Menu
National Operatic & Dramatic Association
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

NODA London District Winners list 2017

This list can be viewed in friendlier format by downloading this document

Below are the District Winners of NODA London Awards for 2017 (covering the period 1st April 2016 to 31st March 2017). Where a District is not included in the list, there is no winner for that Award this year.

All District Winners are eligible to be considered for the Regional Awards which will be presented, along with the District Winner certificates, on Sunday 4th June at The Radlett Centre as part of the NODA London Festival Weekend.

Also included in this list are the nominations for the Society nominated awards. Winners of these awards will also be announced on Sunday 4th June along with the Innovation Award. Winners of the Flame Awards will appear soon.

Congratulations to all the winners!

The Charles Sumner Award for the Best Male in a Play

District Society District Winner
1 Sedos Dickon Farmer as Ken Harrison in Whose Life is it Anyway?
2 Beaufort Players Alan Robinson as Inspector Jack Gale in The Thrill of Love
3 Putney Light Operatic Society Rob Malone as The Waiter in Dinner
4 Bob Hope Theatre Marston York as Ray Say in The Rise and Fall of Little Voice
6 Theydon Bois Drama Society Paul Danes as Len Cummings in Rumours
8 Ruislip Dramatic Society David Hampton as Rene Artois in ‘Allo ‘Allo
10 Potters Bar Theatre Company Nick Vause as C.S. Lewis in Shadowlands
11a Lane End Players Jacob Everitt as Tom in Tom’s Midnight Garden
12 Faringdon Dramatic Society Richard Lock as Frank Cook in Side Effects
13 Shinfield Players Theatre Tom Naylor as Algernon Moncrieff in The Importance of Being Ernest
14 Wraysbury Players Ben Wood as Rene Artois in ‘Allo ‘Allo

The Constance Power Trophy of Encouragement

District District Winner
1 Opera Integra
2 HMS Teens
4 Bromley Players
14 Marlow Amateur Operatic Society

The Dorothy Lawson Award for Best Gilbert & Sullivan

District District Winner Show
1 Centre Stage The Pirates of Penzance
2 Julian Light Operatic Society Princess Ida
6 Chapel End Savoy Players The Pirates of Penzance
13 Sainsbury Singers The Hot Mikado

The Eric Watsham Award for Best Cameo in a Play

District Society District Winner
2 Beaufort Players Jayne Bowman as Sergeant Lilian Wyler in Death in High Heels
6 Theydon Bois Drama Society Rebecca Allen as WPC Casey in Rumours
8 Ruislip Dramatic Society Peter Iggulden as  M. Leclerc in ‘Allo ‘Allo
10 Potters Bar Theatre Company Jeff Hammond as Alfie the Waiter in One Man Two Guvnors
11 Pendley Theatre Company Jo-Anne Wright as Miranda in After Electra
11a Chipperfield Theatre Group Adam Morley as Kevin in Ladies’ Day
14 Grimm Players Charity Group Charlie Mulford as Shane aged 15 in Brassed Off

The Harvey Kesselman Comedy Award

District Society District Winner
1 Sedos David Miller as Alfie in One Man Two Guvnors
2 Hillingdon Musical Society Laura Gilbert as Beryl in Made in Dagenham
4 Erith Playhouse Tom Hopkins as Luther Billis in South Pacific
6 Forest Musical Theatre Company Joe Curran as Kyle in Legally Blonde
7 Impact Theatre Company Neil Marriott as Malcolm MacGregor in The Full Monty
8 Argosy Players Gavin O’Neill as The (drunken) Porter
9 East Lane Theatre Club Desmond Gaynor as Inspector Pratt in Murdered to Death
10 Belmont Theatre Company Judi Campion as Sylvia in Stepping Out
11a Chesham Musical Theatre Company Katy Devine as Mrs Overall in Acorn Antiques
13 Mortimer Dramatic Society Darren Reed as Lurcio in Up Pompeii
14 Stage One Youth Cormac Diamond as Eugene in Grease

The It’s Behind You Award for Best Pantomime

District District Winner Show
1 Phoenix Players George and the Dragon
2 HEOS  Beauty and the Beast
4 The Bob Hope Theatre Jack and the Beanstalk
8 Arrow Players Sleeping Beauty
11a St Peter Players Cinderella
14 Riverside Players Pinocchio

The Joe Putnam Award for Best Musical

District District Winner Show
1 Geoids Musical Theatre On the Twentieth Century
2 Gloc Musical Theatre Sister Act
3 BROS Theatre Company A Little Night Music
4 West Wickham Operatic Society Legally Blonde
6 Ilford Operatic & Dramatic Society Made in Dagenham
7 Impact Theatre Company The Full Monty
8 Encore Theatre Company Avenue Q
9 WOS Productions Fiddler on the Roof
10 Potters Bar Theatre Company Evita
11a Berkhamsted Theatre Company Evita
12 Abingdon Operatic Society Barnum
13 Henley Operatic & Dramatic Society Spamalot
14 East Berkshire Operatic Society Company

The Kathleen Oyler Award for Best Chorus Work

District District Winner Show
1 Centre Stage Fame
2 Gloc Musical Theatre Sister Act
3 BROS Theatre Company The Producers
4 West Wickham Operatic Society Fiddler on the Roof
6 Forest Musical Theatre Company Legally Blonde
7 ELODS Guys & Dolls
8 Ruislip Operatic Society The Full Monty
9 Kingsbury Amateur Operatic Society Sister Act
10 Green Room Productions Made in Dagenham
11a Berkhamsted Theatre Company Evita
12 Banbury Operatic Society Spamalot
13 Kennet Opera La Cenerentola
14 Crowthorne Musical Players Made in Dagenham

The Ken Wirdnam Award for Best Male in a Musical

District Society District Winner
1 Centre Stage Michael Onabanjo-Whittaker as Coalhouse Walker Junior in Ragtime
2 Hillingdon Musical Society Ruman Tarafdar as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors
3 BROS Theatre Company Bryan Cardus as Max Bialystock in The Producers
4 West Wickham Operatic Society Kevin Gauntlett as Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof
6 College Amateur Operatic Society Daryl Kane as Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof
7 Impact Theatre Company Arran Davies as Dave Bukatinsky in The Full Monty
8 Encore Theatre Company Matthew Pimm as Princeton/Rod in Avenue Q
9 WOS Productions Stuart Everett as Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof
10 Radlett Musical Theatre Company Matt Fowler as Jesus in Jesus Christ Superstar
11 Vale Musical Society Christopher Leathers as Billy Crocker in Anything Goes
11a Berkhamsted Theatre Company Nicholas Priest as Che  in Evita
12 Abingdon Operatic Society Duncan Blagrove as Phineus Taylor Barnum in Barnum
13 Henley Operatic & Dramatic Society Tim Balmford as Patsy in Spamalot
14 Slough, Windsor and Maidenhead Theatre Company Matt Filmore as Eddie O’Grady in Made in Dagenham

The Malcom Rose Award for Best Female in a G&S

District Society District Winner
1 Centre Stage Giulia Boggiano as Mabel in The Pirates of Penzance
2 Julian Light Operatic Society Emily Kirby Ashmore as Princess Ida in Princess Ida
6 Chapel End Savoy Players Hannah Berridge as Mabel in The Pirates of Penzance
13 Sainsbury Singers Lucy Hutson as Pitti Sing in Hot Mikado

The Malcom Rose Award for Best Male in a G&S

District Society District Winner
1 Centre Stage Charlie Houseago as Frederick in The Pirates of Penzance
2 Hounslow Light Opera Company Tony Cotterill as Ko-Ko in The Mikado
6 Chapel End Savoy Players Ian Davies as Major-General Stanley in The Pirates of Penzance
13 Sainsbury Singers Gareth Wells as Ko-Ko in Hot Mikado

The Molly Harle Award for Best Female in a Musical

District Society District Winner
1 Geoids Musical Theatre Rachel Benton as Lily Garland in On the Twentieth Century
2 Hillingdon Musical Society Shannon Stroud as Rita O’Grady in Made in Dagenham
3 Wimbledon Light Opera Society Charlotte Donald as Amy in Company
4 West Wickham Operatic Society Eli Chaplin as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde
6 Havering Music Makers Jackie Lowe as Mrs Lovett in Sweeney Todd
7 ELODS Sarah Henderson as Miss Adelaide in Guys and Dolls
8 Encore Theatre Company Cristina Duffy as Kate Monster/Lucy the Slut in Avenue Q
9 Kingsbury Amateur Operatic Society Kayleigh Stocker as Deloris Van Cartier in Sister Act
10 Cassio Productions Joanne Goddard as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde
11 Vale Musical Society Filipa Garrido as Erma in Anything Goes
11a Berkhamsted Theatre Company Lauren Shepherd as Eva Peron in Evita
12 Oxford Operatic Society Nicola Blake as Nancy in Oliver!
13 Woodley Light Operatic Society Melissa Heaps as Shell Dockley in Bad Girls
14 Maidenhead Musical Comedy Society Stephanie Fraser as Calamity Jane in Calamity Jane

The Nigel Gravette Award for Best Performance in a Pantomime

District Society District Winner
1 Geoids Musical Theatre Olivia Spearman as Justin Time in Camelot
3 Putney Light Operatic Society Philip Ruby as Little John in Robin Hood
6 Woodford Pantomime Richard Baker as Felix the Dog in Beauty and the Beast
8 Argosy Players Daniel Cawtheray as Abanazar in Aladdin
9 The Chameleons Amateur Dramatic Society Samantha Ings as Belle in Beauty and the Beast
10 Kings Langley Players Sean Lovell as The Baron  and Andrew Knight as  Gonk in Mother Goose
12 Cumnor Players Clare Denton as Prince John in Robin and the Hoods
13 Twyford & Ruscombe Theatre Group Neil Perott as Baron Felgrim in The Dragon’s Egg
14 Quince Players Sabrina Capes as Flunkit in Jack and the Beanstalk

The Pat Redhead Award for Best Drama

District District Winner Show
1 New Stagers Di, Viv and Rose
2 Beaufort Players The Thrill of Love
3 Putney Light Operatic Society Dinner
4 The Bob Hope Theatre The Rise and Fall of Little Voice
6 Loughton Amateur Dramatic Society Jamaica Inn
8 Ruislip Dramatic Society ‘Allo ‘Allo
10 Potters Bar Theatre Company One Man Two Guvnors
11 Pendley Theatre Company After Electra
11a Richings Players A Midsummer Night’s Dream
12 BreakaLeg Productions Hedda Gabler
13 Twyford & Rucombe Theatre Group Gaslight
14 East Berkshire Operatic Society My Mother Said I Never Should

The Sybil Conway Award for Best Female in a Play

District District Winner Show
1 New Stagers Ann Shutte as Ruth Ellis in Follow Me
2 Beaufort Players Kate Martin as Ruth Ellis in The Thrill of Love
3 Putney Light Operatic Society Nicola Roscoe as Paige in Dinner
4 Bob Hope Theatre Leigh Joyce as Mari in The Rise and Fall of Little Voice
6 Loughton Amateur Dramatic Society Sarah Hudson as Sylvia in the Thrill of Love
8 Harefield ADS Christine Kelly as Conductor 71 in a Matter of Life and Death
9 East Lane Theatre Club Dani Beckett as Catherine Winslow in The Winslow Boy
10 Belmont Theatre Company Carole Baynes as Mrs Bramson in Night Must Fall
11 Pendley Theatre Company Maggie Harvie as Virgie in After Electra
11a St Peter Players Liz Peskin as Mari in The Rise and Fall of Little Voice
12 Bartholomew Players Deborah Lisburne Diacon as Felicity, Countess of Marshwood in Relative Values
13 Twyford & Ruscombe Theatre Group Rebecca Down as Bella Manningham in Gaslight
14 Quince Players Alison Sharpe as Marge in Absent Friends

The Youngstars Award for Best Youth Production

District District Winner Show
2 HMS Teens Sunshine on Leith
8 Bishopshalt ODS High School Musical
12 Odyssey Youth Loserville
13 Shinfield Senior Youth A Slice of Saturday Night
14 Stage One Youth Grease

The Innovation Award

Sedos – Such Stuff as Dreams Are Made On

Society Nominated Awards

The Louise English Trophy

District Society Nomination
2 Hillingdon Musical Society Jovan Mocevic
11a Panda Players

Amersham Playgoers Theatre Group

Hannah Luggar

Siân Taylor

13 Woodley Light Operatic Society

The Sainsbury Singers

Chris Dinsey

Katie Wise

The Shelley Lemesh Unsung Hero Award

District Society Nomination
2 Hillingdon Musical Society Blake Guyan
3 BROS Theatre Company Wendy Godwin
4 Bromley Players Steve Lovell
7 ELODS Sunny Carter
10 Belmont Theatre Company Bill Rebello
11a Chesham Theatre Company

Panda Players

Roger Miller

Wendy Zakrzewski

13 The Sainsbury Singers Anne Lowder

The Sylvia Rawlings Lifetime Achievement Award

District Society Nomination
2 Hounslow Light Opera Company Peter King
3 BROS Theatre Company Robert (Bob) Slater
6 Theydon Bois Drama Society

Loughton Amateur Dramatic Society

Woodford Pantomime

Carol Freeman

Roger Barker

Walter Wright

7 ELODS Mark Newport
8 Argosy Players Keith French
11 Halton Singers Cherry-Anne Evans
11a Panda Players

Berkhamsted Theatre Company

Julia Holroyd

Roy Mathers

13 Community of Hungerford Theatre Company

Nomads Musical Theatre

Woodley Light Operatic Society

The Sainsbury Singers

David Clayton

Andrew Parsons

Keith Boseley

John and Anne Jones

Shortlist for Scenery and Poster & Programme Awards

The Shinfield Players Scenic Award Shortlist

District Society Show
1 Geoids Musical Theatre

Sedos

On the Twentieth Century

Such Stuff as Dreams are Made On

2 Julian Light Operatic Society

Beaufort Players

Princess Ida

Death in High Heels

3 Wimbledon Light Opera Society

BROS Theatre Company

Company

A Little Night Music

6 Loughton Amateur Dramatic Society

Loughton Operatic Society

Jamaica Inn

Scrooge

8 Ruislip Dramatic Society

Arrow Players

‘Allo ‘Allo

Dick Whittington

11a Richings Players

Lane End Players

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Tom’s Midnight Garden

12 Faringdon Dramatic Society

Bartholomew Players

Sinodun Players

The Snow Queen

California Suite

Two

13 Twyford & Ruscombe Theatre Group

Kennet Opera

Gaslight

La Traviata

14 Wraysbury Players ‘Allo ‘Allo

Poster Award Shortlist

Society District Show
Belmont Theatre Company 9 Stepping Out
HEOS Musical Theatre 2 Little Shop Of Horrors
Quay Players 1 Snow White

Souvenir Programme Shortlist

Society District Show
BACCES 2 Sleeping Beauty
Chesham Musical Theatre Company 11a Jesus Christ Superstar
Kings Langley Light Opera Company 10 Sweet Charity

Standard Programme Shortlist

Society District Show
Argosy Players 8 Fall And Rise Of Reginald Perrin
EBOS 14 Chess
HEOS Musical Theatre 2 Little Shop Of Horrors

Basic Programme Shortlist

Society District Show
Erith Operatic Society 4 A Nice Dilemma
Ruislip Dramatic Society 8 Cat’s Cradle