NODA East Midlands Awards 2020

NODA East Midlands Awards 2020

Nominations

Please let me know about any inaccuracies

Hinks-Cole and Tailby Trophies

The Producers    Loughborough Amateur Operatic Society

Chicago    Inspirations Theatre Company

South Pacific     Worksop Light Operatic Society

Aladdin     The Pantomime Company

Wizard of Oz    Erewash Musical Society Youth Group

District 1

Musicals

Betty Blue Eyes                          Central Musical Theatre Company

My Fair Lady                             LEOS Musical Theatre Company

The Wedding Singer                  The Good Companions Stage Society

Drama

And Then There Were None      The Marlowe Players

Panic Stations                            Little Eaton Players

The Lady Vanishes                     The Marlowe Players

Youth

Cats    LEOS Youth Group

Footloose    Centre Stage Theatre Arts

Peter Pan    The Young Performers

Pantomime

Beauty and the Beast    Little Eaton Players

Beauty and the Beast    St Nicholas Players

Dick Whittington       The Watson Players

District 2

Musicals

Jesus Christ Superstar Heanor Musical Theatre

Our House Belper Musical Theatre

Titanic Chesterfield Operatic Society

Drama

A View From The Bridge Fourblokes

An Ideal Husband High Tor Players

Road Belper Players

Youth

Annie Belper Junior Musical Theatre

Legally Blonde       Bolsover Drama Group

The Sound of Music Inspirations Theatre Company

Pantomime

Pied Piper Bolsover Drama Group

District 3

Musicals

Guys and Dolls Mansfield Amateur Operatic Society

Hair The Cast

The Sound of Music Nottingham Operatic Society

Drama

The Farndale Avenue Murder Mystery    Whitwell Players Amateur Dramatic Society

The Vicar of Dibley Beeston Players

Your Ever Loving The People’s Theatre Company

Youth

Bugsy Malone Erewash Musical Society Youth Group (EMUS)

Seussical Jr Spotlight Theatre Company

Pantomime

Aladdin Blyth Players

Aladdin The Nottingham Arts Theatre

Treasure Island Nottingham West Music and Drama Society (NOWMADS)

 

District 4

 

No nominations yet

District 5

Musicals

Anything Goes Grantham Operatic Society

Iolanthe Stamford Gilbert and Sullivan Players

Sunset Boulevard BOS Musical Theatre Group

Drama

Ladies Day Grantham Dramatic Society

The Darling Buds of May St Nicolas Players

Twelfth Night Sleaford Little Theatre

Youth

Rapunzel Heckington Players (Juniors)

This is Us Langtoft Junior Players

Pantomime

Aladdin South Kesteven Acting and Musical Players

Beauty and the Beast Crowland Amateur Dramatic Society

Beauty and the Beast Sleaford Little Theatre

Regional Representative’s Special Award

A Bunch of Amateurs St Peter’s Hill Players

District 6

Musicals

The Producers Loughborough Amateur Operatic Society

The Pajama Game  The Tinhatters

The Wedding Singer Loughborough Amateur Operatic Society

Pantomime

Aladdin The Pantomime Company

Regional Representative’s Special Award

The Great Musical Extravaganza  

District 7

Musicals

Calamity Jane Tingdene Entertainers

Tell Me On A Sunday Bonkers Theatrical

The Wedding Singer Kettering THEATS

Drama

A Doll’s House    Bonkers Theatrical

Blood Brothers (The play)    Bonkers Theatrical

The Woman Who Cooked Her Husband     The Cytringham Players

Youth

Snow White     Kettering Youth Theatre Group

Pantomime

A Fairy Tale Adventure    Rushden Amateur Theatrical Society

Jack and the Beanstalk    Corby Amateur Theatrical Society

Sinbad    Finedon Church Sunday School Entertainment Society

Regional Representative’s Special Award

Irchester Players

District 8

Musicals

Half a Sixpence     Wellingborough Musical Theatre Society

Iolanthe    Wolverton Gilbert and Sullivan Society

Made in Dagenham    Northampton Musical Theatre Company

Drama

Edge of Darkness    Wellingborough Technical Players

The Actress    Under The Tower Drama

Three One Act Plays    Hardingstone Players

Youth

High School Musical   Northampton Musical Theatre Company Youth Society

Pantomime

1001 Arabian Nights   Abbey Community Theatre

Mother Goose   Wellingborough Pantomime Society

Sleeping Beauty   Milton Keynes Amateur Operatic Society

Here are the NOMINATIONS for the awards. Please let me know if there are any inaccuracies. (alex.wood@noda.org.uk)