Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

SW Regional Excellence - District 10

REGIONAL EXCELLENCE/ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

introduced by Councillor, Harold Masding for 1991-1992 season

DISTRICT 10

1992-1993       The Swindon Gilbert & Sullivan Society       The Pirates of Penzance

&         Bath Operatic & Dramatic Society - Bodlets             Iolanthe

1993-1994       Opera Inside Out        Cosi Fan Tutte

&         Bath Operatic and Dramatic Society  Chess

1994-1995       Swindon Gilbert & Sullivan Society  The Mikado

&         Bath Operatic & Dramatic Society  Bodlets  Sweeney Todd

1995-1996      True As I’m Standing ‘Ere, It Wasn’t Me Your Honour Society        Blood Brothers

1996-1997      Bath Operatic and Dramatic Society                                     Me & My Girl

1997-1998      Trowbridge Amateur Operatic Society                                  The Hird Man

1998-1999      Swindon Amateur Light Operatic Society                            Carousel

1999-2000      Bath Operatic & Dramatic Society                                        Oklahoma !

2000-2001      Frome Amateur Operatic Society                                          Peter Pan

2001-2002      The Bodlets                                                                            City of Angels

2002-2003      Swindon Opera                                                                      Orpheus in the Underworld

2003-2004      Trowbridge Amateur Operatic Society                                  Honk !

2004-2005      Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society                                          H.M.S. Pinafore

2006-2007      Wootton Bassett Light Opera Society                                   Honk!

2007-2008      Bath Operatic & Dramatic Society                                        The Pirates of Penzance

2008-2009                                                                                                    

2009-2010      Nunney Players                                                                      Pinocchio

2010-2011      The Bradfordians Drama Society                                          Humble Boy

2011               Frome Amateur Operatic Society                                          Return to the Forbidden Planet

2012               Warminster School                                                                 The Phantom of the Opera

2013               Trowbridge Amateur Operatic Society                                  Through the Looking Glass

2014               The Bradfordians Dramatic Society                                      Jane Eyre