Allo, ‘Allo

2008-2009                                                                                               

2009-2010      Bath Light Opera Group                                                   Sweeney Todd

2010-2011      Keynsham Youth Theatre                                                 The Drowsy Chaperone

2011               Music is Life Productions                                                 The Decent Rogues

2012               Merriman Theatre Group                                                   Jesus Christ Superstar

2013               Wootton Bassett Light Operatic Society                          Alice in Pantoland & consistent improvement

2014               The Court Players                                                              The Last Resort