Nominations for the NODA East Midlands Regional Awards 2019

 

 

NODA East Midlands - Amateur Theatre in your region

We are pleased to announce the Noda East Midlands Regional Day is on Sunday 23rd June at Hinckley Concordia Theatre. All members should now have received their AGM documentation and any nomination papers. If you haven't heard anything please let us know.

Noda East Midlands Awards Day nominations for 2018

District 1 – Derbyshire South

Best Play

Marlowe Players – All My Sons

Marlowe Players – A Woman of No Importance

Watson Players – Five Blue Haired Ladies Sitting on a Green Park Bench


Best Panto

Kaleidoscope Players – Cinderella

Little Eaton Players – Aladdin

Watson Players – Rapunzel


Best Musical

Central Musical Theatre Company – Kiss Me Kate

Derby Youth Musical Theatre – Legally Blonde

Good Companions Stage Society – Guys & Dolls


Best Youth

Centre Stage – The Wizard of Oz

Long Eaton Operatic Society Youth Group – Guys & Dolls

Young Performers – The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe

District 2 – Derbyshire North


Best Play

Belper Players Amateur Dramatic Society – Billy Liar

Fourblokes – Far From the Madding Crowd

Marde Hen Productions - Donor


Best Panto

Bolsover Drama Group – Mother Goose


Best Musical

Chesterfield Operatic Society – The Full Monty

Gatepost Theatre Company – Tommy

Ripley & Alfreton Musical Theatre Company – Made In Dagenham

Best Youth

Belper Junior Musical Theatre – The Music Man Jnr

Bolsover Drama Group – Oliver

District 3 – Nottingham


Best Play

Blyth Players – Blackadder Goes Forth,

Whitwell Players – Whitwell’s War

Best Panto

Nottingham Arts Theatre – Beauty & the Beast

Best Musical

Beeston Musical Theatre Group – Jekyll & Hyde

Carlton Operatic Society – Top Hat

Spotlight Theatre Company – Legally Blonde


Best Youth

Erewash Musical Society Youth Group – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat

District 4 – Lincolnshire North


Best Play

Retford Little Theatre – Foot in the Door

Retford Little Theatre - Waylaid

Best Panto

Penfold Players – The Wizard of Oz

Retford & District Amateur Operatic Society – Red Riding Hood & the Three Little Pigs

Best Musical

County Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society – The King & I,

Louth Playgoers Society – Annie

Newark Amateur Operatic Society - Ghost

Best Youth

Retford District Amateur Operatic Society (MOBS) – Sister Act

District 5 – Lincolnshire South

Best Play

Boston Playgoers – Love From A Stranger

Grantham Dramatic Society – When We Are Mariied

St Peter’s Hill Players – See How They Run

Best Panto

Heckington Players Amateur Dramatic Society – Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood

Sleaford Little Theatre – Jack & the Beanstalk

South Kesteven Acting & Musical Players - Cinderella
Best Musical

BOS Musical Theatre Group – The Sound of Music

Grantham Youth Theatre Society – The Addams Family

Stamford Musical Theatre Group – Patience


Best Youth

Heckington Players ADS Youth Theatre – Mwah-Ha-Ha-Ha

Stamford &Bourne District Gang Show – A Little Bit of Glitz

District 6 – Leicestershire & Rutland


Best Musical

Loughborough A.O.S. – Guys and Dolls

Melton Musical Theatre Company – Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street

The Tinhatters – Made In Dagenham

District 7 – Northamptonshire North

Best Play

Bonkers Theatrical – Blackbird

Bonkers Theatrical – Orphans

Theats – Curtain Call

Best Panto

Corby Amateur Theatrical Society – Snow White & the Seven Dwarfs

Irchester Players – Cinderella

Rushden Amateur Theatrical Society – Babes in the Wood

Best Musical

Corby Amateur Theatrical Society – Priscilla Queen of the Desert

Irchester Players – Little Shop of Horrors

Theats – Our House


Best Youth

Kettering Youth Theatre Group – Aladdin

NMPAT Kettering – Annie Jnr

Region 8 – Northamptonshire South & Milton Keynes

Best Play

Brackley Players – Murder by Misadventure

Under the Tower Theatre Group – Fish Out of water

Wellingborough Technical Players – The Importance of Being Earnest

Best Panto

Finedon Church Sunday School Entertainment Society – Rapunzel

Milton Keynes Amateur Operatic Society – Dick Whittington

Wellingborough Pantomime Society – Sleeping Beauty


Best Musical

Northampton Musical Theatre Company – West Side Story

Wellingborough Operatic & Dramatic Society – My Fair Lady

Wolverton Gilbert & Sullivan Society – The Gondoliers

Best Poster

Northampton Musical theatre Company – West Side Story

Theats – Our House

The Watson Players – Five Blue Haired Ladies Sitting on a Green Park Bench

Programmes

Best DeLuxe Programme

Nottingham Arts Theatre – Beauty & the Beast

Nottingham Operatic Society – Joseph & the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat

Northampton Musical theatre Company – West Side Story

Best Standard Programme

Beeston Musical Theatre Group – Jekyll & Hyde

Central Musical Theatre Company – Kiss Me Kate

Long Eaton Operatic Society – Whistle Down the Wind

Best Basic Programme

BOS Musical Theatre Group – The Sound of Music

Grantham Dramatic Society – When We Are Married

The Young Performers – The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe

There are also Special Reps Awards, The Nanette Lovell Drama Awards, The Tailby Trophy and The Hinks-Cole Trophy which will all be announced on the day… we look forward to seeing you at The Concordia Theatre on Sunday 23rd June.