Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

NODA South-East Regional AGM and Awards 2014

The 2014 NODA South-East Regional Conference
(including AGM and Presentation of Awards)
Sunday 29th June at The Royal Hippodrome Theatre, Eastbourne

Held in the presence of NODA President, Mr Bert Lumsden.

The Annual General Meeting

Amongst the normal business of reports and finances, we said farewell to a couple of long-standing regional committee members.

NODA President, Bert Lumsden, presented certificates to:-
Bob Cousins retiring after 14 years as treasurer of the Southern and then South-East region.

Bob Cousins retires as South-East Treasurer


 

Margaret Fields retiring as regional rep for District 17 - Southampton and West Hampshire - (but staying on as Drama Advisor).Margaret Fields retires as Regional Rep

 



.

After saying it with flowers, we moved on to the serious business - The Awards!

Awards Table

Poster and Programme Competition Awards

(Awarded for shows produced in 2013.)
Click here for photographs of those who collected their awards at the ceremony.

Trophy Society Production
Poster Winner - Richard Trower Trophy Gillingham Dramatic Society Jekyll & Hyde
Poster Runner-Up Gillingham Dramatic Society Wizard of Oz
Basic Programme Winner - Eileen Dobson Trophy West Wickham Pantomime Society Jack and the Beanstalk
Basic Programme Runner-Up Frant Panto & D S Hello, Is Any Body There!
Standard Programme Winner - Roy Portsmouth Trophy Woking  A O S Children of Eden
Standard Programme Runner-Up Gillingham Dramatic Society Wizard of Oz
Deluxe Programme Winner - Clarence Jolliffe Trophy Milton Musical Society Ragtime
Deluxe Programme Runner-Up Stage One Youth Theatre Oklahoma!

Trophies

(Awarded for shows produced in 2013.)
Click here for photographs of those who collected their awards at the ceremony.

Trophy Society Production
Haslemere Trophy for visual & technical excellence West Wickham Pantomime Society Jack and the Beanstalk
Maurice Spillitt Trophy for Best Written New Show in the Region The Haven Players Mary’s Boys
Ben Wright Shield – Youth West Debut Youth Theatre Joseph & the Amazing Tech Dreamcoat
Margaret Coltman Shield – Youth East   (not awarded)
Councillor's Drama Award Henfield Theatre Club The Woman in White
Councillor's Musical Award Knightstar Productions The World Goes Round
Trower Trophy for best G & S in the Region Epsom Light Opera Company The Mikado

.

Regional Awards for Excellence

(For Shows performed in the calendar year 2013)
Click here for photographs of those who collected their awards at the ceremony.

District / Award Society Production
1 - Drama Ifield Barn Theatre Society Miniskirts and Revelations
2 - Musical E O D S Sweeney Todd
2 - Drama E O D S (Eastbourne Operatic) The Tempest
3 - Musical S A D S (Stonegate A D S) Gypsy
3 - Drama T O D S (Tenterden Operatic) Calendar Girls
5 - Musical GDS Productions Wizard of Oz
4 - Drama RaTs Rainham Richard 3rd on Trial for Murder
6 - Musical Margate Operatic Society Whistle Down the Wind
5 - Drama Theatrecraft Calendar Girls
7  - Musical T W O D S Sound of Music
6 - Drama Hartley Players Plaza Suite
9 - Musical Littlehampton Players O S Oliver!
9 - Drama Ferring A D S Off the Hook
10 - Musical South Downe Musical Society Evita
10 - Drama Highbury Players Inspector Drake & the Perfekt Crime
11 - Musical Centrestage Productions Youth Theatre  Cats
12 - Musical KASJOG Die Fledermaus
12 - Drama Addlestone Community Theatre The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen’s Guild Dramatic Society Murder Mystery
13 - Musical Milton Musical Society Ragtime
13 - Drama Lyndhurst Drama & M S The Diary of Anne Frank
14 - Pantomime Hook Players Jack and the Beanstalk
14 - Musical Starburst Grease
14 - Drama Loddon Players Habeas Corpus
15 - Musical Petersfield Players South Pacific
15 - Drama Grayshott Stagers A Laughing Matter
16 - Musical South White Youth Theatre Annie
16 - Drama Pepperpot Players Black Widow
17 - Musical Southampton Operatic Society Beauty and the Beast
17 - Drama Chesil Theatre Home and Beauty
18 - Musical CODY Farnborough The Sound of Music
18 - Drama Guildburys Theatre Company The Locked Room
19 - Musical   Leatherhead Operatic Society South Pacific
19 - Drama The NOMADS Whodunnit

 

Entertainment

Having got through the serious business, we were thoroughly entertained by RSOPA Theatre Group performing extracts from Our House, the Madness musical...

Our House part 1

Baggy Trousers

More Baggy Trousers

Our House in the Rain
 

Our House Part 5