Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

NODA South-East Regional AGM and Awards 2015

The 2015 NODA South-East Regional Conference
(including AGM and Presentation of Awards)
Sunday 5th July at Alton College

Held in the presence of NODA President, Mr John Barnes and a set of trophies.
The AGM Team

 

Programme and Poster Competition Winners

(For Shows performed in the calendar year 2014)
Click here for photographs of the winning entries and the winners.

Trophy Society Production
Poster Winner - Richard Trower Trophy Gillingham Dramatic Society Jack & the Beanstalk
Poster Runner-Up Romsey AODS The Spider and the Bird
Basic Programme Winner - Eileen Dobson Trophy The Savoy Singers The Gondoliers
Basic Programme Runner-Up Cobham Players Sleeping Beauty
Standard Programme Winner - Roy Portsmouth Trophy CODY Farnborough Sweet Charity
Standard Programme Runner-Up Overton Dramatic Society The Three Musketeers
Deluxe Programme Winner - Clarence Jolliffe Trophy Milton Musical Society Blitz!
Deluxe Programme Runner-Up Basingstoke A.O.S Thoroughly Modern Millie

 



Regional Awards for Excellence

(For Shows performed in the calendar year 2014)
Click here for photographs of those who collected their awards at the ceremony (and a few others).

District / Award Society Production
1 - Musical Brighton Theatre Group Grease
1 - Drama The Southwick Players Far From the Madding Crowd
2 - Musical Lewes Operatic Society Les Miserables (Schools Edition)
2 - Drama The Haven Players Life & Beth
2- Pantomime Willingdon Church Players Dick Whittington & His Cat
3 - Musical Opera South East
Tenterden (TODS)
Carmen
Shout
3- Drama Little Common & Bexhill Players
Stonegate (SADS)
Visiting Hour

Talking Heads
5 - Musical Kentish Opera
Act One Theatre
Bartered Bride
Peter Pan - the Musical
6 - Musical Canterbury Op Soc Sweeney Todd
6 - Pantomime Margate Operatic Society Rapunzel
7 - Musical Tunbridge Wells Operatic & Dramatic Society
Tuesday Nite Productions
The Merry Widow

The Princeford Pals
8 - Musical Betchworth ODS The Beggars Opera
8 - Drama Oxted Players My Boy Jack
9 - Musical Worthing Mus Comedy Society
Horsham Amateur Opera & Drama Society
Oliver Hello

Dolly
9 - Drama Regis Players The Entertainer / Waiting for Godot
9 - Pantomime Durrington Theatrical Society Scrooge the Panto
10 - Musical Portsmouth Players Sister Act
10 - Drama Fareham Musical Societ More Trouble at Fawlty Towers
11 - Musical Basingstoke Amateur Theatrical Society (BATS) The Wizard of Oz
11 - Drama Grayshott Stagers The 39 Steps
12 - Musical Hatton Operatic Society Into the Woods
12 - Drama Manor Players Amateur Dramatic Society 84 Charing Cross Road
13 - Musical Milton Musical Society Blitz!
13 - Drama Poulner Players My Boy Jack
14 - Musical Overton Dramatic Society Godspell
14 - Drama Silchester Players Twelfth Night
15 - Musical CAOS Musical Productions Annie
15 - Drama Graffham Rustics Ladykillers
16 - Musical The Island Savoyards White Christmas
16 - Drama Cowes Am Op & Dram Soc (CAODS) Ladies’ Day
17 - Musical Winchester Musical & Operatic Society Oh! What A Lovely War
17 - Drama Winchester Dram Society Sleuth
18 - Musical Cody Farnborough Amateur Operatic Society
Guildford Opera Company
The Producers

La Boheme
18 - Drama Guildburys Theatre Company Jekyll and Hyde
18 - Pantomime Godalming Theatre Group Cinderella
19 - Musical Leatherhead Operatic Society
The Nomads
La Cage aux Follies

Jesus Christ Superstar
19 - Drama Dorking Dram & Operatic Society
Ewhurst Players
 
Orphans

The Happiest Days of Your Life



Regional Trophies

(For Shows performed in the calendar year 2014)
Click here for photographs of those who collected their awards at the ceremony (and a few others).

Trophy Society Production
Haslemere Trophy for visual & technical excellence Winners:
  Graffham Rustics
Runners up:
   Worthing Musical
   Comedy Society
The 39 Steps  

Jesus Christ Superstar
Ben Wright Shield – Youth East Winners:
    RaTs  (Rainham Amateur Theatre Society)
Runners-up:
   Durrington TS Youth
&
   RSOPA Theatre Group

A Christmas Carol


Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Our House
Margaret Coltman Shield – Youth West Winners:
   South Wight YT
Runners-up:
   BATS Next Generation & 
   BAOS Limelight

West  Side Story

CATS
Grease
Councillor's Drama Statue Winners:
   Dorking Drama & Opera
   Society
Runners-up:
   Horsham Amateur
   Operatic & Dram Society
 
   Hound of the  
   Baskervilles

   The Rivals
 
Councillor's Musical Statue Winners:
   Margate Operatic 
   Society
Runners-up:
   Horsham Amatuer
   Operatic & Dramatic 
   Society

42nd Street


Sweeney Todd
 
Councillor's Pantomime Statue Winners:
   Starburst
Runners-up:
   Durrington Theatrical
   Society &
   Margate Operatic
   Society

Snow Queen

Scrooge the Panto

Rapunzel
 
Trower Trophy for best G & S in the Region Winners:
   Godalming Operatic
   Society
Runners-up:
   The Island Savoyards

Princess Ida


Gondoliers

 

The occasion also allowed us to offer thanks to two friends stepping down after many years service as regional representatives:
Roy Brown and Phillip Hall retire as regional representatives

Roy Brown and Phillip Hall collect certificates of appreciation from NODA President John Barnes.  (A large version of this photograph may be downloaded here.)


There is also a Team Photos page of some of the groups who collected awards.