Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

SW Regional Excellence - District 13

REGIONAL EXCELLENCE/ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

introduced by Councillor, Harold Masding for 1991-1992 season

DISTRICT 13

1991-1992      St. Mary’s Players                                          The Pirates of Penzance (Broadway)

1992-1993      Bristol Light Opera Club - Juniors                 Love from Judy

1993-1994      Backstage Productions                                   Hair

1994-1995      Bristol Opera                                                  The Marriage of Figaro

1995-1996      Headley Players                                              Napoli Milionara

1996-1997      Backstage Productions                                   Windy City

1997-1998      Bristol Light Opera Club                                Barnum

1998-1999      Bristol Amateur Operatic Society Juniors      Children of Eden

1999-2000      Bristol Musical Comedy Club                        Oliver!

2000-2001      Backstage Productions                                   Grand Hotel – the musical

2001-2002      Bristol Musical Youth Productions                Pippin

2002-2003      Bristol Light Opera Club                                Jesus Christ, Superstar

2003-2004      Theatreworx                                                   The Christmas Schooner

2004-2005      Bristol Musical Youth Productions                West Side Story

2005-2006      St. Mary’s Players                                          Jekyll & Hyde

2006-2007      ChaPs Drama Group                                      Anybody for Murder

2007-2008      Winterbourne Musical Theatre                       The Pirates of Penzance

2008-2009                                                                             

2009-2010      St. Mary’s Players                                          Curtains

2010-2011      St. Mary’s Players                                          The Producers

2011               Bristol Musical Comedy Club                        Sweet Charity

2012               Theatreworx                                                   High Fidelity

2013               St. Anne’s Players                                          Cinders, the Footman, the Prince & the Unicorn

2014               Failand Drama Circle                                     The Sound of Music