Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

SW John S Moore Trophy (Basic Programme)

The John S. Moore Trophy:  NODA South West Basic Programme

1991-1992       Axe Vale Amateur Operatic Society The Yeomen of the Guard

&         Testudo Players           Finian’s Rainbow

                      no runner up                                                      

1992-1993     Dursley Operatic & Dramatic Society               Aladdin

                      RU:  Otter Valley Operatic & Dramatic Society         Salad Days

1993-1994     Axminster Drama Club                                      Summertime Special

                      RU:  Dursley Operatic & Dramatic Society      Dick Whittington

1994-1995     Cheltenham Operatic & Dramatic Society        Murder is Announced

                      RU:  Axminster Drama club                              Snow White & the Seven Dwarfs

1995-1996     Hemyock Singers                                               Oliver!

                      RU:  Promenade Productions                            Show Boat

1996-1997     Sidmouth Musical comedy Society                   Bless the Bride

                      RU:  Axminster Drama Club                             Sleeping Beauty

1997-1998     Hemyock Singers                                               Calamity Jane

                      RU:  Dursley Operatic & Dramatic Society      Snow White & the Seven Dwarves & a Dragon

1998-1999     St. Ives Amateur Operatic Society                    My Fair Lady

                      RU:   Testudo Players                                        Calamity Jane

1999-2000     St. Ives Amateur Operatic Society                    Showboat

                      RU:   Sidmouth Musical Comedy Society        Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

2000-2001     St. Amateur Operatic Society                            Half a Sixpence

                      RU:   Promenade Productions                           Robin Hood & the Babes in the Wood

2001-2002     St. Austell Amateur Operatic Society               Hot Mikado

                      RU:  Axe Vale Amateur Operatic Society        The Mikado

2002-2003     Bristol Amateur Operatic Society Juniors         Godspell

                      The Mary Hobbs Shield:                                   

2003-2004     Cheltenham Operatic & Dramatic Society        Sweet Charity

2004-2005     Bristol Amateur Operatic Society Juniors         Oliver!

                      RU: The Woodland Players                               Sing a Song of Sixpence

2005-2006     Bristol Amateur Operatic Society Juniors         Fame – the musical

                      RU:  The Parish Players                                     Fiddler on the Roof

2006-2007     Promenade Productions                                     Sleeping Beauty

                      RU:  Sidmouth Arts Club Operatic Society      The Boyfriend

2007-2008     Promenade Productions                                     Mother Goose

                      RU:   The Parish Players                                    My Fair Lady

2008-2009                                                                               

2009-2010     Promenade Production                                      Jack & the Beanstalk

                      RU:  The Parish Players                                     The Gondoliers

2010-2011     Bath Operatic and Dramatic Society                 Snoopy

                      RU:  Sidmouth Arts Club Operatic Society      When the Lights Go On Again

2011              Cirencester Operatic Society                             The Sorcerer

                      RU:  Dursley Operatic & Dramatic Soc            The Hollow

2012              Kidz R Us                                                          Evita

                      RU: Gloucester Operatic and Dramatic Society          Annie

2013              Kidz R Us  (KRU2)                                          Hi-Di-Hi

                      RU:   Penpont Players                                       Cinderella

2014              Cotswold Savoyards                                         The Mikado

                      RU:  TAOS Musical Theatre & Trowbridge Players   Oh, What a Lovely War

2015              Trowbridge Youth Theatre                                         Grease

                      RU:  Swindon Gilbert & Sullivan Society   The Mikado